Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NATIONAL MISSION ON INTERDISCIPLINARY CYBER PHYSICAL SYSTEMS (NM-ICPS)
11 FEB 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (NM-ICPS), one Technology Innovation Hub (TIH), namely, Navavishkar I-Hub Foundation has been established at IIT Tirupati in Andhra Pradesh.
The TIH at IIT Tirupati focuses on the technology vertical “Positioning and Precision Technologies”, with research activities in the area of precision positioning and navigation including Navigation with Indian Constellation (NavIC)-based applications, geospatial intelligence, remote sensing and Geographic Information System (GIS) analytics, digital twin frameworks and integration of cyber-physical systems. The TIH has established Positioning, Navigation and Timing (PNT) labs and geospatial intelligence platforms for development of indigenous Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS)/PNT solutions, geospatial analytics, digital mapping tools and digital twin models for urban, environmental and disaster risk applications. In addition, the TIH has undertaken an innovation project entitled “Operation Dronagiri” to facilitate structured startup challenges, hackathons, and pilot deployments in priority sectors such as precision agriculture, infrastructure and asset monitoring, logistics and mobility, and livelihood and skilling support through location-based services.
The year-wise details of the number of startups, researchers and industry partners supported through the Hub are as follows:
Financial
Year
No. of startups
supported
No. of researchers
supported
No. of industry
partners supported
2022 - 23
0
10
4
2023 - 24
0
20
5
2024 - 25
10
13
7
2025 - 26
24
46
15
Total
34
89
31
The year-wise details of financial assistance sanctioned, released, and utilized for the TIH since its inception are as follows:
Financial
Year
Amount Sanctioned
(in Crore)
Amount Released
(in Crore)
Amount Utilized
(in Crores)
2020 - 21
7.25
7.25
7.25
2021 - 22
0
0
0
2022 - 23
0.5
0.5
0.5
2023 - 24
3
3
1.77
2024 - 25
29
29
29
2025 - 26
13.13
13.13
3
Total
52.88
52.88
41.52
Under NM-ICPS, 25 TIHs have been established in premier academic institutions across the country. Each of these TIHs work on focussed themes in the domain of cyber-physical systems. The TIH at IIT Tirupati in Andhra Pradesh focuses on the technology vertical “Positioning and Precision Technologies”. In this broad area, the TIH is mandated to expand its activities through joint research, technology development, innovation, and translational initiatives with partner institutions and through inter-TIH collaborations.
Under NM-ICPS mandate, there are ongoing efforts to strengthen collaboration among the academia, industry partners, startups, and international research institutions in all the TIHs including the one in Andhra Pradesh. Efforts are also underway to develop inter-TIH collaboration and joint research under the Mission through Technology Translational Research Parks (TTRPs), for technology development, industry engagement, and the translation of innovations into scalable solutions for societal benefit.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
राष्‍ट्रीय अंतर्विषयी साइबर - भौतिक प्रणाली मिशन (एनएम-आईसीपीएस)
11 FEB 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रीय अंतर्विषयी साइबर-भौतिक प्रणाली मिशन (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) के अंतर्गत आंध्र प्रदेश के आईआईटी तिरुपति में ‘नवविष्कर आई-हब फाउंडेशन’ नामक एक प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार केंद्र (टीआईएच) की स्थापना की गई है।
आईआईटी तिरुपति स्थित यह हब टीआईएच "पोजिशनिंग और प्रेसिजन टेक्नोलॉजीज" (सटीक स्थिति निर्धारण और प्रौद्योगिकि‍यों) के क्षेत्र पर केंद्रित है। यहां नाविक (एनएवीआईसी) आधारित अनुयोगों, भू-स्‍थानीय बुद्धिमत्ता, रिमोट सेंसिंग और भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (GIS) एनालिटिक्‍स, डिजिटल ट्विन फ्रेमवर्क और साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों के एकीकरण सहित सटीक स्थिति निर्धारण और नेविगेशन के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान कार्य किए जा रहे हैं। टीआईएच ने स्वदेशी ग्लोबल नेविगेशन सैटेलाइट सिस्टम (जीएनएसएस)/पीएनटी समाधान, भू-स्थानिक विश्लेषण, डिजिटल मैपिंग टूल और शहरी, पर्यावरणीय और आपदा जोखिम अनुप्रयोगों के लिए डिजिटल ट्विन मॉडल विकसित करने हेतु स्थिति निर्धारण, नेविगेशन और टाइमिंग (पीएनटी) प्रयोगशालाएं और भू-स्थानिक इंटेलिजेंस प्लेटफॉर्म स्थापित किए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, टीआईएच ने "ऑपरेशन द्रोणागिरी" नामक एक नवाचार परियोजना शुरू की है, जिसका उद्देश्य स्थान-आधारित सेवाओं के माध्यम से प्रेसिजन कृषि, अवसंरचना और परिसंपत्ति निगरानी, ​​रसद और गतिशीलता तथा आजीविका और कौशल विकास सहायता जैसे प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में संरचित स्टार्टअप चुनौती, हैकाथॉन और पायलट तैनाती को सुगम बनाना है।
हब के माध्यम से सहायता प्राप्‍त स्टार्टअप्‍स, शोधकर्ताओं और उद्योग भागीदारों का वर्षवार संख्या का वर्षवार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वित्त
वर्ष
सहायता प्राप्‍त स्टार्टअप की संख्या
सहायता प्राप्‍त स्टार्टअप की संख्या
सहायता प्राप्‍त उद्योग भागीदारों की संख्या
2022 - 23
0
10
4
2023 - 24
0
20
5
2024 - 25
10
13
7
2025 - 26
24
46
15
कुल
34
89
31
टीआईएच की स्थापना से लेकर अब तक स्वीकृत, जारी और उपयोग की गई वित्तीय सहायता का वर्षवार विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
वित्त
वर्ष
स्वीकृत राशि
(करोड़ में)
जारी की गई राशि
(करोड़ में)
उपयोग की गई राशि
(करोड़ों में)
2020 - 21
7.25
7.25
7.25
2021 - 22
0
0
0
2022 - 23
0.5
0.5
0.5
2023 - 24
3
3
1.77
2024 - 25
29
29
29
2025 - 26
13.13
13.13
3
कुल
52.88
52.88
41.52
एनएम-आईसीपीएस के तहत देश भर के प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में 25 टीआईएच स्थापित किए गए हैं। इनमें से प्रत्येक टीआईएच साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों के क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट विषयों पर काम करता है। आंध्र प्रदेश के आईआईटी तिरुपति में स्थित टीआईएच "पोजिशनिंग और प्रेसिजन टेक्नोलॉजीज" पर केंद्रित है। इस व्यापक क्षेत्र में इस टीआईएच को साझेदार संस्थानों के साथ संयुक्त अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, नवाचार और व्यावहारिक पहलों के माध्यम से तथा अंतर-टीआईएच सहयोग के जरिए अपनी गतिविधियों का विस्तार करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है।
एनएम-आईसीपीएस के अधिदेश के तहत आंध्र प्रदेश सहित सभी टीआईएच में शिक्षाविदों, उद्योग भागीदारों, स्टार्टअप्स और अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने के प्रयास जारी हैं। प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, उद्योग सहभागिता और नवाचारों को सामाजिक लाभ के लिए बडे पैमाने पर समाधानों में परिवर्तित करने के उद्देश्य से मिशन के अंतर्गत प्रौद्योगिकी ट्रांसलेशनल अनुसंधान पार्कों (टीटीआरपी) के माध्यम से अंतर-टीआईएच सहयोग और संयुक्त अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयास भी चल रहे हैं।