Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah delivers keynote address at National Conference on “Tackling Cyber-Enabled Frauds & Dismantling the Ecosystem” in New Delhi
Home Minister inaugurated New Cybercrime Branch of CBI and launched State Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (S4C) dashboard of I4C
All agencies of the Modi government are working in coordination to prevent and reduce cybercrimes
Rise in number of internet users and the connectivity of Parliament to Panchayats through BharatNet is a remarkable achievement of Digital India
India has set new records in digital transactions and every second digital transaction in the world is happening in India
I want to tell the police across the country that you should have sufficient call handlers at your 1930 call centres
Freezing ₹8,189 crore out of ₹20,000 crore in cyber fraud and returning it to the victims is a very big achievement, Congratulations to I4C, CBI and all related organizations for this
Mule Account Hunter software developed jointly by the Govt. of India and RBI should be adopted by the entire banking sector
MHA has cancelled 12 lakh SIM cards for cyber security, blocked IMEI of 3 lakh mobiles, and arrested 20,853 accused till December 2025
I4C is increasing coordination with more than 795 institutions connected to banks, fintech, NBFCs and e-commerce platforms
62 banks and financial institutions of the country have already been onboarded on I4C, MHA’s aim is to onboard all including cooperative banks by December 2026
Government is working on a strategy of real-time reporting of cybercrimes, FSL network, capacity building, R&D, awareness and ensuring cyber hygiene in cyberspace
I4C has taken steps for coordination between agencies, development of cyber infrastructure and effective action against cybercriminals
With 100 crore internet users, more than 181 billion UPI transactions, and 57 crore Jan Dhan accounts, India is rapidly moving forward in the direction of becoming a cyber success society
10 FEB 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah delivered keynote address at National Conference on “Tackling Cyber-Enabled Frauds & Dismantling the Ecosystem” in New Delhi, today. The Home Minister presided over an Investiture Ceremony of CBI Officers and inaugurated the New Cybercrime Branch of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI). Shri Amit Shah also launched State Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (S4C) dashboard of Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs. On this occasion, Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training (DOPT), Director, Intelligence Bureau (IB), Director, CBI and other senior officers were present.
In his key note address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah congratulated the CBI and the I4C for organizing this important conference. He said that multiple government agencies are working together in a coordinated manner to prevent cybercrime. Shri Shah said that I4C, State Police forces, the CBI, the National Investigation Agency (NIA), the Enforcement Directorate (ED), the Department of Telecommunications, the banking sector, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), and the judiciary are collectively making every possible effort to curb cybercrime. He emphasized that each institution has a critical role and responsibility, and that close coordination among all stakeholders is essential to achieve the desired outcomes. Shri Shah said that the initiative by the CBI and I4C as extremely significant, adding that it will help connect various government departments and agencies with one another and ensure effective implementation of their efforts, which will lead to the expected success.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the journey of ‘Digital India’ over the past 11 years has been remarkable. He pointed out that 11 years ago, the country had only 250 million internet users, whereas today India has crossed 1 billion internet users, reaching new heights in the digital domain. Broadband connections have increased nearly 16 times and have also surpassed the 1-billion mark. Shri Shah said that the cost of one gigabyte of data has declined by 97 percent, which has significantly expanded both internet access and usage. He said that the rise in number of internet users and the connectivity of Parliament to Panchayats through BharatNet is a remarkable achievement of Digital India. Under the BharatNet project, only 546 village panchayats were connected 11 years ago, while today more than 200,000 village panchayats have been brought under the project. He also informed about the unprecedented growth in UPI transactions, stating that in 2024 alone, India recorded more than 181 billion digital transactions with a total value exceeding ₹233 trillion.
Shri Amit Shah said that prior to the launch of UPI, comparison about digital transactions was not possible, but in 2024 more than 181 billion digital transactions were carried out. Ensuring the security of these transactions rests on a strong system which is being steadily strengthened. He said that if we look at it from a global perspective, India has set new records in digital transactions and every second digital transaction in the world is taking place in India. It underscores the need to further strengthen and secure the country’s digital payment ecosystem at the global level. The Home Minister added that in 2024 alone, 97 percent of all payment system transactions were conducted through digital modes, and in terms of volume, this figure reached 99 percent. Securing these transactions is our highest priority.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation also highlighted progress in the area of financial inclusion. Earlier, around 600 million people in the country belonged to families without a single bank account. However, as of February 2026, more than 570 million Jan Dhan accounts have been opened. Similarly, the number of RuPay debit cards has reached 39 crore 81 lakh, and by December 2026, this figure is expected to cross approximately 50 crore. Shri Shah said that along with these massive digital transactions, the government has directly transferred more than ₹48 lakh crore to the accounts of nearly 176 crore beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). He said that the GeM portal, Open Market, and other government platforms are also part of this same digital ecosystem. With 100 crore internet users, more than 181 billion UPI transactions, and 57 crore Jan Dhan accounts, India is rapidly advancing towards becoming a cyber success society.
