Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
NATIONAL LIVESTOCK MISSION
11 FEB 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
(a) Under the National Livestock Mission (NLM), NLM-Entrepreneurship Development Programme (NLM-EDP) is a key component which helps to generate new livelihood opportunity across the country including arid and hilly regions of the country. Under NLM-EDP, 50% capital subsidy up to Rs.50.00 lakh is provided to individuals, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), Self-Help Groups (SHGs), Joint Liability Groups(JLGs), Farmer Cooperative Organizations (FCOs) and Section 8 companies to support establishment of rural poultry breeding farms, sheep/goat, pig, camel, horse, donkey breeding farms, as well as fodder value-addition units such as hay, silage, Total Mixed Ration (TMR), fodder blocks and fodder seed processing, grading and storage units. The entire scheme is fully end to end digitized through nlm.udyamimitra.in.
(b) The Central Government included the camel, horse and donkey under the NLM scheme in order to bring these animals from unorganized farming sector into the organized sector, while promoting entrepreneurship in the fields of equine, donkey and camel rearing for sustainable breed improvement and popularizing various indigenous breeds.
(c) A total of 858 projects led by women have been approved under the NLM-EDP. Out of these, 2 projects are from Joint Liability Groups and 1 project is women led Self Help Group (SHG) in the Raisen district of Madhya Pradesh, while the remaining projects are attributed to individual women entrepreneurs.
(d) The NLM-EDP subsidy disbursement process involves multiple stages of scrutiny at the State Government, banks and Central levels. The beneficiary is eligible to get the first and the second installment of subsidy when the beneficiary complies all the norms and submit requisite documents as per guidelines.
(e) Under NLM-Entrepreneurship Development Programme (NLM-EDP) sanction and disbursal of loans is undertaken by banks and other lending institutions as per their internal guidelines. It is the prerogative of the bank to evaluate each loan application based on parameters such as the applicant's CIBIL score, credit worthiness, collateral security, repayment capacity and other due diligence measures.
(f) The Department is implementing the Livestock Insurance activity under the Centrally Sponsored National Livestock Mission (NLM) scheme across all districts of the country. In order to increase coverage, the Department has increased subsidy benefits from 5 cattle unit to 10 cattle units per household for all animals (with 1 cattle unit equaling 10 small animals). Pigs and rabbits are limited to 5 cattle units. To improve affordability, the farmer’s share of the insurance premium has been simplified and reduced from the earlier 20 to 50% range to a uniform 15%. The remaining 85% of the premium is jointly funded by the Centre and States in a 60:40 ratio for most states and 90:10 for the Himalayan and North-Eastern regions. Over the past five years, Rs.161.07Cr. has been released under the scheme, insuring a total of 60.80 lakh animals.
This answer was given by Union Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Minister Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in reply to a question asked in the Rajya Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन
11 FEB 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
(क) राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम) के अंतर्गत, एनएलएम-उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएलएम-ईडीपी) एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है, जो देश के शुष्क और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों सहित पूरे देश में आजीविका के नए अवसर पैदा करने में सहायक है। एनएलएम-ईडीपी के तहत, ग्रामीण मुर्गीपालन फार्म, भेड़/बकरी, सुअर, ऊंट, घोड़ा, गधा पालन फार्म, साथ ही चारा मूल्यवर्धन इकाइयों जैसे कि घास, साइलेज, संपूर्ण मिश्रित राशन (टीएमआर), चारा ब्लॉक और चारा बीज प्रसंस्करण, ग्रेडिंग और भंडारण इकाइयों की स्थापना में सहायता के लिए व्यक्तियों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ), स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), संयुक्त देयता समूहों (जेएलजी), किसान सहकारी संगठनों (एफसीओ) और धारा 8 कंपनियों को 50.00 लाख रुपये तक की 50% पूंजी सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाती है। यह पूरी योजना nlm.udyamimitra.in के माध्यम से पूरी तरह से डिजिटल कर दी गई है।
(ख) केंद्र सरकार ने ऊंट, घोड़े और गधे को एनएलएम योजना में शामिल किया ताकि इन पशुओं को असंगठित कृषि क्षेत्र से संगठित क्षेत्र में लाया जा सके, साथ ही सतत नस्ल सुधार और विभिन्न स्वदेशी नस्लों को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए अश्व, गधा और ऊंट पालन के क्षेत्र में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
(ग) एनएलएम-ईडीपी के तहत महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित कुल 858 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इनमें से 2 परियोजनाएं संयुक्त देयता समूहों की हैं और 1 परियोजना मध्य प्रदेश के रायसेन जिले में महिला नेतृत्व वाले स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) की है, जबकि शेष परियोजनाएं व्यक्तिगत महिला उद्यमियों की हैं।
(घ) एनएलएम-ईडीपी सब्सिडी वितरण प्रक्रिया में राज्य सरकार, बैंकों और केंद्र स्तर पर कई चरणों की जांच शामिल है। लाभार्थी को सब्सिडी की पहली और दूसरी किस्त तभी मिलती है जब वह सभी मानदंडों का पालन करता है और दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार आवश्यक दस्तावेज जमा करता है।
(ई) राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम)-उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएलएम-ईडीपी) के अंतर्गत, बैंकों और अन्य ऋण देने वाली संस्थाओं द्वारा अपने आंतरिक दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार ऋण स्वीकृत और वितरित किए जाते हैं। प्रत्येक ऋण आवेदन का मूल्यांकन आवेदक के सीआईबीएल स्कोर, साख, गिरवी रखी गई संपत्ति, चुकौती क्षमता और अन्य उचित जांच उपायों जैसे मापदंडों के आधार पर करना बैंक का विशेषाधिकार है।
(एफ) विभाग केंद्रीय प्रायोजित राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम) योजना के अंतर्गत देश के सभी जिलों में पशुधन बीमा गतिविधि को लागू कर रहा है। कवरेज बढ़ाने के लिए, विभाग ने सभी पशुओं के लिए प्रति परिवार 5 पशु इकाई से बढ़ाकर 10 पशु इकाई कर दी है (1 पशु इकाई 10 छोटे पशुओं के बराबर है)। सूअर और खरगोशों के लिए 5 पशु इकाई की सीमा निर्धारित है। सामर्थ्य में सुधार के लिए, बीमा प्रीमियम में किसान की हिस्सेदारी को सरल बनाया गया है और पहले के 20 से 50% के दायरे से घटाकर एक समान 15% कर दिया गया है। शेष 85% प्रीमियम का वित्तपोषण केंद्र और राज्य सरकार द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया जाता है, जिसमें अधिकांश राज्यों के लिए 60:40 का अनुपात और हिमालयी और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्रों के लिए 90:10 का अनुपात होता है। पिछले पांच वर्षों में, इस योजना के तहत 161.07 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं, जिससे कुल 60.80 लाख पशुओं का बीमा किया गया है।
यह जवाब केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और दुग्धपान मंत्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दिया।