Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Alignment of Logistics Policies in the North-Eastern region
11 FEB 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry is mandated for the Integrated Development of the Logistics Sector in the country. As per DPIIT,an inter-ministerial coordination mechanism to align logistics initiatives in the North-Eastern Region with connectivity, trade and industrial policies is anchored in the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, launched in October 2021.
In addition, an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) was constituted by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region in July 2024, pursuant to the decisions in 71st Plenary of the North Eastern Council, to assess the logistics ecosystem in the NER and recommend measures to strengthen logistics planning. The implementation of the resulting roadmap is also monitored by a Steering Group constituted under MDoNER, comprising representatives of DPIIT (Logistics Division) and other concerned line Ministries and the eight North-Eastern States.
As per Ministry of External Affairs, under India’s Act East and Neighbourhood First policies, the Government is implementing two connectivity projects through Myanmar to provide better access to ASEAN markets. These are Kaladan Multi Modal Transit Transport and India-Myanmar-Thailand Trilateral Highway.
Improved rail, road, and inland waterway links between India and Bangladesh provide better connectivity for India’s North East and support wider sub-regional integration. Institutional mechanisms such as Joint Working Groups on Trade, Sub-Groups on Land Customs Stations/Integrated Check Post infrastructure, and Joint committees on Border Haats have been established to enable coordination among concerned authorities in India and Bangladesh, including those in India’s North Eastern Region, in relation to logistics, connectivity, trade infrastructure, and other developments impacting the region.
The roadmap for positioning the North-Eastern Region as a logistics and trade gateway is pursued through a multi-pronged strategy. This includes coordinated policy planning and institutional mechanisms supported by PM GatiShakti–based planning, which enables integrated geospatial mapping of multimodal connectivity, industrial clusters, logistics parks, border infrastructure and economic assets and strengthening physical connectivity through projects implemented by concerned line Ministries.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے میں لاجسٹک پالیسیوں کی صف بندی
11 FEB 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) ملک میں لاجسٹک سیکٹر کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے ۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے مطابق ، شمال مشرقی خطے میں لاجسٹک اقدامات کو رابطے ، تجارت اور صنعتی پالیسیوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے ایک بین وزارتی ہم آہنگی کا طریقہ کار اکتوبر 2021 میں شروع کیے گئے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان میں شامل ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت نے جولائی 2024 میں شمال مشرقی کونسل کے 71 ویں اجلاس کے فیصلوں کے مطابق ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی (آئی ایم سی) تشکیل دی تھی ، تاکہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں لاجسٹک ماحولیاتی نظام کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور لاجسٹک پلاننگ کو مضبوط بنانے کے اقدامات کی سفارش کی جا سکے ۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی (لاجسٹک ڈویژن) اور دیگر متعلقہ وزارتوں اور آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے تحت تشکیل کردہ ایک اسٹیئرنگ گروپ کے ذریعے بھی اس روڈ میپ کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے ۔
وزارت خارجہ کے مطابق ، بھارت کی ایکٹ ایسٹ اور پڑوسی پہلے پالیسیوں کے تحت ، حکومت آسیان منڈیوں تک بہتر رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے میانمار کے ذریعے دو رابطے کے منصوبوں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ یہ دو منصوبے کالادان ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانزٹ ٹرانسپورٹ اور انڈیا-میانمار-تھائی لینڈ سہ فریقی شاہراہ ہیں ۔
ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان بہتر ریل ، سڑک اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے رابطے ہندوستان کے شمال مشرق کے لیے بہتر رابطہ فراہم کرتے ہیں اور وسیع تر ذیلی علاقائی انضمام کی حمایت کرتے ہیں ۔ لاجسٹکس ، رابطے ، تجارتی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خطے کو متاثر کرنے والی دیگر پیش رفتوں کے سلسلے میں ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش بشمول ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی خطے میں متعلقہ حکام کے درمیان تال میل قائم کرنے کے لیے تجارت پر مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ ، لینڈ کسٹم اسٹیشنوں/مربوط چیک پوسٹ انفراسٹرکچر پر ذیلی گروپ اور سرحدی ہاٹس پر مشترکہ کمیٹیاں جیسے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کو لاجسٹک اور تجارتی گیٹ وے کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے روڈ میپ کو کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی کے ذریعے آگے بڑھایا جاتا ہے ۔ اس میں مربوط پالیسی منصوبہ بندی اور پی ایم گتی شکتی پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی کے تعاون سے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم شامل ہیں ، جو ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹوٹی ، صنعتی کلسٹرز ، لاجسٹک پارکس ، سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور اقتصادی اثاثوں کی مربوط جغرافیائی نقشہ سازی کو ممکن بناتا ہے اور متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ منصوبوں کے ذریعے فزیکل کنیکٹوٹی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکنتا مجومدار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