Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Impact of overfishing by large mechanised fishing operations
11 FEB 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
There are total 64,414 mechanical fishing vessels in the country as on date. The State-wise numbers of mechanical fishing vessels include Andaman & Nicobar Islands (200), Andhra Pradesh (1,521), Daman & Diu (1,856), Goa (2,822), Gujarat (18,559), Karnataka (4,845), Kerala (3,748), Lakshadweep (17), Maharashtra (20,062), Odisha (1,730), Puducherry (750), Tamil Nadu (5,029), and West Bengal (3,275).
(b): The total annual fish catch from marine waters over the last five years, year-wise and State-wise details are provided at Annexure, which is largely contributed by the mechanised fishing vessels.
(c): The ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) has recently assessed the status of fish stocks of major commercial fish species in the Indian waters. As per the studies on fish stocks by ICAR-CMFRI it is revealed that the stocks are in good health and 91.1% of the 135 fish stocks evaluated in different regions during 2022 were found sustainable.
(d): The Department of Fisheries, Government of India (DoF, GoI) has been conducting the National Marine Fisheries Census through the prominent R&D institutes such as ICAR-CMFRI and Fishery Survey of India (FSI), from time to time, which aims to have the comprehensive, accurate, and timely data of socio-economic aspects of marine fisheries sector, that are also essential for the sustainable development and governance of the marine fisheries sector, which supports over a million families in the country. The fifth National Marine Fisheries Census 2025 (MFC 2025) is conducted jointly by the DoF, GoI, and the ICAR-CMFRI. This MFC 2025 has been officially launched on the World Fisheries Day on November 21, 2024.
(e): For sustainable fishing practices and enhancement of the fish stocks and sea safety reasons the uniform ban on fishing for 61 days is implemented annually in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) of the country beyond territorial waters on both the coasts (i.e., 15th April to 14th June in the East Coast, and 1st June to 31st July in the West Coast). Similarly, the coastal States/UTs are also implementing the fishing ban within their territorial waters in line with the uniform ban implemented in the EEZ by the DoF, GoI. The livelihood and nutritional support for socio-economically backward active traditional fishers during the fishing ban/lean period as well as the group accidental insurance scheme for the active fishers is covered under the PMMSY.
Under the PMMSY, the Government of India has, for the first time, extended support for activities such as sea ranching and installation of Artificial Reefs along the entire coastline of India to prevent habitat destruction, enhancing the fish stocks and supporting livelihood of fishers. The activities such as mariculture including seaweed cultivation and open sea cage culture are promoted under PMMSY to alleviate the fishing pressure in nearshore waters, and boost marine fisheries production in sustainable manner.
The PMMSY also includes a component “Development of 100 Coastal Fishermen Villages as Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages (CRCFV)”, in various States and UTs, to transform them to economically vibrant fishermen villages by providing support to a basket of activities that includes infrastructure components and economic activities that aid enhancing the resilience of the villages to climate change impacts.
A sub-component namely “Assistance for Deep Sea Fishing” and another component of “Conversion of Trawlers into Resource Specific Deep-Sea Fishing Vessels” were implemented under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) “Blue Revolution: Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries” to provide financial assistance to traditional fishermen for promotion of resource specific deep-sea fishing. The DoF, GoI had introduced the components namely, “Support for acquisition of Deep-Sea Fishing vessels for traditional fishermen” and “Up-gradation of existing fishing vessels for export competency” under PMMSY, to provide financial assistance to traditional fishermen for promotion of resource specific deep-sea fishing in all coastal States and UTs.
*****
Annexure
Impact of overfishing by large mechanised fishing operations.
States/UTs -wise Marine Fish Production (in lakhs Tonnes)
S.No.
