Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: GRIEVANCES TO PUBLIC SERVICES IN VARIOUS MINISTRIES/DEPARTMENTS
11 FEB 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) is an online platform available to the citizens 24x7 to lodge their grievances to the public authorities on any subject related to service delivery. During the last three years (2023, 2024 and 2025), Ministries/Departments of Government of India received 51,15,713 public grievances on CPGRAMS out of which 43,56,331 grievances, i.e. around 85%, were disposed of within prescribed time limit.
RTI Matters are not taken up for redressal in CPGRAMS.
The Government has put in place multiple mechanisms to improve transparency and accountability, which include CPGRAMS for time-bound grievance redressal with dashboard-based monitoring; adoption of e-Office for electronic movement of files; National e-Service Delivery Assessment (NeSDA) for assessing the quality and efficiency of public service delivery portals; Extensive use of dashboards, service delivery analytics, and citizen feedback through call centres. Further, the Right to Information Act, 2005 provides a statutory framework for transparency and accountability by mandating proactive disclosure of information under Section 4, thereby placing substantial information in the public domain and reducing the need for individual RTI applications.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال:مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں میں عوامی خدمات سے متعلق شکایات
11 FEB 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرلائزڈ عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کا نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم ہے جو شہریوں کے لیے خدمات کی فراہمی سے متعلق کسی بھی موضوع پر عوامی حکام کو اپنی شکایات درج کرانے کے لیے ساتوں دن چوبیس گھنٹےدستیاب ہے ۔ پچھلے تین سالوں (2023 ، 2024 اور 2025) کے دوران حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں/محکموں کو سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پر 51,15,713 عوامی شکایات موصول ہوئیں جن میں سے 43,56,331 شکایات یعنی تقریبا فیصد85مقررہ وقت کے اندر نمٹا دی گئیں۔
آر ٹی آئی سے متعلق امور سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس میں شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے زیرِ غور نہیں لیے جاتے۔
حکومت نے شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے ذریعے وقت کی پابندی کے ساتھ شکایات کے ازالے کا نظام اور ڈیش بورڈ پر مبنی نگرانی،ای - آفس کا استعمال برقی فائلوں کی نقل حرکت کے لیے نیشنل ای-سروس ڈیلیوری اسسمنٹ (این ای ایس ڈی اے) کے ذریعے عوامی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے پورٹلوں کی معیار اور کارکردگی کا جائزہ، اور ڈیش بورڈز، سروس ڈیلیوری اینالیٹکس، اور کال سینٹرز کے ذریعے شہریوں کے فیڈبیک کا وسیع استعمال شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، حقِ معلومات ایکٹ(رائٹ ٹو انفارمیشن ایکٹ ) 2005 شفافیت اور جوابدہی کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے، جو سیکشن 4 کے تحت معلومات کے فعال اجراء کا تقاضا کرتا ہے، اس طرح اہم معلومات عوامی دائرہ میں آ جاتی ہیں اور انفرادی آر ٹی آئی درخواستوں کی ضرورت کم ہو جاتی ہے۔