Ministry of Tribal Affairs
INFRASTRUCTURE OF EKLAVYA MODEL RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL
11 FEB 2026 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed in Rajya Sabha today that as of 1st January, 2026, 723 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) have been sanctioned across the country. The State-wise/UT- wise number of EMRSs sanctioned are given at Annexure.
(b) All new EMRSs constructed under the Central Sector Scheme have well-equipped campuses having modern design spread over 15 acres, with a capacity of 480 students from Classes VI to XII which includes separate Boys’ and Girls’ Hostels, integrated dining and kitchen facilities, quarters for teaching and non-teaching staff, well-ventilated classrooms, state-of-the-art laboratories and library to support academic learning. For staffing, NESTS has already carried out its first phase for direct recruitment of 10391 posts through EMRS Staff Selection Examination (ESSE)-2023. Further, directions have been issued to State EMRS Societies to engage guest teachers against vacancies, and non-teaching staff on outsourcing basis/local engagement, so that academic activities are not hampered.
(c)& (d) A proposal of approach road for EMRS Tamenglong was received during 2024-25 for which an amount of Rs. 125 lakhs have been approved. No proposal has been received by the Ministry during 2025-26.
Annexure
Annexure as referred in part (a) of the reply to Rajya Sabha Unstarred question No. 1425 for 11.02.2026 raised by Shri Javed Ali Khan regarding “Infrastructure of Eklavya Model Residential School”
State/UT- wise number of EMRS Sanctioned as on 1st January 2026
S.No.
Name of State
EMRS Sanctioned
1
Andhra Pradesh
28
2
Arunachal Pradesh
10
3
Assam
17
4
Bihar
3
5
Chhattisgarh
75
6
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1
7
Gujarat
47
8
Himachal Pradesh
4
9
Jammu & Kashmir
6
10
Jharkhand
91
11
Karnataka
12
12
Kerala
4
13
Ladakh
3
14
Madhya Pradesh
71
15
Maharashtra
39
16
Manipur
21
17
Meghalaya
37
18
Mizoram
17
19
Nagaland
22
20
Odisha
111
21
Rajasthan
31
22
Sikkim
4
23
Tamil Nadu
8
24
Telangana
23
25
Tripura
21
26
Uttar Pradesh
4
27
Uttarakhand
4
28
West Bengal
9
Total
723

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय का बुनियादी ढांचा
11 FEB 2026 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज राज्यसभा में बताया कि 1 जनवरी, 2026 तक, देश भर में 723 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय स्कूल (ईएमआरएस) मंज़ूर किए जा चुके हैं। मंज़ूर किए गए ईएमआरएस की राज्य-वार/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश वार संख्या अनुलग्‍नक में दी गई है।
(बी) केन्‍द्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना के तहत बने सभी नए ईएमआरएस में मॉडर्न डिज़ाइन वाले अच्छी सुविधाओं वाले कैंपस हैं, जो 15 एकड़ में फैले हैं, जिनमें क्लास VI से XII तक 480 छात्रों की क्षमता है, जिसमें लड़कों और लड़कियों के लिए अलग-अलग हॉस्टल, इंटीग्रेटेड डाइनिंग और किचन की सुविधा, टीचिंग और नॉन-टीचिंग स्टाफ के लिए क्वार्टर, हवादार क्लासरूम, एकेडमिक लर्निंग में मदद के लिए स्टेट-ऑफ़-द-आर्ट लैब और लाइब्रेरी शामिल हैं। स्टाफिंग के लिए, एनईएसटीएस ने ईएमआरएस कर्मचारी चयन परीक्षा (ईएसएसई)-2023 के ज़रिए 10391 पोस्ट पर सीधी भर्ती के लिए अपना पहला फेज़ पहले ही पूरा कर लिया है। इसके अलावा, राज्य ईएमआरएस सोसाइटियों को खाली सीटों पर गेस्ट टीचर और आउटसोर्सिंग/लोकल एंगेजमेंट के आधार पर नॉन-टीचिंग स्टाफ रखने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं, ताकि पढ़ाई-लिखाई की गतिविधियों में रुकावट न आए।
(सी) और (डी) ईएमआरएस तामेंगलोंग के लिए अप्रोच रोड का एक प्रस्ताव 2024-25 के दौरान मिला था, जिसके लिए 125 लाख रुपये की रकम मंजूर की गई है। 2025-26 के दौरान मंत्रालय को कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं मिला है।
अनुलग्‍नक
श्री जावेद अली खान द्वारा 11.02.2026 को राज्य सभा में पूछे गए लिखित प्रश्‍न संख्‍या 1425 के जवाब के भाग (ए) में बताए गए अनुलग्‍नक, “एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय स्कूल के बुनियादी ढांचे” के बारे में
1 जनवरी 2026 तक राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश के हिसाब से मंज़ूर ईएमआरएस की संख्या
क्रम संख्‍या
राज्‍य का नाम
मंजूर ईएमआरएस
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
28
2
अरूणाचल प्रदेश
10
3
असम
17
4
बिहार
3
5
छत्‍तीसगढ़
75
6
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
1
7
गुजरात
47
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
4
9
जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर
6
10
झारखंड
91
11
कर्नाटक
12
12
केरल
4
13
लद्दाख
3
14
मध्‍य प्रदेश
71
15
महाराष्‍ट्र
39
16
मणिपुर
21
17
मेघालय
37
18
मिजोरम
17
19
नगालैंड
22
20
ओडीशा
111
21
राजस्‍थान
31
22
सिक्किम
4
23
तमिलनाडु
8
24
तेलंगाना
23
25
त्रिपुरा
21
26
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
4
27
उत्‍तराखंड
4
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
9
कुल
723