Shri Amit Shah said that cyber security is no longer limited to economic security but now it has become an integral part of national security. Home Minister said that therefore safeguarding economic, social, administrative, and national security dimensions, while continuing to advance the digital revolution is a collective responsibility of all stakeholders.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that since its establishment in January 2019, the I4C under the Ministry of Home Affairs has successfully created a strong and comprehensive cyber infrastructure across the country. He noted that I4C has also established effective and seamless coordination among various government agencies. He said that essential cyber infrastructure has been developed in different parts of the country, enabling the initiation of timely, effective, and decisive action against cyber criminals. Home Minister said that the time has now come to build upon these achievements and attain the desired level of success. He added that in terms of action against cybercriminals, criminal justice processes, and money recovery cases, we have definitely made progress, but there is still a need to strengthen many dimensions more effectively.
Shri Amit Shah said that cybercrime, which was earlier carried out at an individual level, is now being executed in an institutionalized manner. Cyber criminals are continuously evolving their methods by using various kinds of advanced technologies. He said that it is the collective responsibility of representatives of all agencies and departments engaged in combating cybercrime to deeply understand their challenges and commit to minimizing vulnerabilities at every possible level. Home Minister called for concrete and coordinated efforts to make the fight against cybercrime more effective.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Ministry of Home Affairs has adopted a comprehensive and multi-dimensional strategy to combat cybercrime. The key pillars of this strategy include real-time reporting of cybercrime, a robust network of forensic laboratories, capacity building, research and development, promotion of cyber awareness in society, and ensuring cyber hygiene in cyberspace. He said that our goal is to bring together all relevant stakeholders including the CBI, NIA, RBI, state police forces, other investigating agencies, and government departments, to create a coordinated and highly secure ecosystem. Shri Shah said that such coordination essential to effectively combat cybercrime and to make India’s digital ecosystem safe and trustworthy.
Shri Amit Shah said that from January 2020 to 30 November 2025, the I4C reporting portal has been accessed over 230 million times. This clearly reflects the platform’s widespread acceptance and importance. As of 30 November 2025, more than 8.2 million cybercrime-related complaints had been registered on the portal, of which 184,000 were converted into FIRs, and a large number of complaints were effectively resolved. Shri Shah said that by 31 December 2025, around 62 banks and financial institutions had joined this mechanism. He said that the Ministry of Home Affairs has set a clear target to onboard all banking and financial institutions, including cooperative banks, fully into the system before December 2026.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that through 361,000 cyber fraud complaints, the government has successfully safeguarded ₹8,189 crore, which is a significant achievement. He said that the according to estimates, the total amount of fraud was around ₹20,000 crore, out of which we have frozen or returned ₹8,189 crore to the victims. He congratulated I4C, CBI and all related organizations for this achievement. Shri Shah said that whenever a cyber fraud complaint is reported, the first natural question asked is what the government is doing about this. He said that by December 2025, the Ministry of Home Affairs had cancelled more than 12 lakh suspicious SIM cards and blocked the IMEI numbers of over 3 lakh mobile devices. He informed that till now, 20,853 accused persons have been arrested in cybercrime cases.
The Home Minister said that for an effective prevention of cybercrime, we require nationwide awareness, a strong national mindset, and unwavering determination at all levels. Shri Shah said that as digital transactions have grown rapidly, the associated risks have also increased. Cyber criminals, who once relied on simple manual hacking, are now using complex automated techniques. What were once isolated “lone wolf” attacks have evolved into organized and systematic criminal operations. He added that cybercrime has now become an industry where accounts are bought and sold as a service. Since criminals continuously adopt new technologies, he said that there is need for collective and sustained efforts to stay two steps ahead by moving beyond traditional approaches.
Shri Amit Shah said that the helpline 1930 has proved to be an effective tool in saving victims of cyber fraud. He requested all police units across the country to ensure that a sufficient number of call handlers are deployed at the 1930 call centres. If a victim’s call is not answered even after ringing several times, by then their money is gone, and it places a serious question mark on the credibility of 1930. He further stated that similarly, all private, public, and cooperative banks should immediately adopt the Mule Account Hunter software jointly developed by the Government of India and the Reserve Bank. Until all banks completely clean their accounts using this software, it will not be possible to provide full protection to consumers.
