Ministry of Panchayati Raj
TACKLING OF PROXY REPRESENTATION OF ELECTED WOMEN REPRESENTATIVES
11 FEB 2026 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
“Panchayat”, being “Local Government”, is a State subject and part of the State List of the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. Therefore, any issue related to independent decision-making power by women representatives in Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) lies in the domain of the States.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has implemented a Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) w.e.f. financial year 2022-23 with the major objective of Capacity Building & Training (CB&T) of Elected Representatives, Functionaries and other stakeholders of Panchayats across all States/UTs for improving Panchayat Governance. Under the RGSA scheme, Ministry provides support for CB&T of elected representatives, functionaries and other stakeholders of Panchayats in different categories viz. basic orientation and refresher training, thematic training, specialized training, panchayat development plan training etc. Total 28,60, 585 Women Elected Representatives (WERs) were trained from FY 2022-23 to FY 2025-26 (as on 31stDecember 2025) under the scheme.
Under the scheme, capacity building and training for elected representatives, functionaries, and other stakeholders of Panchayats is supported under different categories, viz. basic orientation and refresher training, thematic training, specialized training, Panchayat development plan training, etc.
The Ministry has launched a comprehensive specialized training module as a part of “Shashkta Panchayat Netri Abhiyan” for the capacity building of Women Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions. The focus of the training module is to build the capacity of the Women Elected Representatives on different aspects of rural governance, enhance the knowledge & practical skills for effective delivery of roles & responsibilities as elected representatives and also to develop the leadership, communication, managerial & decision making skills for effective women led governance.A total of 64,863 WERs (as on 31st December 2025) have been trained on this Specialized Module.
Further, on the direction of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj constituted an Advisory Committee in September 2023 to examine the issue of Women Pradhans being represented by the male members of their families and also examine other issues related to proxy representation. The Committee has submitted its Report with recommendations to the Ministry in February 2025, and the same has been accepted by the Ministry.
The Advisory Committee recommended that the State Governments take necessary measures, including legal safeguards, capacity-building, women ombudspersons, public oath-taking, mentorship by women leaders,social audits and penal provisionsto eliminate proxy leadership in Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) and ensure real empowerment, autonomy and accountability of elected women representatives. Owing to the importance of this matter and its impact on women's leadership in PRls, this Ministry has also constituted a Task Force on 17th April 2025 .
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 11th February 2026.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों के प्रॉक्‍सी प्रतिनिधित्‍व की समस्या का समाधान
11 FEB 2026 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
"पंचायत", "स्थानीय सरकार" होने के नाते, एक राज्य का विषय है और भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची की राज्य सूची का हिस्सा है। इसलिए, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) में महिला प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा स्वतंत्र निर्णय लेने की शक्ति से संबंधित कोई भी मुद्दा राज्यों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने पंचायत शासन में सुधार के लिए सभी राज्यों / संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में पंचायतों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, पदाधिकारियों और अन्य हितधारकों के क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण (सीबी एंड टी) के प्रमुख उद्देश्य के साथ वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 से संशोधित राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) नाम की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना का कार्यान्वयन किया है। आरजीएसए योजना के तहत, मंत्रालय विभिन्न श्रेणियों जैसे कि बुनियादी प्रबोधन और पुनश्चर्या प्रशिक्षण, विषयगत प्रशिक्षण, विशेष प्रशिक्षण, पंचायत विकास योजना प्रशिक्षण आदि में पंचायत के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, पदाधिकारियों और अन्य हितधारकों के सीबी एंड टी के लिए सहायता प्रदान करता है। योजना के तहत वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 (31 दिसंबर 2025 तक) तक कुल 28,60,585 महिला निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया था।
इस योजना के तहत, मंत्रालय विभिन्न श्रेणियों जैसे कि बुनियादी प्रबोधन और पुनश्चर्या प्रशिक्षण, विषयगत प्रशिक्षण, विशेष प्रशिक्षण, पंचायत विकास योजना प्रशिक्षण आदि में पंचायत के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, पदाधिकारियों और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए सहायता प्रदान करता है।
मंत्रालय ने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की महिला निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए "सशक्त पंचायत नेत्री अभियान" के तहत एक व्यापक विशेष प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल लॉन्च किया है। इस प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल का मुख्य उद्देश्य ग्रामीण शासन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों की क्षमता का निर्माण करना, निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों के रूप में भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों के प्रभावी निर्वहन के लिए ज्ञान और व्यावहारिक कौशल को बढ़ाना, तथा प्रभावी महिला नेतृत्व वाले शासन के लिए नेतृत्व, संचार, प्रबंधकीय और निर्णय लेने के कौशल का विकास करना है। इस विशेष मॉड्यूल पर (31 दिसंबर 2025 तक) कुल 64,863 निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशानुसार, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने सितंबर 2023 में एक सलाहकार समिति का गठन किया, ताकि महिला प्रधानों का प्रतिनिधित्व उनके परिवार के पुरुष सदस्यों द्वारा किए जाने के मुद्दे और प्रॉक्सी प्रतिनिधित्व से संबंधित अन्य मुद्दों की जांच की जा सके। समिति ने फरवरी 2025 में मंत्रालय को अपनी रिपोर्ट सिफारिशों सहित प्रस्तुत की, जिसे मंत्रालय द्वारा स्वीकार कर लिया गया है।
सलाहकार समिति ने अनुशंसा की कि राज्य सरकारें पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) में प्रॉक्सी नेतृत्व को समाप्त करने और निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों के वास्तविक सशक्तिकरण, स्वायत्तता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कानूनी सुरक्षा उपाय, क्षमता निर्माण, महिला लोकपाल, सार्वजनिक शपथ ग्रहण, महिला नेताओं द्वारा मार्गदर्शन, सामाजिक लेखा परीक्षा और दंडात्मक प्रावधानों सहित आवश्यक कदम उठाएँ। इस मामले के महत्व और पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व पर इसके प्रभाव को देखते हुए, इस मंत्रालय ने 17 अप्रैल 2025 को एक टास्क फोर्स का भी गठन किया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने 11 फरवरी 2026 को राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।