Ministry of Women and Child Development
Various initiatives undertaken to incentivize and encourage Anganwadi Workers and Anganwadi Helpers
Poshan Tracker improves the quality of work of Anganwadi workers
11 FEB 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, a package of six services are provided to the eligible beneficiaries i.e. Supplementary Nutrition (SNP), Pre-school Non-formal Education, Nutrition & Health Education, Immunization, Health Check-up, and Referral Services. Three of the six services, viz., Immunization, Health check-up and Referral Services are related to health and are provided through National Health Mission (NHM) & Public Health Infrastructure.
These services are provided to the eligible registered beneficiaries through the platform of Anganwadi Centre. Each Anganwadi Centre consists of an Anganwadi Worker and Anganwadi Helper who are honorary workers from the local community who voluntarily come forward to render their services in the area of child care and development to help the local community. The detailed roles and responsibilities of Anganwadi Workers and Anganwadi Helpers are available on Ministry’s website at the link: https://wcd.gov.in/offerings/nutrition-mission-saksham-anganwadi-and-poshan-2-0-mission-saksham-anganwadi-poshan-2-0.
Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and Anganwadi Helpers (AWHs) are paid a monthly honorarium which is increased from time to time. From 1st October, 2018, Government of India has enhanced the honorarium of AWWs at Anganwadi centres (AWCs) from Rs.3,000/- to Rs.4,500/- per month; AWHs from Rs.1,500/- to Rs.2,250/- per month as per the defined cost sharing ratio between the centre& the States/UTs. Besides, performance linked incentive of Rs.500/- is provided to AWWs and Rs.250/- per month to AWHs. In addition, States/UTs are also paying additional monetary incentives/top ups to these voluntary workers from their own resources which vary from State to State.
Under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, AWWs have been technologically empowered with the provision of smartphones for efficient monitoring and service delivery. Poshan Tracker which is a mobile phone application that has digitized physical registers used by Anganwadi workers. This improves the quality of their work while simultaneously enabling them for real-time monitoring of all activities going on in the Anganwadis.
To incentivize and encourage the AWWs and AWHs, various initiatives have been undertaken including the following:
1. Leave: 20 days annual leave and paid maternity absence of 180 days, paid absence on abortion/ miscarriage once for 45 days.
2. State Governments and UT Administrations have been requested to encourage eligible AWWs and AWHs to get themselves enrolled under the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Mandhan (PM-SYM) Pension Scheme, which is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme for the unorganized sectors in the country to ensure old age protection.
3. Promotion: Under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, promotional opportunities for Anganwadi Workers have been enhanced. 50% posts of Anganwadi Workers are to be filled by Anganwadi Helpers with 5 years of experience and 50% posts of Supervisors are to be filled by promotion of Anganwadi Workers with 5 years of experience subject to fulfilment of other criteria.
4. Social Security Insurance Schemes: Insurance benefits have been provided to Anganwadi Workers and Helpers under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) for life cover worth Rs.2.00 lakh (covers life risk, death due to any reason) in the age group of 18 to 50 years and under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana for accidental cover of Rs.2.00 Lakh (accidental death and permanent full disability) /Rs.1.00 Lakh (partial but permanent disability) in the age group of 18-59 years.
5. Retirement date: States and UTs have been requested to adopt a uniform retirement date i.e 30th April of each year with respect to Anganwadi Workers and Helpers to ensure proper human resource planning.
6. Annual Healthcare coverage of Rs. 5 Lakhs under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) to all Anganwadi workers and helpers in pursuance to budget announcement in FY 2024-25.
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 is a Centrally Sponsored scheme. The Central Government is responsible for policy and planning and the State Governments/UT Administrations are responsible for day-to-day program implementation including recruitment of staff for implementation of the scheme. The matter regarding filling up of vacant posts at various levels is regularly taken up with them through sustained engagements and video conferences so as to ensure uninterrupted delivery of services to the beneficiaries.