Shri Amit Shah informed about the critical role of the CBI and NIA in preventing cybercrime, particularly crimes originating from outside the country. He stressed the importance of strong communication and coordination among all institutions. He also highlighted that lapses in the “chain of custody” of digital evidence often prevent conviction, posing a major obstacle to justice. The Home Minister said that if we do not have taken adequate steps, cyber fraud would not have remained just an ordinary crime, but would have turned into a national crisis. Therefore, all stakeholders must act simultaneously and urgently whether it is identifying call centers operating domestically or abroad, conducting awareness campaigns, strengthening the 1930 helpline, reducing call response times, or improving coordination between banks and I4C.
The Home Minister said that 795 institutions, including banks, fintech companies, NBFCs, and e-commerce platforms, are currently connected with I4C. He said that these institutions must treat I4C as a priority and ensure swift responses to its calls. He said that many times banks prioritize reducing NPAs (Non-Performing Assets), which is also correct, but the security of customers should be an equally important priority. Shri Shah said initiatives such as the appointment of Cyber Warriors, the launch of the large online training program ‘CyTrain,’ and the establishment of cybercrime forensic training laboratories in several states. He expressed confidence that the two-day workshop would align all efforts in one direction, make them more result-oriented, and strengthen a culture of timely action. Shri Shah added that timely prevention of cyber fraud is the most powerful weapon, and this requires collective awareness, coordination, and firm resolve from all stakeholders.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had run cybercrime awareness campaign and strengthened infrastructure. The Prime Minister has repeatedly addressed cybercrime awareness through the “Mann Ki Baat” program. However, Shri Shah stressed that this challenge cannot be addressed by the Prime Minister’s efforts alone. He said that we must work together to enhance awareness and maintain sustained action to keep the nation safe from the growing threat of cybercrime.
On the occasion, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah presented Medals for Distinguished and Meritorious Service and Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak to the following CBI officers:
1. President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (Republic Day-2025) was presented to Shri Ghanshyam Upadhyay, IPS (OR:99), JD/Head of Zone (EO Zone), CBI, New Delhi; Shri Tejpal Singh, Assistant Inspector General, Complaint & Coordination Cell, CBI, Policy Division, New Delhi; Shri Bhani Singh Rathore, Sub-Inspector of Police, CBI, ACB, Jaipur and Shri Aikodan Balkrishnan, Assistant Sub-Inspector, CBI, ACB, Goa.
2. Shri Pradip Kumar, IPS (TN-2003), Joint Director/ Head of Zone, ACHQ Zone, CBI, New Delhi was presented Police Medal for Meritorious Service (Republic Day-2022) and Shri Kuldeep Dwivedi, IPS (JH-2005), Joint Director (Pers), CBI, Head Office, New Delhi was presented Police Medal for Meritorious Service (Republic Day-2025).
3. Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak-2024 (Investigation) was presented to Shri Prabhat Kumar Ambastha, Inspector, CBI, BSFB, Kolkata and Smt. Savita, Inspector, CBI, AC-III, New Delhi.
The two-day conference is being organized by the CBI in collaboration with the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs. On first of the conference following sessions were held:
Session 1: Cyber-Enabled Fraud Ecosystem: Trends, Magnitude and Challenges
Session 2: Mule Accounts & Financial Laundering in Cyber Fraud: Investigations and Role of AI
Session 3: SIM/eSIM & Telecom Infrastructure: Misuse in Cyber Frauds and Regulatory Framework
The Conference witnessed broad and representative participation from stakeholders across the law enforcement, financial, regulatory, technological, and academic ecosystems. A total of 362 delegates attended the conference physically. This included 97 delegates from States/UTs (State Police units), 19 from I4C, 14 from Telecom Service Providers, 30 from Central Law Enforcement Agencies, 27 from PSU Banks including RBI, RBIH and NABARD, 52 from Private Banks including AU Small Finance Bank, 49 from State Cooperative Banks, 19 from Urban Co-operative Banks and related institutions, 01 from Crypto Currency Exchanges, 09 from Payment Aggregators, 05 from IT/Social Media Intermediaries, 08 from Stakeholder Ministries, 21 from Private Companies, 04 from Academia, and 07 from NTRO, NATGRID, CERT-IN and C-DAC (Hyderabad).
