Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEVELOPMENT OF INDIGENOUS ANTIBIOTICS
11 FEB 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Nafithromycin has been developed by the Wockhardt group. It is a novel macrolide specifically designed for the treatment of Community Acquired Bacterial Pneumonia (CABP). The phase III clinical study of Nafithromycin in India was supported in-part by Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance council (BIRAC), a not-for-profit, Section 8, Public Sector Enterprise of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT). Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) has issued marketing authorization permission for sale and distribution of Nafithromycin Tablets 400 mg, for the treatment of adults (≥18 years) with CABP, to M/s Wockhardt Limited.
The Government is supporting research &development and innovation to promote indigenous discovery and development of antibiotics through structured funding and ecosystem support. The Government support spans the research and development continuum from early-stage research& development, initial validation andcommercialization of products. Specific efforts are as follows:
• The Department of Biotechnology in collaboration with World Health Organization country office has developed an Indian Priority Pathogen list to guide research, discovery and development of new antibiotics in India.
• The Department of Biotechnology through its ‘Biotechnology Research Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development (Bio- RIDE)’ scheme is supportingR&D projects for advancement of anti-microbial therapeutics, antibiotic combinations, efficacy studies as well as drug repurposing studies for pathogens such as Mycobacterium tuberculosis, Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli.
• The Department of Pharmaceuticals through its ‘Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech Sector (PRIP)’ scheme is supporting the development and validation of new medicines.
• Department of Science & Technology has taken an initiative for the development of small chemical molecules naturally or synthetically for combating Anti Microbial Resistance (AMR).
• Council of Scientific & Industrial Research -Central Drug Research Institute (CSIR-CDRI), Lucknow is implementing various projects for antibiotic discovery.
Development of indigenous antibiotics will strengthen national capacity to combat AMR by improving the ability to treat hard to treat/ drug resistant infections, improve access to effective and affordable treatments, enhance self reliance and improve public health outcomes. This will also reinforce domestic research and manufacturing.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పార్లమెంట్ ప్రశ్న: స్వదేశీ యాంటీబయాటిక్స్
11 FEB 2026 1:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
నఫిథ్రోమైసిన్‌ను వోక్‌హార్డ్ సంస్థ అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. ఇది కమ్యూనిటీ అక్వైర్డ్ బాక్టీరియల్ న్యుమోనియా (సీఏబీపీ) చికిత్స కోసం ప్రత్యేకంగా రూపొందించిన ఒక కొత్త మాక్రోలైడ్ వర్గానికి చెందిన ఔషధం. దేశంలో నఫిథ్రోమైసిన్ మూడో దశ క్లినికల్ అధ్యయనానికి బయోటెక్నాలజీ పరిశ్రమ పరిశోధన సహాయక మండలి (బీఐఆర్ఏసీ) పాక్షికంగా మద్దతునిచ్చింది. ఇది బయోటెక్నాలజీ విభాగం పరిధిలోని (సెక్షన్-8) లాభాపేక్షలేని ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ. 18 ఏళ్లు నిండిన వారికి సీఏబీపీ చికిత్స కోసం నఫిత్రోమైసిన్ 400 ఎంజీ టాబ్లెట్లను విక్రయించడానికి, పంపిణీ చేయడానికి వోక్‌హార్డ్ సంస్థకు కేంద్ర ఔషధ ప్రామాణిక నియంత్రణ సంస్థ (సెంట్రల్ డ్రగ్స్ స్టాండర్డ్ కంట్రోల్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్-సీడీఎస్ సీ ఓ) అనుమతి మంజూరు చేసింది.
స్వదేశీ యాంటీ బయోటిక్స్ ఆవిష్కరణ, అభివృద్ధిని ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి, ఆవిష్కరణలకు వ్యవస్థీకృత నిధులు, వ్యవస్థాపరమైన మద్దతు అందిస్తోంది. ప్రారంభ దశ పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి నుంచి ఉత్పత్తుల ప్రాథమిక ధ్రువీకరణ, వాణిజ్యీకరణ వరకు అన్ని దశల్లో ప్రభుత్వ మద్దతు అందిస్తోంది.
ప్రత్యేక చర్యలు కింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
· దేశంలో కొత్త యాంటీబయాటిక్స్ పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణ, అభివృద్ధికి మార్గనిర్దేశం చేసేందుకు బయోటెక్నాలజీ విభాగం.. ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ దేశీయ కార్యాలయంతో కలిసి భారతీయ ప్రాధాన్యత వ్యాధికారక (ఇండియన్ ప్రయారిటీ పాథోజెన్) జాబితాను రూపొందించింది.
· బయోటెక్నాలజీ విభాగం దాని ‘బయోటెక్నాలజీ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ అండ్ ఎంట్రప్రెన్యూర్‌షిప్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ (బయో-రైడ్)’ పథకం ద్వారా మైకోబాక్టీరియం ట్యూబర్క్యులోసిస్, స్టెఫిలోకాకస్ ఆరియస్, ఎస్చెరిచియా కోలి వంటి వ్యాధికారకాల కోసం యాంటీ-మైక్రోబియల్ థెరప్యూటిక్స్, యాంటీబయాటిక్ కాంబినేషన్లు, సమర్థత అధ్యయనాలతోపాటు డ్రగ్ రీపర్పసింగ్ (జౌషధాల పునర్వినియోగం) అధ్యయనాలకు మద్దతు ఇస్తోంది.
· ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ విభాగం దాని ‘'ఫార్మా-మెడ్‌టెక్ రంగంలో పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణల ప్రమోషన్ (పీఆర్ఐప)’ పథకం ద్వారా కొత్త మందుల అభివృద్ధి, ధ్రువీకరణకు మద్దతు ఇస్తోంది.
· యాంటీ మైక్రోబియల్ రెసిస్టెన్స్ (ఏఎంఆర్)ను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి సహజంగా లేదా కృత్రిమంగా చిన్న రసాయన అణువుల అభివృద్ధి కోసం విజ్ఞాన, సాంకేతిక విభాగం ఒక కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది.
· యాంటీబయాటిక్ ఆవిష్కరణల కోసం లక్నోలోని విజ్ఞాన, పారిశ్రామిక పరిశోధనా మండలి- కేంద్ర ఔషధ పరిశోధనా సంస్థ (సీఎస్ఐఆర్-పీడీఆర్ఐ) వివిధ ప్రాజెక్టులను అమలు చేస్తోంది.
స్వదేశీ యాంటీబయాటిక్స్ ను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం ద్వారా కష్టతరమైన లేదా ఔషధ నిరోధక ఇన్‌ఫెక్షన్లకు చికిత్స చేసే సామర్థ్యం పెరుగుతుంది. దీని ద్వారా యాంటీ మైక్రోబియల్ రెసిస్టెన్స్ (ఏఎంఆర్)ను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి జాతీయ సామర్థ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది. ప్రజలకు సమర్థవంతమైన, తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో కూడిన చికిత్సలు అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయి. ఈ రంగంలో స్వయం సమృద్ధి పెరగడమే కాకుండా.. ప్రజారోగ్య ఫలితాలు మెరుగుపడతాయి. ఇది స్వదేశీ పరిశోధన, తయారీ రంగాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది.