Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SPACE TECHNOLOGY TO SUPPORT FLAGSHIP NATIONAL INITIATIVES
11 FEB 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The operational communication satellites are used to provide applications like television broadcasting, DTH television, telecommunication, Very Small Aperture Terminal (VSAT) services, radio networking, Headend In The Sky (HITS), Digital Satellite News Gathering (DSNG), societal applications (like tele-education, tele-medicine and disaster management) in West Bengal which support flagship initiatives like Digital India. The Department of Fisheries with the technology developed by ISRO using NavIC and communication satellite has rolled out the Vessel Communication and Support System (VCSS) project under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) to provide safety-of-life and disaster alerts to fishermen. This project is implemented in coastal states including West Bengal. BharatNet Programme also aims to provide broadband connectivity to Gram Panchayats. ISRO’s Bhuvan Geoportal provides online services of remote sensing data, thematic maps and geotagging support, facilitating rural planning in line with Digital India needs.
Roof-top Photo Voltaic (PV) potential assessment was done for 98 smart cities using space inputs, including four cities in West Bengal.
Towards agricultural monitoring, Jute Crop Information System is developed to address crop acreage, surveillance of crop condition and production estimate using geospatial approach. Production forecast for Potato, an important cash crop in West Bengal and Crop Area Estimation for Groundnuts is done through remote sensing based methods. Bangla Shasya Bima Scheme, a crop insurance mechanism involving geospatial approach is implemented in association with private insurance provider and technology partner.
Indian Space Research Organisation has collaborated with academic institutions through various programmes for the promotion of research and development in the areas of space technology, space science and space applications. Programmes such as Space Technology Cells (STC) established in premier institutions like IIT’s, region wise programmes, which are leading to advance cutting edge research in the country. These collaborations are key to build a strong academia-industry ecosystem, accelerating technology, indigenous development and strengthening India’s space ecosystem. ISRO has taken various steps to promote research in space science & technology through academia programmes across West Bengal by setting up-
• Space Technology Cell (STC) in IIT Kharagpur.
• Regional Academic Centre for space (RAC-S) in NIT Patna where it covers the state of West Bengal.
• Space Technology Incubation Centre (STIC) in NIT Rourkela where it covers the state of West Bengal.
• Training programmes & workshops are carried out by ISRO/ DoS, addressing remote sensing and geospatial applications for officials from Indian Audit & Accounts Department (IA&AD), Tea board India, Jute Corporation of India Ltd. and various academia.
• Carbon Exchange studies on Jute crop is done in collaboration with ICAR-CRIJAF Barrackpore.
• In addition to this, ISRO Sponsored Research Projects are also allotted to Universities/ Colleges in the state of West Bengal.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: فلیگ شپ قومی اقدامات کی حمایت کے لیے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی
11 FEB 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
آپریشنل مواصلاتی سیارچوں کا استعمال مغربی بنگال میں ٹیلی ویژن براڈکاسٹنگ ، ڈی ٹی ایچ ٹیلی ویژن ، ٹیلی مواصلات ، ویری اسمال ایپرچر ٹرمینل (وی ایس اے ٹی) خدمات ، ریڈیو نیٹ ورکنگ ، ہیڈنڈ ان دی اسکائی (ایچ آئی ٹی ایس) ڈیجیٹل سیٹلائٹ نیوز گیدرنگ (ڈی ایس این جی) سماجی ایپلی کیشنز (جیسے ٹیلی ایجوکیشن ، ٹیلی میڈیسن اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ) جیسے ایپلی کیشنز فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے جو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا جیسے فلیگ شپ اقدامات کی حمایت کرتے ہیں ۔ ماہی گیری کے محکمہ نے اسرو کی تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ناوِک اور مواصلاتی سیٹلائٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت ویسل کمیونیکیشن اینڈ سپورٹ سسٹم (وی سی ایس ایس) پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مغربی بنگال سمیت ساحلی ریاستوں میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام کا مقصد گرام پنچایتوں کو براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنا بھی ہے ۔ اسرو کا بھوون جیو پورٹل ریموٹ سینسنگ ڈیٹا ، تھیمیٹک میپس اور جیو ٹیگنگ سپورٹ کی آن لائن خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے ، جو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی ضروریات کے مطابق دیہی منصوبہ بندی میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
مغربی بنگال کے چار شہروں سمیت خلائی ان پٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 98 اسمارٹ شہروں کے لیے روف ٹاپ فوٹو وولٹک (پی وی) پوٹینشیل تشخیص کی گئی ۔
زرعی نگرانی کے لیے ، جیواسپیشیل نقطہ نظر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فصلوں کے رقبے ، فصلوں کی حالت کی نگرانی اور پیداوار کے تخمینے سے نمٹنے کے لیے جوٹ کی فصلوں سے متعلق معلومات کا نظام تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ مغربی بنگال میں ایک اہم نقدی فصل آلو کے لیے پیداوار کی پیشین گوئی اور مونگ پھلی کے لیے فصل کے رقبے کا تخمینہ ریموٹ سینسنگ پر مبنی طریقوں کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ بانگلہ شاشیہ بیمہ اسکیم، جو کہ ایک فصل بیمہ میکانزم ہے اورجس میں جغرافیائی نقطہ نظر شامل ہے ، نجی بیمہ فراہم کنندہ اور ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنر کے ساتھ مل کر نافذ کیا جاتا ہے ۔
انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن نے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی ، خلائی سائنس اور خلائی ایپلی کیشنز کے شعبوں میں تحقیق اور ترقی کے فروغ کے لیے مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعے تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے ۔ آئی آئی ٹی جیسے اہم اداروں میں قائم خلائی ٹیکنالوجی سیل (ایس ٹی سی) جیسے پروگرام ، خطے کے لحاظ سے پروگرام ، ملک میں جدید ترین تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کا باعث بن رہے ہیں ۔ یہ تعاون ایک مضبوط تعلیمی،صنعت ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر ، ٹیکنالوجی کو تیز کرنے ، مقامی ترقی اور ہندوستان کے خلائی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کلیدی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ اسرو نے مغربی بنگال میں تعلیمی پروگراموں کے ذریعے خلائی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں -
• آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی سیل (ایس ٹی سی) ۔
• این آئی ٹی پٹنہ میں علاقائی تعلیمی مرکز برائے خلا (آر اے سی-ایس) جہاں یہ ریاست مغربی بنگال کا احاطہ کرتا ہے ۔
• این آئی ٹی راؤرکیلا میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی انکیوبیشن سینٹر (ایس ٹی آئی سی) جہاں یہ ریاست مغربی بنگال کا احاطہ کرتا ہے ۔
• تربیتی پروگرام اور ورکشاپس اسرو/ڈی او ایس کے ذریعے انجام دی جاتی ہیں، جو انڈین آڈٹ اینڈ اکاؤنٹس ڈپارٹمنٹ (آئی اے اینڈ اے ڈی) ٹی بورڈ انڈیا ، جوٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور مختلف تعلیمی اداروں کے عہدیداروں کے لیے ریموٹ سینسنگ اور جیو اسپیشیل ایپلی کیشنز سے خطاب کرتی ہیں ۔
• جوٹ کی فصل سے متعلق کاربن ایکسچینج کا مطالعہ آئی سی اے آر-سی آر آئی جے اے ایف بیرک پور کے تعاون سے کیا جاتا ہے۔
• اس کے علاوہ ، اسرو کے زیر اہتمام تحقیقی منصوبے ریاست مغربی بنگال کی یونیورسٹیوں/کالجوں کو بھی الاٹ کیے گئے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات عملہ ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن اور وزیراعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