Ministry of Panchayati Raj
CAPACITY BUILDING OF ELECTED PANCHAYAT REPRESENTATIVES
11 FEB 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Panchayat, being a “Local Self Government”, is a State subject and part of the State List of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. Accordingly, strengthening Panchayat capacity is primarily the responsibility of States/UTs. However, the Ministry is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, namely the Revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA), w.e.f. financial year 2022-23, with the objective of supporting Panchayati Raj institutions (PRIs) by imparting trainings to Elected Representatives (ERs) and other stakeholders to develop leadership abilities, thereby enabling Gram Panchayats to function effectively across all States/UTs.
Under the scheme, capacity building support is provided to elected representatives, functionaries, and other stakeholders of Panchayats under different categories, viz. basic orientation and refresher programmes, thematic interventions, specialized trainings and Panchayat Development Plan-related programmes, etc. The scheme also supports exposure visits to facilitate experiential learning and replication of best practices for strengthening Panchayat governance, as well as development of training modules and materials etc. The State/UT- wise details of number of participants provided training under revamped RGSA during the last three years is at Annexure-I.
Further, to enhance skills and knowledge, a major step has also been taken to build capacity and train elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayats through institutes of excellence such as IIMs/IITs under the Leadership/Management Development Program (MDP). So far, 3,381 participants have been provided training under MDP.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in collaboration with IIM Ahmedabad, has also developed a training module on Own Source Revenue (OSR) to strengthen the financial self-reliance of Gram Panchayats. The module helps elected representatives and Panchayat functionaries understand how OSR is generated through tax and non-tax sources. So far, 2,24,379 participants have been trained in OSR.
Additionally, the Ministry has launched a Specialized Training Module for the capacity building of Women Elected Representatives (WER) of Panchayati Raj Institutions. The focus of this training module is to build the capacity of WERs across different aspects of rural governance and enhance their knowledge and practical skills for the effective discharge of roles and responsibilities as elected representatives, thereby promoting women-led governance. A total of 1,05,923 WERs, including Master trainers (as on 31st January 2026) have been trained on this Specialized Module.
A real-time monitoring of trainings is undertaken through the Training Management Portal (TMP). Apart from this, the implementation of RGSA is regularly reviewed through meetings/ video conferences, field visits by the Ministry’s officials, as well as pre-CEC meetings. The Central Empowered Committee also reviews the implementation of RGSA, while approving the Annual Action Plans of States/UTs.
Since 2022-23 to 2025-26 (as on 31.01.2026), the number of women elected representatives, Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and other marginalized communities participated and trained under Revamped RGSA is as under:
Year
WERs*
SCs*
STs*
OBCs*
2022-23 to 2025-26
(as on 31.01.2026)
29,71,964
24,83,579
21,65,748
47,04,582
Source: Training Management Portal
*Categories are not mutually exclusive.
To assess the effectiveness and to propose the corrective measures to strengthen Panchayati Raj Institutions, an external evaluation of the Revamped RGSA has been undertaken through the Institute of Rural Management, Anand (IRMA). The study conducted a large-scale field survey covering 600 Gram Panchayats across 120 blocks in 60 districts of 16 States, engaging over 6,000 stakeholders, including Elected Representatives, Panchayat Functionaries, line department officials, trainers/faculty, and State/District RGSA units. The evaluations indicate that the scheme’s structured, multi-layered capacity-building, combining classroom/thematic modules, exposure visits and digital learning, has enhanced PRI capacities in Panchayat operations, planning, and implementation (including GPDP), digital governance, citizen engagement and financial management. Post-training assessments record measurable gains in knowledge and practice, supporting more effective local governance and the localisation of SDGs. In addition, NITI Aayog has commissioned an independent assessment study of RGSA to provide complementary evidence on outcomes. The study has observed that RGSA has made a significant contribution to strengthening governance capacity at the grassroots level. The scheme has also substantially advanced several cross-cutting themes, including accountability, transparency, gender mainstreaming, effective use of digital infrastructure, and convergence.
