Ministry of Electronics & IT
Kaushal Rath flagged off with “Yuva AI for All” for Democratising AI Literacy Across India
10 FEB 2026 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
IndiaAI, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) in collaboration with All India Society for Electronics and Computer Technology (AISECT), today flagged off Kaushal Rath, a mobile Artificial Intelligence (AI) awareness initiative under the National AI Literacy programme “Yuva AI for All.” The initiative aims to expand access to foundational AI education and bridge the digital divide by reaching students, youth, educators, and learners in semi-urban and underserved regions.
Kaushal Rath is a fully equipped mobile computer lab with internet-enabled systems, audio-visual tools, and structured training modules. It will travel to schools, colleges, ITIs, and community spaces to deliver hands-on exposure to AI and Generative AI tools, supported by trained facilitators and contextualised Indian use-cases.
Flagged off from India Gate, New Delhi by Shri Jitin Prasada, Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry and Electronics & Information Technology, the initiative reflects the Government’s commitment to building an AI-ready India through inclusive digital capacity building and responsible technology adoption.
Launching the initiative, the Minister of State Shri Jitin Prasada stated, “Through the Yuva AI for All initiative and the Kaushal Rath, we are taking AI awareness directly across the country, especially to young people. The bus will travel across regions to familiarise students and youth with the uses and benefits of Artificial Intelligence, fulfilling the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of ensuring that awareness and access to opportunity transcend geography and demography.” Adding to this, he also said that “The Yuva AI for All with Kaushal Rath initiative is a precursor to the India AI Impact Summit 2026, which is set to take place in New Delhi next week. It is a great pride for India to be hosting a Summit of this kind for the first time, to be held in the Global South. “
Speaking at the launch, Smt. Kavita Bhatia, Scientist G, MeitY and COO of IndiaAI Mission highlighted, “Under the IndiaAI Mission, skilling is one of the seven core pillars, and this initiative advances our goal of democratising AI education at scale. Through Kaushal Rath, we are enabling hands-on AI learning for students across institutions using connected systems, AI tools, and structured courses, including the YuvAI for All programme designed to demystify AI. By combining instructor-led training, micro- and nano-credentials, and nationwide outreach, we are ensuring that AI skilling becomes accessible to learners across regions.”
The Kaushal Rath flagging off from India Gate acts as a mobile awareness center. It will travel across Delhi-NCR to:
• Provide on-the-spot registrations for the course.
• Showcase AI use cases to students and the general public.
• Build momentum for the upcoming India AI Impact Summit 2026.
Key Highlights of the Course:
• Accessible Learning: A 4-hour, self-paced program consisting of six comprehensive modules.
• Zero-Coding Requirement: The curriculum focuses on AI concepts, ethics, and real-world applications, making it accessible to individuals from all academic backgrounds.
• National Impact: Launched in collaboration with global and domestic partners like Future Skills Prime, iGot Karmayogi, Coursera, TCS iON and others. The course aims to foster a future-ready workforce.
• Certification: Participants receive official recognition upon completion, adding value to their professional and academic profiles.
Kaushal Rath will contribute to national outreach and capacity-building efforts in the lead-up to the India AI Impact Summit 2026, to be held from 16 to 20 February 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Envisaged as the first global AI summit to be hosted in the Global South, the Summit will be anchored on the pillars of People, Planet, and Progress, and will focus on translating global AI deliberations into development-oriented outcomes aligned with India’s national priorities.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
पूरे भारत में सभी तरह के लोगों के लिए सुलभ, किफायती और उपयोगी आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से 'युवा एआई फॉर ऑल' अभियान के साथ कौशल रथ को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया
10 FEB 2026 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के तहत इंडियाएआई ने अखिल भारतीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और कंप्यूटर प्रौद्योगिकी सोसायटी (एआईएसईसीटी) के सहयोग से आज राष्ट्रीय एआई साक्षरता कार्यक्रम 'सभी के लिए युवा एआई' के तहत मोबाइल आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) जागरूकता पहल 'कौशल रथ' को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य बुनियादी एआई शिक्षा तक पहुंच का विस्तार करना और अर्ध-शहरी और सुदूर क्षेत्रों में छात्रों, युवाओं, शिक्षकों और शिक्षार्थियों तक पहुंच बनाकर डिजिटल संबंधी जानकारी की कमी को दूर करना है।
कौशल रथ एक पूरी तरह से सुसज्जित मोबाइल कंप्यूटर लैब है। इसमें इंटरनेट-सक्षम सिस्टम, ऑडियो-विजुअल उपकरण और संरचित प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल मौजूद हैं। यह स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, आईटीआई और सामुदायिक केंद्रों में जाकर प्रशिक्षित प्रशिक्षकों के सहयोग से और भारतीय संदर्भों के आधार पर एआई और जनरेटिव एआई उपकरणों का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करेगा।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने नई दिल्ली स्थित इंडिया गेट से इसे हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। यह पहल समावेशी डिजिटल क्षमता निर्माण और मानव कल्याण को प्राथमिकता देने वाली उत्तरदायाी प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने के माध्यम से एक एआई-सक्षम भारत के निर्माण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
इस पहल का शुभारंभ करते हुए केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने कहा कि युवा एआई फॉर ऑल पहल और कौशल रथ के माध्यम से हम एआई जागरूकता को सीधे पूरे देश में विशेष रूप से युवाओं तक पहुंचा रहे हैं। यह बस विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में यात्रा करके छात्रों और युवाओं को एआई के उपयोग और लाभों से परिचित कराएगी, जिससे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के क्षेत्र और आबादी से बिना भेदभाव किए जागरूकता और अवसरों तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा किया जा सकेगा। इसके अलावा उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कौशल रथ के साथ 'युवा एआई फॉर ऑल' पहल इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 का अग्रदूत है, जो अगले सप्ताह नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाला है। ग्लोबल साउथ में पहली बार इस प्रकार के शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करना भारत के लिए बहुत गर्व की बात है।
इस अवसर पर एमईआईटीवाई की वैज्ञानिक जी और इंडियाएआई मिशन की सीओओ श्रीमती कविता भाटिया ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इंडियाएआई मिशन के तहत कौशल विकास सात मुख्य स्तंभों में से एक है और यह पहल बड़े पैमाने पर एआई शिक्षा को व्यापक बनाने के हमारे लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाती है। कौशल रथ के माध्यम से हम विभिन्न संस्थानों के छात्रों के लिए कनेक्टेड सिस्टम, एआई टूल्स और संरचित पाठ्यक्रमों का उपयोग करके व्यावहारिक एआई लर्निंग को सक्षम बना रहे हैं, जिसमें एआई को सरल बनाने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया 'वाईयूवीआई फॉर ऑल' कार्यक्रम भी शामिल है। प्रशिक्षक नेतृत्व वाले प्रशिक्षण, माइक्रो और नैनो-प्रमाणिकताएं और राष्ट्रव्यापी पहुंच को मिलाकर हम यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि एआई कौशल विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के शिक्षार्थियों के लिए सुलभ हो जाए।
इंडिया गेट से रवाना होने वाला कौशल रथ एक मोबाइल जागरूकता केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह दिल्ली-एनसीआर के विभिन्न हिस्सों में यात्रा करेगा:
• कोर्स के लिए मौके पर ही पंजीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी
• छात्रों और आम जनता को एआई के उपयोग के उदाहरण दिखाए जाएंगे
• आगामी इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के लिए माहौल तैयार किया जाएगा
इस पाठ्यक्रम की प्रमुख विशेषताएं:
• सुलभ शिक्षण: एक 4 घंटे का स्व-गति वाला कार्यक्रम जिसमें छह व्यापक मॉड्यूल शामिल हैं।
• कोडिंग की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं: पाठ्यक्रम एआई अवधारणाओं, नैतिकता और वास्तविक दुनिया के एप्लीकेशन पर केंद्रित है, जिससे यह सभी शैक्षणिक पृष्ठभूमि के व्यक्तियों के लिए सुलभ हो जाता है।
• राष्ट्रीय प्रभाव: फ्यूचर स्किल्स प्राइम, आईगॉट कर्मयोगी, कौरसेरा, टीसीएस आईओएन और अन्य जैसे वैश्विक और घरेलू भागीदारों के सहयोग से शुरू किया गया यह पाठ्यक्रम भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल को बढ़ावा देने का लक्ष्य रखता है।
• प्रमाणन (सर्टिफिकेशन) : पाठ्यक्रम पूरा होने पर प्रतिभागियों को आधिकारिक मान्यता प्राप्त होती है, जिससे उनके पेशेवर और शैक्षणिक प्रोफाइल का मूल्य बढ़ जाता है।
नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में 16 से 20 फरवरी 2026 तक आयोजित होने वाले इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 से पहले राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जागरूकता फैलाने और क्षमता निर्माण के प्रयासों में कौशल रथ महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा। ग्लोबल साउथ में आयोजित होने वाले पहले वैश्विक एआई शिखर सम्मेलन के रूप में परिकल्पित यह शिखर सम्मेलन लोगों, पृथ्वी और प्रगति के स्तंभों पर आधारित होगा। साथ ही भारत की राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप वैश्विक एआई विचार-विमर्श को विकास-उन्मुख परिणामों में बदलने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।