Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SPACE START-UPS IN INDIA
11 FEB 2026 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The number of registered Space Start-ups have gone up from just 1 in 2014 to more than 400 as on date.After announcement of Startup India Initiative in 2016, with a goal of fostering innovation and building a robust startup ecosystem in the country by providing support, funding and easier regulatory frameworks, there is a magnificent growth in startups related to space domain also. Prominent space startups grown in the country after 2014 are M/s. Pixxel, M/s. Dhruva, M/s. Skyroot Aerospace, M/s. Agnikul Cosmos, M/s. Bellatrix Aerospace etc.
Year wise details of the schemes, policies and institutional frameworks implemented by the Governmentto encourage and provide support to space start-ups is as under:
Sl. No.
Scheme /policy
Year
1.
Indian Space Policy
2023
2.
Liberated FDI Policy
2024
3.
Norms, Guidelines and Procedures for Authorization
2024
4.
IN-SPACe Seed Fund Scheme
2023
5.
IN-SPACe Pre-incubation Entrepreneurship (PIE) Program
2024
6.
Establishment of Rs.1000 Cr Venture Capital Fund
2024
7.
Establishment of Rs. 500 Crores Technology Adoption Fund (TAF)
2025
8.
Technology Transfer of Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV) to HAL
2025
9.
Establishment of Earth Observation (EO) satellite constellation on PPP model
2026
The Government is committed towards the self-reliance in the all the domain of Space Technology, i.e., Up, Down and Mid-stream.
The achievements attained are clearly evident, with a significant increase in private sector participation in space domain. However, following are the major achievements attained so far:
1. The number of space start-ups reached to more than 400.
2. The investment in space start-ups crossed more than USD 500 million.
3. Two private sector companies tested and flown their launch vehicles at sub orbital orbit in November 2022 and May 2024.
4. A total of 25 payloads flown/going to fly on PSLV Orbital Experimental Module (POEM) which helps NGE’s test and prove the space flightworthiness of their payloads.
5. A total of 6 Indian Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs) has launched 18 satellites in orbit.
6. Awarding of the establishment of Earth Observation (EO) satellite constellation on PPP model, will spur innovation and improve global confidence of our Indian space tech companies.
7. Higher throughput of launch vehicles with the technology transfer of SSLV
8. 25 number of companies already testing their satellites /subsystems in the real environment of space by taking advantage of platforms like POEM
9. State government seeing space as a sunrise sector and making proactive policies to encourage companies in this domain through incentive schemes.
10. Indian space companies slowly beginning to embed in global aerospace and space supply chains.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: भारत में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र की स्टार्टअप कंपनियां
11 FEB 2026 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में पंजीकृत स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या वर्ष 2014 में मात्र 1 से बढ़कर आज 400 से अधिक हो गई है। वर्ष 2016 में स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल की घोषणा के बाद, जिसका उद्देश्य देश में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना और समर्थन, वित्तपोषण और आसान नियामक ढांचे प्रदान करके एक मजबूत स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्‍टम का निर्माण करना था, अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र से संबंधित स्टार्टअप्स में भी शानदार वृद्धि हुई है। वर्ष 2014 के बाद देश में उभरे प्रमुख अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप्स में मेसर्स पिक्सल, मेसर्स ध्रुव, मेसर्स स्काईरूट एयरोस्पेस, मेसर्स अग्निकुल कॉसमॉस, मेसर्स बेलाट्रिक्स एयरोस्पेस आदि शामिल हैं।
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में नए स्टार्टअप्स को प्रोत्साहित करने और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित योजनाओं, नीतियों और संस्थागत ढांचों का वर्षवार विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
क्रम संख्या
योजना/नीति
वर्ष
1.
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष नीति
2023
2.
मुक्त प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश नीति
2024
3.
प्राधिकरण के लिए मानदंड, दिशानिर्देश और प्रक्रियाएं
2024
4.
इन-स्पेस सीड फंड योजना
2023
5.
इन-स्पेस प्री-इनक्यूबेशन एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप (पीआईई) प्रोग्राम
2024
6.
1000 करोड़ रुपये के वेंचर कैपिटल फंड की स्थापना
2024
7.
500 करोड़ रुपये के प्रौद्योगिकी अनुकूलन कोष (टीएएफ) की स्थापना
2025
8.
लघु उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण यान (एसएसएलवी) की प्रौद्योगिकी का एचएएल को हस्तांतरण
2025
9.
पीपीपी मॉडल पर आधारित पृथ्वी अवलोकन (ईओ) उपग्रह समूह की स्थापना
2026
सरकार अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के सभी क्षेत्रों, अर्थात् अपस्ट्रीम, डाउनस्ट्रीम और मिडस्ट्रीम में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि के साथ प्राप्‍त की गई उपलब्धियां स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई देती हैं। अब तक प्राप्त प्रमुख उपलब्धियां निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में काम करने वाली स्टार्टअप कंपनियों की संख्या 400 से अधिक हो गई है।
2. अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र से जुड़ी स्टार्टअप कंपनियों में निवेश 500 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक हो गया है।
3. दो निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों ने नवंबर 2022 और मई 2024 में उप-कक्षीय कक्षा में अपने प्रक्षेपण यानों का परीक्षण और उड़ान भरी।
4. पीएसएलवी ऑर्बिटल एक्सपेरिमेंटल मॉड्यूल (पीओईएम) पर कुल 25 पेलोड उड़ान भर चुके हैं/भरने वाले हैं, जो एनसीई को अपने पेलोड की अंतरिक्ष उड़ान योग्यता का परीक्षण और साबित करने में मदद करता है।
5. कुल मिलाकर 6 भारतीय गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं (एनजीई) ने कक्षा में 18 उपग्रहों का प्रक्षेपण किया है।
6. पीपीपी मॉडल पर पृथ्वी अवलोकन (ईओ) उपग्रह समूह की स्थापना का ठेका मिलने से नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और हमारी भारतीय अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों का वैश्विक विश्वास बढ़ेगा।
7. एसएसएलवी प्रौद्योगिकी के हस्तांतरण से प्रक्षेपण यानों की उच्च क्षमता प्राप्त होगी।
8. पीओईएम जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म का लाभ उठाते हुए, 25 कंपनियां पहले से ही अंतरिक्ष के वास्तविक वातावरण में अपने उपग्रहों/उपप्रणालियों का परीक्षण कर रही हैं।
9. राज्य सरकार अंतरिक्ष को एक उभरते हुए क्षेत्र के रूप में देख रही है और प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र की कंपनियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सक्रिय नीतियां बना रही है।
10. भारतीय अंतरिक्ष कंपनियां धीरे-धीरे वैश्विक एयरोस्पेस और अंतरिक्ष आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में अपनी जगह बना रही हैं।
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।