Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Preservation and promotion of tribal cultural heritage
11 FEB 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed in Rajya Sabha today that to preserve, document and promote tribal heritage including tribal art forms, languages, oral traditions and customary practices across the country, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India under the Centrally Sponsored scheme ‘Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs)’ extends financial support to 29Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) in States/Union Territories (UTs) including those in India’s North East Region. Tribal Research Institute(s) are primarily institutions under the administrative control of the State Government/UT Administration. TRIs submit to the Ministry annual detailed action plan with budgetary requirement through respective State Tribal Welfare Department.Funds are sanctioned to the State Government on need basis and with the approval of Apex Committee chaired by the Secretary, Tribal Affairs. Details of funds released to TRIs including TRIs in North East under the Scheme of ‘Support to Tribal Research Institutes’ during the year 2024-25 is given at Annexure- I.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs through its scheme ‘Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs)’ extends financial support to the tribal communities, artists or cultural practitioners of North Eastern States for proposals relating to, inter-alia research & documentation activities and training & capacity building programmes, organization of tribal festivals, yatras for promotion of unique cultural heritage and tourism and organising exchange visits by tribal people so that their cultural practices, languages and rituals are preserved and disseminated. Details of the projects/activities sanctioned to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) are available on the Ministry’s portal: https://tribal.nic.in/Display_Apex_Minutes.aspx
Steps taken by Ministry of Tribal Affairs to involve tribal communities directly in heritage conservation, exhibition and cultural transmission are mentioned below:
• Ministry extends support for organising events like National Tribal Crafts Mela, National/State Tribal Dance Festivals, Art Competitions, Workshop- cum- Exhibition on Tribal paintings and state-level tribal poet and writers meet.
• Further Ministry provides funds to organize tribal fairs & festivals, festivals like "MedaramJathara" undertaken by the Koya Tribe of Telangana, Hornbill Festival of Nagaland, Sarhul Festival of Jharkhand, Lokotsav of Goa and Pawl Kut festival of Mizoram, etc.
• Organization of literary festivals and literature competitions.
• Motivating tribal writers by extending support for publication of books, local rhymes, stories written by tribal writers/ authors, and translation work done by them.
• Extending support for collection of oral literature (songs, riddles, ballads etc.) from tribal communities and documentation of folklore, and folktales of different tribes for preservation and promotion of tribal folk tradition.
• Sanctioning of Ethnographic Museums to showcase rare artefacts, dresses, ornaments, weapons etc related to life and culture of various tribes.
ANNEXURE- I
S. No.
State
2024- 25
1
Andaman and Nicobar
0.00
2
Andhra Pradesh
0.00
3
Arunachal Pradesh
150.00
4
Assam
270.00
5
Bihar
99.00
6
Chhattisgarh
1100.00
7
Goa
200.00
8
Gujarat
250.00
9
Himachal Pradesh
125.00
10
Jammu And Kashmir
100.00
11
Jharkhand
200.00
12
Karnataka
200.00
13
Kerala
300.00
14
Ladakh
99.00
15
Madhya Pradesh
600.00
16
Maharashtra
250.00
17
Manipur
140.00
18
Meghalaya
100.00
19
Mizoram
723.14
20
Nagaland
600.00
21
Odisha
600.00
22
Rajasthan
0.00
23
Sikkim
200.00
24
Tamil Nadu
300.00
25
Telangana
1300.00
26
Tripura
300.00
27
Uttar Pradesh
0.00
28
Uttarakhand
793.86
29
West Bengal
0.00
Total
9000.00

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ اور فروغ
