Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ACCURACY OF WEATHER FORECASTS
11 FEB 2026 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
There have been significant improvements achieved in the accuracy of weather forecasts, the dissemination of early warnings, and the delivery of climate services during the year 2025. India Meteorological Department (IMD)’s monsoon forecast for the 2025 southwest monsoon season was highly accurate. The first stage long range forecast, issued in April 2025, for the Southwest Monsoon (June-September) rainfall over the country as a whole was 105% of Long Period Average (LPA) with a model error of ± 5% of LPA and the update forecast issued in the end of May 2025 was 106% of LPA with a model error of ± 4% of LPA. The actual seasonal rainfall for the country as a whole was 108% of LPA. The spatial probability forecasts were also largely accurate across most regions of the country. Similarly, the monthly rainfall forecasts closely matched the observed values and remained within the forecast limits.
For the dissemination of early warnings and the delivery of climate services. IMD uses various digital platforms. This includes Common Alerting Protocol (CAP), Application Programming Interface, Website, Mobile Apps, Social media, etc. For example, during the recent Cyclone “MonTha”, a total of 77.64 Cr. SMSs were sent to the people. All real-time data, forecasts, and warnings were also timely shared and disseminated to State Emergency Operation Centres.
Accuracy of forecasts over Delhi for the weather parameters such as rainfall, max temperature, minimum temperature, and occurrences of dense fog during the year 2025 is 93%, 84%, 68% and 75% respectively.
Government is continuously working to strengthen weather and climate forecasting systems in the country. New techniques and technologies have been implemented from time to time to improve weather and climate forecasting systems. There has been significant progress in this direction with:
• Strengthening of the observing system with installation of additional AWS, ARG, and DWR, etc.
• Improvement of the data integration and development of GIS-based DSS.
• Improvement of NWP models and climate models, as well as a real-time seamless monitoring, forecasting, and early warning system.
• Shifting from conventional weather forecast and warning to sector-specific color-coded Impact-based forecast (IBF) and risk-based warning (RBW) up to district/sub-city levels with dynamical impact and risk matrix
• Application of AI/ML
• Customisation of bulletins and warnings
• Substantial increase of computational power to integrate voluminous data and to run meso-scale, regional, and global models at a further higher resolution scale, with improvement of process understanding and model physics. Supercomputers (Arka and Arunika) are being used for this purpose.
• Panchayat Mausam Seva.
• A state-of-the-art dissemination system with the use of a mobile app, Common Alerting Protocol (CAP), WhatsApp groups, etc.
Recently, a new Central Sector Scheme, "Mission Mausam", has been launched by MoES with the goal of making Bharat a "Weather-ready and Climate-smart" nation, with IMD as a major player.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha on 11th February 2026.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न : मौसम पूर्वानुमानों की सटीकता
11 FEB 2026 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2025 के दौरान मौसम पूर्वानुमानों की सटीकता, पूर्व चेतावनी के प्रसार और जलवायु सेवाओं के वितरण में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार हुए हैं। भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) द्वारा 2025 के दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून ऋतु के लिए जारी किया गया मानसून पूर्वानुमान अत्यधिक सटीक था। अप्रैल 2025 में जारी किए गए दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून (जून-सितंबर) के लिए देश भर में वर्षा के पहले चरण का दीर्घकालिक पूर्वानुमान दीर्घकालिक औसत (एलपीए) का 105% था, जिसमें मॉडल त्रुटि एलपीए के ± 5% थी। मई 2025 के अंत में जारी किए गए अद्यतन पूर्वानुमान एलपीए का 106% था, जिसमें मॉडल त्रुटि एलपीए के ± 4% थी। देश भर में वास्तविक मौसमी वर्षा एलपीए का 108% थी। देश के अधिकांश क्षेत्रों में स्थानिक संभाव्यता पूर्वानुमान भी काफी हद तक सटीक थे। इसी प्रकार, मासिक वर्षा पूर्वानुमान प्रेक्षित मूल्यों से काफी हद तक मेल खाते थे और पूर्वानुमान सीमाओं के भीतर रहे।
जलवायु संबंधी प्रारंभिक चेतावनियों के प्रसार और सेवाओं के वितरण के लिए, आईएमडी विभिन्न डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्मों का उपयोग करता है। इनमें कॉमन अलर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी), एप्लीकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफेस, वेबसाइट, मोबाइल ऐप, सोशल मीडिया आदि शामिल हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, हाल ही में आए चक्रवात "मोनथा" के दौरान, लोगों को कुल 77.64 करोड़ एसएमएस भेजे गए। सभी वास्तविक समय के डेटा, पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनियों को भी समय पर राज्य आपातकालीन संचालन केंद्रों के साथ साझा और प्रसारित किया गया।
वर्ष 2025 के दौरान दिल्ली में वर्षा, अधिकतम तापमान, न्यूनतम तापमान और घने कोहरे की घटनाओं जैसे मौसम संबंधी मापदंडों के पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता क्रमशः 93%, 84%, 68% और 75% है।
सरकार देश में मौसम एवं जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है। मौसम एवं जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए समय-समय पर नई तकनीकों और प्रौद्योगिकियों को लागू किया गया है। इस दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है:
1. अतिरिक्त एडब्ल्यूएस, एआरजी और डीडब्ल्यूआर आदि की स्थापना के साथ अवलोकन प्रणाली को मजबूत करना।
2. डेटा एकीकरण में सुधार और जीआईएस-आधारित डीएसएस का विकास।
3. संख्यात्मक मौसम पूर्वानुमान (एनडब्ल्यूपी) एवं जलवायु मॉडलों में उन्नयन, साथ ही रियल-टाइम निर्बाध निगरानी, पूर्वानुमान और प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली का विकास।
4. पारंपरिक मौसम पूर्वानुमान एवं चेतावनी से आगे बढ़ते हुए, जिला/उप-शहर स्तर तक क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट, रंग-कोडित प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान (आईबीएफ) एवं जोखिम-आधारित चेतावनी (आरबीडब्ल्यू) प्रणाली का कार्यान्वयन, जिसमें गतिशील प्रभाव एवं जोखिम मैट्रिक्स का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
5. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) एवं मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल)
6. बुलेटिन एवं चेतावनियों का अनुकूलन (कस्टमाइजेशन
7. उच्च-क्षमता कंप्यूटिंग संसाधनों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि, जिससे विशाल डाटा का एकीकरण तथा मेसो-स्केल, क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मॉडलों को और अधिक उच्च विभेदन (रेज़ोल्यूशन) पर संचालित करना संभव हुआ है। इस उद्देश्य से ‘अर्का’ एवं ‘अरुणिका’ सुपरकंप्यूटर का उपयोग किया जा रहा है, जिससे प्रक्रियागत समझ एवं मॉडल भौतिकी में भी सुधार हुआ है।
8. पंचायत मौसम सेवा
9. अत्याधुनिक प्रसार प्रणाली का विकास, जिसमें मोबाइल ऐप, कॉमन अलर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी), व्हाट्सएप समूह आदि माध्यमों का उपयोग कर समयबद्ध और व्यापक सूचना प्रसारण सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है।
हाल ही में, भारत को "मौसम के लिए तैयार और जलवायु-स्मार्ट" राष्ट्र बनाने के लक्ष्य के साथ, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास मंत्रालय (आईएमडी) द्वारा "मिशन मौसम" नामक एक नई केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना शुरू की गई है, जिसमें आईएमडी एक प्रमुख भागीदार है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा 11 फरवरी 2026 को यह जानकारी लोकसभा में दी