National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of 18 workers after blast at an illegal coal mine in East Jaintia Hills, Meghalaya
The Commission issues notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, Meghalaya, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report is expected to include status of rescue operation, compensation to the aggrieved families and police investigation as well as the steps to stop recurrence of such incidents
11 FEB 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that 18 workers died after a blast at an illegal coal mine in Thangskai area of East Jaintia Hills, Meghalaya on 5th February 2026. Reportedly, the incident has left several others trapped at unspecified depths.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Meghalaya, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the status of rescue operation, compensation to the aggrieved families and police investigation as well as steps taken/ proposed by the authorities to ensure that such incidents do not recur.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने मेघालय के पूर्वी जयंतिया हिल्स में एक अवैध कोयला खदान में हुए विस्फोट में 18 श्रमिकों की कथित मौत के मामले का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
आयोग ने मेघालय के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
रिपोर्ट में बचाव अभियान की स्थिति, पीड़ित परिवारों को मुआवजा, पुलिस जांच और ऐसी घटनाओं की पुनरावृत्ति रोकने के उपायों का विवरण शामिल होना अपेक्षित है
11 FEB 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने मेघालय के पूर्वी जयंतिया हिल्स के थांगस्काई क्षेत्र में 5 फरवरी, 2026 को एक अवैध कोयला खदान में हुए विस्फोट में 18 श्रमिकों की मौत की मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। खबरों के अनुसार, इस घटना में कई अन्य लोग अज्ञात गहराई में फंसे हुए हैं।
आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट में उल्लिखित तथ्य सत्य हैं, तो वे पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के गंभीर उल्लंघन का मुद्दा उठाते हैं। अतः आयोग ने मेघालय के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने का अनुरोध किया है।
रिपोर्ट में बचाव अभियान की स्थिति, पीड़ित परिवारों को दिए गए मुआवजे और पुलिस जांच के साथ-साथ अधिकारियों द्वारा ऐसी घटनाओं की पुनरावृत्ति को रोकने के लिए उठाए गए/प्रस्तावित कदमों को शामिल किया जाना अपेक्षित है।