State/UT's
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (Provisional)
1
Andhra Pradesh
5.54
5.94
6.00
6.00
6.51
2
Goa
1.06
1.11
1.34
1.27
1.28
3
Gujarat
6.83
6.88
7.03
7.05
7.64
4
Karnataka
3.47
5.89
7.30
7.28
5.26
5
Kerala
3.92
6.01
6.91
5.81
6.47
6
Maharashtra
3.99
4.33
4.46
4.35
4.64
7
Odisha
1.72
2.01
2.13
2.27
2.39
8
Tamil Nadu
5.48
5.95
5.97
6.37
6.81
9
West Bengal
1.55
1.91
1.89
3.18
3.67
10
A and N Islands
0.43
0.44
0.47
0.49
0.52
11
Daman and Diu & Dadar and Nagar Haveli
0.30
0.30
0.29
0.30
0.31
12
Lakshadweep
0.15
0.12
0.11
0.13
0.19
13
Puducherry
0.34
0.39
0.42
0.43
0.43
India
34.76
41.27
44.32
44.94
46.15
This answer was given by Union Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Minister Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in reply to a question asked in the Rajya Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
बड़े स्तर पर यांत्रिक रूप से मछली पकड़ने की गतिविधियों द्वारा अत्यधिक मछली पकड़ने का प्रभाव
11 FEB 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में देश में मछली पकड़ने की कुल 64,414 यांत्रिक नौकाएँ हैं। राज्यों के अनुसार मछली पकड़ने की यांत्रिक नौकाओं की संख्या इस प्रकार है: अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह (200), आंध्र प्रदेश (1,521), दमन और दीव (1,856), गोवा (2,822), गुजरात (18,559), कर्नाटका (4,845), केरल (3,748), लक्षद्वीप (17), महाराष्ट्र (20,062), ओडिशा (1,730), पुडुचेरी (750), तमिलनाडु (5,029), और पश्चिम बंगाल (3,275)।
(ख): पिछले पांच वर्षों में समुद्री जल से वार्षिक मछली पकड़ने का वर्ष वार और राज्यवार आकड़ों का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है, जिसमें मुख्य रूप से मछली पकड़ने वाली यांत्रिक नौकाओं का योगदान है।
(ग): आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएमएफआरआई) ने हाल ही में भारतीय जलक्षेत्रों में प्रमुख वाणिज्यिक मछली प्रजातियों के मछली स्टॉक की स्थिति का मूल्यांकन किया है। आईसीएआर -सीएमएफआरआई द्वारा मछली स्टॉक पर किए गए अध्ययन से यह पता चला है कि स्टॉक अच्छी स्थिति में हैं और 2022 के दौरान विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मूल्यांकन किये गये 135 मछली स्टॉक में से 91.1% स्टॉक स्थायी पाए गए।
(घ):मत्स्य विभाग, भारत सरकार (डीओएफ, जीओआई) समय-समय पर आईसीएआर -सीएमएफआरआई और भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण (एफएसआई) जैसे प्रमुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य गणना का संचालन कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य समुद्री मत्स्य क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक पहलुओं का व्यापक, सटीक और समय पर डेटा प्राप्त करना है, जो समुद्री मत्स्य क्षेत्र के सतत विकास और संचालन के लिए आवश्यक है तथा जो देश में एक मिलियन से अधिक परिवारों का समर्थन करता है। पांचवीं राष्ट्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य गणना 2025 (एमएफसी 2025) डीओएफ, जीओआई और आईसीएआर -सीएमएफआरआई द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित की जा रही है। इस एमएफसी 2025 को आधिकारिक रूप से विश्व मत्स्य दिवस के अवसर पर 21 नवंबर, 2024 को लॉन्च किया गया था।
