Ministry of Panchayati Raj
CAPACITY BUILDING OF ELECTED PANCHAYAT REPRESENTATIVES
11 FEB 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Panchayat, being a “Local Self Government”, is a State subject and part of the State List of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. Accordingly, strengthening Panchayat capacity is primarily the responsibility of States/UTs. However, the Ministry is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, namely the Revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA), w.e.f. financial year 2022-23, with the objective of supporting Panchayati Raj institutions (PRIs) by imparting trainings to Elected Representatives (ERs) and other stakeholders to develop leadership abilities, thereby enabling Gram Panchayats to function effectively across all States/UTs.
Under the scheme, capacity building support is provided to elected representatives, functionaries, and other stakeholders of Panchayats under different categories, viz. basic orientation and refresher programmes, thematic interventions, specialized trainings and Panchayat Development Plan-related programmes, etc. The scheme also supports exposure visits to facilitate experiential learning and replication of best practices for strengthening Panchayat governance, as well as development of training modules and materials etc. The State/UT- wise details of number of participants provided training under revamped RGSA during the last three years is at Annexure-I.
Further, to enhance skills and knowledge, a major step has also been taken to build capacity and train elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayats through institutes of excellence such as IIMs/IITs under the Leadership/Management Development Program (MDP). So far, 3,381 participants have been provided training under MDP.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in collaboration with IIM Ahmedabad, has also developed a training module on Own Source Revenue (OSR) to strengthen the financial self-reliance of Gram Panchayats. The module helps elected representatives and Panchayat functionaries understand how OSR is generated through tax and non-tax sources. So far, 2,24,379 participants have been trained in OSR.
Additionally, the Ministry has launched a Specialized Training Module for the capacity building of Women Elected Representatives (WER) of Panchayati Raj Institutions. The focus of this training module is to build the capacity of WERs across different aspects of rural governance and enhance their knowledge and practical skills for the effective discharge of roles and responsibilities as elected representatives, thereby promoting women-led governance. A total of 1,05,923 WERs, including Master trainers (as on 31st January 2026) have been trained on this Specialized Module.
A real-time monitoring of trainings is undertaken through the Training Management Portal (TMP). Apart from this, the implementation of RGSA is regularly reviewed through meetings/ video conferences, field visits by the Ministry’s officials, as well as pre-CEC meetings. The Central Empowered Committee also reviews the implementation of RGSA, while approving the Annual Action Plans of States/UTs.
Since 2022-23 to 2025-26 (as on 31.01.2026), the number of women elected representatives, Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and other marginalized communities participated and trained under Revamped RGSA is as under:
Year
WERs*
SCs*
STs*
OBCs*
2022-23 to 2025-26
(as on 31.01.2026)
29,71,964
24,83,579
21,65,748
47,04,582
Source: Training Management Portal
*Categories are not mutually exclusive.
To assess the effectiveness and to propose the corrective measures to strengthen Panchayati Raj Institutions, an external evaluation of the Revamped RGSA has been undertaken through the Institute of Rural Management, Anand (IRMA). The study conducted a large-scale field survey covering 600 Gram Panchayats across 120 blocks in 60 districts of 16 States, engaging over 6,000 stakeholders, including Elected Representatives, Panchayat Functionaries, line department officials, trainers/faculty, and State/District RGSA units. The evaluations indicate that the scheme’s structured, multi-layered capacity-building, combining classroom/thematic modules, exposure visits and digital learning, has enhanced PRI capacities in Panchayat operations, planning, and implementation (including GPDP), digital governance, citizen engagement and financial management. Post-training assessments record measurable gains in knowledge and practice, supporting more effective local governance and the localisation of SDGs. In addition, NITI Aayog has commissioned an independent assessment study of RGSA to provide complementary evidence on outcomes. The study has observed that RGSA has made a significant contribution to strengthening governance capacity at the grassroots level. The scheme has also substantially advanced several cross-cutting themes, including accountability, transparency, gender mainstreaming, effective use of digital infrastructure, and convergence.
