Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MISSION KARMAYOGI
11 FEB 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Karmayogi, the National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB) was approved by the Government of India in September 2020 with an aim of transitioning from a 'rule- based' to 'role-based' HR system and creating civil servants with a global outlook while being rooted in lndian ethos.
As on 06.02.2026, more than 1.49 crore users are onboarded on the iGOT Karmayogi platform. The platform hosts over 4,342 courses across domain, functional and behavioral competencies, with more than 7.26 crore course completions. Courses are available in 23 languages, enabling wide accessibility and alignment with regional and linguistic needs.
With a view to ensure a structured and objective implementation of the mission, the following evaluation framework has been created:
-
- The Cabinet Secretariat Coordination Unit (CSCU) chaired by the Cabinet Secretary: To monitor the overall implementation of them NPCSCB and provide strategic guidance on the same.
-
- A high-level Steering Committee chaired by Secretary (Personnel): To have regular discussions on institutional capacity building, review progress and provide guidance for project implementation.
-
- A Monitoring and Evaluation (M&E) Framework for Mission Karmayogi: provides a structured approach and facilitates the adoption of modern technological tools such as digital platforms, artificial intelligence, machine learning, and data analytics for monitoring and evaluating the progress of the programme, with a particular focus on the quality of learning content, user feedback assessment, and competency evaluation. Multiple KPIs have been provided in the M&E framework on the following major implementation areas:
-
-
- Formation of Capacity Building Units in MDOs
- Onboarding on iGOT from MDOs and States Implementation of Capacity Building
- Plan in MDOs
- Availability of Content and competencies on iGOT
- User Engagement
- Monitoring of iGOT Platform and Features
- Monitoring performance of CBC.
Directions have been given by CSCU and Steering Committee for strengthening the delivery and impact of Mission Karmayogi.
Further, a third-Party Evaluation and Impact Assessment of National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB) – Mission Karmayogi has also been carried out.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: مشن کرمیوگی
11 FEB 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
مشن کرمیوگی ، نیشنل پروگرام فار سول سروسز کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ (این پی سی ایس سی بی) کو حکومت ہند نے ستمبر 2020 میں منظوری دی تھی جس کا مقصد ‘اصول پر مبنی’سے ‘کردار پر مبنی’ ایچ آر سسٹم میں منتقل ہونا اور ہندوستانی اخلاقیات کو ملحوظ رکھتے ہوئے عالمی نقطہ نظر سے سرکاری ملازمین پیدا کرنا تھا ۔
مورخہ 6 فروری 2026 تک 1.49 کروڑ سے زیادہ صارفین آئی جی او ٹی کے کرم یوگی پلیٹ فارم پر موجود ہیں ۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم متعلقہ ڈومین ، کام کاج اور طرز عمل کی صلاحیتوں میں 4,342 سے زیادہ کورسز فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس میں 7.26 کروڑ سے زیادہ ملازمین کے ذریعےکورسز مکمل کیے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ کورسز 23 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہیں ، جو علاقائی اور لسانی ضروریات کے ساتھ وسیع رسائی اور درجہ بندی کو قابل بناتے ہیں ۔
مشن کے خاکہ بند اور معروضی نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے واسطے ، مندرجہ ذیل تشخیصی فریم ورک قائم کیا گیا ہے:
• کابینہ سکریٹریٹ کوآرڈینیشن یونٹ (سی ایس سی یو) کی صدارت کابینہ سکریٹری کرتے ہیں: اس کا کام مجموعی نفاذ کی نگرانی کرنا اوراین پی سی ایس سی بی اور اس پر اسٹریٹجک رہنمائی فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
• سکریٹری ( محکمہ ) کی صدارت میں اعلی سطحی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی : یہ کمیٹی ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت سازی اور پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیتی ہے اور پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے واسطے باقاعدگی سے میٹنگ کا اہتمام کرتی ہے ۔
• مشن کرم یوگی کا نگرانی اور تشخیص (ایم اینڈ ای) کا فریم ورک: یہ فریم ورک خاکہ بند نقطہ نظر فراہم کرتا ہے اور پڑھائی کے مواد کے معیار ، صارفین کے تاثرات کے جائزے اور مہارت کی تشخیص پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ پروگرام کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی اور معائنہ کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، مشین لرننگ ، اور ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس جیسے جدید تکنیکی آلات کو اپنانے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ عمل درآمد کے درج ذیل بڑے شعبوں پر ایم اینڈ ای فریم ورک میں متعدد کے پی آئی فراہم کیے گئے ہیں:
• ایم ڈی اومیں صلاحیت سازی کی اکائیوں کی تشکیل
• ایم ڈی او اور ریاستوں سے آئی جی او ٹی پر آن بورڈنگ ایم ڈی او میں صلاحیت سازی کے منصوبوں کا نفاذ
• ایم ڈی او کا پلان
• آئی جی او ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر مہارتوں اور مواد کی دستیابی
• صارفین کی مشغولیت
• آئی جی او ٹی پلیٹ فارم اور اس کی خصوصیات کی نگران
• سی بی سی کی نگرانی کی کارکردگی
سی ایس سی یو اور اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی طرف سے مشن کرمیوگی کی سہولت اور تاثیر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہدایات دی گئی ہیں ۔
مزید برآں ، تیسرے فریق کے ذریعےسول سروسز کی صلاحیت سازی کے قومی پروگرام (این پی سی ایس سی بی)-مشن کرمیوگی کی تاثیر کا جائزہ اور معائنہ بھی انجام دیا گیا ہے ۔