PIB Backgrounder
Redefining Inter-City Mobility: High-Speed Rail Corridors in India
11 FEB 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• High-speed rail is a planned component of India’s future passenger rail system, designed for faster, high-capacity inter-city travel on select corridors.
• Union Budget 2026–27 announced seven new high-speed rail corridors, signalling expansion beyond the Mumbai–Ahmedabad corridor.
• The Mumbai–Ahmedabad corridor is India’s first high-speed rail project, providing institutional and technical experience for future corridors.
• High-speed rail supports reduced travel time, regional connectivity, and sustainable transport objectives.
High-Speed Rail in India: An Emerging Mobility Framework
Indian Railways ranks among the largest railway systems in the world and has long functioned as a core mode of passenger and freight transport. By connecting regions and enabling the movement of people and goods, it has supported economic activity, labour mobility, and access to markets, education, and services. Over time, the rail network and its carrying capacity have expanded steadily to keep pace with growing transport demand. In recent years, the nature of mobility has undergone notable change. Rapid urbanisation, rising income levels, the expansion of metropolitan regions, and the emergence of major economic clusters have contributed to a significant increase in long-distance and inter-city travel.
Recognising these trends, the government has adopted a long‑term and structured approach to railway development. The focus is not only on expanding capacity but also on improving service quality, reliability, and speed. The Union Budget for 2026-27 has emerged as a key instrument for articulating India’s priorities with the introduction of seven high‑speed rail corridors. It reflects a shift towards advanced rail systems and corridor‑based development as part of India’s evolving inter‑city mobility framework. The objective is to provide scalable and future‑ready transport solutions that can cater to evolving passenger expectations and support sustained economic growth.
HighSpeed Rail: Concept and Relevance for India
High-speed rail (HSR) refers to passenger railway systems designed to operate at speeds significantly higher than those of conventional railways. These systems typically run on dedicated corridors and are supported by advanced rolling stock, signalling, communication, and safety technologies, enabling high levels of operational efficiency and reliability. For operational purposes, high-speed rail is defined as railway systems running trains at speeds in excess of 250 kilometres per hour.
High‑speed rail differs fundamentally from conventional and semi‑high‑speed rail services. While conventional rail shares tracks with freight and slower passenger trains, high‑speed rail operates on exclusive corridors, allowing for higher speeds and more predictable schedules. High-speed rail involves purpose-built infrastructure designed for sustained high-speed operations.
For India, high‑speed rail corridors are particularly relevant for connecting major city pairs that generate high passenger volumes over medium to long distances. It also supports the Government’s broader objectives of promoting sustainable transport and reducing congestion on existing infrastructure.
The National Rail Plan, a long-term strategic planning document that outlines the development of India’s railway network up to 2030, recognises high‑speed rail as an important component of the future passenger rail ecosystem. It envisages high‑speed corridors as a framework that complements conventional and suburban rail services, enabling Indian Railways to meet diverse mobility needs in the decades ahead.
HighSpeed Rail Corridors in Union Budget 2026–27
The Union Budget 2026–27 reaffirmed India’s approach to railway infrastructure, emphasising modernisation, passenger convenience, regional connectivity, and logistics efficiency. The Budget allocated a record capital outlay of ₹2,78,000 crore for Indian Railways, the highest ever in the history of the sector, underscoring the strategic importance accorded to rail infrastructure as a driver of economic growth and integration.
Within this broader investment framework, the Budget outlined a series of high-impact, capacity-enhancing projects that are expected to reshape inter-city travel dynamics across India. Among these, a major set of initiatives focuses on high-speed connectivity with corridors designed to drastically reduce travel time between major urban and economic centres.
As part of this vision, the Budget announced the development of seven high-speed rail corridors as growth connectors that integrate key cities and regions, facilitate efficient movement of people, and support economic interaction across states. Together, these corridors span nearly 4,000 kilometres and are expected to attract investments of approximately 16 lakh crore, reflecting the scale and ambition of the Government’s high-speed rail agenda.
The planned high-speed rail corridors are strategically located across different regions of the country.
Northern and Eastern India
In the northern and eastern regions, high-speed rail corridors are envisaged to strengthen connectivity between historically significant and economically important cities. Key features include:
• A high-speed corridor between Delhi and Varanasi, projected to reduce travel time to approximately 3 hours and 50 minutes, enabling faster movement between the national capital and major cultural and economic centres.
