Ministry of Defence
Inviting Comments on the Draft Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) - 2026 uploaded on the Website of Ministry of Defence
10 FEB 2026 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Defence has prepared the draft ‘Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP)-2026’ to propel Jointness, Atmanirbharta & Integration, Force Modernisation, and Speed of acquisition with scaling of production, leading to the growth and development of defence ecosystem in the country. The proposed draft aims to align India’s defence acquisition with the rapidly evolving geo-strategic landscape, growth of Indian economy, skilling of human capital, growth of private defence industry in the country and the technological imperatives of modern warfare.
Once approved, it will replace the Defence Acquisition Procedure-2020 in vogue now. DAP, the cornerstone for the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' initiative in defence, focuses on institutionalised preference for ‘Buy (Indian-IDDM)’ (Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured) category for procurement, thereby boosting domestic manufacturing and effective reduction of imports.
The proposed draft will ensure categorisation and procurement strategy based on technological availability and manufacturing readiness, exclusive procedures for faster acquisition of equipment with short technological cycle, spiral designing & procurement of major platforms, exploitation of modern technology before bulk procurement, pragmatic Indigenous Content (IC) and Indigenous Design (ID) content evaluation, and utilisation of indigenous military material, among others.
The new DAP proposes to ease financial and experience criteria for inclusive participation, delegation of decision making for quicker acquisition, revamping of trials and quality assurance processes, aggressive infusion of digitisation & automation in acquisition procedures and processes, Atmanirbharta with focus on indigenous designing & retention of IPR, along with incentives for innovations. The DAP would boost defence manufacturing and exports along with restriction on import to domestically non-available and critical equipment only.
The draft DAP-2026 document including the Handbook on Guidelines & Annexures has been uploaded on the website of MoD (https://mod.gov.in).
While the Defence Procurement Manual (DPM) 2025 deals with maintenance & sustenance of defence equipment / platforms / systems etc. under the Revenue head of expenditure, the Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) deals with the capital procurement of equipment / platforms / systems etc. under the Capital head of expenditure.
The DAP-2026 intends to weave the security of the nation and technological growth in a single thread and create the canvas for Viksit Bharat-2047.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع کی ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کیے گئے ڈرافٹ ڈیفنس ایکوزیشن پروسیجر (ڈی اے پی)- 2026 پر تبصرے طلب کیے گئے ہیں
10 FEB 2026 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ دفاع نے مشترکہ آتم نربھرتا اور انٹیگریشن ، فورس ماڈرنائزیشن اور پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ حصول کی رفتار کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ’ڈیفنس ایکوزیشن پروسیجر (ڈی اے پی)-2026‘ کا مسودہ تیار کیا ہے ، جس سے ملک میں دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تیزی سے ترقی ہوگی ۔ مجوزہ مسودے کا مقصد ہندوستان کے دفاعی حصول کو تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے اہمیت کے حامل جغرافیائی منظر نامے، ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی ، انسانی سرمائے کی مہارت، ملک میں نجی دفاعی صنعت کی ترقی اور جدید جنگ کے تکنیکی تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے ۔
اگر اسے ایک مرتبہ منظوری مل جاتی ہے، تب یہ رائج دفاعی حصول کے طریقہ کار-2020 کی جگہ لے لے گا ۔ ڈی اے پی ، جو دفاع میں ’آتم نربھر بھارت’ پہل کا سنگ بنیاد ہے ، خریداری کے لیے (ہندوستانی-آئی ڈی ڈی ایم) (مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ ، فروغ یافتہ اور تیار کردہ) زمرے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی ترجیح پر مرکوز ہے ، جس سے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ ملتا ہے اور درآمدات میں موثر کمی واقع ہوتی ہے ۔
مجوزہ مسودہ تکنیکی دستیابی اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی تیاری کی بنیاد پر درجہ بندی اور خریداری کی حکمت عملی ، مختصر تکنیکی سائیکل کے ساتھ آلات کے تیزی سے حصول کے لیے خصوصی طریقہ کار ، بڑے پلیٹ فارمز کی اسپائرل ڈیزائننگ اور خریداری ، بڑی خریداری سے پہلے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استحصال ، عملی دیسی مواد (آئی سی) اور دیسی ڈیزائن (آئی ڈی) مواد کی تشخیص اور مقامی فوجی مواد کے استعمال کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا ۔
نیا ڈی اے پی مالی اور تجرباتی معیار کو آسان بنانے کی تجویز پیش کرتا ہے تاکہ شمولیتی شرکت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، تیز تر حصول کے لیے فیصلہ سازی کےاختیارات کو تفویض کیا جاسکے، تجربات اور معیار کی یقین دہانی کے عمل کو جدید بنایا جاسکے، حصولی طریقہ کار اور عمل میں ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور آٹومیشن کو زور دار طریقے سے متعارف کرایا جاسکے، مقامی ڈیزائننگ اور آئی پی آر کے تحفظ پر توجہ کے ساتھ خود کفالت (آتم نربھرتا) کو فروغ دیا جاسکے نیز اختراعات کے لیے مراعات دی جائیں۔ یہ ڈی اے پی دفاعی صنعتکاری اور برآمدات کو بڑھائے گا اور درآمد پر صرف اُن آلات تک پابندی ہوگی جو مقامی طور پر دستیاب نہ ہوں یا انتہائی اہم ہوں۔
مسودہ ڈی اے پی- 2026 دستاویز، جس میں رہنما اصولوں اور ضمیموں پر مشتمل ہینڈ بک (کتابچہ )بھی شامل ہے، وزارتِ دفاع کی ویب سائٹ (https://mod.gov.in/) پر اپ لوڈ کر دی گئی ہے۔
جبکہ دفاعی خریداری دستی (ڈی پی ایم) 2025 دفاعی سازوسامان/پلیٹ فارم/نظام وغیرہ کی دیکھ بھال اور استحکام سے متعلق ہے۔ اخراجات کے محصولات کے عنوان کے تحت دفاعی حصول کا طریقہ کار (ڈی اے پی) اخراجات کے کیپٹل ہیڈ کے تحت آلات/پلیٹ فارم/نظام وغیرہ کی سرمایہ خریداری سے متعلق ہے ۔
ڈی اے پی- 2026 کا مقصد قوم کی سلامتی اور تکنیکی ترقی کو ایک ہی دھاگے میں پرونا ہے اور وِکست بھارت-2047 کے لیے ایک بنیاد فراہم کرنا ہے۔