Annexure-I
The State/UT- wise details of number of participants provided training under revamped RGSA during the last three years
Sl. No
States
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
1874
2865
5221
2
Andhra Pradesh
649156
165001
325643
3
Arunachal Pradesh
3,711
6138
12344
4
Assam
227733
348183
144936
5
Bihar
404406
163809
435896
6
Chhattisgarh
121099
163292
90559
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
575
1000
1073
8
Goa
1777
3548
4519
9
Gujarat
250
1938
90368
10
Haryana
4859
12431
11909
11
Himachal Pradesh
9531
92458
120455
12
Jammu & Kashmir
284138
350026
82534
13
Jharkhand
8302
54056
135817
14
Karnataka
213467
363317
321380
15
Kerala
179478
149153
129632
16
Ladakh
0
0
26
17
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
18
Madhya Pradesh
281610
86884
242279
19
Maharashtra
1041165
984321
363111
20
Manipur
894
5591
195
21
Meghalaya
11,588
74410
78537
22
Mizoram
2659
9800
9841
23
Nagaland
1832
3435
4725
24
Odisha
79116
160774
279505
25
Puducherry
0
0
0
26
Punjab
36378
13359
122848
27
Rajasthan
2481
96389
71795
28
Sikkim
13,552
11249
6709
29
Tamil Nadu
106560
101513
78490
30
Telangana
14506
2441
1701
31
Tripura
7743
63715
54228
32
Uttarakhand
48241
144374
22342
33
Uttar Pradesh
263409
82712
76302
34
West Bengal
174974
272762
228081
35
NIRDPR and Others
5229
1438
1941
Total
4202293
3992382
3554942
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 11th February 2026.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
निर्वाचित पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों का क्षमता निर्माण
11 FEB 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
"स्थानीय स्वशासन" होने के कारण, पंचायत राज्य का विषय है और भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची की राज्य सूची का एक भाग है। तद्नुसार, पंचायतों की क्षमता को मज़बूत करना मुख्य रूप से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का दायित्व है। हालाँकि, मंत्रालय वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 से, निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों (ERs) और अन्य हितधारकों को नेतृत्व क्षमता विकसित करने के लिए उन्‍हें प्रशिक्षण देकर पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (PRIs) की सहायता करने के उद्देश्य से संशोधित राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (RGSA) नामक, केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है, जिससे सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में ग्राम पंचायतें प्रभावी ढंग से काम कर सकें।
इस योजना के तहत, पंचायतों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, पदाधिकारियों और अन्य हितधारकों को विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत क्षमता निर्माण में सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जैसे बुनियादी प्रबोधन और पुनश्‍चर्या कार्यक्रम, विषयगत सुधार, विशेष प्रशिक्षण और पंचायत विकास योजना से संबंधित कार्यक्रम आदि। यह योजना पंचायत शासन को मजबूत करने के लिए अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा और सर्वश्रेष्ठ पद्धतियों के अनुसरण को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक्सपोजर विजिट को भी सहयोग करती है, साथ ही प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल और सामग्री आदि भी तैयार करती है। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान संशोधित आरजीएसए के तहत प्रशिक्षण पाने करने वाले प्रतिभागियों का राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा, कौशल और ज्ञान को बढ़ाने के लिए, नेतृत्व/ प्रबंधन विकास कार्यक्रम (एमडीपी) के तहत आईआईएम/ आईआईटी जैसे उत्कृष्टता संस्थानों के माध्यम से निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पंचायतों के पदाधिकारियों का क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए भी एक बड़ा कदम उठाया गया है। अब तक, एमडीपी के तहत 3,381 प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने ग्राम पंचायतों की वित्तीय आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत करने के लिए आईआईएम अहमदाबाद के सहयोग से स्वयं के राजस्व स्रोत (ओएसआर) पर एक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल भी तैयार किया है। यह मॉड्यूल निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पंचायत पदाधिकारियों को यह समझने में मदद करता है कि कर और गैर-कर स्रोतों के माध्यम से ओएसआर कैसे सृजित होता है। अब तक, ओएसआर में 2,24,379प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है।
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एक विशेष प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल लॉन्च किया है। इस प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल का फोकस ग्रामीण शासन के विभिन्न पहलुओं में निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों का क्षमता निर्माण करना और निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों के रूप में उनकी भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों के प्रभावपूर्ण निर्वहन के लिए उनके ज्ञान और व्यावहारिक कौशल को बढ़ाना है, जिससे महिला नेतृत्व वाले शासन को बढ़ावा मिले। इस विशेष मॉड्यूल पर मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों सहित (31 जनवरी 2026 तक) कुल 1,05,923 निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