• An extended high-speed link from Varanasi via Patna to Siliguri in West Bengal, expected to enable travel in about 2 hours and 55 minutes, improving connectivity and linking important urban and regional hubs across multiple states.
• These corridors are expected to facilitate greater regional integration by improving access between urban centres and surrounding regions, supporting economic activity and mobility.
Southern and Western India
In the southern parts of the country, the high-speed rail network is envisaged as a South High-Speed Triangle or Diamond, designed to connect major metropolitan and economic centres. Salient aspects include:
• A Chennai–Bengaluru high-speed corridor with a projected travel time of about 1 hour and 13 minutes, significantly enhancing connectivity between two major industrial and technology hubs.
• A Bengaluru–Hyderabad corridor is expected to reduce travel time to around 2 hours, strengthening links between major economic and IT hubs.
• A Chennai–Hyderabad corridor will reduce travel time to around 2 hours 55 minutes, boosting regional development in southern India.
• A Mumbai–Pune corridor with an estimated travel time of approximately 48 minutes, aimed at easing congestion and supporting high-frequency inter-city travel in western India.
• A Pune–Hyderabad corridor with an estimated travel time of around 1 hour 55 minutes, creating onward high-speed links to southern hubs and supporting seamless inter-regional passenger connectivity.
• Collectively, these corridors are expected to support regional growth by improving mobility between key economic, educational, and industrial clusters.
Vision to Execution: Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail Corridor
The Mumbai–Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail (MAHSR) Corridor represents India’s first concrete step towards the introduction of high-speed rail systems in the country. Conceived as a dedicated high-speed passenger corridor, the project marks a structural shift in passenger rail planning by introducing segregated infrastructure, advanced train systems, and internationally benchmarked safety standards into the Indian Railways ecosystem.
Corridor Profile and Key Features
The corridor has been planned and is being implemented as a full-scale high-speed rail project with the following key features:
• The corridor connects Mumbai in Maharashtra with Ahmedabad in Gujarat, two major economic and urban centres.
• It covers a total length of approximately 508 kilometres.
• The project is being implemented by the National High Speed Rail Corporation Limited (NHSRCL), a Government of India company under the Ministry of Railways.
• The corridor has been designed for high-speed operations with a speed of 320 kmph, supported by advanced rolling stock, signalling, and train control systems.
Route, Alignment, and Station Planning
The alignment of the Mumbai–Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail Corridor has been planned to balance operational efficiency with engineering and urban constraints:
• The corridor comprises a combination of elevated, underground, and at-grade sections, depending on terrain and urban density.
• A total of 12 stations have been planned along the route.
• Stations are designed to function as multimodal transport hubs, enabling integration with existing railway lines, metro systems, and road-based transport.
Transforming Inter-City Travel
A core objective of the project is to substantially reduce inter-city travel time while improving service quality:
• The corridor is expected to reduce end-to-end travel time between Mumbai and Ahmedabad, completing the entire journey in about 2 hours and 7 minutes.
• The high-speed system is designed to offer high operational reliability, enhanced passenger comfort, and improved safety standards compared to conventional rail services.
• By shifting long-distance passenger traffic to a dedicated corridor, the project also contributes to capacity creation on existing rail routes.
Building Capability for Future High-Speed Rail Corridors
Beyond its immediate transport benefits, the Mumbai–Ahmedabad corridor plays a broader strategic role in India’s rail development trajectory:
• The project has enabled the creation of institutional, technical, and project-management capacity for high-speed rail in India.
• Experience gained in areas such as land acquisition, environmental clearances, stakeholder coordination and technology adaptation is expected to support the planning and implementation of future high-speed rail corridors.
• As India’s first high-speed rail project, the corridor serves as a reference and learning model for the phased expansion of high-speed rail across the country.