In addition to physical participation, the conference was telecast live to 2,356 locations, covering all State Police units and all CBI branches across the country. This enabled officers and officials at field formations to join the proceedings in real time, ensuring nationwide outreach and institutional engagement on issues relating to cyber-enabled frauds and coordinated response mechanism.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में “Tackling Cyber-Enabled Frauds & Dismantling the Ecosystem” विषय पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
गृह मंत्री ने CBI की नई साइबर क्राइम शाखा का उद्घाटन और I4C के राज्य अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (S4C) डैशबोर्ड का शुभारंभ भी किया
साइबर अपराध को रोकने और कम करने की दिशा में मोदी सरकार की सभी एजेंसियाँ समन्वित होकर कार्य कर रही हैं
इंटरनेट उपभोक्ताओं में वृद्धि और पार्लियामेंट से लेकर पंचायतों तक ‘भारतनेट’ से जुड़ना डिजिटल इंडिया की बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है
डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन में भारत ने नए कीर्तिमान स्थापित किए हैं और दुनिया का हर दूसरा डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन भारत में हो रहा है
मैं देश भर की पुलिस से कहना चाहता हूँ कि आपके यहाँ 1930 के कॉल सेंटर पर पर्याप्त मात्रा में कॉलर बैठाएँ
₹20,000 करोड़ के साइबर फ्रॉड में से ₹8,189 करोड़ फ्रीज करना, व पीड़ितों को वापस दिलाना बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि, इसके लिए I4C, CBI और सभी संबंधित संस्थाओं को बधाई
भारत सरकार और RBI ने मिलकर म्यूल अकाउंट हंटर का जो सॉफ्टवेयर बनाया है, उसे सभी बैंकिंग सेक्टर अपनाएँ
MHA ने साइबर सुरक्षा के लिए दिसंबर 2025 तक 12 लाख सिम कार्ड रद्द किए, 3 लाख मोबाइल के IMEI को ब्लॉक किया, 20,853 आरोपी पकड़े
I4C से बैंक, फिनटेक, एनबीएफसी और ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के जुड़े 795 से अधिक संस्थानों में समन्वय बढ़ाया जा रहा है
देश के 62 बैंक और वित्तीय संस्थाएँ I4C पर ऑनबोर्ड कर चुकी हैं, कोऑपरेटिव बैंक सहित सभी को इस दिसंबर तक ऑनबोर्ड करना गृह मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य
साइबर अपराधों की रियल-टाइम रिपोर्टिंग, FSL नेटवर्क, क्षमता निर्माण, R&D, जागरूकता और साइबर स्पेस में साइबर हाइजीन सुनिश्चित करने की रणनीति पर सरकार काम कर रही है
I4C ने एजेंसियों के बीच कोऑर्डिनेशन, साइबर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास व साइबर अपराधियों के खिलाफ प्रभावी कदम उठाए हैं
100 करोड़ इंटरनेट यूजर्स, 181 बिलियन से अधिक UPI लेनदेन, 57 करोड़ जनधन अकाउंट वाला भारत साइबर सक्सेस सोसाइटी की दिशा में तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा
10 FEB 2026 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री, श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में “Tackling Cyber-Enabled Frauds & Dismantling the Ecosystem” (साइबर-सक्षम धोखाधड़ी से निपटने और इसके ईकोसिस्टम को ध्वस्त करने) विषय पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। गृह मंत्री ने केन्द्रीय अन्वेषण ब्यूरो (CBI) अधिकारियों को अलंकरण प्रदान किए और ब्यूरो की नई साइबर अपराध शाखा का उद्घाटन किया। श्री अमित शाह ने गृह मंत्रालय के भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केन्द्र ( I4C) के राज्य अपराध समन्वय केन्द्र (S4C) डैशबोर्ड का शुभारंभ भी किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षरण विभाग की सचिव, आसूचना ब्यूरो के निदेशक, CBI निदेशक, सहित अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने इस महत्वपूर्ण सम्मेलन के लिए सीबीआई और I4C को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि साइबर अपराध की रोकथाम के लिए सरकार की अनेक एजेंसियाँ एक साथ मिलकर काम कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि I4C, राज्य पुलिस, सीबीआई, राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी (NIA), प्रवर्तन निदेशालय(ED), दूरसंचार विभाग, बैंकिंग विभाग, सूचना और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (RBI) और न्यायपालिका मिलकर साइबर अपराध की रोकथाम के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रयासों