Ministry of Science & Technology
Eastern Coastal Region a prominent part of the current Budget’s Nuclear and Marine roadmap: Dr Jitendra Singh
The State of Odisha gets one of the four Rare Earth Corridors announced for the country, while the enabling provisions for deep sea fishing are also going to be a game-changer, says Minister
Odisha’s Science & Technology Minister Krushna Chandra Patra meets Dr Jitendra Singh
For the first time, after the Modi Govt came, ocean resources are being systematically harnessed through coordinated institutional efforts, with the Centre working closely with the States
Bio-E3 Proposal to Reshape Odisha’s Coastal Economy using biotechnology options
10 FEB 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Eastern Coastal Region figures as a prominent part of the current Budget’s Nuclear and Marine roadmap, with the State of Odisha getting one of the four Rare Earth Corridors announced across the country, while the enabling provisions for deep sea fishing are also going to be a game-changer.
This observation was made by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, when he was called on by Odisha’s Science & Technology Minister Krushna Chandra Patra.
During the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh laid out a comprehensive roadmap centred on the Eastern Coastal region, Deep Ocean Mission, rare earth and nuclear resource expansion, fisheries reforms in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), and the proposed Bio-E3 Cell and DBT centre for Odisha.
Dr Jitendra Singh conveyed that Odisha will occupy a central place in the evolving eastern coastal strategy, which integrates marine resources, mineral corridors, nuclear and space infrastructure, and life sciences research into a unified development framework. He stated that for the first time, ocean resources are being systematically harnessed through coordinated institutional efforts, with central institutes working closely with the State government to execute ocean-related programmes.
The discussion covered implementation of the Deep Ocean Mission and enabling policy support for deep sea fishing within India’s Exclusive Economic Zone, creating new economic avenues for coastal communities in Odisha. Provisions relating to fisheries and regulatory reforms were also part of the deliberations.
On critical and rare earth minerals, both sides reviewed the potential of developing a rare earth corridor in the eastern region. Expansion of nuclear mineral exploration beyond traditionally concentrated southern states was discussed in this context, opening fresh opportunities for Odisha.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Odisha stands to benefit substantially from current budgetary allocations and national initiatives. With a space centre already operational in the state and prominent life sciences institutions in place, enhanced collaboration is expected to accelerate research and innovation outcomes.
A proposal for establishing a Bio-E3 Cell in Odisha was also taken up. Plans for setting up a new Department of Biotechnology (DBT) centre in the state were discussed, with the Odisha government facilitating land for the same.
Both leaders agreed to maintain close coordination to ensure timely execution of projects across ocean science, atomic minerals, space research and biotechnology, positioning Odisha as a key pillar in India’s science-led growth strategy.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مشرقی ساحلی علاقہ موجودہ بجٹ کے نیوکلیئر اور میرین روڈ میپ کا نمایاں حصہ ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ملک کے لیے اعلان کردہ چار ریئرارتھ کوریڈور میں سے ایک ریاست اڈیشہ کو ملا ہے ، جبکہ گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے لیے موافق التزامات بھی گیم چینجر ثابت ہونے والے ہیں: ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ
اڈیشہ کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر کرشنا چندر پتر نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی
مودی حکومت کے برسر اقتدار آنے کے بعد پہلی بار مربوط ادارہ جاتی کوششوں کے ذریعے سمندری وسائل کا منظم طریقے سے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے ، جس میں مرکز ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے:وزیر موصوف
بایوٹیکنالوجی کے اختیارات کا استعمال کرکے اڈیشہ کی ساحلی معیشت کو نئی شکل دینے کے لیے بایو-ای 3 کی تجویز
10 FEB 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
مشرقی ساحلی علاقہ موجودہ بجٹ کے نیوکلیئر اور میرین روڈ میپ کا نمایاں حصہ ہے ، جس میں ریاست اڈیشہ کو ملک بھر میں اعلان کردہ چار ریئر ارتھ کوریڈورز میں سے ایک مل رہا ہے ، جبکہ گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے التزامات بھی گیم چینجر بننے والے ہیں ۔
یہ تبصرہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر مملکت پی ایم او ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی ، محکمہ خلاء، وزارت عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس وقت کیا جب اڈیشہ کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر کرشنا چندر پتر نے ان سے ملاقات کی ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشرقی ساحلی خطے ، گہرے سمندر کے مشن ، ریئر ارتھ اور جوہری وسائل کی توسیع ، خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ) میں ماہی گیری کی اصلاحات اور اڈیشہ کے لیے مجوزہ بائیو-ای 3 سیل اور ڈی بی ٹی سینٹر پر مرکوز جامع روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کیا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ اڈیشہ مشرقی ساحلی حکمت عملی میں مرکزی مقام حاصل کرے گا ، جو سمندری وسائل ، معدنی گلیاروں ، جوہری اور خلائی بنیادی ڈھانچے ، اور لائف سائنسز کی تحقیق کو ایک متحدہ ترقیاتی فریم ورک میں مربوط کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلی بار سمندری وسائل کو مربوط ادارہ جاتی کوششوں کے ذریعے منظم طریقے سے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ مرکزی ادارے سمندر سے متعلق پروگراموں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
بات چیت میں گہرے سمندر کے مشن کے نفاذ اور ہندوستان کے خصوصی اقتصادی زون کے اندر گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے لیے پالیسی تعاون کی فراہمی ، اڈیشہ میں ساحلی برادریوں کے لیے نئے اقتصادی کوریڈور بنانے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔ ماہی گیری اور ریگولیٹری کی اصلاحات سے متعلق دفعات بھی بات چیت کا حصہ تھیں ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے اہم اور نایاب زمینی معدنیات کے سلسلے میں ، مشرقی خطے میں ایک ریئر ارتھ کوریڈور تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت کا جائزہ لیا ۔ اس تناظر میں روایتی طور پر مرتکز جنوبی ریاستوں سے آگے جوہری معدنیات کی تلاش کی توسیع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ، جس سے اڈیشہ کے لیے نئے مواقع کھلے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ کو موجودہ مختص بجٹ اور قومی اقدامات سے کافی فائدہ ہوگا ۔ ریاست میں پہلے سے قائم خلائی مرکز اور نمایاں لائف سائنسز اداروں کے ساتھ ، بہتر تال میل سے تحقیق اور اختراعی نتائج میں تیزی آنے کی توقع ہے ۔
اڈیشہ میں بائیو-ای 3 سیل قائم کرنے کی تجویز پر بھی غور کیا گیا ۔ ریاست میں ایک نیا محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) مرکز قائم کرنے کے منصوبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ، اور اڈیشہ حکومت نے اس کے لیے زمین کی سہولت فراہم کی ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اڈیشہ کو ہندوستان کی سائنس پر مبنی ترقی کی حکمت عملی کے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر پیش کرتے ہوئے سمندری سائنس ، جوہری معدنیات ، خلائی تحقیق اور بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے منصوبوں پر بروقت عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قریبی ہم آہنگی برقرار رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