Advancing a Corridor-Based High-Speed Rail Network
High‑speed rail represents the next stage in the evolution of Indian Railways, building upon decades of network expansion and service improvement. The emphasis on corridor‑based development and long‑term planning reflects a strategic approach to meeting future mobility needs. The announcement of seven high‑speed rail corridors in the Union Budget underscores the strategic significance of high‑speed rail for India’s economic growth, regional integration, and sustainable development. As planning and implementation progress, these corridors are expected to play a transformative role in shaping inter‑city mobility in the country. Going forward, the successful expansion of high‑speed rail will depend on coordinated institutional efforts, robust planning processes, and sustained investment. Anchored in official policy frameworks and supported by dedicated institutions, India’s high‑speed rail programme is positioned as a key pillar of the nation’s transport infrastructure vision.
References
Ministry of Railways
https://indianrailways.gov.in/ExeSummary-24122020.pdf
https://sr.indianrailways.gov.in/view_detail.jsp?lang=0&id=0,4,268&dcd=5634&did=15052028451345E19BE8BD0BC0725CF289AF165A9839F.web107
https://iricen.gov.in/iricen/ipwe_seminar/2017/ipwe2019/Understanding%20High%20Speed%20Rail%20Technology%20%E2%80%93%20A%20Comparative%20Study.pdf
https://www.nhsrcl.in/index.php/en/project/project-overview
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2220431&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221838&reg=6&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222767&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/bh1.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/bh1.pdf
Click here to see PDF

PIB Headquarters
अंतर-शहरी परिवहन की नई परिभाषा: भारत में तेज रफ्तार रेल गलियारे
11 FEB 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिन्दु
• उच्च-गति रेल भारत की भावी यात्री रेल प्रणाली का एक नियोजित घटक है, जिसे चयनित गलियारों पर तेज़, उच्च क्षमता वाले अंतर-शहरी आवागमन के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
• केंद्रीय बजट 2026–27 में सात नए उच्च-गति रेल गलियारों की घोषणा की गई है, जो मुंबई–अहमदाबाद गलियारे से आगे के विस्तार का संकेत है।
• मुंबई–अहमदाबाद गलियारा भारत की पहली उच्च-गति रेल परियोजना है, जो भविष्य के गलियारों के लिए संस्थागत एवं तकनीकी अनुभव प्रदान करती है।
• उच्च-गति रेल से यात्रा में लगने वाले समय में कमी, क्षेत्रीय संपर्क में सुधार और सतत परिवहन के उद्देश्यों को समर्थन मिलता है।
भारत में तेज गति रेल: परिवहन के क्षेत्र का एक उभरता हुआ ढांचा
भारतीय रेल विश्व की सबसे बड़ी रेल प्रणालियों में से एक है और लंबे समय से यात्री एवं माल ढुलाई का प्रमुख माध्यम रही है। क्षेत्रों को जोड़ने तथा लोगों और वस्तुओं की आवाजाही को सक्षम बनाकर इसने आर्थिक गतिविधियों, श्रम गतिशीलता और बाज़ारों, शिक्षा एवं सेवाओं तक पहुंच को समर्थन दिया है। समय के साथ, परिवहन मांग में वृद्धि के अनुरूप रेल नेटवर्क और उसकी वहन क्षमता का निरंतर विस्तार किया गया है। आवागमन की प्रकृति में हाल के वर्षों में उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन देखने को मिला है। तेज शहरीकरण, आय में वृद्धि, महानगरीय क्षेत्रों का विस्तार तथा प्रमुख आर्थिक क्लस्टरों के उभरने से लंबी दूरी और अंतर-शहरी यात्रा में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है।