में हर संस्था की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और जिम्मेदारी है और इच्छित परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए इन सबके बीच बेहतर तालमेल बहुत जरूरी है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस दिशा में सीबीआई और I4C का यह प्रयास अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। यह प्रयास सभी सरकारी विभागों और एजेंसियों को एक-दूसरे के साथ जोड़ने में और उनके कार्यों को प्रभावी तरीके से लागू करने में सहायक सिद्ध होगा, जिससे हमें अपेक्षित सफलता प्राप्त हो सकेगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में बीते 11 वर्षों में डिजिटल इंडिया की यात्रा अद्भुत रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि 11 साल पहले केवल 25 करोड़ इंटरनेट उपभोक्ता थे और आज हम 100 करोड़ से अधिक इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ इस क्षेत्र में नई ऊँचाइयों को छू चुके हैं। ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्शनों में भी लगभग 16 गुना की वृद्धि हुई है और अब यह संख्या भी 100 करोड़ के पार पहुँच गई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एक गीगाबाइट डेटा की कीमत में 97 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है, जिसके कारण इंटरनेट कनेक्शन के साथ-साथ उसका उपयोग भी व्यापक रूप से बढ़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इंटरनेट उपभोक्ताओं में वृद्धि और पार्लियामेंट से लेकर पंचायतों तक ‘भारतनेट’ से जुड़ना डिजिटल इंडिया की बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। भारत नेट परियोजना के तहत 11 साल पहले केवल 546 पंचायतें जुड़ी हुई थीं, लेकिन आज 2 लाख से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतें इस परियोजना से जुड़ चुकी हैं। इसी तरह, UPI लेन-देन में भी अभूतपूर्व प्रगति हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2024 में हमने 181 बिलियन से अधिक डिजिटल लेन-देन किए, जिनका कुल मूल्य 233 ट्रिलियन रुपये से अधिक था।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि UPI की शुरुआत से पहले डिजिटल लेन-देन की कोई तुलना संभव ही नहीं थी, लेकिन 2024 में 181 बिलियन से अधिक डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन हुए। इन सभी ट्रांजेक्शनों को सुरक्षित रखने की जिम्मेदारी उस मजबूत तंत्र पर है, जिसे हम धीरे-धीरे विकसित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि हम वैश्विक परिपेक्ष्य में देखें तो डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन में भारत ने नए कीर्तिमान स्थापित किए हैं और दुनिया का हर दूसरा डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन भारत में हो रहा है। इससे स्पष्ट होता है कि वैश्विक स्तर पर भी हमारे डिजिटल भुगतान तंत्र को मजबूती और सुरक्षा प्रदान करना आवश्यक है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2024 में कुल पेमेंट सिस्टम के 97 प्रतिशत लेन-देन डिजिटल माध्यम से हुए और यदि हम मूल्य (वॉल्यूम) की बात करें तो यह आंकड़ा 99 प्रतिशत तक पहुँच गया है। इन ट्रांजेक्शनों को सुरक्षित बनाए रखना अब हमारी सबसे बड़ी प्राथमिकता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि दूसरी ओर, वित्तीय समावेशन के क्षेत्र में भी अभूतपूर्व प्रगति हुई है। पहले देश में लगभग 60 करोड़ लोग ऐसे थे जिनके परिवार में एक भी बैंक खाता नहीं था, लेकिन फरवरी 2026 के आंकड़ों के अनुसार 57 करोड़ से अधिक जन धन खाते खोले जा चुके हैं। इसी तरह, रुपे डेबिट कार्ड की संख्या 39 करोड़ 81 लाख तक पहुँच चुकी है और दिसंबर 2026 तक यह आंकड़ा लगभग 50 करोड़ को पार कर जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन विशाल डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शनों के साथ ही सरकार ने डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर (DBT) के माध्यम से लगभग 176 करोड़ लाभार्थियों के खातों में 48 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि सीधे हस्तांतरित की है। उन्होंने कहा कि GeM पोर्टल, ओपन मार्केट और अन्य सरकारी प्लेटफॉर्म भी इसी डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम का हिस्सा हैं। 