Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
COORDINATED REGULATORY FRAMEWORK FOR VETERINARY MEDICINES
11 FEB 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The import, manufacture, distribution and sale of drugs are regulated as per the provisions under Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules there under to ensure safety and quality standards. The measures taken by Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), GOI are outlined below:
1. Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has constituted the Empowered Committee on Animal Health-Regulatory (ECAH), a subcommittee to ‘Assess and provide recommendations on submission of veterinary vaccines/biological/drugs for technical input’ to Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) regarding import and manufacturing of drugs and vaccine.
2. National Action Plan on Anti-Microbial Resistance (NAP-AMR) is in place focusing on optimal use of antimicrobials, awareness and training, surveillance and monitoring etc.
3. The ‘Standard Veterinary Treatment Guidelines (SVTGs) has been developed for Livestock and Poultry’ for best practices in veterinary care to enhance livestock health and disease control while ensuring the responsible use of drugs including antimicrobials.
4. Under Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP) scheme the financial assistance is provided to States/UTs for training and awareness on Good Animal Husbandry Practices, Biosecurity/Sanitary measures, vaccination against animal diseases, disease surveillance and monitoring and capacity building which supports less usage of antibiotics.
5. Bharat Pashudhan application under National Digital Livestock Mission provides management of common ailments of dairy animals e.g. mastitis, indigestion, diarrhoea etc. using Ethno-Veterinary Medicine (EVM).
6. Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has issued advisories to all State/UTs for judicious use of antibiotics in treatment of food producing animals, for stopping use of antibiotics in animal feed and for general awareness.
This answer was given by Union Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Minister Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in reply to a question asked in the Rajya Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशु चिकित्सा दवाओं के लिए समन्वित नियामक ढांचा
11 FEB 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
दवाओं के आयात, निर्माण, वितरण और बिक्री को सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए औषधि एवं सौंदर्य प्रसाधन अधिनियम, 1940 और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार विनियमित किया जाता है। भारत सरकार के पशुपालन एवं दुग्ध उत्पादन विभाग (डीएएचडी) द्वारा उठाए गए कदम नीचे दिए गए हैं:
1. पशुपालन एवं दुग्ध उत्पादन विभाग, भारत सरकार ने पशु स्वास्थ्य-नियामक पर अधिकार प्राप्त समिति (ईसीएएच) का गठन किया है, जो केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) को दवाओं और टीकों के आयात और निर्माण के संबंध में तकनीकी इनपुट के लिए पशु चिकित्सा टीकों/जैविकों/दवाओं को प्रस्तुत करने पर आकलन और सिफारिशें प्रदान करने के लिए एक उपसमिति है।
• II. रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपी-एएमआर) लागू है, जिसका उद्देश्य रोगाणुरोधी दवाओं का इष्टतम उपयोग, जागरूकता और प्रशिक्षण, निगरानी आदि है।
1. पशुधन और कुक्कुटों के लिए 'मानक पशु चिकित्सा उपचार दिशानिर्देश (एसवीटीजी)' विकसित किए गए हैं, ताकि पशु चिकित्सा देखभाल में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और रोगाणुरोधी दवाओं सहित दवाओं के जिम्मेदार उपयोग को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
• IV. पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एलएचडीसीपी) योजना के तहत, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पशुपालन की अच्छी प्रथाओं, जैव सुरक्षा/स्वच्छता उपायों, पशु रोगों के खिलाफ टीकाकरण, रोग निगरानी और क्षमता निर्माण पर प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिससे एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं का कम उपयोग सुनिश्चित होता है।
1. राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पशुधन मिशन के अंतर्गत भारत पशुधन एप्लिकेशन, एथनो-वेटेरिनरी मेडिसिन (ईवीएम) का उपयोग करके दुग्ध पशुओं की सामान्य बीमारियों जैसे कि मैस्टाइटिस, अपच, दस्त आदि के प्रबंधन की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
• VI. भारत सरकार के पशुपालन एवं दुग्ध विभाग ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को खाद्य उत्पादन करने वाले पशुओं के उपचार में एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग, पशु आहार में एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं के उपयोग को रोकने और सामान्य जागरूकता के लिए परामर्श जारी किया है।
यह उत्तर केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं दुग्ध मंत्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दिया।