Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEVELOPMENT OF INDIGENOUS ANTIBIOTICS
11 FEB 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Nafithromycin has been developed by the Wockhardt group. It is a novel macrolide specifically designed for the treatment of Community Acquired Bacterial Pneumonia (CABP). The phase III clinical study of Nafithromycin in India was supported in-part by Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance council (BIRAC), a not-for-profit, Section 8, Public Sector Enterprise of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT). Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) has issued marketing authorization permission for sale and distribution of Nafithromycin Tablets 400 mg, for the treatment of adults (≥18 years) with CABP, to M/s Wockhardt Limited.
The Government is supporting research &development and innovation to promote indigenous discovery and development of antibiotics through structured funding and ecosystem support. The Government support spans the research and development continuum from early-stage research& development, initial validation andcommercialization of products. Specific efforts are as follows:
• The Department of Biotechnology in collaboration with World Health Organization country office has developed an Indian Priority Pathogen list to guide research, discovery and development of new antibiotics in India.
• The Department of Biotechnology through its ‘Biotechnology Research Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development (Bio- RIDE)’ scheme is supportingR&D projects for advancement of anti-microbial therapeutics, antibiotic combinations, efficacy studies as well as drug repurposing studies for pathogens such as Mycobacterium tuberculosis, Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli.
• The Department of Pharmaceuticals through its ‘Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech Sector (PRIP)’ scheme is supporting the development and validation of new medicines.
• Department of Science & Technology has taken an initiative for the development of small chemical molecules naturally or synthetically for combating Anti Microbial Resistance (AMR).
• Council of Scientific & Industrial Research -Central Drug Research Institute (CSIR-CDRI), Lucknow is implementing various projects for antibiotic discovery.
Development of indigenous antibiotics will strengthen national capacity to combat AMR by improving the ability to treat hard to treat/ drug resistant infections, improve access to effective and affordable treatments, enhance self reliance and improve public health outcomes. This will also reinforce domestic research and manufacturing.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: स्वदेशी एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं का विकास
11 FEB 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
नैफिथ्रोमाइसिन का विकास वोकहार्ट समूह द्वारा किया गया है। यह एक नवीन मैक्रोलाइड है, इसे विशेष रूप से सामुदायिक रूप से होने वाले जीवाणु निमोनिया (सीएबीपी) के उपचार के लिए तैयार किया गया है। भारत में नैफिथ्रोमाइसिन के चरण III नैदानिक ​​अध्ययन को जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) द्वारा आंशिक रूप से समर्थित किया गया था। यह जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के अंतर्गत एक गैर-लाभकारी, धारा 8 के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम है। केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) ने सीएबीपी से पीड़ित वयस्कों (≥18 वर्ष) के उपचार के लिए 400 मिलीग्राम नैफिथ्रोमाइसिन टैबलेट की बिक्री और वितरण के लिए मेसर्स वोकहार्ट लिमिटेड को विपणन प्राधिकरण बनाया है।
सरकार स्वदेशी एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं की खोज और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्तपोषण और इकोसिस्टम समर्थन के माध्यम से अनुसंधान और विकास तथा नवाचार का समर्थन कर रही है। सरकार का समर्थन प्रारंभिक चरण के अनुसंधान और विकास, प्रारंभिक सत्यापन और उत्पादों के व्यावसायीकरण सहित अनुसंधान और विकास की पूरी प्रक्रिया को शामिल करता है। विशिष्ट प्रयास निम्नलिखित हैं:
• जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के देश कार्यालय के सहयोग से भारत में नए एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं के अनुसंधान, खोज और विकास को दिशा देने के लिए एक भारतीय प्राथमिकता रोगजनक सूची तैयार की है।
• जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग अपनी 'जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान नवाचार और उद्यमिता विकास (बायो-राइड)' योजना के माध्यम से माइकोबैक्टीरियम ट्यूबरकुलोसिस, स्टैफिलोकोकस ऑरियस, एस्चेरिचिया कोलाई जैसे रोगजनकों के लिए रोगाणुरोधी उपचार, एंटीबायोटिक संयोजन, प्रभावकारिता अध्ययन और दवा पुनर्उपयोग अध्ययन को बढ़ावा देने वाली अनुसंधान और विकास परियोजनाओं का समर्थन कर रहा है।
• औषध विभाग अपनी 'फार्मा-मेडटेक सेक्टर में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन (पीआरआईपी)' योजना के माध्यम से नई दवाओं के विकास और सत्यापन का समर्थन कर रहा है।
• विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने एंटी माइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) से निपटने के लिए प्राकृतिक या कृत्रिम रूप से छोटे रासायनिक अणुओं के विकास की पहल की है।
• वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद - केंद्रीय औषधि अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-सीडीआर), लखनऊ एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं की खोज के लिए विभिन्न परियोजनाओं को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है।
स्वदेशी एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं के विकास से एंटी माइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध से निपटने की राष्ट्रीय क्षमता मजबूत होगी। इससे उपचार में कठिनाई का सामना करने वाले/दवा प्रतिरोधी संक्रमणों के उपचार की क्षमता में सुधार होगा, प्रभावी और किफायती उपचारों तक पहुंच बढ़ेगी, आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ेगी और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार होगा। इससे घरेलू अनुसंधान और उत्पादन को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।