National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported sexual assault and torture of 5 minors in captivity for 18 hours on suspicion of theft in DLF Phase 3 area of Gurugram in Haryana
Notice issued to the Gurugram Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
11 FEB 2026 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that 5 children, aged between 11 to 14 years, were held captive for 18 hours at an under-construction building in DLF Phase 3 area of Gurugram in Haryana. Reportedly, the children were detained by the contractor and his four workers on the suspicion that they were attempting to steal some construction material. The victims were reportedly stripped, sexually assaulted and tortured. The perpetrators also allegedly poured petrol over them.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the victim children. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Commissioner of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 5th February 2026, on reaching the spot, the children's mothers were also made to sit along with them and subjected to humiliation by the perpetrators. The incident came to light when the mother of one of the victims approached the police to register a complaint on 3rd February 2026.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن(این ایچ آر سی)،انڈیانے ہریانہ کے گروگرام کے ڈی ایل ایف فیز-3 علاقے میں چوری کے شبہ میں18 گھنٹے تک حراست میں رکھے گئے 5 کم عمر بچوں کے ساتھ مبینہ جنسی زیادتی اور تشدد کا ازخود نوٹس لیا
اس معاملے پر گروگرام کے پولیس کمشنر کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے
11 FEB 2026 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن(این ایچ آر سی)انڈیا نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ 11 سے 14 سال کی عمر کے 5 بچوں کو ہریانہ کے گروگرام کے ڈی ایل ایف فیز-3 علاقے میں ایک زیر تعمیر عمارت میں18 گھنٹے تک قید رکھا گیا تھا ۔ مبینہ طور پر بچوں کو ٹھیکیدار اور اس کے چار کارکنوں نے اس شبہ میں حراست میں لیا کہ وہ کچھ تعمیراتی مواد چوری کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے تھے ۔ مبینہ طور پر متاثرین کے کپڑے اتارے گئے ، جنسی زیادتی کی گئی اور انہیں تشدد کا نشانہ بنایا گیا ۔ مبینہ طور پر مجرموں نے ان پر پٹرول بھی ڈالا ۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبروں میں کہیں گئی باتیں اگر سچ ہیں تو متاثرہ بچوں کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کے سنگین مسائل کو جنم دیتے ہیں ۔ لہٰذا ، اس نے پولیس کمشنر کو نوٹس جاری کیا ہے ، جس میں دو ہفتوں کے اندر معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے ۔
5 فروری2026 کو نشر ہونے والی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق موقع پر پہنچنے پر بچوں کی ماؤں کو بھی ان کے ساتھ بٹھایا گیا اور مجرموں نے ان کی بے عزتی کی ۔ یہ واقعہ اس وقت سامنے آیا جب متاثرین میں سے ایک کی ماں نے 3 فروری2026 کو شکایت درج کرنے کے لیے پولیس سے رابطہ کیا ۔