Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Pays Tributes to Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya on his death anniversary
11 FEB 2026 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, paid his tributes to Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya on his death anniversary.
In a Social Media post, the Vice-President described Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya as a visionary thinker and nation-builder who dedicated his life to the service of society. He noted that Upadhyaya’s principle of Integral Humanism continues to hold enduring relevance for the entire world.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan further stated that his life’s message of serving the most downtrodden with compassion and upholding ethical public life remains a guiding force in India’s journey towards a Viksit Bharat.

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਦੀ ਬਰਸੀ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ
11 FEB 2026 10:23AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਪੀ. ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ ਨੇ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਦੀ ਬਰਸੀ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ-ਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਚਿੰਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਲਾਹਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਦਾ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਪੀ. ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਛੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵੱਲ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।