बदलाव के इन रुझानों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारत सरकार ने रेल विकास के लिए एक दीर्घकालिक और योजनाबद्ध दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। इसका उद्देश्य केवल क्षमता विस्तार ही नहीं, बल्कि सेवा गुणवत्ता, विश्वसनीयता और गति में सुधार करना भी है। केंद्रीय बजट 2026–27 में सात उच्च-गति रेल गलियारों की घोषणा, भारत की अंतर-शहरी परिवहन के विकासशील ढांचे में उन्नत रेल प्रणालियों और गलियारा-आधारित विकास की ओर एक स्पष्ट संकेत है। इसका उद्देश्य भविष्य-उन्मुख, परिवर्तनीय परिवहन समाधान उपलब्ध कराना है, जो यात्रियों की बढ़ती अपेक्षाओं को पूरा कर सके और सतत आर्थिक वृद्धि को समर्थन दे।
तेज गति की रेल: अवधारणा और भारत के लिए प्रासंगिकता
उच्च-गति रेल (एच एस आर) से आशय उन यात्री रेल प्रणालियों से है, जिन्हें पारंपरिक रेल की तुलना में कहीं अधिक गति पर संचालित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। ये प्रणालियां सामान्यतः समर्पित गलियारों पर संचालित होती हैं और उन्नत रोलिंग स्टॉक, सिग्नलिंग, संचार एवं सुरक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों से युक्त होती हैं, जिससे उच्च परिचालन दक्षता और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित होती है। परिचालन की दृष्टि से, 250 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से अधिक गति पर चलने वाली रेल प्रणालियों को उच्च-गति रेल माना जाता है।
उच्च-गति रेल प्रणाली, पारंपरिक एवं अर्ध-उच्च-गति रेल सेवाओं से बिल्कुल भिन्न होती हैं। पारंपरिक रेल मार्गों पर मालगाड़ियां और कम रफ्तार से चलने वाली यात्री गाड़ियां भी संचालित होती हैं, जबकि उच्च-गति रेल पूर्णतः समर्पित गलियारों पर संचालित होती है, जिससे अधिक गति और समयबद्ध संचालन संभव होता है।
भारत के संदर्भ में, उच्च-गति रेल गलियारे उन प्रमुख शहर को जोड़ने के लिए विशेष रूप से उपयुक्त हैं, जहां मध्यम से लंबी दूरी पर यात्री मांग अधिक है। यह सरकार के सतत परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने और मौजूदा अवसंरचना पर दबाव कम करने के व्यापक उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप है।
भारतीय रेल नेटवर्क के विकास की दीर्घकालिक रूपरेखा के लिए राष्ट्रीय रेल योजना बनाई गई है जो वर्ष 2030 तक के लिए है। इस योजना में उच्च-गति रेल को भावी यात्री रेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक माना गया है। इसमें उच्च-गति गलियारों को पारंपरिक और उपनगरीय रेल सेवाओं के पूरक के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है।
केन्द्रीय बजट 2026-27 में उच्च गति रेल गलियारे
केंद्रीय बजट 2026–27 में रेल बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रति भारत के दृष्टिकोण को पुनः रेखांकित किया गया है, जिसमें आधुनिकीकरण, यात्री सुविधा, क्षेत्रीय संपर्क और लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता पर विशेष बल दिया गया है। बजट में भारतीय रेल के लिए 2,78,000 करोड़ रुपये का रिकॉर्ड पूंजीगत व्यय प्रस्तावित किया गया है, जो इतिहास में इस क्षेत्र के लिए अब तक का सबसे अधिक व्यय प्रस्ताव है।
इसी व्यापक निवेश ढांचे के अंतर्गत, बजट में कई उच्च-प्रभावी, क्षमता-वर्धक परियोजनाओं का उल्लेख किया गया है, जिनसे देश में अंतर-शहरी यात्रा की प्रकृति में व्यापक परिवर्तन की अपेक्षा है। इनमें उच्च-गति संपर्क पर केंद्रित पहलें विशेष महत्व रखती हैं।
इसी दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत, आगामी वित्त वर्ष के लिए बजट में सात उच्च-गति रेल गलियारों के विकास की घोषणा की गई है, जो प्रमुख शहरों और क्षेत्रों को जोड़ने वाले विकास सेतु के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। इन रेल गलियारों का विस्तार लगभग 4,000 किलोमीटर में होगा और इनमें लगभग 16 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की संभावना है, जो सरकार की उच्च-गति रेल महत्वाकांक्षा के पैमाने को दर्शाता है।
