Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PRODUCTION OF NUCLEAR ENERGY
11 FEB 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, there are 24 nuclear power plants (excluding RAPS-1) in commercial operation in the country with a total capacity of 8,780 MW. Details of commercial nuclear energy produced during last five years as below:
Year
Electricity Generation (Million Units)
2024-2025
56681
2023-2024
47971
2022-2023
45855
2021-2022
47112
2020-2021
43029
The Government has announced a Nuclear Energy Mission to reach a capacity of 100 GW nuclear power capacity by 2047 and formulated a roadmap for the same. The Government has also enacted the SHANTI Act to enable wider participation of private sector in nuclear power towards the accomplishment of the Nuclear Energy Mission.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद का प्रश्न: परमाणु ऊर्जा का उत्पादन
11 FEB 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
देश में अभी 24 परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र (आरएपीएस-1 को छोड़कर) वाणिज्यिक संचालन में हैं। इनकी कुल क्षमता 8,780 MW है। पिछले पांच वर्ष में उत्पादित परमाणु ऊर्जा का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
वर्ष
बिजली उत्पादन (मिलियन यूनिट्स)
2024-2025
56681
2023-2024
47971
2022-2023
45855
2021-2022
47112
2020-2021
43029
सरकार ने 2047 तक 100 GW परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता तक पहुंचने के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन की घोषणा की है और इसके लिए रूपरेखा तैयार की है। सरकार ने परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन को पूरा करने के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा में निजी क्षेत्र की ज़्यादा भागीदारी को संभव बनाने के लिए शांति अधिनियम भी लागू किया है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बुधवार को लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।