Ministry of Tourism
Sustainable Implementation of Tourism Projects in Hisar and Sonipat
11 FEB 2026 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism recognizes the tourism importance of the country including destinations of Haryana. While development and promotion of tourism destinations and products is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Government (SG)/Union Territory Administration (UTA), Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD), Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0)’, ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD), a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan scheme and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ scheme complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development in the country by extending financial assistance to the SGs/UTAs on receipt of the project proposals from the concerned State Government/Union Territory Administration in synergy with the scheme guidelines, Government directions, availability of funds etc.
Government of India under its ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale’ has also sanctioned projects with the primary objective to comprehensively develop iconic tourist centres in the country, branding and marketing them at global scale.
Providing land for implementing projects under above mentioned schemes is responsibility of the concerned SG/UTA and the Operation and Management of the assets/projects created under these schemes is also undertaken by them. The Ministry of Tourism from time to time reviews the progress of these projects on various aspects including speedy implementation and provides guidance on the related issues.
While receiving project proposals is part of the process, presently there is no proposal under consideration before the Ministry of Tourism for sanctioning of projects in Haryana including in Rohtak district. The details of the project sanctioned by the Ministry of Tourism in Haryana under Swadesh Darshan, Swadesh Darshan 2.0 and PRASHAD scheme is as under:
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 9th February 2026.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
(Rs. In Crore)
Scheme
Name of the project/
Experience
Circuit/
Destination
Year of sanction
Sanction Amount
Amount released or
authorized (R), released
or authorised for utilization (A) and utilized (U)
Swadesh Darshan
Development of Tourism Infrastructures at places related to Mahabharata in Kurukshetra
Krishna Circuit
2016-17
77.39
76.74 (U)
Swadesh Darshan 2.0
Development of Adventure Tourism Hub at Tikkar Taal and Adventure Park
Panchkula
2024-25
26.68
2.67 (A)
Swadesh Darshan 2.0
Rejuvenation of Yadavindra Garden
Panchkula
2024-25
65.82
6.58 (A)
PRASHAD
Development of Nada Saheb Gurudwara and Mata Mansa Devi Temple in Panchkula District
Panchkula
2019-20
48.53
34.68 (U)

وزارت سیاحت
حصار اور سونی پت میں سیاحتی پروجیکٹوں کا پائیدار نفاذ
11 FEB 2026 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ سیاحت ملک بھر کی سیاحتی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتی ہے، جس میں ہریانہ کی سیاحتی مقامات بھی شامل ہیں۔ اگرچہ سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کی ترقی و تشہیر بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت (ایس جی) یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ (یوٹی اے) کی ذمہ داری ہے، تاہم وزارتِ سیاحت اپنی مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیموں جیسے ’سودیش درشن (ایس ڈی)، سودیش درشن 2.0 (ایس ڈی2.0)’، ’چیلنج بیسڈ ڈیسٹی نیشن ڈیولپمنٹ (سی بی ڈی ڈی)’ جو سودیش درشن اسکیم کی ذیلی اسکیم ہے اور ’پِلگرِمِیج ریجویوینیشن اینڈ اسپرچوئل ہیریٹیج آگمین ٹیشن ڈرائیو (پی آر اے ایس ایچ اے ڈی-پرشاد)’ کے ذریعے ملک میں سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترویج و ترقی کی کوششوں کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔وزارت متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اسکیم کی رہنما ہدایات، حکومتی پالیسیوں اور فنڈز کی دستیابی وغیرہ کے مطابق موصول ہونے والے پروجیکٹ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، حکومتِ ہند نے اپنی اسکیم ’ریاستوں کو سرمایہ جاتی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے خصوصی معاونت (ایس اے ایس سی آئی)، عالمی سطح پر نمایاں سیاحتی مراکز کی ترویج و ترقی’ کے تحت ایسے پروجیکٹوں کی بھی منظوری دی ہے جن کا بنیادی مقصد ملک کے نمایاں سیاحتی مراکز کو ہمہ جہتی طور پر ترقی دینا اور انہیں عالمی سطح پر برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے ذریعے فروغ دینا ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا اسکیموں کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کے لیے زمین کی فراہمی متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ (ایس جی/یوٹی اے) کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ اسی طرح ان اسکیموں کے تحت قائم کردہ اثاثہ جات اور پروجیکٹوں کی دیکھ بھال اور انتظام و انصرام بھی انہی کے ذریعے انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔ وزارتِ سیاحت وقتاً فوقتاً ان پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کا مختلف پہلوؤں سے جائزہ لیتی ہے، جس میں بروقت اور تیز رفتار نفاذ بھی شامل ہے اور متعلقہ امور پر رہنمائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اگرچہ پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز کا موصول ہونا عمل کا حصہ ہے، تاہم فی الحال وزارتِ سیاحت کے پاس غوروخوض کے لئے ہریانہ، بشمول ضلع روہتک، میں کسی نئے پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری کے لیے کوئی تجویز موجود نہیں ہے۔ ہریانہ میں سودیش درشن، سودیش درشن 2.0 اور پراشاد اسکیم کے تحت وزارتِ سیاحت کی جانب سے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
یہ معلومات سیاحت و ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے 9 فروری 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے فراہم کیں۔
(روپےکروڑ میں(
اسکیم
پروجیکٹ کا نام/تجربہ
سرکٹ/منزل
منظوری کا سال
منظورکی گئی رقم
جاری کی گئی رقم یا
مجاز(آر)جاری کیا گیا
یا استعمال کے لیے مجاز (اے) اور استعمال شدہ (یو)
سودیش درشن
کروکشیتر میں مہابھارت سے متعلق مقامات پر سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی
کرشنا سرکٹ
2016-17
77.39
76.74(یو)
سودیش درشن 2.0
ٹکر تال اور ایڈونچر پارک میں ایڈونچر ٹورزم ہب کی ترقی
پنچکولہ
2024-25
26.68
2.67 (اے)
سودیش درشن 2.0
یادوندرا گارڈن کی بحالی
پنچکولہ
2024-25
65.82
6.58 (اے)
پرشاد
ضلع پنچکولہ میں ناد صاحب گرودوارہ اور ماتا منسا دیوی مندر کی ترقی
پنچکولہ
2019-20
48.53
34.68 (یو)