(च): सतत मछली पकड़ने के अभ्यास, मछली के स्टॉक तथा समुद्री सुरक्षा कारणों के लिए, देश के विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) में क्षेत्रीय जलों के परे दोनों तटों पर सालाना 61 दिनों के लिए मछली पकड़ने पर निषेध लगाया जाता है (यानी, पूर्वी तट पर 15 अप्रैल से 14 जून और पश्चिमी तट पर 1 जून से 31 जुलाई)। इसी तरह, तटीय राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश भी अपने क्षेत्रीय जलों में मछली पकड़ने पर रोक लागू कर रहे हैं, जो EEZ में मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा लागू निषेध के अनुरूप है। पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत मछली पकड़ने के निषेध/कम प्राप्ति अवधि के दौरान सामाजिक-आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़े सक्रिय पारंपरिक मछुआरों के लिए आजीविका और पोषण संबंधी समर्थन तथा सक्रिय मछुआरों के लिए समूह आकस्मिक बीमा योजना आती है।
पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत, भारत सरकार ने पहली बार, मछली के निवास स्थान के विनाश को रोकने, स्टॉक को बढ़ाने और मछुआरों की आजीविका का समर्थन करने के लिए भारत के पूरे समुद्र तट पर समुद्री मछली पालन और कृत्रिम प्रवाल भित्तियों की स्थापना जैसी गतिविधियों के लिए समर्थन दिया है। पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत समुद्री शैवाल की खेती और ओपन सी केज कल्चर सहित समुद्री कृषि जैसी गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है ताकि निकटवर्ती जल में मछली पकड़ने के दबाव को कम किया जा सके और समुद्री मत्स्य उत्पादन को स्थायी तरीके से प्रोत्साहन दिया जा सके।
पीएमएमएसवाई में विभिन्न राज्यों और संघ शासित क्षेत्रों में जलवायु सहनीय तटीय मछुआरा गांवों (सीआरसीएफवी) के रूप में 100 तटीय मछुआरा गांवों का विकास" भी शामिल है, ताकि उन्हें जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों के प्रति गांवों की सहनीयता बढ़ाने में सहायता प्रदान करने वाले कार्यकलापों को सहायता प्रदान करके उन्हें आर्थिक रूप से जीवंत मछुआरा गांवों में परिवर्तित किया जा सके।
केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस) "नीली क्रांति: मछली पालन का एकीकृत विकास और प्रबंधन" के तहत एक उप-घटक “गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के लिए सहायता” और एक अन्य घटक “ट्रॉलर को संसाधन-विशिष्ट गहरे समुद्र की मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं में परिवर्तित करना” कार्यान्वित किए गए ताकि पारंपरिक मछुआरों को संसाधन-विशिष्ट गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जा सके। भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन विभाग (डीओएफ, जीओआई) ने पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत "पारंपरिक मछुआरों के लिए डीप-सी फिशिंग नौकाओं की प्राप्ति के लिए समर्थन" और "निर्यात क्षमता के लिए मौजूदा मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं का उन्नयन" घटक पेश किए थे, ताकि सभी तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पारंपरिक मछुआरों को संसाधन-विशिष्ट गहरे समुद्र की मछली पकड़ने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जा सके।
अनुलग्नक
बड़े स्तर पर यांत्रिक रूप से मछली पकड़ने की गतिविधियों द्वारा अत्यधिक मछली पकड़ने का प्रभाव
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार समुद्री मछली उत्पादन (लाख टन में)
क्रम सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (अनंतिम)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
5.54
5.94
6.00
6.00
6.51
2
गोवा
1.06
1.11
1.34
1.27
1.28
3
गुजरात
6.83
6.88
7.03
7.05
7.64
4
कर्नाटक
3.47
5.89
7.30
7.28
5.26
5
केरल
3.92
6.01
6.91
5.81
6.47
6
महाराष्ट्र
3.99
4.33
4.46
4.35
4.64
7
ओडिशा
1.72
2.01
2.13
2.27
2.39
8
तमिलनाडु
5.48
5.95
5.97
6.37
6.81
9
पश्चिम बंगाल
1.55
1.91
1.89
3.18
3.67
10
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0.43
0.44
0.47
0.49
0.52
11
दमन और दीव तथा दादर और नगर हवेली
0.30
0.30
0.29
0.30
0.31
12
लक्षद्वीप
0.15
0.12
0.11
0.13
0.19
13
पुडुचेरी
0.34
0.39
0.42
0.43
0.43
भारत
41.27
44.32
44.94
46.15
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।