100 करोड़ इंटरनेट यूजर्स, 181 बिलियन से अधिक UPI लेनदेन, 57 करोड़ जनधन अकाउंट वाला भारत साइबर सक्सेस सोसाइटी की दिशा में तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि साइबर सुरक्षा अब केवल आर्थिक सुरक्षा का मुद्दा नहीं रह गया है; अब यह राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से भी जुड़ गया है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इसलिए आर्थिक, सामाजिक, प्रशासनिक और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के आयामों को मजबूती से सुरक्षित करना और इस डिजिटल क्रांति को आगे बढ़ाना हम सबकी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि जनवरी 2019 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से गृह मंत्रालय के भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (I4C) ने अद्भुत इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर खड़ा करने में सफलता प्राप्त की है। I4C ने विभिन्न सरकारी एजेंसियों के बीच प्रभावी और सुचारु समन्वय भी स्थापित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में आवश्यक साइबर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विकास किया गया है। साथ ही साइबर अपराधियों के विरुद्ध समयबद्ध, प्रभावी और निर्णायक कार्रवाई की शुरुआत हुई है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अब समय आ गया है कि हम इस उपलब्धि को और आगे ले जाएँ और इच्छित सफलता प्राप्त करें। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि साइबर अपराधियों के विरुद्ध कार्रवाई, आपराधिक न्याय प्रक्रिया और धन वसूली के मामलों में निश्चित रूप से हमने प्रगति की है, लेकिन अभी भी कई आयामों को और मजबूती से जोड़ने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पहले व्यक्तिगत स्तर पर साइबर अपराध करने वाले अब इसे संस्थागत तरीके से अंजाम दे रहे हैं। अपराधी लगातार अपने काम करने के तरीके को तकनीक का सहारा लेकर बदल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि साइबर अपराध रोकने में लगी एजेंसियों और विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों की यह सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है कि वे अपनी चुनौतियों को गहराई से समझें और हर संभव स्तर पर अपनी leakages को कम करने का संकल्प लें। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इस दिशा में ठोस और समन्वित प्रयास करने होंगे ताकि साइबर अपराध के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई और अधिक प्रभावी हो सके।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय ने साइबर अपराध के खिलाफ एक व्यापक और बहुआयामी रणनीति अपनाई है। इस रणनीति के प्रमुख स्तंभों में साइबर अपराधों की रियल-टाइम रिपोर्टिंग, फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशालाओं का मजबूत नेटवर्क, क्षमता निर्माण, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, समाज में साइबर जागरूकता का प्रसार तथा साइबर स्पेस में साइबर स्वच्छता (hygiene) को सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब हमारा लक्ष्य है कि CBI, NIA, RBI, राज्य पुलिस, अन्य जांच एजेंसियाँ और सरकारी विभाग समेत सभी संबंधित संस्थाएँ मिलकर एक समन्वित और अत्यंत सुरक्षित तंत्र का निर्माण करें। इस समन्वय के माध्यम से ही हम साइबर अपराधों के खिलाफ प्रभावी ढंग से लड़ सकेंगे और देश के डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम को सुरक्षित तथा विश्वसनीय बना सकेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जनवरी 2020 से 30 नवंबर 2025 तक I4C के रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल का 23 करोड़ से अधिक उपयोग हो चुका है। इससे स्पष्ट है कि यह प्लेटफॉर्म कितना महत्वपूर्ण और व्यापक रूप से स्वीकार्य बन चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि 30 नवंबर 2025 तक इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से 82 लाख से अधिक साइबर अपराध संबंधी शिकायतें दर्ज की गईं, जिनमें से 1 लाख 84 हजार शिकायतों को FIR में परिवर्तित किया गया और बड़ी संख्या में शिकायतों का प्रभावी निराकरण हुआ। इसके साथ ही, 31 दिसंबर 2025 तक देश के लगभग 62 बैंक और वित्तीय संस्थान इस तंत्र का हिस्सा बन चुके हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय ने स्पष्ट लक्ष्य रखा है कि सहकारी बैंकों सहित सभी बैंकिंग एवं वित्तीय संस्थाओं को दिसंबर 2026 से पहले पूर्ण रूप से ऑनबोर्ड कर लिया जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 361,000 शिकायतों के माध्यम