Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
IMPLEMENTATION OF RENKE COMMISSION RECOMMENDATIONS
11 FEB 2026 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment had constituted the Renke Commission (National Commission for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes) in March 2005 to examine issues relating to De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes. The Commission submitted its report in July 2008.
On consideration of the recommendations of the Commission, the Central Government constituted the National Commission for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (NCDNT) for a period of three years. Subsequently, on the recommendation of NCDNT, the Development and Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities was established in February 2019.
Further, a scheme namely the Scheme for Economic Empowerment of De-notified and Nomadic Tribes (SEED) was launched in 2022 for the welfare and economic empowerment of these communities. The total financial outlay for the SEED scheme is ₹200.00 crore for the period from 2021–22 to 2025–26.
[This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B. L. Verma, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.]

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
रेनके आयोग की सिफारिशों का कार्यान्वयन
11 FEB 2026 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने मार्च 2005 में विमुक्त, घुमंतू और अर्ध-घुमंतू समुदायों से जुड़े मुद्दों की जांच के लिए रेनके आयोग (विमुक्त, घुमंतू और अर्ध-घुमंतू समुदायों के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयोग) का गठन किया था। आयोग ने जुलाई 2008 में अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की।
केंद्र सरकार ने आयोग की सिफारिशों पर विचार करने के बाद तीन वर्ष की अवधि के लिए विमुक्त, घुमंतू और अर्ध-घुमंतू समुदायों के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयोग (एनसीडीएनटी) का गठन किया। एनसीडीएनटी की अनुशंसा पर फरवरी 2019 में विमुक्त, घुमंतू और अर्ध-घुमंतू समुदायों के विकास और कल्याण के लिए एक विशेष बोर्ड का गठन हुआ।
इन समुदायों के कल्याण और आर्थिक उत्थान को ध्यान में रखते हुए, वर्ष 2022 में "विमुक्त, घुमंतू समुदायों के लिए आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण की योजना" (एसईईडी) आरंभ की गई। इस योजना के लिए वित्तीय अवधि 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक निर्धारित की गई है, जिसके तहत कुल 200.00 करोड़ रुए का परिव्यय स्वीकृत किया गया है।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।