Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Improvement in health and nutrition of tribal people
11 FEB 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed in Rajya Sabha today that as per information of Ministry of Health and Family welfare, the National Health Mission (NHM) provides support for improvement in health infrastructure, availability of adequate human resources in health facilities, to improve availability and accessibility to quality healthcare across the country.
Various initiatives carried out under NHM by the Government of India in the country are operationalisation of Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM), Free Drugs Service Initiative, Free Diagnostic Service Initiative, National Ambulance Services, Mobile Medical Units, ASHAs, 24 x 7 Services and First Referral Facilities, Prime Minister's National Dialysis Programme, various activities under Reproductive & Child Health, Anaemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) strategy, TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan and Universal Immunization programme.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is implementing Reproductive, Maternal, New born, Child, Adolescent Health and Nutrition (RMNCAH+N) strategy in a life cycle approach under NHM, which includes interventions to increase awareness and address undernutrition including calorie deficiency and protein malnutrition across the country are as below:
• Facility Based New-born Care: Neonatal Intensive Care Units (NICUs)/ Special Newborn Care Units (SNCUs) are established at Medical College and District Hospital, New-born Stabilization Units (NBSUs) are established at First Referral Units (FRUs)/Community Health Centres (CHCs) for care of sick and small babies.
• Kangaroo Mother Care (KMC) is implemented at facility and community level for low birth weight/ pre-term babies. It includes early and prolonged skin-to-skin contact with the mother or family member and exclusive and frequent breastfeeding.
• Mothers’ Absolute Affection (MAA): Early initiation and exclusive breastfeeding for first six months and appropriate Infant and Young Child Feeding (IYCF) practices are promoted under Mothers’ Absolute Affection (MAA).
• Nutrition Rehabilitation Centres (NRCs) are established at public health facilities where children with Severe Acute Malnutrition (SAM) and medical complications are admitted for treatment.
• Lactation Management Centres are established to ensure availability of Mother’s Own Milk or safe, pasteurized Donor Human Milk for feeding of sick, preterm, low birth weight babies admitted in Neonatal Intensive Care Units and Special Newborn Care Units.
• Anemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) is implemented to reduce the prevalence of anemia among six beneficiary groups - Children (6-59 months), Children (5-9 years), Adolescents (10-19 years), Women of reproductive age (15-49 years), pregnant women and lactating mothers in a lifecycle approach.
• National Deworming Day (NDD)
• Vitamin A supplementation Programme
• Home Based New-born Care (HBNC) and Home-Based Care of Young
Children (HBYC) programme
• Monthly Village Health, Sanitation and Nutrition Day (VHSND)
Under Mission Poshan 2.0, the Government focuses on Maternal Nutrition, Infant and Young Child Feeding Norms, treatment of Severe Acute Malnutrition (SAM)/ Moderate Acute Malnutrition (MAM) and wellness through AYUSH practices to reduce prevalence of wasting, stunting, anaemia and being underweight. Supplementary Nutrition is provided to children age 6 months to 6 years, pregnant women, lactating mothers and adolescent girls at Anganwadi centres as per nutrition norms, based on principles of diet diversity that provides quality protein, healthy fats and micronutrients.
There are various mechanisms and survey agencies which generate data on tribal healthcare on a periodic basis. National Family Health Survey (NFHS) provides details on major changes in anaemia, malnutrition and maternal health indicators among the high-burden tribal districts across the country. Census of India provides population and household details including Tribal areas. National Sample Survey provides household surveys on various socioeconomic subjects. The State-wise list of key indicators NFHS-5 may be extracted from below mentioned link:
http://rchiips.org/nfhs/districtfactsheet_NFHS-5.shtml
Under NHM, this Ministry provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs, including Maharashtra, to strengthen the public healthcare system in rural areas, based on the proposals received in the form of Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs). Government of India provides approval for the proposals received in the form of Record of Proceedings (RoPs) as per norms & available resources.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
