Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of the new series of GDP, CPI and IIP is scheduled for 27th February 2026, 12th February 2026 and May 2026
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation decides a comprehensive exercise for revision of the base year of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Index of Industrial Production (IIP) and Consumer Price Index (CPI) to enhance their relevance, accuracy and international comparability
11 FEB 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has decided a comprehensive exercise for revision of the base year of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Index of Industrial Production (IIP) and Consumer Price Index (CPI) to enhance their relevance, accuracy and international comparability. The proposed new base year for the GDP and IIP is 2022-23, and for CPI the proposed base year is 2024. Base year revision of GDP, CPI & IIP is guided by the respective Technical Advisory Committee / Expert Groups comprising of experts from Academia, Central and State Governments, RBI etc. The revision work includes methodological improvement, incorporation of new data sources including latest survey data, weight updation etc. In order to improve the survey results, MoSPI has undertaken various steps like increase in sample size; modification of sampling design, survey instruments, survey periodicity etc. Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), Household Consumption expenditure Survey (HCES) and Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) results have been used for the Base year revision exercise.
The release of the new series of GDP, CPI and IIP is scheduled for 27th February 2026, 12th February 2026 and May 2026, respectively. Survey results are released from time to time. All releases are made available on the MoSPI website.
In addition to Technical Advisory Committee / Expert Group comprising of experts from Academia, Central and State Governments, RBI etc., MoSPI organized Consultative Workshops/Meetings on the Base Year Revision of GDP, IIP & CPI and surveys to solicit feedback and suggestions from the stakeholders and to ensure transparency, comparability and public confidence in official statistics. The feedback received from the users are incorporated in consultation with Technical Advisory Committee / Expert Groups.
(e): The MoSPI, has taken several steps for accuracy and transparency of statistical data which inter alia, include:
(i) Utilizing digital platforms, with in-built validation mechanism, in sample surveys conducted by MoSPI for data collection. This technological advancement has facilitated simultaneous processing of data and also resulted in a drastic reduction in time lag of release of reports.
(ii) Placed Advance Release Calendar (ARC) of its statistical products on the ministry’s website (www.mospi.gov.in).
(iii) In order to facilitate ease of Data Dissemination and Management, e-Sankhyiki portal has been launched. Unit level data of the surveys are also made available on MoSPI's website (www.mospi.gov.in) for access by various researchers, policymakers, etc.
(iv) Regular dialogues with data users/stakeholders are also conducted in order to incorporate their feedback and enhance their understanding about the data being published by MoSPI.
(v) Circulated a National Meta Data Structure (NMDS) among Ministries / Departments. The NDMS has been designed, inter alia, to provide clarity on the data sources, collection methods and enhance discoverability of datasets.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
جی ڈی پی، سی پی آئی اور آئی آئی پی کی نئی سیریز کی ریلیز 27 تاریخ کو ہوگی
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے مجموعی ملکی پیداوار (جی ڈی پی)، صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) اور کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس (سی پی آئی) کے بنیادی سال پر نظر ثانی کے لیے ایک جامع مشق کا فیصلہ کیا ہے تاکہ ان کی مطابقت، درستگی اور بین الاقوامی موازنہ کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
11 FEB 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے مجموعی گھریلو مصنوعات ، صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ اور صارف قیمت اشاریہ کے بنیادی سال پر نظر ثانی کے لیے ایک جامع مشق کا فیصلہ کیا ہے تاکہ ان کی مطابقت، درستگی اور بین الاقوامی موازنہ کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ جی ڈی پی اور آئی آئی پی کے لیے مجوزہ نیا بنیادی سال 2022-23 ہے، اور سی پی آئی کے لیے مجوزہ بنیاد سال 2024 ہے۔ جی ڈی پی، سی پی آئی اور آئی آئی پی کے بنیادی سال پر نظرثانی کی رہنمائی متعلقہ تکنیکی مشاورتی کمیٹی/ ماہرین کے گروپوں کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے جس میں اکیڈمیا، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ماہرین شامل ہیں، آر بی آئی کے تازہ ترین طریقہ کار بشمول ری ویژن کے نئے طریقہ کار میں بہتری کے اعداد و شمار شامل ہیں۔ سروے کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے،وزارت نے نمونے کے سائز میں اضافہ جیسے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ نمونے لینے کے ڈیزائن میں ترمیم، سروے کے آلات، سروے کی مدت وغیرہ۔ متواتر لیبر فورس سروے ، گھریلو کھپت کے اخراجات کا سروے اور سالانہ سروے آف غیر کارپوریٹڈ سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز کے نتائج بیس سال کی نظرثانی کی مشق کے لیے استعمال کیے گئے ہیں۔
جی ڈی پی، سی پی آئی اور آئی آئی پی کی نئی سیریز کی ریلیز بالترتیب 27 فروری 2026، 12 فروری 2026 اور مئی 2026 کو شیڈول ہے۔ سروے کے نتائج وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ تمام ریلیز وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں۔
اکیڈمیا، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں،ریزرو بینک وغیرہ کے ماہرین پر مشتمل ٹیکنیکل ایڈوائزری کمیٹی/ماہر گروپ کے علاوہ،وزارت نےبنیادی سال کی نظرثانی پر مشاورتی ورکشاپس/میٹنگز اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے آراء اور تجاویز طلب کرنے اور سرکاری اعداد و شمار میں شفافیت اور مطابقت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سروے کا اہتمام کیا۔ صارفین سے موصول ہونے والے تاثرات کو تکنیکی مشاورتی کمیٹی/ماہر گروپوں کی مشاورت سے شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔
وزارت نے شماریاتی اعداد و شمار کی درستگی اور شفافیت کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ شامل ہیں
ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے لیےوزارت کے ذریعے کیے گئے نمونے کے سروے میں، ان بلٹ توثیق کے طریقہ کار کے ساتھ، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال۔ اس تکنیکی ترقی نے ڈیٹا کی بیک وقت پروسیسنگ میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں رپورٹس کے اجراء کے وقت میں زبردست کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
اپنی شماریاتی مصنوعات کا ایڈوانس ریلیز کیلنڈر وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔
ڈیٹا کی ترسیل اور انتظام میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ای-سنکھیکی پورٹل شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ مختلف محققین، پالیسی سازوں وغیرہ کی رسائی کے لیے سروے کے یونٹ لیول کے ڈیٹا کووزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر بھی دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