11 FEB 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے قبائلی امور، جناب دُرگاداس اویکے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں اطلاع دی کہ ملک بھر میں قبائلی ورثے، بشمول قبائلی فنون، زبانیں، زبانی روایات اور روایتی رواج کے تحفظ، دستاویزی اور فروغ کے لیے، وزارت قبائلی امور، حکومتِ ہند، مرکزی معاونت یافتہ اسکیم ‘قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں (ٹی آر آئی ایس) کی معاونت’ کے تحت، ریاستوں/مرکزی علاقوں میں موجود 29 قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں کو مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں بھارت کے شمال مشرقی علاقے کے ادارے بھی شامل ہیں۔قبائلی تحقیقی ادارے بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومت/مرکزی علاقے کی انتظامیہ کے ماتحت ادارے ہیں۔ ٹی آرآئی ایس وزارت کو متعلقہ ریاستی قبائلی فلاحی محکمے کے ذریعے سالانہ تفصیلی ایکشن پلان اور بجٹ کی ضروریات جمع کرواتے ہیں۔ فنڈز ریاستی حکومت کو ضرورت کے مطابق اور قبائلی امور کے سیکریٹری کی صدارت میں قائم ایپیکس کمیٹی کی منظوری کے بعد فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اسکیم ‘قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں کی معاونت’ کے تحت سال25- 2024 کے دوران شمال مشرقی علاقے کے ٹی آر آئی ایس سمیت ٹی آر آئی ایس کو جاری کردہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ- I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
وزارت قبائلی امور اپنی اسکیم ‘قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں کی معاونت’ کے ذریعے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی قبائلی طبقات، فنکاروں یا ثقافتی پیشہ ور افراد کو مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے، جو درج ذیل تجاویز سے متعلق ہیں: تحقیق و دستاویزی سرگرمیاں، تربیتی و صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام، قبائلی تہواروں کا انعقاد، منفرد ثقافتی ورثے اور سیاحت کے فروغ کے لیے یاترا، اور قبائلی لوگوں کے تبادلے کے دورے تاکہ ان کے ثقافتی رواج، زبانیں اور رسومات محفوظ اور فروغ پائیں۔قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں کو منظور شدہ منصوبوں/سرگرمیوں کی تفصیلات وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں:https://tribal.nic.in/Display_Apex_Minutes.aspx
قبائلی ورثے کے تحفظ، نمائش اور ثقافتی منتقلی میں قبائلی طبقات کو براہِ راست شامل کرنے کے لیے وزارت قبائلی امور کی جانب سے کئے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
• قبائلی امور کی وزارت درج ذیل سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد کے لیے معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے:قومی قبائلی دستکاری میلہ، قومی/ریاستی قبائلی رقصی تہوار، آرٹ مقابلے، قبائلی پینٹنگز پر ورکشاپ-اورنمائش اور ریاستی سطح پر قبائلی شاعروں اور ادبی نشستیں۔
• اس کے علاوہ وزارت قبائلی میلے اور تہواروں کے انعقاد کے لیے فنڈ فراہم کرتی ہے، جیسے کہ تلنگانہ کے کویا قبیلے کی جانب سے منعقدہ ’میدار ام جاترا‘، ناگالینڈ کا ہارن بِل فیسٹیول، جھارکھنڈ کا سرہل فیسٹیول، گووا کا لوک اُتسو اور میزورم کا پاؤل کٹ فیسٹیول وغیرہ۔
• ادبی تہواروں اور ادبی مقابلوں کے انعقاد میں بھی تعاون فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
• قبائلی ادیبوں کو ترغیب دینے کے لیے کتابوں، مقامی نظمیں، کہانیاں جو قبائلی ادیب/مصنف لکھتے ہیں اور ان کے ترجمے کی اشاعت کے لیے معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
• قبائلی طبقات سے زبانی ادب (گانے، پہیلیاں، گیت وغیرہ) جمع کرنے اور مختلف قبائل کی لوک کہانیاں اور لوک روایات کی دستاویز سازی کے لیے معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ قبائلی لوک ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
• متنوع قبائل کی زندگی اور ثقافت سے متعلق نایاب اشیاء، ملبوسات، زیورات، ہتھیار وغیرہ کی نمائش کے لیے ایتھنوگرافک میوزیم کے قیام کی منظوری بھی دی جاتی ہے۔
ضمیمہ- I
نمبر شمار
ریاست
2024- 25
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار
0.00
2
آندھرا پردیش
0.00
3
اروناچل پردیش
150.00
4
آسام
270.00
5
بہار
99.00
6
چھتیس گڑھ
1100.00
7
گوا
200.00
8
گجرات
250.00
9
ہماچل پردیش
125.00
10
جموں و کشمیر
100.00
11
جھارکھنڈ
200.00
12
کرناٹک
200.00
13
کیرالہ
300.00
14
لداخ
99.00
15
مدھیہ پردیش
600.00
16
مہاراشٹر
250.00
17
منی پور
140.00
18
میگھالیہ
100.00
19
میزورم
723.14
20
ناگالینڈ
600.00
21
اوڈیشہ
600.00
22
راجستھان
0.00
23
سکم
200.00
24
تمل ناڈو
300.00
25
تلنگانہ
1300.00
26
تریپورہ
300.00
27
اتر پردیش
0.00
28
اتراکھنڈ
793.86
29
مغربی بنگال
0.00
کل
9000.00