Annexure-I
The State/UT- wise details of number of participants provided training under revamped RGSA during the last three years
Sl. No
States
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
1874
2865
5221
2
Andhra Pradesh
649156
165001
325643
3
Arunachal Pradesh
3,711
6138
12344
4
Assam
227733
348183
144936
5
Bihar
404406
163809
435896
6
Chhattisgarh
121099
163292
90559
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
575
1000
1073
8
Goa
1777
3548
4519
9
Gujarat
250
1938
90368
10
Haryana
4859
12431
11909
11
Himachal Pradesh
9531
92458
120455
12
Jammu & Kashmir
284138
350026
82534
13
Jharkhand
8302
54056
135817
14
Karnataka
213467
363317
321380
15
Kerala
179478
149153
129632
16
Ladakh
0
0
26
17
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
18
Madhya Pradesh
281610
86884
242279
19
Maharashtra
1041165
984321
363111
20
Manipur
894
5591
195
21
Meghalaya
11,588
74410
78537
22
Mizoram
2659
9800
9841
23
Nagaland
1832
3435
4725
24
Odisha
79116
160774
279505
25
Puducherry
0
0
0
26
Punjab
36378
13359
122848
27
Rajasthan
2481
96389
71795
28
Sikkim
13,552
11249
6709
29
Tamil Nadu
106560
101513
78490
30
Telangana
14506
2441
1701
31
Tripura
7743
63715
54228
32
Uttarakhand
48241
144374
22342
33
Uttar Pradesh
263409
82712
76302
34
West Bengal
174974
272762
228081
35
NIRDPR and Others
5229
1438
1941
Total
4202293
3992382
3554942
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 11th February 2026.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
منتخب پنچایت نمائندوں کی صلاحیت سازی
11 FEB 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
چونکہ پنچایت ایک’’بلدیاتی بااختیارادارہ‘‘ ہے، یہ آئین ہند کے ساتویں شیڈول کی ریاستی فہرست کا حصہ ہے اور ریاستی موضوع سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ لہٰذا، پنچایت کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانا بنیادی طور پر ریاستوں/مرکزی علاقوں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔تاہم، وزارت ایک مرکزی معاونت یافتہ اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کا نام ہے ترمیم شدہ راشٹریہ گرام سوا راج ابھیان (آرجی ایس اے)، جو مالی سال23-2022 سے نافذ ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئیز) کی معاونت کرنا ہے، جس کے تحت منتخب نمائندوں (ای آر ایس) اور دیگرمتعلقہ فریقین کو تربیت فراہم کر کے قیادت کی صلاحیتوں کومزید بہترکرنا ہے، تاکہ گاؤں کی پنچایتیں تمام ریاستوں/مرکزی علاقوں میں مؤثر طریقے سے کام کر سکیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت منتخب نمائندوں، عہدیداروں اور پنچایتوں کے دیگر متعلقہ فریقین کو مختلف زمروں کے تحت صلاحیت سازی کی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ بنیادی واقفیت اور ریفریشر پروگرام، موضوعاتی مداخلت، خصوصی تربیت اور پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبے سے متعلق پروگرام وغیرہ اس میں شامل ہے۔ یہ اسکیم پنچایت سطح پرحکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ تربیتی ماڈیولز اور مواد وغیرہ تیارکرنے کے لیے عملی طورپر سیکھنے اور بہترین طور طریقوں کے اپنائے جانے کو آسان بنانے کی غرض سے ایکسپوژر وزٹس کی بھی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران تجدید شدہ آر جی ایس اے کے تحت تربیت فراہم کرنے والے شرکاء کی تعداد کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
مزیدیہ کہ مہارت اور معلومات میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے، قیادت/انتظامی ترقیاتی پروگرام (ایم ڈی پی) کے تحت آئی آئی ایم/آئی آئی ٹی جیسے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایکسی لینس کے ذریعے پنچایتوں کے منتخب نمائندوں اور عہدیداروں کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت کے لیے بھی ایک بڑا قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے ۔ ایم ڈی پی کے تحت اب تک 3381 شرکاء کو تربیت فراہم کی جا چکی ہے۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد کے تعاون سے گرام پنچایتوں کی مالی خود کفالت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے خود کے وسائل سے آمدنی حاصل کرنے (او ایس آر) پر ایک تربیتی ماڈیول بھی تیار کیا ہے۔ ماڈیول منتخب نمائندوں اور پنچایت کے عہدیداروں کو یہ سمجھنے میں مدد کرتا ہے کہ ٹیکس اور غیر ٹیکس ذرائع کے ذریعے او ایس آر کیسے تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ او ایس آر میں اب تک 2,24,379 شرکاء کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔
مزیدیہ کہ وزارت نے پنچایتی راج اداروں کی منتخب خواتین نمائندوں (ڈبلیو ای آر) کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ایک خصوصی تربیتی ماڈیول شروع کیا ہے۔ اس تربیتی ماڈیول کی توجہ کا مرکز دیہی حکمرانی کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں ڈبلیو ای آر کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا اور منتخب نمائندوں کے طور پر کرداروں اور ذمہ داریوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے نبھانے کے لیے ان کے علم اور عملی مہارتوں کو بڑھانا ہے ، اس طرح خواتین کی قیادت والی حکمرانی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس خصوصی ماڈیول پر ماسٹر ٹرینرز (31 جنوری 2026 تک) سمیت کل 1,05,923 ڈبلیو ای آر کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
ٹریننگ مینجمنٹ پورٹل (ٹی ایم پی) کے ذریعے ٹریننگ کی بروقت نگرانی کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، آر جی ایس اے کے نفاذ کا باقاعدگی سے میٹنگوں/ویڈیو کانفرنسوں ، وزارت کے عہدیداروں کے فیلڈ دوروں کے ساتھ ساتھ سی ای سی سے پہلے کی میٹنگوں کے ذریعے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ مرکزی بااختیار کمیٹی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سالانہ ایکشن پلان کو منظوری دیتے ہوئے آر جی ایس اے کے نفاذ کا بھی جائزہ لیتی ہے۔
سال23-2022 سے لے کر سال26-2025 (31جنوری2026 تک) خواتین منتخب نمائندوں، درج فہرست ذاتوں، درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر پسماندہ برادریوں نے تجدید شدہ آر جی ایس اے کے تحت حصہ لیا اور تربیت حاصل کی۔
سال*
ڈبلیو ای آر*
ایس سی*
ایس ٹی*
اوبی سی*
2022-23 تا 2025-26
(31جنوری2026تک)
29,71,964
24,83,579
21,65,748
47,04,582
ماخذ: ٹریننگ مینجمنٹ پورٹل
* زمرہ جات باہمی طور پر الگ الگ نہیں ہیں۔
موثریت کا اندازہ لگانے اور پنچایتی راج اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اصلاحی اقدامات تجویز کرنے کے لیے، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل مینجمنٹ، آنند (آئی آر ایم اے) کے ذریعے ترمیم شدہ آر جی ایس اے کا بیرونی جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔ اس جائزے میں 16 ریاستوں کے 60 اضلاع کے 120 بلاکوں میں 600 گرام پنچایتوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے بڑے پیمانے پر فیلڈ سروے کیا گیا، جس میں منتخب نمائندوں، پنچایت کے عہدیداروں، متعلقہ محکموں کے عہدیداروں ، تربیت کاروں/اساتذہ اور ریاست/ضلع آر جی ایس اے اکائیوں سمیت 6,000 سے زیادہ متعلقہ فریقین کو شامل کیا گیا۔ جائزے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اسکیم کی منظم، کثیر سطحی صلاحیت سازی ، کلاس روم/موضوعاتی ماڈیولز، ایکسپوژروزٹس اور ڈیجیٹل لرننگ کو یکجا کرنے سے پنچایت کے کاموں، منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ (بشمول جی پی ڈی پی) ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی، شہریوں کی شمولیت اور مالی انتظام میں پی آر آئی کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ تربیت کے بعد کے جائزے معلومات اور عمل میں نمایاں فوائد ریکارڈ کرتے ہیں، جو زیادہ موثر مقامی حکمرانی اور ایس ڈی جیز کو مقامی طورپرترقی دیئے جانے کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ نیتی آیوگ نے نتائج پر تکمیلی ثبوت فراہم کرنے کے لیے آر جی ایس اے کا ایک آزادانہ تشخیصی مطالعہ شروع کیا ہے۔ مطالعہ میں مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ آر جی ایس اے نے نچلی سطح پر حکمرانی کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم نے کئی مامع موضوعات کو بھی کافی حد تک آگے بڑھایا ہے ، جن میں جوابدہی، شفافیت، صنفی مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہونا، ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کا موثر استعمال اور ہم آہنگی شامل ہیں۔
پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران ترمیم شدہ آر جی ایس اے کے تحت تربیت فراہم کرنے والے شرکاء کی تعداد کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
1874
2865
5221
2
آندھرا پردیش
649156
165001
325643
3
اروناچل پردیش
3,711
6138
12344
4
آسام
227733
348183
144936
5
بہار
404406
163809
435896
6
چھتیس گڑھ
121099
163292
90559
7
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
575
1000
1073
8
گوا
1777
3548
4519
9
گجرات
250
1938
90368
10
ہریانہ
4859
12431
11909
11
ہماچل پردیش
9531
92458
120455
12
جموں و کشمیر
284138
350026
82534
13
جھارکھنڈ
8302
54056
135817
14
کرناٹک
213467
363317
321380
15
کیرالہ
179478
149153
129632
16
لداخ
0
0
26
17
لکشدیپ
0
0
0
18
مدھیہ پردیش
281610
86884
242279
19
مہاراشٹر
1041165
984321
363111
20
منی پور
894
5591
195
21
میگھالیہ
11,588
74410
78537
22
میزورم
2659
9800
9841
23
ناگالینڈ
1832
3435
4725
24
اڈیشہ
79116
160774
279505
25
پڈوچیری
0
0
0
26
پنجاب
36378
13359
122848
27
راجستھان
2481
96389
71795
28
سکم
13,552
11249
6709
29
تمل ناڈو
106560
101513
78490
30
تلنگانہ
14506
2441
1701
31
تریپورہ
7743
63715
54228
32
اتراکھنڈ
48241
144374
22342
33
اتر پردیش
263409
82712
76302
34
مغربی بنگال
174974
272762
228081
35
این آئی آرڈی پی آر اور دیگر
5229
1438
1941
کل
4202293
3992382
3554942
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے 11 فروری 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی تھی ۔