Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NATIONAL MISSION ON INTERDISCIPLINARY CYBER PHYSICAL SYSTEMS (NM-ICPS)
11 FEB 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (NM-ICPS), one Technology Innovation Hub (TIH), namely, Navavishkar I-Hub Foundation has been established at IIT Tirupati in Andhra Pradesh.
The TIH at IIT Tirupati focuses on the technology vertical “Positioning and Precision Technologies”, with research activities in the area of precision positioning and navigation including Navigation with Indian Constellation (NavIC)-based applications, geospatial intelligence, remote sensing and Geographic Information System (GIS) analytics, digital twin frameworks and integration of cyber-physical systems. The TIH has established Positioning, Navigation and Timing (PNT) labs and geospatial intelligence platforms for development of indigenous Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS)/PNT solutions, geospatial analytics, digital mapping tools and digital twin models for urban, environmental and disaster risk applications. In addition, the TIH has undertaken an innovation project entitled “Operation Dronagiri” to facilitate structured startup challenges, hackathons, and pilot deployments in priority sectors such as precision agriculture, infrastructure and asset monitoring, logistics and mobility, and livelihood and skilling support through location-based services.
The year-wise details of the number of startups, researchers and industry partners supported through the Hub are as follows:
Financial
Year
No. of startups
supported
No. of researchers
supported
No. of industry
partners supported
2022 - 23
0
10
4
2023 - 24
0
20
5
2024 - 25
10
13
7
2025 - 26
24
46
15
Total
34
89
31
The year-wise details of financial assistance sanctioned, released, and utilized for the TIH since its inception are as follows:
Financial
Year
Amount Sanctioned
(in Crore)
Amount Released
(in Crore)
Amount Utilized
(in Crores)
2020 - 21
7.25
7.25
7.25
2021 - 22
0
0
0
2022 - 23
0.5
0.5
0.5
2023 - 24
3
3
1.77
2024 - 25
29
29
29
2025 - 26
13.13
13.13
3
Total
52.88
52.88
41.52
Under NM-ICPS, 25 TIHs have been established in premier academic institutions across the country. Each of these TIHs work on focussed themes in the domain of cyber-physical systems. The TIH at IIT Tirupati in Andhra Pradesh focuses on the technology vertical “Positioning and Precision Technologies”. In this broad area, the TIH is mandated to expand its activities through joint research, technology development, innovation, and translational initiatives with partner institutions and through inter-TIH collaborations.
Under NM-ICPS mandate, there are ongoing efforts to strengthen collaboration among the academia, industry partners, startups, and international research institutions in all the TIHs including the one in Andhra Pradesh. Efforts are also underway to develop inter-TIH collaboration and joint research under the Mission through Technology Translational Research Parks (TTRPs), for technology development, industry engagement, and the translation of innovations into scalable solutions for societal benefit.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: بین الضابطہ سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز پر قومی مشن
بین الضابطہ سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز(این ایم ۔آئی سی پی ایس) کے قومی مشن کے تحت، آندھرا پردیش میں آئی آئی ٹی تروپتی میں ایک ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ہب نو اوشکار آئی ہب فاؤنڈیشن قائم کیاگیا
11 FEB 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
آئی آئی ٹی تروپتی میں ٹکنالوجی انوویشن ہبٹیکنالوجی عمودی’پوزیشننگ اور پریسجن ٹیکنالوجیز‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، جس میں درست پوزیشننگ اور نیویگیشن کے شعبے میں تحقیقی سرگرمیاں جن میں بھارتیہ نکشتر کے ساتھ نیویگیشن پر مبنی ایپلی کیشنز، جغرافیائی ذہانت، ریموٹ سینسنگ اور جیوگرافک انفارمیشن سسٹم میں ڈیجیٹل انفارمیشن سسٹم کے فریم ورک شامل ہیں۔ سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز نے مقامی گلوبل نیویگیشن سیٹلائٹ سسٹم سلوشنز، جغرافیائی تجزیات، ڈیجیٹل میپنگ ٹولز اور شہری، ماحولیاتی اور آفات کے خطرے سے متعلق ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے ڈیجیٹل جڑواں ماڈلز کی ترقی کے لیے پوزیشننگ، نیویگیشن اور ٹائمنگ لیبز اور جغرافیائی انٹیلی جنس پلیٹ فارم قائم کیے ہیں۔ مزید برآں،ٹکنالوجی انوویشن ہب نے’آپریشن ڈرونگیری‘ کے عنوان سے ایک اختراعی پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے جس میں ابتدائی شعبوں جیسے کہ صحت سے متعلق زراعت، انفراسٹرکچر اور اثاثہ جات کی نگرانی، لاجسٹکس اور نقل و حرکت، اور ذریعہ معاش اور ہنر مندانہ مقام کی خدمات کے ذریعے ترجیحی شعبوں میں اسٹرکچرڈ اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنجز، ہیکاتھون، اور پائلٹ تعیناتیوں کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
ہب کے ذریعے تعاون یافتہ اسٹارٹ اپس، محققین اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کی تعداد کی سال وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں
Financial
Year
No. of startups
supported
No. of researchers
supported
No. of industry
partners supported
2022 - 23
0
10
4
2023 - 24
0
20
5
2024 - 25
10
13
7
2025 - 26
24
46
15
Total
34
89
31
The year-wise details of financial assistance sanctioned, released, and utilized for the TIH since its inception are as follows:
Financial
Year
Amount Sanctioned
(in Crore)
Amount Released
(in Crore)
Amount Utilized
(in Crores)
2020 - 21
7.25
7.25
7.25
2021 - 22
0
0
0
2022 - 23
0.5
0.5
0.5
2023 - 24
3
3
1.77
2024 - 25
29
29
29
2025 - 26
13.13
13.13
3
Total
52.88
52.88
41.52
ہب کے ذریعے تعاون یافتہ اسٹارٹ اپس، محققین اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کی تعداد کی سال وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں
این ایم ۔آئی سی پی ایس کے تحت، ملک بھر کے اہم تعلیمی اداروں میں 25 انوویشن ہب ٹیکنالوجیقائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے ہر ایکانوویشن ہب ٹیکنالوجی سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز کے ڈومین میں مرکوز تھیمز پر کام کرتا ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش میںآئی آئی ٹی تروپتی میںانوویشن ہب ٹیکنالوجی عمودی ’پوزیشننگ اور پریسجن ٹیکنالوجیز‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بدھ کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
(ش ح۔اص)
UR No 2208