AYUSH
Chintan Shivir on Medicinal Plants outlines vision for sustainable growth and global leadership in traditional medicine
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav inaugurates NMPB Chintan Shivir in New Delhi, marks 25 years of the National Medicinal Plants Board
Medicinal Plants sector to drive Viksit Bharat 2047 through sustainable growth and global leadership: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Chintan Shivir sets the roadmap for a resilient and sustainably growing medicinal plants sector: Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
AS&FA, Ayush Ministry, Shri Hoveyda Abbas stresses fiscal discipline, state participation, and sustained support for NMPB initiatives
Chintan Shivir strengthens the medicinal plants value chain through innovation and collaboration: CEO NMPB Dr. Mahesh Kumar Dadhich
NMPB releases commemorative booklets, new plant variety and signs MoU during inaugural session
11 FEB 2026 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush, organised a one-day Chintan Shivir on Medicinal Plants at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, today. The event convened senior officials, subject experts, industry leaders, and state representatives to deliberate on policy, research, and implementation strategies aimed at strengthening the medicinal plants sector through sustainable practices and innovation.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, inaugurated the Chintan Shivir as the Chief Guest. In his address, he remarked that medicinal plants are not merely the foundation of India’s traditional knowledge systems but also a vital component of its biological and economic heritage. He said that the growing global recognition of Ayurveda and other Ayush systems highlights India’s potential to become a global supplier of quality medicinal plants and plant-based wellness products.
The Minister observed that the theme of Chintan Shivir perfectly aligns with the Government’s focus on Viksit Bharat 2047 and the Atmanirbhar Bharat vision by empowering rural communities through sustainable livelihoods. He emphasised that the medicinal plants sector provides unique opportunities for farmers, entrepreneurs, and researchers to collaborate for a healthy, self-reliant India. As part of the inaugural session, he released the Souvenir commemorating 25 glorious years of NMPB, the Terrace Garden Booklet, and launched a new variety of Anacyclus pyrethrum developed by CSIR-CIMAP, Lucknow. He also witnessed the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between NMPB and AIIA to strengthen collaborative research and innovation.
Shri Jadhav highlighted that the government, under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has introduced several initiatives to promote the cultivation and sustainable utilisation of medicinal plants. He stated that institutions such as NMPB have played a key role in supporting farmers to grow high-value medicinal crops, especially in rainfed and marginal lands. These efforts, he said, not only generate income but also contribute to ecological conservation and public health security.
He further appreciated the dedicated efforts of NMPB in strengthening backward and forward linkages, expanding market access, and ensuring quality and authenticity in the supply chain. The Minister urged all stakeholders to continue their collective work toward developing a globally competitive, environmentally sustainable, and economically vibrant medicinal plants sector that serves both the nation’s farmers and the health needs of society.
Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, in his remarks, underlined that NMPB’s silver jubilee is not just a milestone of achievement but also an opportunity for introspection and innovation. He stated that the next phase of the journey must focus on scientific validation, traceability, and climate resilience to ensure that India’s diverse medicinal flora is conserved and optimally utilised in alignment with international standards.
He further said that the Ministry is working toward strengthening regional facilitation centres, research partnerships, and digital linkages for better coordination among stakeholders. Emphasising collaboration between academia, industry, and farmers, he added that the outcomes of this Chintan Shivir will guide a five-year roadmap to make the sector more productive, inclusive, and globally competitive.
Shri Hoveyda Abbas, Additional Secretary and Financial Adviser, Ministry of Ayush, emphasised sound fiscal discipline and timely release of funds to ensure the effective execution of NMPB projects. He encouraged greater participation by states and Union Territories to adopt innovative models of financial management and sustainability while expanding outreach to local communities engaged in medicinal plant cultivation. He assured the Ministry’s continued institutional and financial support to NMPB’s initiatives.
Dr. Mahesh Kumar Dadhich, CEO, NMPB expressed gratitude the Minister for his guidance and the Ministry for its continued support. He informed that the Chintan Shivir was conceptualised to review the achievements of the past 25 years and to plan for the future growth of the sector. Highlighting NMPB’s work in conservation, capacity building, and research promotion, he stated that the Board remains committed to strengthening the entire value chain—from cultivation to market—through innovation, stakeholder participation, and sustainable practices.
During the inaugural session of the Chintan Shivir, several key releases and collaborations were announced to mark the 25th anniversary of the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB). The English version of the commemorative booklet highlighting NMPB’s 25-year journey and the Terrace Garden Booklet were released to showcase achievements and best practices in medicinal plant cultivation.
