Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PRIVATE SECTOR PARTICIPATION FACILITATED BY IN-SPACE
11 FEB 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the number of Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs) which have been granted authorization by the Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) since its inception along with sector of activity year wise are provided below:
Sector
Details
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
Application
Dissemination of Primary Data pertaining to Indian Territory and of <=30 cm GSD
0
0
2
1
0
Satellite
Establishment and operation of Amateur Satellite
2
1
1
0
5
Ground Systems
Establishment and operation of ground station(s)
0
0
5
3
4
Satellites
Establishment and operation of remote sensing satellite
0
0
3
3
2
Satellites
Establishment and operations of Space objects other than Communication and remote sensing satellite systems
0
0
0
0
0
Satellites
Establishment and operations of communication satellite
0
0
1
0
0
Satellites (Hosted)
Hosted Payload
2
9
10
0
1
Satellites
Non-Indian GSO and/or NGSO satellite/ constellation
0
1
10
24
1
Launch Vehicles
Undertaking Orbital/Sub-Orbital Launches from Indian Territory
1
0
2
0
0
Total
5
11
34
31
13
Details of the contracts or projects approved for private players including type of project such as manufacturing, R&D, satellite launches, testing facilities, etc. along with the value of contracts and duration is as under:
Sl. No.
Details of projects/contracts
Name of the companies to whom projects/contracts awarded
Type
Value of contracts/ Projects
Duration
1.
Establishment of Earth Observation (EO) satellite constellation on PPP model
M/s. Pixxel Space -led consortium, including M/s.Dhruva Space, M/s. Satsure Analytics India, and M/s. Piersight Space
Satellites
Nil value from Government
4 years
2.
Technology Transfer Agreement for Launching Satellites on Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV)
M/s. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)
Launch
Rs.511 Crores.
10 years
With respect to authorisations, details of the number of Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs) which have been granted authorisation by IN-SPACe since its inception is provided above.
The assessment of revenue and economic value generated through private sector participation is being carried out in association with the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI). However approximately USD 150 million has been raised as investment during CY 2025 by start-ups, and the top 10 space start-ups have a confirmed order book of about USD 150 million.
As on 31st January, 2026, 71 Nos. of ISRO Technology Transfers are facilitated through IN-SPACe to industry including startups. IN-SPACe, in close coordination with ISRO and DoS has established a mechanism to make available ISRO test facilities, technologies and technical support to Indian private entities, as part of strengthening space manufacturing services and innovation. Further, the Norms, Guidelines and Procedures (NGPs) in respect of the authorization has been released by IN-SPACe providing the clarity and transparency to the private companies seeking authorization for undertaking Space Activities.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ سوالات: نجی شعبہ پارٹنرشپ کی سہولت بذریعہ ان اسپیس
11 FEB 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
غیر سرکاری اداروں (این جی ای) کی تعداد کی تفصیلات جنہیں انڈین نیشنل اسپیس پروموشن اینڈ اتھورائزیشن سینٹر (آئی این-ایس پی اے سی ای) نے اپنے آغاز سے لے کر سال وار سرگرمی کے شعبے کے ساتھ اجازت دی ہے ، ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
سیکٹر
تفصیلات
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
درخواست
ہندوستانی علاقے اور <=30 سینٹی میٹر جی ایس ڈی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈیٹا کی تقسیم
0
0
2
1
0
سیٹلائٹ
شوقیہ سیٹلائٹ کا قیام اور آپریشن
2
1
1
0
5
گراؤنڈ سسٹمز
گراؤنڈ اسٹیشنوں کا قیام اور آپریشن
0
0
5
3
4
سیٹلائٹس
ریموٹ سینسنگ سیٹلائٹ کا قیام اور آپریشن
0
0
3
3
2
سیٹلائٹس
مواصلات اور ریموٹ سینسنگ سیٹلائٹ سسٹم کے علاوہ خلائی اشیاء کا قیام اور آپریشن
0
0
0
0
0
سیٹلائٹس
مواصلاتی سیٹلائٹ کا قیام اور آپریشن
0
0
1
0
0
سیٹلائٹس (میزبانی)
میزبان پے لوڈ
2
9
10
0
1
سیٹلائٹس
غیر ہندوستانی جی ایس او اور/یا این جی ایس او سیٹلائٹ/ نکشتر
0
1
10
24
1
گاڑیاں لانچ کریں۔
ہندوستانی علاقے سے مداری/ ذیلی مداری لانچوں کا آغاز کرنا
1
0
2
0
0
سیکٹر
کل
5
11
34
31
13
نجی کمپنیوں کے لیے منظور شدہ معاہدوں یا پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات بشمول پروجیکٹ کی قسم جیسے مینوفیکچرنگ ، آر اینڈ ڈی ، سیٹلائٹ لانچ ، ٹیسٹنگ کی سہولیات وغیرہ ۔ معاہدوں کی قیمت اور مدت کے ساتھ مندرجہ ذیل ہے۔
نمبر شمار
منصوبوں / معاہدوں کی تفصیلات
ان کمپنیوں کے نام جن کو پروجیکٹس/معاہدے دیے گئے ہیں۔
قسم
معاہدوں / منصوبوں کی قیمت
دورانیہ
1.
پی پی پی ماڈل پر ارتھ آبزرویشن (ای او) سیٹلائٹ نکشتر کا قیام
ایم ایس۔ پکسل اسپیس کی قیادت میں کنسورشیم، بشمول
میسرز دھروا اسپیس سیٹسور میسر انڈیا اور االسٹس ، مسرز پیئر سائٹساسپیس M/s.
سیٹلائٹس
حکومت کی طرف سے کوئی قیمت نہیں۔
4 سال
2.
چھوٹی سیٹلائٹ لانچ وہیکل (ایس ایس ایل وی) پر سیٹلائٹ لانچ کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کا معاہدہ
ایم ایس ۔ ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل)
لانچ کریں۔
511 کروڑ روپے۔
10 سال
اجازتوں کے حوالے سے ، ان غیر سرکاری اداروں (این جی ای) کی تعداد کی تفصیلات جنہیں ان-اسپیس نے اپنے قیام کے بعد سے اجازت دی ہے ، اوپر فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔
نجی شعبے کی شراکت داری سے پیدا ہونے والی آمدنی اور اقتصادی قدر کا اندازہ شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے تعاون سے کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ تاہم سال 2025 کے دوران اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاری کے طور پر تقریبا 150 ملین امریکی ڈالر اکٹھے کیے گئے ہیں ، اور ٹاپ 10 اسپیس اسٹارٹ اپس کے پاس تقریبا 150 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی تصدیق شدہ آرڈر بک ہے ۔
31 جنوری 2026 تک ، 71 نمبر ۔ اسٹارٹ اپ سمیت صنعت کو ان-اسپیس کے ذریعے اسرو ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ ان اسپیس نے اسرو اور ڈی او ایس کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ خلائی مینوفیکچرنگ خدمات اور اختراعات کو مستحکم کرنے کے حصے کے طور پر ہندوستانی نجی اداروں کو اسرو ٹیسٹ کی سہولیات ، ٹیکنالوجیز اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار قائم کیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، اجازت کے سلسلے میں ضابطے ، رہنما خطوط اور طریقہ کار (این جی پیز) ان-اسپیس کے ذریعے جاری کیے گئے ہیں جو خلائی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کے لیے اجازت حاصل کرنے والی نجی کمپنیوں کو وضاحت اور شفافیت فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن اور وزیراعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