Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STUDIES TO ASSESS THE IMPACT OF EXTREME WEATHER CONDITIONS
11 FEB 2026 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has published a Climate Change report entitled "Assessment of Climate Change over the Indian Region", which covers all aspects of regional climate change, including the climatic extreme conditions across India. The report is available at https://link.springer.com/book/10.1007/978-981-15-4327-2. The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has developed a web-based "Climate Hazard and Vulnerability Atlas of India", which covers 13 major hazardous meteorological events that cause significant human, animal, and economic losses. The web Atlas is depicted using Geographic Information System (GIS) tools and is made available on the IMD, Pune website (https://www.imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/index.html). Further, IMD also studied changing rainfall patterns in the country and extremes in the recent 30 years at different spatial scales (States and Districts). A total of 29 reports on "Observed Rainfall Variability and Changes" for various States/UTs were published, and they are available at the following (https://www.imdpune.gov.in/Reports/rainfall%20variability% 20page/raintrend%20new.html).
To enhance the early warning capability of IMD and improve warning for extreme weather incidents, the Government has taken various steps during 2021-26 under the umbrella scheme "Atmosphere & Climate Research-Modelling Observing Systems & Services (ACROSS)" of the MoES. Subsequently, the scheme ACROSS was merged as a sub-scheme under the overarching Scheme "Prithvi Vigyan (PRITHVI)" of MoES in 2024. To further enhance weather monitoring and forecasting across India and surrounding regions by leveraging advanced observational and computing technologies for greater precision and resolution, the Union Cabinet approved the central sector scheme Mission Mausam in 2024, with a budget outlay of 2,000 crore over two years (2024-25 to 2025-26). The scheme seeks to exponentially enhance the country's weather and climate observations, understanding, modeling, and forecasting, leading to better, more useful, accurate, and timely services. The ACROSS sub-scheme under the PRITHVI scheme was merged into the Mission Mausam scheme.
Within these projects, two global forecast systems, such as GFS 12 km and NCUM 12 km, are operationalised in real-time. It has also launched the Bharat Forecasting System (BharatFS), operational since May 2025, at a very high resolution of up to 6 km to cater to block-level and, further, panchayat-level needs. Further, to support such high-resolution models running regularly, the Computing facilities have also been substantially increased to integrate voluminous data and to run meso-scale, regional, and global models at higher resolution. Recently, with the implementation of the High Power Computing Systems "Arunika" and "Arka", the Ministry of Earth Sciences has enhanced its total computing power to 28 Peta FLOPS in 2025, a substantial increase from the previous capacity of 6.8 Peta FLOPS in 2014.
For effective utilization of observational and NWP products and for providing timely early warning against all types of severe weather, IMD has developed an end-to-end GIS-based Decision Support System (DSS), which serves as the front end of the early warning systems for the timely detection and monitoring of all-weather hazards. It is supported by specific severe weather modules to provide timely, impact-based early warnings for extreme weather events such as cyclones, Heavy rainfall, Thunderstorms, lightning, Fog, and heatwaves, which have devastating impacts on human lives, livelihoods, and infrastructure. This system uses all historical data, their extremes, as well as real-time surface and upper-air meteorological observations available to it for the Indian region and neighbourhood. It also includes radar observations available every 10 minutes and Satellite products available every 15 minutes. It also uses Numerical Weather Prediction (NWP) products from a suite of models run in MoES. The models include mesoscale (including hyperlocal), regional, and global models. Various models are currently operational in real time at the IMD and other centres of MoES at the hyperlocal and mesoscale. To provide impact-based forecasts and warnings, the DSS integrates exposure data with hazard data within the system.
IMD is collaborating with organisations such as ICAR, ICMR, etc., to develop sector-specific weather and climate services.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha on 11th February 2026.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال:شدید موسمی حالات کے اثرات کاجائزہ لینے سے متعلقہ مطالعات
