Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: VACANCIES IN ISRO
11 FEB 2026 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The details sought are as below:
Sl. No.
Category
Sanctioned
In-position
Existing Vacancy
Recruitment action in progress
Recruitment action yet to be initiated
1.
S&T
14108
12472
1636
1261
292
2.
Admin
4034
3057
977
188
641
Total
18142
15529
2613
1449
933
% w.r.t. sanctioned
85.6%
14.4%
8%
5%
1. For 1449 posts recruitment actions are in progress and are in various phases. Department ensures that the same are anticipated to be completed by October, 2026.
2. With respect to remaining 933 posts, recruitment actions are being initiated and filling of vacancies is dependent on the outcomes of the selection processes.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ
ਸੰਸਦ ਸਵਾਲ: ਇਸਰੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ
11 FEB 2026 12:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੰਗੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀ ਹੈ:
ਸੀਰੀਅਲ
ਨੰਬਰ
ਕੈਟੇਗਰੀ
ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ
ਅਹੁਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ
ਭਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਜਾਰੀ
ਭਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਜੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣੀ ਬਾਕੀ ਹੈ
1.
ਐੱਸਐਂਡਟੀ
14108
12472
1636
1261
292
2.
ਐਡਮਿਨ
4034
3057
977
188
641
ਕੁੱਲ
18142
15529
2613
1449
933
ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ %
85.6%
14.4%
8%
5%
1. 1449 ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਭਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਲਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
2. ਬਾਕੀ 933 ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਭਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨਾ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।