Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Alignment of Logistics Policies in the North-Eastern region
11 FEB 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry is mandated for the Integrated Development of the Logistics Sector in the country. As per DPIIT,an inter-ministerial coordination mechanism to align logistics initiatives in the North-Eastern Region with connectivity, trade and industrial policies is anchored in the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, launched in October 2021.
In addition, an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) was constituted by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region in July 2024, pursuant to the decisions in 71st Plenary of the North Eastern Council, to assess the logistics ecosystem in the NER and recommend measures to strengthen logistics planning. The implementation of the resulting roadmap is also monitored by a Steering Group constituted under MDoNER, comprising representatives of DPIIT (Logistics Division) and other concerned line Ministries and the eight North-Eastern States.
As per Ministry of External Affairs, under India’s Act East and Neighbourhood First policies, the Government is implementing two connectivity projects through Myanmar to provide better access to ASEAN markets. These are Kaladan Multi Modal Transit Transport and India-Myanmar-Thailand Trilateral Highway.
Improved rail, road, and inland waterway links between India and Bangladesh provide better connectivity for India’s North East and support wider sub-regional integration. Institutional mechanisms such as Joint Working Groups on Trade, Sub-Groups on Land Customs Stations/Integrated Check Post infrastructure, and Joint committees on Border Haats have been established to enable coordination among concerned authorities in India and Bangladesh, including those in India’s North Eastern Region, in relation to logistics, connectivity, trade infrastructure, and other developments impacting the region.
The roadmap for positioning the North-Eastern Region as a logistics and trade gateway is pursued through a multi-pronged strategy. This includes coordinated policy planning and institutional mechanisms supported by PM GatiShakti–based planning, which enables integrated geospatial mapping of multimodal connectivity, industrial clusters, logistics parks, border infrastructure and economic assets and strengthening physical connectivity through projects implemented by concerned line Ministries.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में लॉजिस्टिक नीतियों का समन्वय
11 FEB 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) को देश में लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र के एकीकृत विकास का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। डीपीआईआईटी के अनुसार, उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में लॉजिस्टिक संबंधी पहलों को कनेक्टिविटी, व्यापार एवं औद्योगिक नीतियों के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय प्रणाली की स्थापना अक्टूबर 2021 में प्रारंभ की गई प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान में निहित है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, उत्तर – पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा जुलाई 2024 में पूर्वोत्तर परिषद के 71वें पूर्ण सत्र के निर्णयों के अनुरूप, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में रसद व्यवस्था का आकलन करने और रसद योजना को सुदृढ़ करने के उपायों की अनुशंसा करने हेतु एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति (आईएमसी) का गठन किया गया था। परिणामी रोडमैप के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी एमडीओएनईआर के अंतर्गत गठित एक संचालन समूह द्वारा भी की जाती है, जिसमें डीपीआईआईटी (रेजिस्टेंस प्रभाग) और अन्य संबंधित मंत्रालयों तथा आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं।
विदेश मंत्रालय के अनुसार, भारत की 'एक्ट ईस्ट' और 'नेबरहुड फर्स्ट' नीतियों के तहत, सरकार आसियान बाजारों तक बेहतर पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए म्यांमार के माध्यम से कनेक्टिविटी की दो परियोजनाएं लागू कर रही है। कलादान मल्टी मॉडल ट्रांजिट ट्रांसपोर्ट और भारत-म्यांमार-थाईलैंड त्रिपक्षीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाएं इनमें शामिल हैं।
भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच रेल, सड़क और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग में सुधार से भारत के उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र की कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर हुई है और व्यापक उप-क्षेत्रीय एकीकरण को बढ़ावा मिला है। व्यापार पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह, भूमि सीमा शुल्क केंद्रों/एकीकृत चेक पोस्ट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर उप-समूह और सीमा हाट पर संयुक्त समितियां जैसी संस्थागत प्रणालियां स्थापित की गई हैं ताकि भारत और बांग्लादेश के संबंधित अधिकारियों के बीच रसद, कनेक्टिविटी, व्यापार इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और क्षेत्र को प्रभावित करने वाले अन्य बदलावों के संबंध में समन्वय स्थापित किया जा सके, जिनमें भारत के उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के अधिकारी भी शामिल हैं।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को रसद एवं व्यापार के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में बहुआयामी रणनीति के माध्यम से कार्य किया जा रहा है। इसमें प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति आधारित योजना द्वारा समर्थित समन्वित नीति नियोजन और संस्थागत प्रणालियां शामिल हैं, जो बहुआयामी कनेक्टिविटी, औद्योगिक समूहों, लॉजिस्टिक पार्कों, सीमावर्ती इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और आर्थिक संपत्तियों की एकीकृत भू-स्थानिक मानचित्रण को सक्षम बनाते हैं और संबंधित मंत्रालयों द्वारा कार्यान्वित परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से भौतिक कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करते हैं।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांता मजूमदार ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।