से हमने 8,189 करोड़ रुपये की राशि को सफलतापूर्वक बचाने में कामयाबी हासिल की है, जो एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। अनुमान के अनुसार कुल फ्रॉड की राशि 20,000 करोड़ रुपये के आसपास थी, जिसमें से हमने 8,189 करोड़ रुपये को फ्रीज करवाया या पीड़ितों को वापस करवाया। उन्होंने कहा कि साइबर फ्रॉड की शिकायत आने पर सबसे पहली स्वाभाविक प्रतिक्रिया यही होती है कि सरकार क्या कर रही है। लेकिन दिसंबर 2025 तक गृह मंत्रालय ने 12 लाख से अधिक संदिग्ध सिम कार्ड रद्द करवाए और 3 लाख मोबाइल उपकरणों के IMEI को ब्लॉक किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अब तक 20,853 आरोपियों को गिरफ्तार किया जा चुका है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि साइबर अपराध के विरुद्ध प्रभावी रोकथाम के लिए देशव्यापी जागरूकता, एक सशक्त नेशनल माइंडसेट और सभी स्तरों पर दृढ़ संकल्प की आवश्यकता है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जितनी तेजी से हमारे डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन बढ़े हैं, उतनी ही तेजी से जोखिम भी बढ़ा है। अपराधी पहले साधारण मैनुअल हैकिंग करते थे, आज वे जटिल ऑटोमेटेड हैकिंग कर रहे हैं। पहले यह ‘लोन वुल्फ अटैक’ हुआ करता था, अब यह संगठित और सुव्यवस्थित अपराध के रूप में सामने आ रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज साइबर अपराध की दुनिया में अकाउंट्स को एक सर्विस की तरह खरीदा-बेचा भी जा रहा है। अपराधी नई-नई तकनीकों का उपयोग कर रहे हैं, इसलिए हमें भी पारंपरिक तरीकों को छोड़कर उनसे दो कदम आगे रहने के लिए सामूहिक और सतत प्रयास करने होंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हेल्पलाइन 1930 साइबर फ्रॉड से पीड़ितों को बचाने का एक कारगर साधन साबित हुई है। उन्होंने देश भर की सभी पुलिस इकाइयों से अनुरोध किया कि 1930 के कॉल सेंटर पर पर्याप्त संख्या में कॉल हैंडलर तैनात किए जाएं। यदि कई बार रिंग करने के बाद भी पीड़ित का कॉल नहीं उठाया जाता तो तब तक उसका पैसा चला जाता है और 1930 की विश्वसनीयता पर गहरा प्रश्नचिह्न लग जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह, सभी निजी, सार्वजनिक और सहकार बैंकों को भारत सरकार और रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित म्यूल अकाउंट हंटर सॉफ्टवेयर को तुरंत अपनाना चाहिए। जब तक सभी बैंक अपने खातों को इस सॉफ्टवेयर से पूरी तरह साफ नहीं कर लेते, तब तक उपभोक्ताओं को पूर्ण सुरक्षा प्रदान करना संभव नहीं होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि साइबर अपराध की रोकथाम में सीबीआई और एनआईए की भूमिका भी अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। देश के बाहर से होने वाले साइबर अपराधों को रोकने के लिए भी सभी संस्थाओं के साथ मजबूत संवाद और समन्वय स्थापित करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल साक्ष्यों की ‘चेन ऑफ कस्टडी’ में त्रुटि होने पर दोष सिद्ध नहीं हो पाता, जो न्याय में बड़ी बाधा बनता है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि यदि हम पर्याप्त कदम नहीं उठाते, तो साइबर फ्रॉड एक सामान्य अपराध नहीं रह जाता, बल्कि एक राष्ट्रीय संकट बन जाता। इसलिए सभी स्टेकहोल्डर्स—कॉल सेंटरों की पहचान, चाहे वे देश के अंदर हों या बाहर, जागरूकता अभियान, 1930 को प्रभावी बनाना, कॉल अटेंड करने का समय कम करना, बैंक और I4C के बीच बेहतर समन्वय— को ये सभी कार्य एक साथ और तुरंत करने होंगे।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज I4C से 795 संस्थान जुड़ चुके हैं, जिनमें बैंक, फिनटेक कंपनियां, NBFC और ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म शामिल हैं। लेकिन इन सभी संस्थानों को I4C की प्राथमिकता तय करनी होगी और I4C के कॉल पर त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया की व्यवस्था करनी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि कई बार बैंकों की प्राथमिकता NPA कम करने में रहती है, जो ठीक भी है, लेकिन ग्राहकों की सुरक्षा भी उतनी ही महत्वपूर्ण प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमने Cyber Warriors की नियुक्ति की है, CyTrain नामक बड़ा ऑनलाइन कोर्स शुरू किया है और कई राज्यों में साइबर क्राइम फॉरेंसिक ट्रेनिंग लैब स्थापित की हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि यह दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला हमारे सभी प्रयासों को एक दिशा में जोड़ेगी, उन्हें अधिक परिणामोन्मुखी बनाएगी और समयबद्धता के साथ कार्य करने की भावना को मजबूत करेगी। