Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PRIVATE SECTOR PARTICIPATION FACILITATED BY IN-SPACE
11 FEB 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the number of Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs) which have been granted authorization by the Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) since its inception along with sector of activity year wise are provided below:
Sector
Details
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
Application
Dissemination of Primary Data pertaining to Indian Territory and of <=30 cm GSD
0
0
2
1
0
Satellite
Establishment and operation of Amateur Satellite
2
1
1
0
5
Ground Systems
Establishment and operation of ground station(s)
0
0
5
3
4
Satellites
Establishment and operation of remote sensing satellite
0
0
3
3
2
Satellites
Establishment and operations of Space objects other than Communication and remote sensing satellite systems
0
0
0
0
0
Satellites
Establishment and operations of communication satellite
0
0
1
0
0
Satellites (Hosted)
Hosted Payload
2
9
10
0
1
Satellites
Non-Indian GSO and/or NGSO satellite/ constellation
0
1
10
24
1
Launch Vehicles
Undertaking Orbital/Sub-Orbital Launches from Indian Territory
1
0
2
0
0
Total
5
11
34
31
13
Details of the contracts or projects approved for private players including type of project such as manufacturing, R&D, satellite launches, testing facilities, etc. along with the value of contracts and duration is as under:
Sl. No.
Details of projects/contracts
Name of the companies to whom projects/contracts awarded
Type
Value of contracts/ Projects
Duration
1.
Establishment of Earth Observation (EO) satellite constellation on PPP model
M/s. Pixxel Space -led consortium, including M/s.Dhruva Space, M/s. Satsure Analytics India, and M/s. Piersight Space
Satellites
Nil value from Government
4 years
2.
Technology Transfer Agreement for Launching Satellites on Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV)
M/s. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)
Launch
Rs.511 Crores.
10 years
With respect to authorisations, details of the number of Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs) which have been granted authorisation by IN-SPACe since its inception is provided above.
The assessment of revenue and economic value generated through private sector participation is being carried out in association with the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI). However approximately USD 150 million has been raised as investment during CY 2025 by start-ups, and the top 10 space start-ups have a confirmed order book of about USD 150 million.
As on 31st January, 2026, 71 Nos. of ISRO Technology Transfers are facilitated through IN-SPACe to industry including startups. IN-SPACe, in close coordination with ISRO and DoS has established a mechanism to make available ISRO test facilities, technologies and technical support to Indian private entities, as part of strengthening space manufacturing services and innovation. Further, the Norms, Guidelines and Procedures (NGPs) in respect of the authorization has been released by IN-SPACe providing the clarity and transparency to the private companies seeking authorization for undertaking Space Activities.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद का प्रश्न: अंतरिक्ष में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को सुगम बनाना
11 FEB 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन एवं प्राधिकरण केंद्र (इन-स्पेस) द्वारा अपनी स्थापना के बाद से अब तक अधिकृत की गई गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं (एनजीई) की संख्या और उनके कार्यक्षेत्र का विवरण वर्षवार नीचे दिया गया है:
क्षेत्र
विवरण
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
अनुप्रयोग
भारतीय क्षेत्र से संबंधित प्राथमिक आंकड़ों का प्रसार एवं <=30 सेमी जीएसडी
0
0
2
1
0
उपग्रह
अव्यवसायी उपग्रह की स्थापना एवं संचालन
2
1
1
0
5
भू प्रणाली
ग्राउंड स्टेशन की स्थापना एवं संचालन
0
0
5
3
4
उपग्रह
दूरस्थ संवेदन उपग्रह की स्थापना एवं संचालन
0
0
3
3
2
उपग्रह
संचार एवं रिमोट सेंसिंग उपग्रह प्रणालियों के अलावा अन्य अंतरिक्ष वस्तुओं की स्थापना एवं संचालन
0
0
0
0
0
उपग्रह
संचार उपग्रह की स्थापना एवं संचालन
0
0
1
0
0
उपग्रह (होस्टेड)
होस्टेड पेलोड
2
9
10
0
1
उपग्रह
गैर-भारतीय जीएसओ और/या एनजीएसओ उपग्रह/नक्षत्र
0
1
10
24
1
प्रक्षेपण वाहन
भारतीय क्षेत्र से कक्षीय/उप-कक्षीय प्रक्षेपण
1
0
2
0
0
कुल
5
11
34
31
13
निजी कंपनियों के लिए स्वीकृत अनुबंधों या परियोजनाओं का विवरण, जिसमें परियोजना के प्रकार जैसे विनिर्माण, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण, परीक्षण सुविधाएं आदि, अनुबंधों का मूल्य एवं अवधि शामिल हैं, निम्नानुसार है:
क्रम संख्या
परियोजनाओं/अनुबंधों का विवरण
कंपनियों के नाम जिन्हें परियोजनाएं/अनुबंध दिए गए हैं
प्रकार
अनुबंधों/परियोजनाओं का मूल्य
अवधि
1
पीपीपी मॉडल पर आधारित पृथ्वी अवलोकन (ईओ) उपग्रह समूह की स्थापना
मेसर्स. पिक्सेल स्पेस-ने नेतृत्व किया कंसोर्टियम, जिसमें मेसर्स. ध्रुवा स्पेस, मेसर्स. सैटस्योर एनालिटिक्स इंडिया, और मेसर्स. पियर्साइट स्पेस भी शामिल
उपग्रह
सरकार की ओर से शून्य मूल्य
4 वर्ष
2
लघु उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण यान (एसएसएलवी) पर उपग्रहों के प्रक्षेपण हेतु प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण समझौता
मेसर्स. हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल)
प्रक्षेपण
511 करोड़ रुपये
10 वर्ष
प्राधिकरणों के संबंध में, गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं (एनजीई) की संख्या का विवरण, जिन्हें आईएन-स्पेस द्वारा इसकी स्थापना के बाद से प्राधिकरण प्रदान किया गया है, ऊपर दिया गया है।
निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी से उत्पन्न राजस्व एवं आर्थिक मूल्य का आकलन सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। हालांकि, स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा वर्ष 2025 के दौरान लगभग 150 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का निवेश प्राप्त हुआ है और शीर्ष 10 अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप्स के पास लगभग 150 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के प्रमाणित ऑर्डर प्राप्त हैं।
31 जनवरी, 2026 तक, इन-स्पेस के माध्यम से इसरो के 71 प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण उद्योग (स्टार्टअप सहित) के लिए सुगम बनाए गए हैं। इन-स्पेस ने इसरो और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय में अंतरिक्ष विनिर्माण सेवाओं और नवाचार को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय निजी संस्थाओं को इसरो की परीक्षण सुविधाएं, प्रौद्योगिकियां एवं तकनीकी सहायता उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एक तंत्र स्थापित किया है। इसके अलावा, अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों के लिए प्राधिकरण चाहने वाली निजी कंपनियों को स्पष्टता एवं पारदर्शिता प्रदान करने के लिए इन-स्पेस द्वारा प्राधिकरण के संबंध में मानदंड, दिशानिर्देश एवं प्रक्रियाएं जारी की गई हैं।
यह जानकारी कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।