11 FEB 2026 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) نے ‘‘ہندوستانی خطے میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی تشخیص’’ کے عنوان سے ایک موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی رپورٹ شائع کی ہے ، جس میں پورے ہندوستان میں آب و ہوا کے انتہائی حالات سمیت علاقائی آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ رپورٹ اس لنک پردستیاب ہے: https://link.springer.com/book/ 10.1007/978-981-15-4327-2. ہندوستانی محکمۂ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) نے ایک ویب پر مبنی ‘‘کلائمیٹ ہیزارڈ اینڈ ولنریبلٹی اٹلس آف انڈیا’’ تیار کیا ہے ، جس میں 13 بڑے خطرناک موسمیاتی واقعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جو خاص طور سے انسانوں ، جانوروں اور معاشی نقصانات کا سبب بنتے ہیں ۔ ویب اٹلس کو جیوگرافک انفارمیشن سسٹم (جی آئی ایس) ٹولز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دکھایا گیا ہے اور اسے آئی ایم ڈی ، پونے کی ویب سائٹ (https://www.imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/index.html) پر دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، آئی ایم ڈی نے ملک میں بارش کے بدلتے ہوئے نمونوں اور حالیہ 30 سالوں میں مختلف مقامی پیمانوں (ریاستوں اور اضلاع) کی انتہاؤں کا بھی مطالعہ کیا ہے۔ مختلف ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ‘مشاہدہ شدہ بارش کے تغیر اور تبدیلیوں’(او آر وی) سے متعلق کل 29 رپورٹیں شائع کی گئیں ، اور وہ درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہیں: (https://www.imdpune.gov.in/Reports/rainfall%20variability% 20page/rintrend% 20new.html)
بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی )کی ابتدائی انتباہی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور شدید موسمی واقعات کے لیے انتباہ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ، حکومت نے 2021-26 کے دوران ایم او ای ایس کی آزمائشی اسکیم ‘ایٹموسفیئر اینڈ کلائمیٹ ریسرچ-ماڈلنگ آبزرویشن سسٹم اینڈ سروسز (اے سی آر او ایس ایس)’ کے تحت مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ اس کے بعد ، ایکراس اسکیم کو 2024 میں ایم او ای ایس کی وسیع اسکیم ‘پرتھوی وگیان (پرتھوی)’ کے تحت ایک ذیلی اسکیم کے طور پر ضم کر دیا گیاہے ۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ درستگی اور حل کے لیے جدید مشاہداتی اور کمپیوٹنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ہندوستان اور آس پاس کے خطوں میں موسم کی نگرانی اور پیشن گوئی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے ، مرکزی کابینہ نے 2024 میں مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم مشن موسم کو منظوری دی ، جس میں دو سال (2024-25 سے 2025-26) کے لیے 2,000 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم ملک کے موسم اور آب و ہوا کے مشاہدات ، تفہیم ، ماڈلنگ اور پیش گوئی کو تیزی سے بڑھانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے ، جس سے بہتر ، زیادہ مفید ، درست اور بروقت خدمات حاصل ہوتی ہیں ۔ پرتھوی اسکیم کے تحت ایکراس ذیلی اسکیم کو مشن موسم اسکیم میں ضم کر دیا گیا ہے۔
ان پروجیکٹوں کے اندر ، دو عالمی پیش گوئی کے نظام ، جیسے جی ایف ایس 12 کلومیٹر اور این سی یو ایم 12 کلومیٹر ، حقیقی وقت میں کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ اس نے بلاک سطح اور مزید پنچایت سطح کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے 6 کلومیٹر تک کے بہت زیادہ ریزولوشن پر مئی 2025 سے آپریشنل بھارت پیش گوئی نظام (بھارت ایف ایس) بھی شروع کیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، باقاعدگی سے چلنے والے اس طرح کے ہائی ریزولوشن ماڈلز کی مدد کے لیے ، بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیٹا کو مربوط کرنے اور اعلی ریزولوشن پر میسو اسکیل ، علاقائی اور عالمی ماڈلز کو چلانے کے لیے کمپیوٹنگ کی سہولیات میں بھی کافی اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ حال ہی میں ، ہائی پاور کمپیوٹنگ سسٹم ‘ارونیکا’ اور ‘ارکا’ کے نفاذ کے ساتھ ، ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت نے 2025 میں اپنی کل کمپیوٹنگ طاقت کو بڑھا کر 28 پیٹا ایف ایل او پی ایس کر دیا ہے ، جو 2014 میں 6.8 پیٹا ایف ایل او پی ایس کی پچھلی صلاحیت سے کافی زیادہ ہے ۔
مشاہداتی اور این ڈبلیو پی مصنوعات کے موثر استعمال اور ہر قسم کے شدید موسم کے خلاف بروقت پیشگی انتباہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ، آئی ایم ڈی نے ایک اینڈ ٹو اینڈ جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ڈسیزن سپورٹ سسٹم (ڈی ایس ایس) تیار کیا ہے جو تمام موسمی خطرات کا بروقت پتہ لگانے اور نگرانی کے لیے ابتدائی انتباہی نظام کے فرنٹ اینڈ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ اسے شدید موسمی ماڈیولز کی مدد حاصل ہے تاکہ طوفان ، بھاری بارش ، گرج چمک ، بجلی گرنے ، دھند اور گرمی کی لہروں جیسے شدید موسمی واقعات کے لیے بروقت ، اثرات پر مبنی ابتدائی انتباہات فراہم کیے جا سکیں ، جن کے انسانی زندگیوں ، معاش اور بنیادی ڈھانچے پر تباہ کن اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں ۔ یہ نظام تمام تاریخی اعداد و شمار ، ان کےاثرات اورنتائج کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی خطے اور پڑوس کے لیے دستیاب حقیقی وقت کی سطح اور اوپری ہوا کے موسمیاتی مشاہدات کا استعمال کرتا ہے ۔ اس میں ہر 10 منٹ پر دستیاب ریڈار مشاہدات اور ہر 15 منٹ پر دستیاب سیٹلائٹ مصنوعات بھی شامل ہیں ۔ یہ ایم او ای ایس میں چلائے جانے والے ماڈلز کے مجموعے سے عددی موسم کی پیش گوئی (این ڈبلیو پی) مصنوعات کا بھی استعمال کرتا ہے ۔ ماڈلز میں میسو اسکیل (بشمول ہائپر لوکل) علاقائی اور عالمی ماڈل شامل ہیں ۔ مختلف ماڈل فی الحال آئی ایم ڈی اور ایم او ای ایس کے دیگر مراکز پر ہائپر لوکل اور میسو اسکیل پر حقیقی وقت میں کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ اثرات پر مبنی پیش گوئی اور انتباہات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ، ڈی ایس ایس نظام کے اندر خطرے کے اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ نمائش کے اعداد و شمار کو مربوط کرتا ہے ۔
بھارت کا محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی )سیکٹر مخصوص موسمی اور آب و ہوا کی خدمات کو تیار کرنے کے لیے آئی سی اے آر ، آئی سی ایم آر وغیرہ جیسی تنظیموں کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ارضیاتی سائنسز اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 11 فروری 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کی تھیں ۔