Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of the new series of GDP, CPI and IIP is scheduled for 27th February 2026, 12th February 2026 and May 2026
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation decides a comprehensive exercise for revision of the base year of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Index of Industrial Production (IIP) and Consumer Price Index (CPI) to enhance their relevance, accuracy and international comparability
11 FEB 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has decided a comprehensive exercise for revision of the base year of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Index of Industrial Production (IIP) and Consumer Price Index (CPI) to enhance their relevance, accuracy and international comparability. The proposed new base year for the GDP and IIP is 2022-23, and for CPI the proposed base year is 2024. Base year revision of GDP, CPI & IIP is guided by the respective Technical Advisory Committee / Expert Groups comprising of experts from Academia, Central and State Governments, RBI etc. The revision work includes methodological improvement, incorporation of new data sources including latest survey data, weight updation etc. In order to improve the survey results, MoSPI has undertaken various steps like increase in sample size; modification of sampling design, survey instruments, survey periodicity etc. Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), Household Consumption expenditure Survey (HCES) and Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) results have been used for the Base year revision exercise.
The release of the new series of GDP, CPI and IIP is scheduled for 27th February 2026, 12th February 2026 and May 2026, respectively. Survey results are released from time to time. All releases are made available on the MoSPI website.
In addition to Technical Advisory Committee / Expert Group comprising of experts from Academia, Central and State Governments, RBI etc., MoSPI organized Consultative Workshops/Meetings on the Base Year Revision of GDP, IIP & CPI and surveys to solicit feedback and suggestions from the stakeholders and to ensure transparency, comparability and public confidence in official statistics. The feedback received from the users are incorporated in consultation with Technical Advisory Committee / Expert Groups.
(e): The MoSPI, has taken several steps for accuracy and transparency of statistical data which inter alia, include:
(i) Utilizing digital platforms, with in-built validation mechanism, in sample surveys conducted by MoSPI for data collection. This technological advancement has facilitated simultaneous processing of data and also resulted in a drastic reduction in time lag of release of reports.
(ii) Placed Advance Release Calendar (ARC) of its statistical products on the ministry’s website (www.mospi.gov.in).
(iii) In order to facilitate ease of Data Dissemination and Management, e-Sankhyiki portal has been launched. Unit level data of the surveys are also made available on MoSPI's website (www.mospi.gov.in) for access by various researchers, policymakers, etc.
(iv) Regular dialogues with data users/stakeholders are also conducted in order to incorporate their feedback and enhance their understanding about the data being published by MoSPI.
(v) Circulated a National Meta Data Structure (NMDS) among Ministries / Departments. The NDMS has been designed, inter alia, to provide clarity on the data sources, collection methods and enhance discoverability of datasets.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
जीडीपी, सीपीआई और आईआईपी की नई श्रृंखला 27 फरवरी 2026, 12 फरवरी 2026 और मई 2026 को जारी की जाएंगी
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी), औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) और उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) की प्रासंगिकता, सटीकता और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर तुलनात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए उनके आधार वर्ष के संशोधन हेतु एक व्यापक अभ्यास करने का निर्णय लिया है
11 FEB 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी), औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) और उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) की प्रासंगिकता, सटीकता और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर तुलनात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए उनके आधार वर्ष संशोधन हेतु एक व्यापक अभ्यास करने का निर्णय लिया है। जीडीपी और आईआईपी के लिए प्रस्तावित नया आधार वर्ष 2022-23 है, और सीपीआई के लिए प्रस्तावित आधार वर्ष 2024 है। जीडीपी, सीपीआई और आईआईपी का आधार वर्ष संशोधन संबंधित तकनीकी सलाहकार समितियों/विशेषज्ञ समूहों द्वारा निर्देशित होता है, जिनमें शिक्षा जगत, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों, आरबीआई आदि के विशेषज्ञ शामिल होते हैं। संशोधन कार्य में कार्यप्रणाली में सुधार, नवीनतम सर्वेक्षण डेटा सहित नए डेटा स्रोतों का समावेश, वेटेज अपडेट आदि शामिल हैं। सर्वेक्षण परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए, एमओएसपीआई ने नमूना आकार में वृद्धि, नमूना डिजाइन में संशोधन, सर्वेक्षण उपकरणों और सर्वेक्षण की आवृत्ति में बदलाव जैसे विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं। इस आधार वर्ष संशोधन अभ्यास के लिए आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस), घरेलू उपभोग व्यय सर्वेक्षण (एचसीईएस) और असंगठित क्षेत्र के उद्यमों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसयूएसई) के परिणामों का उपयोग किया गया है।
जीडीपी, सीपीआई और आईआईपी की नई श्रृंखला का विमोचन क्रमशः 27 फरवरी 2026, 12 फरवरी 2026 और मई 2026 के लिए निर्धारित है। सर्वेक्षण के परिणाम समय-समय पर जारी किए जाते हैं। सभी रिलीज एमओएसपीआई की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं।
शिक्षा जगत, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों, आरबीआई आदि के विशेषज्ञों वाली तकनीकी सलाहकार समिति / विशेषज्ञ समूह के अतिरिक्त, एमओएसपीआई ने जीडीपी, आईआईपी और सीपीआई के आधार वर्ष संशोधन और सर्वेक्षणों पर हितधारकों से प्रतिक्रिया और सुझाव प्राप्त करने के लिए परामर्श कार्यशालाएं/बैठकें आयोजित कीं। इसका उद्देश्य आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी में पारदर्शिता, तुलनात्मकता और जनता के विश्वास को सुनिश्चित करना है। उपयोगकर्ताओं से प्राप्त फीडबैक को तकनीकी सलाहकार समिति / विशेषज्ञ समूहों के परामर्श से शामिल किया जाता है।
एमओएसपीआई ने सांख्यिकीय आंकड़ों की सटीकता और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के अलावा निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• एमओएसपीआई द्वारा डेटा संग्रह के लिए आयोजित प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षणों एमओएसपीआई में इन-बिल्ट वैलिडेशन मैकेनिज्म के साथ डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। इस तकनीकी प्रगति ने डेटा के एक साथ प्रोसेसिंग को सुविधाजनक बनाया है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप रिपोर्ट जारी करने के समय अंतराल में भारी कमी आई है।
• मंत्रालय ने अपने सांख्यिकीय उत्पादों का अग्रिम रिलीज कैलेंडर (एआरसी) मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (www.mospi.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध कराया है।
• डेटा प्रसार और प्रबंधन की सुविधा के लिए ई-सांख्यिकी पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया है। विभिन्न शोधकर्ताओं, नीति निर्माताओं आदि की पहुंच के लिए सर्वेक्षणों का यूनिट लेवल डेटा भी एमओएसपीआई की वेबसाइट (www.mospi.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
• एमओएसपीआई द्वारा प्रकाशित किए जा रहे डेटा के बारे में उपयोगकर्ताओं की समझ बढ़ाने और उनकी प्रतिक्रिया को शामिल करने के लिए डेटा उपयोगकर्ताओं/हितधारकों के साथ नियमित संवाद भी आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
• मंत्रालयों और विभागों के बीच एक नेशनल मेटा डेटा स्ट्रक्चर (एनएमडीएस) प्रसारित की गई है। एनएमडीएस को अन्य बातों के अलावा, डेटा स्रोतों और संग्रह विधियों पर स्पष्टता प्रदान करने और डेटासेट की खोज क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय, योजना मंत्रालय और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) राव इंद्रजीत सिंह द्वारा दी गई।