Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MISSION KARMAYOGI
11 FEB 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Karmayogi, the National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB) was approved by the Government of India in September 2020 with an aim of transitioning from a 'rule- based' to 'role-based' HR system and creating civil servants with a global outlook while being rooted in lndian ethos.
As on 06.02.2026, more than 1.49 crore users are onboarded on the iGOT Karmayogi platform. The platform hosts over 4,342 courses across domain, functional and behavioral competencies, with more than 7.26 crore course completions. Courses are available in 23 languages, enabling wide accessibility and alignment with regional and linguistic needs.
With a view to ensure a structured and objective implementation of the mission, the following evaluation framework has been created:
-
- The Cabinet Secretariat Coordination Unit (CSCU) chaired by the Cabinet Secretary: To monitor the overall implementation of them NPCSCB and provide strategic guidance on the same.
-
- A high-level Steering Committee chaired by Secretary (Personnel): To have regular discussions on institutional capacity building, review progress and provide guidance for project implementation.
-
- A Monitoring and Evaluation (M&E) Framework for Mission Karmayogi: provides a structured approach and facilitates the adoption of modern technological tools such as digital platforms, artificial intelligence, machine learning, and data analytics for monitoring and evaluating the progress of the programme, with a particular focus on the quality of learning content, user feedback assessment, and competency evaluation. Multiple KPIs have been provided in the M&E framework on the following major implementation areas:
-
-
- Formation of Capacity Building Units in MDOs
- Onboarding on iGOT from MDOs and States Implementation of Capacity Building
- Plan in MDOs
- Availability of Content and competencies on iGOT
- User Engagement
- Monitoring of iGOT Platform and Features
- Monitoring performance of CBC.
Directions have been given by CSCU and Steering Committee for strengthening the delivery and impact of Mission Karmayogi.
Further, a third-Party Evaluation and Impact Assessment of National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB) – Mission Karmayogi has also been carried out.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: मिशन कर्मयोगी
11 FEB 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन कर्मयोगी, राष्ट्रीय सिविल सेवा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (एनपीसीएससीबी) को भारत सरकार द्वारा सितंबर 2020 में अनुमोदित किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य मानव संसाधन प्रणाली में 'नियम-आधारित' से 'भूमिका-आधारित' परिवर्तन करना और भारतीय लोकाचार में निहित रहते हुए वैश्विक परिदृश्य वाले सिविल सेवकों का निर्माण करना है।
06 फरवरी, 2026 तक, iGOT कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म पर 1.49 करोड़ से अधिक उपयोगकर्ता जुड़े हुए हैं। इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर विभिन्न क्षेत्रों, कार्यात्मक और व्यवहारिक दक्षताओं से संबंधित 4,342 से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध हैं, जिन्हें 7.26 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने पूरा किया है। व्यापक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से पाठ्यक्रम 23 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध होने के साथ-साथ क्षेत्रीय एवं भाषायी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप हैं।
मिशन के सुव्यवस्थित और उद्देश्यपूर्ण कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, निम्नलिखित मूल्यांकन ढांचा तैयार किया गया है:
-
- कैबिनेट सचिव की अध्यक्षता में कैबिनेट सचिवालय समन्वय इकाई (सीएससीयू): एनपीसीएससीबी के समग्र कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करना और इस संबंध में रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना।
-
- सचिव (कार्मिक) की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च स्तरीय संचालन समिति: संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण पर नियमित चर्चा करने, प्रगति की समीक्षा करने और परियोजना कार्यान्वयन के लिए मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए।
-
- मिशन कर्मयोगी के लिए एक निगरानी और मूल्यांकन (एम एंड ई) ढांचा: यह एक संरचित दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करता है और कार्यक्रम की प्रगति की निगरानी और मूल्यांकन के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, मशीन लर्निंग और डेटा एनालिटिक्स जैसे आधुनिक तकनीकी उपकरणों को अपनाने में सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जिसमें विशेष रूप से सीखने की सामग्री की गुणवत्ता, उपयोगकर्ता प्रतिक्रिया मूल्यांकन और दक्षता मूल्यांकन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। एम एंड ई ढांचे में निम्नलिखित प्रमुख कार्यान्वयन क्षेत्रों पर कई प्रमुख संकेतक सूचकांक (केपीआई) प्रदान किए गए हैं:
· प्रबंधन विभागों में क्षमता निर्माण इकाइयों का गठन
· प्रबंधन विभागों और राज्यों से आईजीओटी पर ऑनबोर्डिंग और क्षमता निर्माण का कार्यान्वयन
· एमडीओ में योजना बनाएं
· iGOT पर सामग्री और दक्षताओं की उपलब्धता
· उपयोगकर्ता सहभागिता
-
-
- iGOT प्लेटफॉर्म और उसकी विशेषताओं की निगरानी
- सीबीसी के प्रदर्शन की निगरानी करना।
मिशन कर्मयोगी के क्रियान्वयन और प्रभाव को मजबूत करने के लिए सीएससीयू और संचालन समिति द्वारा दिशा-निर्देश दिए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय सिविल सेवा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (एनपीसीएससीबी) - मिशन कर्मयोगी का तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन और प्रभाव आकलन भी किया गया है।