Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SPACE START-UPS IN INDIA
11 FEB 2026 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The number of registered Space Start-ups have gone up from just 1 in 2014 to more than 400 as on date.After announcement of Startup India Initiative in 2016, with a goal of fostering innovation and building a robust startup ecosystem in the country by providing support, funding and easier regulatory frameworks, there is a magnificent growth in startups related to space domain also. Prominent space startups grown in the country after 2014 are M/s. Pixxel, M/s. Dhruva, M/s. Skyroot Aerospace, M/s. Agnikul Cosmos, M/s. Bellatrix Aerospace etc.
Year wise details of the schemes, policies and institutional frameworks implemented by the Governmentto encourage and provide support to space start-ups is as under:
Sl. No.
Scheme /policy
Year
1.
Indian Space Policy
2023
2.
Liberated FDI Policy
2024
3.
Norms, Guidelines and Procedures for Authorization
2024
4.
IN-SPACe Seed Fund Scheme
2023
5.
IN-SPACe Pre-incubation Entrepreneurship (PIE) Program
2024
6.
Establishment of Rs.1000 Cr Venture Capital Fund
2024
7.
Establishment of Rs. 500 Crores Technology Adoption Fund (TAF)
2025
8.
Technology Transfer of Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV) to HAL
2025
9.
Establishment of Earth Observation (EO) satellite constellation on PPP model
2026
The Government is committed towards the self-reliance in the all the domain of Space Technology, i.e., Up, Down and Mid-stream.
The achievements attained are clearly evident, with a significant increase in private sector participation in space domain. However, following are the major achievements attained so far:
1. The number of space start-ups reached to more than 400.
2. The investment in space start-ups crossed more than USD 500 million.
3. Two private sector companies tested and flown their launch vehicles at sub orbital orbit in November 2022 and May 2024.
4. A total of 25 payloads flown/going to fly on PSLV Orbital Experimental Module (POEM) which helps NGE’s test and prove the space flightworthiness of their payloads.
5. A total of 6 Indian Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs) has launched 18 satellites in orbit.
6. Awarding of the establishment of Earth Observation (EO) satellite constellation on PPP model, will spur innovation and improve global confidence of our Indian space tech companies.
7. Higher throughput of launch vehicles with the technology transfer of SSLV
8. 25 number of companies already testing their satellites /subsystems in the real environment of space by taking advantage of platforms like POEM
9. State government seeing space as a sunrise sector and making proactive policies to encourage companies in this domain through incentive schemes.
10. Indian space companies slowly beginning to embed in global aerospace and space supply chains.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمارنی سوال :ہندوستان میں خلاء سے متعلق اسٹارٹ اپس
11 FEB 2026 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن اور وزیراعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےآج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ رجسٹرڈ اسپیس اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد جو 2014 میں محض ایک تھی بڑھ کر اب تک 400 سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ 2016 میں اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے اعلان کے بعد، جس کا مقصد جدت کو فروغ دینا اور ملک میں مضبوط اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دینا تھا اور جس کے لیے مدد، فنڈنگ اور آسان انضباطی فریم ورک فراہم کیا گیا، ساتھ ہی اسپیس ڈومین سے متعلق اسٹارٹ اپس میں بھی شاندار ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ ملک میں2014 کے بعد نمایاں اسپیس اسٹارٹ اپس میں ایم ایس پکسل، ایم ایس دھرو ، ایم ایس اسکائی روٹ ایرو اسپیس ، ایم ایس اگنی کل کاسموس ، ایم ایس بیلاٹریکس ایرو اسپیس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
حکومت کی طرف سے اسپیس اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی اور سپورٹ کے لیے نافذ کی گئی اسکیموں، پالیسیوں اور ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کی سالانہ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
اسکیم/پالیسی
سال
1.
ہندوستانی خلائی پالیسی
2023
2.
لیبرٹیڈ ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی
2024
3.
اجازت کے لیے اصول، رہنما خطوط اور طریقہ کار
2024
4.
آئی این- اسپیس سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم
2023
5.
آئی این- اسپیس پری انکیوبیشن انٹرپرینیورشپ (پی آئی ای) پروگرام
2024
6.
1000 کروڑ روپے کے وینچر کیپٹل فنڈ کا قیام
2024
7.
500 کروڑ روپے کےٹیکنالوجی اپنانے سے متعلق فنڈ(ٹی اے ایف کا قیام)
2025
8.
چھوٹے سیٹلائٹ لانچ وہیکل ( ایس ایس ایل وی) کی ایچ اے ایل کو ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی۔
2025
9.
پی پی پی ماڈل پر ارتھ آبزرویشن (ای او) سیٹلائٹ نکشتر کا قیام
2026
حکومت تمام اسپیس ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں یعنی اپ اسٹریم، ڈاؤن اسٹریم اور مڈ اسٹریم میں خود انحصاری کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔
حاصل شدہ کامیابیاں واضح طور پر نظر آ رہی ہیں، جس میں اسپیس ڈومین میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شراکت داری میں نمایاں اضافہ شامل ہے۔ تاہم اب تک حاصل کی جانے والی اہم حصولیابیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. اسپیس اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد 400 سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔
2. اسپیس اسٹارٹ اپس میں سرمایہ کاری 500 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔
3. دو پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں نے نومبر 2022 اور مئی 2024 میں اپنے لانچ وہیکلز کو سب اوربیٹل مدار میں ٹیسٹ کیا اور بھیجا۔
4. کل25 پیلوڈز پی ایس ایل وی آربیٹل ایکسپیریمنٹل ماڈیول ( پی او ای ایم) پر بھیجے جاچکے ہیں یا بھیجے جانے والے ہیں، جو این جی ای کو اپنے پیلوڈز کی اسپیس فلائیٹ کے قابل ہونے کی جانچ اور تصدیق کرنے میں مدد دیتے ہیں۔
5. کل 6 بھارتی غیر سرکاری اداروں (این جی ایز) نے مدار میں 18 سیٹیلائٹس بھیجے ہیں۔
6. پی پی پی ماڈل پر ارتھ آبزرویشن ( ای او) سیٹیلائٹ کنسٹلیشن کے قیام کا ایوارڈ، جدت کو فروغ دے گا اور ہماری بھارتی اسپیس ٹیک کمپنیوں پر عالمی اعتماد میں اضافہ کرے گا۔
7. لانچ وہیکلز کی اعلیٰ تھرو پٹ کے ساتھ ایس ایس ایل وی کی ٹیکنالوجی منتقل۔
8. 25 کمپنیاں پہلے ہی پی او ای ایم جیسے پلیٹ فارمز کا استفادہ کرتے ہوئے اپنے سیٹیلائٹس/سب سسٹمز کو اسپیس کے حقیقی ماحول میں ٹیسٹ کر رہی ہیں۔
9. ریاستی حکومت اسپیس کو ایک ابھرتا ہوا شعبہ سمجھ رہی ہے اور ترغیبی اسکیموں کے ذریعے اس ڈومین میں کمپنیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے فعال پالیسیاں تشکیل دے رہی ہے۔
10. بھارتی اسپیس کمپنیاں آہستہ آہستہ عالمی ایرو اسپیس اور اسپیس سپلائی چینز میں شامل ہونا شروع کر رہی ہیں۔