आदिवासी लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और पोषण में सुधार
11 FEB 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज राज्यसभा में बताया कि स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की जानकारी के अनुसार, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में पर्याप्त मानव संसाधनों की उपलब्धता, और पूरे देश में अच्छे स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की उपलब्धता और पहुंच को बेहतर बनाने के लिए मदद करता है।
सरकार द्वारा देश में एनएचएम के अंतर्गत की गई अनेक पहलों में आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (एएएम), मुफ्त औषधि सेवा पहल, मुफ्त नैदानिक सेवा पहल, राष्ट्रीय एम्बुलेंस सेवा, मोबाइल मेडिकल यूनिट, आशा, 24 x 7 सेवा और विशेषज्ञ से परामर्श लेने के लिए डॉक्टर की सिफारिश की सुविधाएं, प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय डायलिसिस कार्यक्रम, प्रजनन और बाल स्वास्थ्य के तहत अनेक कार्य, एनीमिया मुक्त भारत (एएमबी) रणनीति, टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान और सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय एनएचएम के तहत एक जीवन चक्र दृष्टिकोण में प्रजनन, मातृत्व, नवजात शिशु, किशोरावस्था स्वास्थ और पोषण (आरएमएनसीएएच+एन) रणनीति लागू कर रहा है, जिसमें देश भर में कैलोरी की कमी और प्रोटीन की कमी सहित कम पोषण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और उसे दूर करने के लिए नीचे दिए गए कदम शामिल हैं:
• नवजान शिशु की सुविधा आधारित देखभाल: मेडिकल कॉलेज और जिला अस्पताल में नवजात गहन चिकित्सा इकाई (एनआईसीयू)/नवजात शिशु विशेष देखभाल इकाई (एसएनसीयू) बनाए गए हैं, बीमार और छोटे बच्चों की देखभाल के लिए प्रथम रेफरल इकाई (एफआरयू)/सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्र (सीएचसी) में नवजात शिशु स्थिरीकरण इकाई (एनबीएसयू) बनाई गई हैं।
• कम वज़न/ समय से पहले जन्मे बच्चों के लिए सुविधा और सामुदायिक स्तर पर कंगारू मदर केयर (केएमसी) लागू किया जाता है। इसमें माँ या परिवार के सदस्य के साथ जल्दी और लंबे समय तक त्वचा से त्वचा का सम्पर्क और सिर्फ़ और बार-बार स्तनपान कराना शामिल है।
• मां का असीम स्नेह (एमएए): मां का असीम स्नेह (एमएए) के तहत पहले छह महीनों के लिए जल्दी और सिर्फ़ स्तनपान शुरू करने और शिशु और छोटे बच्चे को सही तरीके से खिलाने (आईवाईसीएफ) के तरीकों को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है।
• पोषण पुनर्वास केंद्र (एनआरसी) सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं पर स्थापित किए जाते हैं जहां गंभीर तीव्र कुपोषण (एसएएम) और चिकित्सा जटिलताओं वाले बच्चों को इलाज के लिए भर्ती किया जाता है।
• स्तनपान प्रबंधन केन्द्र बनाए गए हैं ताकि नवजात गहन चिकित्सा इकाई और नवजात शिशु की देखभाल के लिए विशेष इकाई में भर्ती बीमार, समय से पहले जन्मे शिशु, कम वज़न वाले बच्चों को पिलाने के लिए माँ का अपना दूध या सुरक्षित, पाश्चुराइज़्ड डोनर ह्यूमन मिल्क मिल सके।
• एनीमिया मुक्त भारत (एएमबी) छह बेनिफिशियरी ग्रुप - बच्चे (6-59 महीने), बच्चे (5-9 साल), किशोर (10-19 साल), रिप्रोडक्टिव उम्र की महिलाएँ (15-49 साल), गर्भवती महिलाएँ और दूध पिलाने वाली माताओं में एनीमिया के फैलाव को कम करने के लिए एक लाइफसाइकल अप्रोच में लागू किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय कृमि मुक्ति दिवस (एनडीडी)
• विटामिन ए पूरकता कार्यक्रम
• घर पर नवजात शिशु की देखभाल (एचबीएनसी) और बच्चों की घर पर देखभाल
बच्चों का (एचबीवाईसी) कार्यक्रम
• मासिक ग्राम स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता एवं पोषण दिवस (वीएचएसएनडी)
मिशन पोषण 2.0 के तहत, सरकार मातृ पोषण, शिशु और छोटे बच्चों के आहार के मानदंड, गंभीर तीव्र कुपोषण (एसएएम) / मध्यम तीव्र कुपोषण (एमएएम) के उपचार और आयुष कार्य प्रणालियों के माध्यम से कल्याण पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करती है ताकि दुर्बलता, बौनापन, एनीमिया और कम वजन का प्रचलन कम हो सके। 6 महीने से 6 साल की उम्र के बच्चों, गर्भवती महिलाओं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं और किशोरियों को आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्रों पर पोषण मानदंडों के अनुसार पूरक पोषण प्रदान किया जाता है, जो आहार विविधता के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित होता है जो गुणवत्ता वाले प्रोटीन, स्वस्थ वसा और सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्व प्रदान करता है।
कई तरीके और सर्वे एजेंसियां ​​हैं जो समय-समय पर जनजातीय स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर आंकड़े तैयार करती हैं। राष्ट्रीय परिवार स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण (एनएफएचएस) देश भर के ज़्यादा बोझ वाले जनजातीय जिलों में एनीमिया, कुपोषण और मातृ स्वास्थ्य संकेतकों में बड़े बदलावों की जानकारी देता है। भारत की जनगणना ट्राइबल इलाकों सहित आबादी और घरों की जानकारी देती है। नेशनल सैंपल सर्वे अलग-अलग सोशियो-इकोनॉमिक विषयों पर घरों का सर्वेक्षण करता है। एनएफएचएस-5 के मुख्य इंडिकेटर्स की राज्य-वार लिस्ट नीचे दिए गए लिंक से ली जा सकती है:
http://rchiips.org/nfhs/districtfactsheet_NFHS-5.shtml
एनएचएम के तहत, यह मंत्रालय महाराष्ट्र समेत राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन योजना (पीआईपी) के रूप में मिले प्रस्तावों के आधार पर ग्रामीण इलाकों में पब्लिक हेल्थकेयर सिस्टम को मज़बूत करने के लिए टेक्निकल और फाइनेंशियल मदद देता है। भारत सरकार रिकॉर्ड ऑफ़ प्रोसीडिंग्स (आरओपी) के रूप में मिले प्रस्तावों को नियमों और मौजूद रिसोर्स के हिसाब से मंज़ूरी देती है।