Ministry of Tribal Affairs
INCLUSION OF THE BADAGA COMMUNITY IN THE ST LIST
11 FEB 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed in Rajya Sabha today that government of India on 15.6.1999 (further amended on 25.6.2002 and 14.9.2022) has laid down the modalities for deciding the claims for inclusion in, exclusion from and other modifications in Orders specifying Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes lists. As per these modalities, proposals are required to be recommended and duly justified along with an ethnographic report by the concerned State Government / UT Administration. Thereafter, the proposals are required to be concurred with by the Registrar General of India (RGI) and the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) to be considered and legislation amended. All action on the proposals is taken as per these approved modalities
The State Government of Tamil Nadu vide its letter No. 20607/CV-1/2014-17 dated 28.01.2021 sent a proposal for inclusion of 'Badaga' community in the Scheduled Tribes list of the State along with an ethnographic report of the community. The said proposal was forwarded to the RGI for examination and furnishing comments of the matter. The RGI vide its letter dated 08.06.2022 did not support the proposal of State Govt. of Tamil Nadu for inclusion of “Badaga” community in ST list of the State. The comments of the ORGI were referred to State Government for furnishing justifications/additional information on the matter vide this Ministry’s letter dated 13.06.2023.
A Writ Petition No.16450/2024 was filed in the High Court of Judicature at Madras seeking to issue direction to the State Government of Tamil Nadu to send proposal/justification to the Ministry of Tribal Affairs for inclusion of "Badaga" community in ST list of Tamil Nadu. The Hon'ble High Court, vide Order dated 11.03.2025 has observed that the State Government has accepted the decision of the RGI and cannot compel the State Government to submit a revised proposal or otherwise and has dismissed the Petition.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
बदागा समुदाय अनुसूचित जनजाति सूची में शामिल
11 FEB 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज राज्यसभा में जानकारी दी कि सरकार ने 15.6.1999 को अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति सूचियों में शामिल करने, बाहर करने और अन्य संशोधनों के दावों पर निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया निर्धारित की है। इसमें 25.6.2002 और 14.9.2022 को संशोधन किया गया है। इन प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार, सम्‍बंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा नृवंशविज्ञान रिपोर्ट के साथ प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किए जाने और विधिवत रूप से उचित ठहराए जाने आवश्यक हैं। इसके बाद, प्रस्तावों पर विचार करने और कानून में संशोधन करने के लिए रजिस्ट्रार जनरल (आरजीआई) और राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग (एनसीएसटी) की सहमति आवश्यक है। प्रस्तावों पर सभी कार्रवाई इन अनुमोदित प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार की जाती है।
तमिलनाडु राज्य सरकार ने अपने पत्र संख्या 20607/CV-1/2014-17 दिनांक 28.01.2021 के माध्यम से राज्य की अनुसूचित जनजातियों की सूची में 'बडागा' समुदाय को शामिल करने का प्रस्ताव और समुदाय की एक नृवंशविज्ञान रिपोर्ट भेजी। उक्त प्रस्ताव को जांच और टिप्पणी के लिए रजिस्ट्रार जनरल को अग्रेषित किया गया था। रजिस्ट्रार जनरल ने अपने पत्र दिनांक 08.06.2022 के माध्यम से तमिलनाडु राज्य सरकार के 'बडागा' समुदाय को राज्य की अनुसूचित जनजातियों की सूची में शामिल करने के प्रस्ताव का समर्थन नहीं किया। इस मंत्रालय के पत्र दिनांक 13.06.2023 के माध्यम से ओआरजीआई की टिप्पणियों को राज्य सरकार को इस मामले पर स्पष्टीकरण/अतिरिक्त जानकारी प्रस्तुत करने के लिए भेजा गया था।
तमिलनाडु राज्य सरकार को जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय को "बडागा" समुदाय को तमिलनाडु की अनुसूचित जनजाति सूची में शामिल करने के लिए प्रस्ताव/स्पष्टीकरण भेजने का निर्देश देने की मांग के लिए मद्रास उच्च न्यायालय में रिट याचिका संख्या 16450/2024 दायर की गई थी। इसमें माननीय उच्च न्यायालय ने दिनांक 11.03.2025 के आदेश में कहा कि राज्य सरकार ने जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के निर्णय को स्वीकार कर लिया है और राज्य सरकार को संशोधित प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने के लिए बाध्य नहीं किया जा सकता है, और याचिका खारिज कर दी गई।