Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NATIONAL MISSION ON STRATEGIC KNOWLEDGE FOR CLIMATE CHANGE
11 FEB 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has supported a major research project at Andhra University, Visakhapatnam under the National Mission on Strategic Knowledge for Climate Change (NMSKCC), to assess regional-scale climate change and study the impact on agriculture. Under the study, high-resolution (25 km & 10 km) climate datasets over the Indian sub-continent for the hindcast period (1970- 2005) and for the future time slices (2020-2049 and 2070-2099) have been developed with the help of models.
A total of Rs. 1.84 Crores was sanctioned to Andhra University, Visakhapatnam. An amount of Rs. 1.05 Cr., Rs. 0.33 Cr. and Rs. 0.43 Cr., were released and utilized in the years 2017-18, 2018-19, and 2019-20, respectively.
In Andhra Pradesh, DST has supported one institution i.e. Andhra University, Visakhapatnam, two (2) researchers and six (6) fellows through a major research project under NMSKCC. In addition, this project also facilitated the capacity building of more than 300 researchers on various aspects of regional climate modelling. Further, DST has supported a study under the Mission to conduct vulnerability mapping at the district level across various Indian States/UTs, including Andhra Pradesh. According to this study, Andhra Pradesh comes under the moderately vulnerable category, with major drivers identified as lack of forest area per 1,000 rural population and high incidence of water-borne diseases.
As of now, the Department does not intend to set up any more Centre of Excellence under the Mission.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے لیے قومی اسٹریٹجک علم مشن
11 FEB 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
محکمۂ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی ) نے قومی مشن برائے اسٹریٹجک علم برائے موسمیاتی تبدیلی(نیشنل مشن آن اسٹریٹجک نالج فار کلائمیٹ چینج (این ایم ایس کے سی سی) کے تحت آندھرا یونیورسٹی، وِشاکھاپٹنم میں ایک بڑے تحقیقی منصوبے کی حمایت کی ہے، جس کا مقصد علاقائی سطح پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کا جائزہ لینا اور اس کے زرعی شعبے پر اثرات کا مطالعہ کرنا ہے۔ اس مطالعے کے تحت بھارتی بر صغیر کے لیے ہائی ریزولوشن (25 کلومیٹر اور 10 کلومیٹر) موسمیاتی ڈیٹا سیٹس تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جو ہِنڈکاسٹ ہِنڈکاسٹ مدت( گذشتہ پیش گوئی کا عرصہ) (1970-2005) اور مستقبل کے ادوار (2020-2049 اور 2070-2099) کے لیے ماڈلز کی مدد سے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
آندھرا یونیورسٹی، وِشاکھاپٹنم کو کل 1.84 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ اس میں سے 1.05 کروڑ روپے، 0.33 کروڑ روپے اور 0.43 کروڑ روپے بالترتیب سال 2017-18، 2018-19، اور 2019-20 میں جاری اور استعمال کیے گئے۔
آندھرا پردیش میں، ڈی ایس ٹی نے این ایم ایس کے سی سی کے تحت ایک بڑے تحقیقی منصوبے کے ذریعے ایک ادارے یعنی آندھرا یونیورسٹی، وِشاکھاپٹنم، دو محققین اور چھ فیلوز کی حمایت کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس منصوبے نے علاقائی موسمیاتی ماڈلنگ کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر 300 سے زائد محققین کی صلاحیت سازی میں بھی مدد فراہم کی۔ مزید برآں، ڈی ایس ٹی نے مشن کے تحت ایک مطالعے کی حمایت کی تاکہ مختلف بھارتی ریاستوں/مرکزی علاقوں بشمول آندھرا پردیش میں ضلعی سطح پر کمزوری کا نقشہ تیار کیا جا سکے۔ اس مطالعے کے مطابق، آندھرا پردیش درمیانے درجے کے کمزور زمرے میں آتا ہے، جس کے اہم عوامل میں فی 1,000 دیہی آبادی کم جنگلاتی رقبہ اور پانی سے پھیلنے والی بیماریوں کی زیادہ شرح شامل ہیں۔
فی الحال، محکمہ اس مشن کے تحت مزید کسی سینٹر آف ایکسی لنس قائم کرنے کا ارادہ نہیں رکھتا ہے ۔