हाई-स्पीड रेल कॉरिडोर का निर्माण देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में किए जाने की योजना है।
उत्तर एवं पूर्वी भारत
उत्तर और पूर्वी भारत में, उच्च-गति रेल गलियारों की परिकल्पना ऐतिहासिक एवं आर्थिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण शहरों के बीच संपर्क को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु की गई है। प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
दिल्ली–वाराणसी उच्च-गति गलियारा, जिससे यात्रा समय घटकर लगभग 3 घंटे 50 मिनट होने की संभावना है।
वाराणसी से पटना होते हुए पश्चिम बंगाल के सिलीगुड़ी तक विस्तारित उच्च-गति संपर्क, जिससे यात्रा लगभग 2 घंटे 55 मिनट में संभव हो सकेगी।
दक्षिणी एवं पश्चिमी भारत
देश के दक्षिणी भाग में उच्च-गति रेल नेटवर्क को दक्षिण उच्च-गति त्रिकोण/डायमंड के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है। इसके प्रमुख घटक हैं:
चेन्नई–बेंगलुरु गलियारा (अनुमानित यात्रा समय: 1 घंटा 13 मिनट)
बेंगलुरु–हैदराबाद गलियारा (लगभग 2 घंटे)
चेन्नई–हैदराबाद गलियारा (लगभग 2 घंटे 55 मिनट)
मुंबई–पुणे गलियारा (लगभग 48 मिनट)
पुणे–हैदराबाद गलियारा (लगभग 1 घंटा 55 मिनट)
ये सभी गलियारे प्रमुख आर्थिक, औद्योगिक और शैक्षणिक केंद्रों के बीच संपर्क को सुदृढ़ करेंगे।
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद उच्च गति रेल कॉरीडोर के क्रियान्वयन का दृष्टिकोण
मुंबई–अहमदाबाद उच्च-गति रेल (एमएएचएसआर) गलियारा भारत में उच्च-गति रेल प्रणाली की दिशा में पहला ठोस कदम है। यह परियोजना समर्पित अवसंरचना, उन्नत ट्रेन प्रणालियों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप सुरक्षा ढांचे को भारतीय रेल में सम्मिलित करती है।
इस कॉरीडोर की मुख्य विशेषताएं
इस कॉरिडोर की प्लानिंग की गई है और इसे एक पूर्ण रुपें हाई-स्पीड रेल परियोजना के तौर पर लागू किया जा रहा है, जिसमें ये खास बातें हैं:
• यह कॉरिडोर महाराष्ट्र में मुंबई को गुजरात के अहमदाबाद से जोड़ता है, जो दो बड़े आर्थिक और शहरी केंद्र हैं।
• इसकी कुल लंबाई लगभग 508 किलोमीटर है।
• यह प्रोजेक्ट नेशनल हाई स्पीड रेल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एनएचएसआरसीएल) द्वारा लागू किया जा रहा है, जो रेल मंत्रालय के तहत भारत सरकार की एक कंपनी है।
• इस कॉरिडोर को 320 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार की स्पीड के साथ हाई-स्पीड ऑपरेशन के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है, जिसे एडवांस्ड रोलिंग स्टॉक, सिग्नलिंग और ट्रेन कंट्रोल सिस्टम से सपोर्ट मिलता है।
मार्ग, संरेखण एवं स्टेशन योजना
मुंबई–अहमदाबाद उच्च गति रेल (एचएसआर) गलियारे का संरेखण परिचालन दक्षता, अभियांत्रिकी व्यवहार्यता तथा शहरी सीमाओं के मध्य संतुलन स्थापित करते हुए योजनाबद्ध किया गया है।
· यह गलियारा भू-आकृतिक परिस्थितियों एवं शहरी घनत्व के अनुसार एलिवेटेड (ऊँचा), भूमिगत तथा समतल (एट-ग्रेड) खंडों का संयोजन है।
· इस मार्ग पर कुल बारह (12) स्टेशनों की योजना बनाई गई है।
• इन स्टेशनों को बहु-माध्यम परिवहन केंद्रों (मल्टीमॉडल ट्रांसपोर्ट हब) के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है, ताकि मौजूदा रेलवे लाइनों, मेट्रो प्रणालियों तथा सड़क आधारित परिवहन के साथ प्रभावी एकीकरण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
अंतर-शहरी यात्रा में परिवर्तन
इस परियोजना का प्रमुख उद्देश्य अंतर-शहरी यात्रा समय में उल्लेखनीय कमी लाना तथा सेवा की गुणवत्ता को उच्च स्तर तक उन्नत करना है।
• यह गलियारा मुंबई और अहमदाबाद के मध्य संपूर्ण यात्रा को लगभग 2 घंटे 7 मिनट में पूर्ण करने में सक्षम होगा, जो वर्तमान परिवहन विकल्पों की तुलना में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण सुधार है।