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि समय पर साइबर फ्रॉड रोकना ही सबसे बड़ा हथियार है और इसके लिए सभी स्टेकहोल्डर्स की एक साथ जागरूकता, समन्वय और दृढ़ संकल्प आवश्यक है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने भी साइबर अपराध के खिलाफ जागरूकता अभियान चलाए, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत किया। प्रधानमंत्री जी ने ‘मन की बात’ कार्यक्रम में बार-बार साइबर अपराध के खिलाफ जन-जागरूकता फैलाई, जिसके बहुत सकारात्मक परिणाम मिले हैं, लेकिन केवल प्रधानमंत्री जी के प्रयासों से यह संभव नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सभी को मिलकर जागरूकता बढ़ानी होगी और इस दिशा में निरंतर कार्य करना होगा। तभी हम देश को साइबर अपराध के खतरे से सुरक्षित रख पाएंगे।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने CBI के निम्नलिखित अधिकारियों को विशिष्ट सेवा, सराहनीय सेवा और केन्द्रीय गृहमंत्री दक्षता पदक प्रदान किए :
1.विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्टपति पदक (गणतंत्र दिवस 2025) – श्री घनश्याम उपाध्याय, IPS (ओडिशा:99), जेडी/जोन प्रमुख (EO Zone), सीबीआई, नई दिल्ली; श्री तेजपाल सिंह, सहायक महानिरीक्षक, शिकायत एवं समन्वय प्रकोष्ठ, सीबीआई, नीति प्रभाग, नई दिल्ली; श्री भानी सिंह राठौड़, पुलिस उपनिरीक्षक, सीबीआई, एसीबी, जयपुर और श्री ऐकोडन बालकृष्णन, सहायक उपनिरीक्षक, सीबीआई, एसीबी, गोवा को दिया गया।
2. श्री प्रदीप कुमार, IPS (तमिलनाडु-2003), संयुक्त निदेशक/जोन प्रमुख, ACHQ Zone, सीबीआई, नई दिल्ली को सराहनीय सेवा के लिए पुलिस पदक (गणतंत्र दिवस-2022) और श्री कुलदीप द्विवेदी, IPS (झारखंड-2005), संयुक्त निदेशक (कार्मिक), सीबीआई, मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली को सराहनीय सेवा के लिए पुलिस पदक (गणतंत्र दिवस-2025) से सम्मानित किया गया।
3. श्री प्रभात कुमार अम्बष्ठ, निरीक्षक, सीबीआई, BSFB, कोलकाता और श्रीमती सविता, उपनिरीक्षक, सीबीआई, AC-III, नई दिल्ली को केन्द्रीय गृहमंत्री दक्षता पदक-2024 (जांच) प्रदान किया गया।
केन्द्रीय अन्वेषण ब्यूरो (CBI) द्वारा गृह मंत्रालय के भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केन्द्र (I4C) के सहयोग से आयोजित दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन के पहले दिन तीन सत्र आयोजित किए गए :
सत्र 1: साइबर-सक्षम धोखाधड़ी इकोसिस्टम : रुझान, परिमाण और चुनौतियाँ
सत्र 2: म्यूल खाते और साइबर धोखाधड़ी में वित्तीय लॉन्ड्रिंग: जांच प्रक्रिया और एआई की भूमिका
सत्र 3: सिम/ई-सिम एवं दूरसंचार अवसंरचना: साइबर धोखाधड़ी में दुरुपयोग और नियामक ढांचा
सम्मेलन में विधि प्रवर्तन, वित्तीय, नियामक, तकनीकी और शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रों से जुड़े हितधारकों ने व्यापक रूप से भाग लिया। सम्मेलन में कुल 362 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया जिनमें राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (राज्य पुलिस इकाइयों) से 97 प्रतिनिधि, I4C से 19, दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं से 14, केंद्रीय विधि प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों से 30, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (RBI, RBIH और NABARD सहित) से 27, निजी बैंकों (AU स्मॉल फाइनेंस बैंक सहित) से 52, राज्य सहकारी बैंकों से 49, शहरी सहकारी बैंकों एवं संबद्ध संस्थानों से 19, क्रिप्टो करेंसी एक्सचेंजों से 01, भुगतान एग्रीगेटरों से 09, आईटी/सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों से 05, हितधारक मंत्रालयों से 08, निजी कंपनियों से 21, अकादमिक क्षेत्र से 04 तथा NTRO, NATGRID, CERT-IN और C-DAC (हैदराबाद) से 07 प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
सम्मेलन का देशभर के 2,356 स्थानों पर सीधा प्रसारण भी किया गया, जिसमें सभी राज्य पुलिस इकाइयाँ और सभी CBI शाखाएँ शामिल थीं। इससे फील्ड स्तर के अधिकारियों को वास्तविक समय में कार्यवाही से जुड़ने का अवसर मिला, जिससे साइबर-सक्षम धोखाधड़ी से संबंधित मुद्दों और समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र पर राष्ट्रव्यापी पहुँच एवं संस्थागत सहभागिता सुनिश्चित हुई।