प्रशिक्षण प्रबंधन पोर्टल (टीएमपी) के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण की वास्तविक समय पर निगरानी की जाती है। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों द्वारा बैठकों / वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस, क्षेत्र दौरा के साथ-साथ पूर्व-सीईसी बैठकों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान(आरजीएसए) के कार्यान्वयन की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा की जाती है। केंद्रीय अधिकार प्राप्त समिति राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की वार्षिक कार्य योजनाओं को मंजूरी देते समय आरजीएसए के कार्यान्वयन की भी समीक्षा करती है।
वर्ष 2022-23 से 2025-26 तक (31.01.2026 तक), संशोधित आरजीएसए के तहत भाग लेने वाले और प्रशिक्षण लेने वाले निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों, अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पिछड़े वर्गों की संख्या इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधि*
अनुसूचित जाति*
अनुसूचित जनजाति*
अन्य पिछड़े वर्ग*
वर्ष 2022-23 to 2025-26
(31.01.2026 तक की स्थिति के अनुसार)
29,71,964
24,83,579
21,65,748
47,04,582
स्रोत: प्रशिक्षण प्रबंधन पोर्टल
*श्रेणियां एक दूसरे से अलग नहीं हैं।
पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को मज़बूत करने के लिए प्रभावशीलता का मूल्यांकन करने और सुधारात्मक उपायों को प्रस्तावित करने के लिए, ग्रामीण प्रबंधन संस्थान, आनंद (आईआरएमए) के माध्यम से संशोधित आरजीएसए का बाह्य मूल्यांकन किया गया है। इस अध्ययन में 16 राज्यों के 60 जिलों के 120 ब्लॉकों में 600 ग्राम पंचायतों को शामिल करते हुए बड़े पैमाने पर क्षेत्र सर्वेक्षण किया गया, जिसमें 6,000 से ज़्यादा हितधारक शामिल थे, जिनमें निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि, पंचायत पदाधिकारी, लाइन विभाग के अधिकारी, प्रशिक्षक/संकाय और राज्य/जिला आरजीएसए इकाइयाँ शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, नीति आयोग ने परिणामों पर पूरक साक्ष्य प्रदान करने के लिए आरजीएसए का एक स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकन कराया है। मूल्यांकन से पता चलता है कि योजना की संरचित, बहु-स्तरीय क्षमता-निर्माण, जिसमें क्लासरूम/विषयगत मॉड्यूल, एक्सपोज़र विजिट और डिजिटल शिक्षण शामिल हैं, ने पंचायत संचालन, योजना और कार्यान्वयन (जीपीडीपी सहित), डिजिटल शासन, नागरिक जुड़ाव और वित्तीय प्रबंधन में पंचायती राज संस्था की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाया है। प्रशिक्षण के बाद के मूल्यांकन, ज्ञान और अभ्यास में मापने योग्य लाभों को दर्ज करते हैं, जो अधिक प्रभावी स्थानीय शासन और एसडीजी के स्थानीयकरण में सहायता करते हैं। अध्‍ययन में देखा गया है कि आरजीएसए ने जमीनी स्‍तर पर शासन क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। इस योजना से कई क्रॉसकटिंग विषयों का भी पर्याप्‍त रूप से विकास हुआ है जिसमें जवाबदेही, पारदर्शिता, लैंगिक मुख्‍यधारा, डिजिटल अवसरंचना और अभिसरण का प्रभावी उपयोग शामिल है।
अनुलग्नक -I
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान संशोधित आरजीएसए के तहत प्रशिक्षण पाने वाले प्रतिभागियों का राज्य/संघराज्य क्षेत्रवार विवरण
क्रं सं
राज्य
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
1874
2865
5221
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
649156
165001
325643
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
3,711
6138
12344
4
असम
227733
348183
144936
5
बिहार
404406
163809
435896
6
छत्तीसगढ़
121099
163292
90559
7
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव
575
1000
1073
8
गोवा
1777
3548
4519
9
गुजरात
250
1938
90368
10
हरियाणा
4859
12431
11909
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
9531
92458
120455
12
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
284138
350026
82534
13
झारखंड
8302
54056
135817
14
कर्नाटक
213467
363317
321380
15
केरल
179478
149153
129632
16
लद्दाख
0
0
26
17
लक्षद्वीप
0
0
0
18
मध्य प्रदेश
281610
86884
242279
19
महाराष्ट्र
1041165
984321
363111
20
मणिपुर
894
5591
195
21
मेघालय
11,588
74410
78537
22
मिजोरम
2659
9800
9841
23
नागालैंड
1832
3435
4725
24
ओडिशा
79116
160774
279505
25
पुदुच्‍चेरी
0
0
0
26
पंजाब
36378
13359
122848
27
राजस्थान
2481
96389
71795
28
सिक्किम
13,552
11249
6709
29
तमिलनाडु
106560
101513
78490
30
तेलंगाना
14506
2441
1701
31
त्रिपुरा
7743
63715
54228
32
उत्तराखंड
48241
144374
22342
33
उत्तर प्रदेश
263409
82712
76302
34
पश्चिम बंगाल
174974
272762
228081
35
एनआईआरडीपीआर और अन्य
5229
1438
1941
कुल
4202293
3992382
3554942
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने 11 फरवरी 2026 को राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।