• उच्च गति रेल प्रणाली को उच्च परिचालन विश्वसनीयता, उन्नत यात्री सुविधा तथा आधुनिक सुरक्षा मानकों के अनुरूप डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जो पारंपरिक रेल सेवाओं से कहीं अधिक उन्नत हैं।
• इसके अतिरिक्त, लंबी दूरी के यात्री यातायात को एक समर्पित उच्च गति गलियारे में स्थानांतरित करने से मौजूदा रेलवे मार्गों पर क्षमता वृद्धि एवं भीड़ में कमी लाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
भविष्य के उच्च गति रेल गलियारों हेतु क्षमता निर्माण
तत्काल परिवहन लाभों के अतिरिक्त, मुंबई–अहमदाबाद उच्च गति रेल गलियारा भारत के दीर्घकालिक रेल विकास परिदृश्य में एक रणनीतिक भूमिका निभाने वाला होगा।
• इस परियोजना के माध्यम से उच्च गति रेल के लिए आवश्यक संस्थागत, तकनीकी तथा परियोजना प्रबंधन क्षमताओं का विकास संभव हुआ है।
• भूमि अधिग्रहण, पर्यावरणीय स्वीकृतियाँ, हितधारक समन्वय तथा प्रौद्योगिकी अनुकूलन जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्राप्त अनुभव भविष्य में अन्य उच्च गति रेल गलियारों की योजना एवं क्रियान्वयन में सहायक सिद्ध होंगे।
• भारत की पहली उच्च गति रेल परियोजना के रूप में, यह गलियारा देश में उच्च गति रेल नेटवर्क के चरणबद्ध विस्तार हेतु एक संदर्भ एवं अनुभव मॉडल के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
कॉरिडोर-आधारित हाई-स्पीड रेल नेटवर्क को आगे बढ़ाना
उच्च गति रेल, भारतीय रेल के विकास की अगले महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है, जो दशकों से चले आ रहे नेटवर्क विस्तार एवं सेवा सुधार की सुदृढ़ बुनियाद पर निर्मित हो रहा है। गलियारा-आधारित विकास तथा दीर्घकालिक योजना पर दिया गया विशेष बल, भविष्य की परिवहन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक दूरदर्शी एवं रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। केंद्रीय बजट में 7 उच्च गति रेल गलियारों की घोषणा, भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति, क्षेत्रीय एकीकरण तथा सतत विकास के संदर्भ में उच्च गति रेल के रणनीतिक महत्व को स्पष्ट रूप से रेखांकित करती है। जैसे-जैसे इन गलियारों की योजना एवं क्रियान्वयन आगे बढ़ेगा, इनके माध्यम से देश में अंतर-शहरी परिवहन व्यवस्था को एक नवीन, आधुनिक एवं परिवर्तनकारी स्वरूप प्राप्त होने की अपेक्षा है। भविष्य में उच्च गति रेल के सफल विस्तार की आधारशिला संस्थागत स्तर पर समन्वित प्रयासों, सुदृढ़ योजना प्रक्रियाओं तथा निरंतर निवेश पर निर्भर करेगी। आधिकारिक नीति ढाँचों में निहित तथा समर्पित संस्थानों के सहयोग से संचालित भारत का उच्च गति रेल कार्यक्रम, देश की परिवहन अवसंरचना की दीर्घकालिक परिकल्पना का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बनकर उभर रहा है।
संदर्भ
रेल मंत्रालय
https://indianrailways.gov.in/ExeSummary-24122020.pdf
https://sr.indianrailways.gov.in/view_detail.jsp?lang=0&id=0,4,268&dcd=5634&did=15052028451345E19BE8BD0BC0725CF289AF165A9839F.web107
https://iricen.gov.in/iricen/ipwe_seminar/2017/ipwe2019/Understanding%20High%20Speed%20Rail%20Technology%20%E2%80%93%20A%20Comparative%20Study.pdf
https://www.nhsrcl.in/index.php/en/project/project-overview
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2220431&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221838&reg=6&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222767&reg=3&lang=2
वित्त मंत्रालय
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/bh1.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/bh1.pdf
अंतर-शहरी परिवहन की नई परिभाषा: भारत में तेज रफ्तार रेल गलियारे