Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BHARATIYA ANTARIKSH STATION
11 FEB 2026 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Space Vision 2047, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) aims to establish Bharatiya Antariksh Station (BAS). BAS will provide a platform to undertake microgravity research and scientific studies in various fields including life sciences and medicine.
ISRO has worked out overall configuration of Bharatiya Antariksh Station comprising of five modules. The overall configuration has been reviewed by the National Level Review Committee. In September,2024, Union Cabinet approved development and launch of first module of Bharatiya Antariksh Station (BAS-01) by 2028 as part of revision in scope of Gaganyaan Programme. Overall system engineering of BAS-01 module and technology development activities of various subsystems are progressing in ISRO Centres/Units.
BAS with its technology elements such as advanced life support systems will enable long duration human habitation in Low Earth Orbit (LEO). This will allow undertaking advanced scientific research and technology demonstration activities with potential socio-economic impact in LEO as well as support further Indian human space exploration missions beyond LEO.
The budgetary allocation towards various precursor missions, development and launch of BAS-1 are included in the revised scope of Gaganyaan Programme, which has been enhanced with an additional funding in the already approved Gaganyaan Programme to ₹20,193 Cr. based on approval from Union Cabinet in September,2024. Currently, there are no specific technical collaboration agreements with other space agencies or organisation for BAS.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन
11 FEB 2026 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (आईएसआरओ) का उद्देश्य, अंतरिक्ष विजन 2047 के अंतर्गत, भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (बीएएस) की स्थापना करना है। भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन सूक्ष्म गुरुत्वाकर्षण अनुसंधान और जीवन विज्ञान एवं चिकित्सा सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन के पांच मॉड्यूलों से युक्त समग्र संरचना तैयार कर ली है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर की समीक्षा समिति द्वारा इस समग्र संरचना की समीक्षा की जा चुकी है। सितंबर 2024 में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने गगनयान कार्यक्रम के दायरे में संशोधन के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2028 तक भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (बीएएस-01) के पहले मॉड्यूल के विकास और शुभारंभ को मंजूरी दी। इसरो केंद्रों/इकाइयों में बीएएस-01 मॉड्यूल की समग्र प्रणाली अभियांत्रिकी और विभिन्न उप-प्रणालियों के प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कार्य प्रगति पर हैं।
उन्नत जीवन रक्षक प्रणालियों जैसी तकनीकी विशेषताओं से युक्त भारतीय अं‍तरिक्ष स्‍टेशन निम्न पृथ्वी कक्षा (एलईओ) में दीर्घकालिक रूप से मानव को बसाने को संभव बनाएगा। इससे निम्न पृथ्वी कक्षा में उन्नत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन गतिविधियों को अंजाम देना संभव होगा, जिनका सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव पड़ सकता है, साथ ही निम्न पृथ्वी कक्षा से परे भारतीय मानव अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण अभियानों को भी समर्थन मिलेगा।
विभिन्न पूर्ववर्ती मिशनों, बीएएस-1 के विकास और प्रक्षेपण के लिए बजटीय आवंटन को गगनयान कार्यक्रम के संशोधित दायरे में शामिल किया गया है, जिसे सितंबर 2024 में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी के आधार पर पहले से स्वीकृत गगनयान कार्यक्रम में अतिरिक्त निधि जोड़कर 20,193 करोड़ रुपये तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। वर्तमान में, भारतीय अं‍तरिक्ष स्‍टेशन के लिए अन्य अंतरिक्ष एजेंसियों या संगठनों के साथ कोई विशिष्ट तकनीकी सहयोग समझौता नहीं है।
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।