Additionally, a new variety of Anacyclus pyrethrum developed by CSIR-CIMAP, Lucknow, was launched to support high-value medicinal crop cultivation. The event also witnessed the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between NMPB and Agharkar Research Institute, strengthening collaborative research and innovation in the medicinal plants sector.
The Chintan Shivir will feature technical sessions and expert panels on topics such as research and development, traceability and quality assurance, industry collaboration, and best practices in conservation and cultivation. The deliberations will inform the policy framework for the next phase of growth of the medicinal plant sector in India.

وزارت آیوش
ادویاتی نباتات سے متعلق چنتن شیور روایتی ادویات میں پائیدار ترقی اور عالمی قیادت کے نقطہ نظر کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے نئی دہلی میں این ایم پی بی چنتن شیور کا افتتاح کیا
ادویاتی نباتات کا شعبہ پائیدار ترقی اور عالمی قیادت کے ذریعے وکست بھارت 2047 کو آگے بڑھائے گا: مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
چنتن شیور ایک پائیدار اورمسلسل فروغ پذیر ادویاتی نباتات کے شعبے کے لیےنقش راہ مرتب کرتا ہے: سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا
اے ایس اینڈ ایف اے، وزارت آیوش، جناب ہوویدا عباس نے مالی نظم و ضبط، ریاستی شرکت اور این ایم پی بی کے اقدامات کے لیے مستقل حمایت پر زور دیا
چنتن شیور اختراع اور تعاون کے ذریعے ادویاتی نباتات کی ویلیو چین کو مستحکم کرتا ہے: این ایم پی بی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر مہیش کمار ددھیچ
این ایم پی بی نے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران یادگاری کتابچے ، پودوں کی نئی اقسام جاری کئے اور مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
11 FEB 2026 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
قومی ادویاتی نباتات بورڈ (این ایم پی بی)، وزارت آیوش نے آج نئی دہلی کے وِگیان بھون میں ادویاتی نباتات پر ایک روزہ چنتن شیور کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس موقع پر سینئر افسران، موضوعاتی ماہرین، صنعتی رہنما اور ریاستی نمائندگان موجود تھے تاکہ پالیسی، تحقیق اور نفاذ کی حکمت عملیوں پر غور کیا جا سکے، جن کا مقصد ادویاتی نباتات کے شعبے کو پائیدار طریقوں اور جدت کے ذریعے مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
آئین کے تحت وزیرِ مملکت (خود مختار چارج)، وزارت آیوش اور وزیرِ مملکت، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود، جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے چنتن شیور کا افتتاح بطور مہمانِ خصوصی کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ ادویاتی نباتات نہ صرف بھارت کے روایتی علمی نظام کی بنیاد ہیں بلکہ اس کی حیاتیاتی اور اقتصادی میراث کا بھی ایک اہم حصہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آیوروید اور دیگر آیوش نظاموں کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی پذیرائی بھارت کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے کہ وہ معیاری ادویاتی نباتات اور نباتاتی صحت و تندرستی مصنوعات کا عالمی فراہم کنندہ بن سکے۔
وزیرموصوف نے نوٹ کیا کہ چنتن شیور کا موضوع مکمل طور پر حکومت کے ترقی یافتہ بھارت 2047 اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، جو دیہی برادریوں کو پائیدار روزگار کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ادویاتی نباتات کا شعبہ کسانوں، کاروباریوں اور محققین کے لیے ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ وہ ایک صحت مند اور خود کفیل بھارت کی تعمیر میں تعاون کر سکیں۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران، انہوں نے این ایم پی بی کے 25 شاندار سالوں کی یادگارکتابچہ، ٹیرس گارڈن جاری کیا اور سی ایس آئی آر-سی آئی ایم اے پی، لکھنؤ کے تیار کردہ پیرتھرم(ادویاتی پودہ) کی نئی قسم کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے این ایم پی بی اور اے آئی آئی اے کے درمیان تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق اور جدت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پربھی دستخط کئے۔جناب جادھو نے اس بات کو اجاگرکیا کہ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے ادویاتی نباتات کی کاشت اور پائیدار استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات متعارف کرائے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ایم پی بی جیسے اداروں نے خاص طور پر بارش پر منحصر اور کم زرخیز زمینوں میں کسانوں کو قیمتی ادویاتی فصلیں اگانے میں مدد فراہم کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کیاہے۔ ان کوششوں سے نہ صرف آمدنی پیدا ہوتی ہے بلکہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور عوامی صحت کے تحفظ میں بھی مدد ملتی ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید این ایم پی بی کی پیچھے اور آگے کے روابط کو مضبوط کرنے، مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھانے اور سپلائی چین میں معیار اور معتبریت کو یقینی بنانے کی لگن کو سراہا۔ وزیرموصوف نے تمام شراکت داروں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ایک عالمی معیار کے، ماحولیاتی اور اقتصادی طور پر متحرک ادویاتی نباتات کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کرتے رہیں، جو نہ صرف ملک کے کسانوں کی خدمت کرے بلکہ معاشرے کی صحت کی ضروریات کو بھی پورا کرے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری، ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے اپنے بیان میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ این ایم پی بی کے25برس مکمل ہونے کا جشن صرف ایک عظیم کارنامہ ہی نہیں بلکہ غوروخوض اور جدت کا موقع بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئندہ مرحلے میں سائنسی تصدیق، ٹریس ایبلٹی اور موسمیاتی استحکام پر توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہیے تاکہ بھارت کی متنوع ادویاتی نباتات کو محفوظ رکھا جائے اور اسے بین الاقوامی معیار کے مطابق بہترین طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزارت علاقائی سہولت کاری مراکز، تحقیقی شراکت داریوں، اور ڈیجیٹل روابط کو مضبوط بنانے کی جانب کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ متعلقہ فریقین کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی قائم ہو سکے۔ انہوں نے تعلیمی اداروں، صنعت اور کسانوں کے درمیان تعاون پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس چنتن شیور کے نتائج ایک پانچ سالہ روڈ میپ کی رہنمائی کریں گے، جس کا مقصد اس شعبے کو مزید پیداوار بڑھانے والا، شمولیتی اور عالمی معیار کے مطابق مسابقتی بنانا ہے۔
وزارت آیوش کےایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مالی مشیرجناب ہوویدا عباس نے مضبوط مالی نظم و ضبط اوربروقت فنڈز جاری کئے جانے پر زور دیا تاکہ این ایم پی بی پروجیکٹس کے مؤثر نفاذکویقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالیاتی انتظام اور پائیداری کے جدید ماڈلز اپنانے اور ادویاتی نباتات کی کاشت میں مشغول مقامی برادریوں تک رسائی بڑھانے کے لئے زیادہ شرکت کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے این ایم پی بی کی پہل کاریوں کے لیے وزارت کی ادارہ جاتی اور مالی معاونت جاری رکھنے کا یقین دلایا۔
ڈاکٹر مہیش کمار ددھیچ، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر،این ایم پی بی نے وزیرموصوف کی رہنمائی اور وزارت کی مسلسل حمایت پر شکرگزاری کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ چنتن شیور کا تصور پچھلے 25 سالوں کی کامیابیوں کا جائزہ لینے اور شعبے کی مستقبل کی ترقی کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے بنایا گیا۔ این ایم پی بی کے کام کو محفوظ کاری، صلاحیت سازی اور تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے شعبوں میں اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بورڈ پوری ویلیو چین-کاشت سے مارکیٹ تک- کو جدت، متعلقہ فریقین کی شرکت اور پائیدار طریقوں کے ذریعے مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
چنتن شیور کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران، قومی ادویاتی نباتات بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) کی 25 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر کئی اہم اشاعتیں اور شراکت داریاں متعارف کروائی گئیں۔ این ایم پی بی کے 25 سالہ سفر کی عکاسی کرنے والا یادگاری کتابچہ کا (انگریزی ورژن) اور ٹیرس گارڈن کتابچہ جاری کیے گئے تاکہ ادویاتی نباتات کی کاشت میں حاصل شدہ کامیابیوں اور بہترین عملی طور طریقوں کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے۔
مزیدیہ کہ اعلی قسم کی ادویاتی فصلوں کی کاشت کو سہارا دینے کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر-سی آئی ایم اے پی ، لکھنؤ کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ایناسیکلوس پائریتھرم کی ایک نئی قسم کا آغاز کیا گیا ۔ اس تقریب میں این ایم پی بی اور اگرکر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط بھی ہوئے ، جس سے ادویاتی پودوں کے شعبے میں باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق اور اختراع کو تقویت ملی ۔
چنتن شیور میں تکنیکی سیشنز اور ماہرین پر مبنی پینلز شامل ہوں گے، جن میں درج ذیل موضوعات پر گفتگو کی جائے گی:تحقیق و ترقی، ٹریس ایبلٹی اور معیار کی یقین دہانی، صنعت کے ساتھ تعاون اور محفوظ کاری و کاشت کاری میں بہترین عملی طریقے جیسے موضوعات شامل ہیں۔ ان مباحثوں کی روشنی میں بھارت میں ادویاتی نباتات کے شعبے کی اگلے مرحلے کی ترقی کے لیے پالیسی فریم ورک تیار کیا جائے گا۔