The State and UT wise details of Anganwadi Workers in position and beneficiaries are available at the link: https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
آنگن واڑی کارکنوں اور آنگن واڑی معاونین کی حوصلہ افزائی اوربہبود کے لیےمختلف اقدامات کئے گئے
پوشن ٹریکر آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کے کام کے معیار کو بہتر بناتا ہے
11 FEB 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے تحت اہل مستفیدین یعنی کو چھ خدمات کا ایک پیکج فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ضمیمہ غذائیت (ایس این پی) پری اسکول غیر رسمی تعلیم ، غذائیت اور صحت کی تعلیم ، ٹیکہ کاری ، صحت کی جانچ ، اور ریفرل خدمات ۔ چھ میں سے تین خدمات ، یعنی ٹیکہ کاری ، صحت کی جانچ اور ریفرل خدمات صحت سے متعلق ہیں اور نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم) اور پبلک ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ۔
یہ خدمات آنگن واڑی سنٹر کے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے اہل رجسٹرڈ مستفیدین کو فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ۔ ہر آنگن واڑی مرکز ایک آنگن واڑی کارکن اور آنگن واڑی مددگار پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے جو مقامی برادری کے اعزازی کارکن ہوتے ہیں جو رضاکارانہ طور پر مقامی برادری کی مدد کے لیے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور ترقی کے شعبے میں اپنی خدمات انجام دینے کے لیے آگے آتے ہیں ۔ آنگن واڑی کارکنان اور آنگن واڑی معاونین کے تفصیلی کردار اور ذمہ داریاں وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر اس لنک پر دستیاب ہیں: https://wcd.gov.in/offerings/nutrition-mission-saksham-anganvadi-and-poshan- 2-0-Mission-Saksham-anganvadi -poshan-2-0 ۔
آنگن واڑی ورکرز (اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو)اور آنگن واڑی ہیلپرز (اے ڈبلیو ایچ) کو ماہانہ اعزازیہ ادا کیا جاتا ہے جس میں وقتا ًفوقتاً اضافہ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یکم اکتوبر ، 2018 سے حکومت ہند نے آنگن واڑی مراکز (اے ڈبلیو سی) میں اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو کے اعزازیہ کو3000روپئے سے بڑھا کر4500رو پئےماہانہ کر دیا ہے۔ اے ڈبلیو ایچ کو مرکز اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان طے شدہ لاگت کے اشتراک کے تناسب کے مطابق 1500روپئے سے بڑھا کر Rs.2250روپئےماہانہ کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو کو 500روپئےاور اے ڈبلیو ایچ کو250روپئے ماہانہ کی کارکردگی سے منسلک ترغیبات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ان رضاکار کارکنوں کو ان کے اپنے وسائل سے اضافی مالی مراعات/ٹاپ اپ بھی ادا کر رہے ہیں جو ریاست سے ریاست میں مختلف ہوتے ہیں ۔
مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے تحت اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو کو موثر نگرانی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے اسمارٹ فون کی فراہمی کے ساتھ تکنیکی طور پر بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے ۔ پوشن ٹریکر جو کہ ایک موبائل فون ایپلی کیشن ہے جس میں آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کے ذریعے استعمال کیےجانے والے فزیکل رجسٹرز کو ڈیجیٹل کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ ان کے کام کے معیار کو بہتر بناتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی آنگن واڑیوں میں جاری تمام سرگرمیوں کی حقیقی وقت پر نگرانی کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔
اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اور اے ڈبلیو ایچ کی حوصلہ افزائی اور حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. چھٹی: 20 دن کی سالانہ چھٹی اور 180 دن کی ادائیگی شدہ زچگی کی غیر موجودگی ، اسقاط حمل/ حمل ضائع پر 45 دن کے لیے ایک بار ادائیگی کی غیر حاضری ۔
2. ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ پردھان منتری شرم یوگی ماندھن (پی ایم-ایس وائی ایم) پنشن اسکیم کے تحت اپنا اندراج کروانے کے لیے اہل اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اور اے ڈبلیو ایچ کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں ۔ جو بڑھاپے کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ملک میں غیر منظم شعبوں کے لیے ایک رضاکارانہ اور شراکت دار پنشن اسکیم ہے ۔
3. پروموشن: مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے تحت آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کے لیے پروموشن کے مواقع بڑھائے گئے ہیں ۔ آنگن واڑی کارکنان کی 50فیصدآسامیاں آنگن واڑی ہیلپرز کے ذریعے5 سال کے تجربے کے ساتھ پر کی جانی ہیں اور سپروائزرز کی50فیصد آسامیاں آنگن واڑی ورکرز کی ترقی کے ذریعے پر کی جانی ہیں ۔
4. سماجی تحفظ بیمہ اسکیمیں: پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی)کے تحت آنگن واڑی کارکنوں اور مددگاروں کو 18 سے 50 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں2 لاکھ روپئے(زندگی کے خطرے ، کسی بھی وجہ سے موت کا احاطہ کرتا ہے) اور پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت 18-59 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں2 لاکھ روپئے(حادثاتی موت اور مستقل مکمل معذوری)/ایک لاکھ روپے (جزوی لیکن مستقل معذوری) کے حادثاتی کور کے لیے بیمہ کے فوائد فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
5. ریٹائرمنٹ کی تاریخ: ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ آنگن واڑی کارکنان اور معاونین کے حوالے سے ہر سال 30 اپریل کو یکساں ریٹائرمنٹ کی تاریخ اپنائیں تاکہ انسانی وسائل کی مناسب منصوبہ بندی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
6. مالی سال 25-2024کے بجٹ کے اعلان کے مطابق آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا(اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے تحت تمام آنگن واڑی کارکنوں اور مددگاروں کو 5 لاکھ روپے کا سالانہ ہیلتھ کوریج فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 ایک مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ہے ۔ مرکزی حکومت پالیسی اور منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے اور ریاستی حکومتیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے عملے کی بھرتی سمیت روزمرہ کے پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں ۔ مختلف سطحوں پر خالی آسامیوں کو پر کرنے کا معاملہ مستقل مصروفیات اور ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ ان کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے اٹھایا جاتا ہے تاکہ مستفیدین کو خدمات کی بلا رکاوٹ فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
آنگن واڑی کارکنوں اور مستفیدین کی ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات لنک پر دستیاب ہیں: https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics ۔