National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported sexual assault and torture of 5 minors in captivity for 18 hours on suspicion of theft in DLF Phase 3 area of Gurugram in Haryana
Notice issued to the Gurugram Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
11 FEB 2026 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that 5 children, aged between 11 to 14 years, were held captive for 18 hours at an under-construction building in DLF Phase 3 area of Gurugram in Haryana. Reportedly, the children were detained by the contractor and his four workers on the suspicion that they were attempting to steal some construction material. The victims were reportedly stripped, sexually assaulted and tortured. The perpetrators also allegedly poured petrol over them.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the victim children. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Commissioner of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 5th February 2026, on reaching the spot, the children's mothers were also made to sit along with them and subjected to humiliation by the perpetrators. The incident came to light when the mother of one of the victims approached the police to register a complaint on 3rd February 2026.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने हरियाणा के गुरुग्राम के डीएलएफ फेज-तीन में चोरी के संदेह में पांच नाबालिगों को 18 घंटे तक बंधक बनाकर रखे जाने, यौन उत्पीड़न और यातना के मामले में स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
गुरुग्राम पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
11 FEB 2026 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग-एनएचआरसी ने हरियाणा के गुरुग्राम के डीएलएफ फेज-तीन इलाके में एक निर्माणाधीन इमारत में 11 से 14 वर्ष की आयु के 5 बच्चों को 18 घंटे तक बंधक बनाकर रखने और उत्‍पीड़न संबंधी मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। खबरों के अनुसार, ठेकेदार और उसके चार मजदूरों ने निर्माण सामग्री चुराने के संदेह में इन बच्चों को बंधक बनाया। पीड़ितों को निर्वस्त्र किया गया, उनका यौन उत्पीड़न किया गया और उन्हें प्रताड़ित किया गया। आरोपियों ने उन पर पेट्रोल भी डाला।
आयोग ने कहा है कि समाचार रिपोर्ट के तथ्य यदि सत्य हैं, तो यह पीड़ित बच्चों के मानवाधिकार का गंभीर उल्लंघन है। आयोग ने इस सिलसिले में गुरुग्राम पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट पेश करने को कहा है।
5 फरवरी 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, घटनास्थल पर पहुंचने पर बच्चों की माताओं को भी उनके साथ बैठाया गया और आरोपियों ने उन्हें अपमानित किया। इन पीड़ितों में से एक की मां द्वारा 3 फरवरी 2026 को पुलिस में शिकायत दर्ज कराने पर यह घटना सामने आई।