Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines to Launch Second Tranche of Exploration Licence Auctions
11 FEB 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines will launch the 2nd Tranche of Auction of Exploration Licence (EL) Blocks on 12 February 2026 at the Civil Services Officers’ Institute (CSOI), New Delhi, marking another important milestone in India’s ongoing reforms aimed at strengthening mineral exploration and ensuring long-term mineral security, particularly for critical and deep-seated minerals.
The launch event will be held in the presence of the Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, along with senior officials of the Ministry of Mines and representatives from State Governments, industry, and other key stakeholders.
On the occasion, the Ministry will also unveil the Next Generation Digital Portal of the Geological Survey of India (GSI). The portal brings together data acquisition, analysis, visualisation and dissemination on a single cloud-enabled platform. Equipped with AI/ML-based tools and interoperability with the National Geoscience Data Repository (NGDR), the portal is expected to significantly enhance transparency, efficiency and data-driven decision-making in the mineral exploration ecosystem.
As part of the launch, a comprehensive roadshow programme has been planned for stakeholders with the Exploration Licence framework, the auction methodology and the incentives available to explorers. The programme will include presentations on the e-auction process through the MSTC portal, auction rules, and the National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) scheme, which provides partial reimbursement of eligible exploration expenditure. An open house session will also be organised to address queries and suggestions from stakeholders.
The 2nd Tranche of Exploration Licence auctions builds upon the successful rollout of the first tranche. The 1st Tranche, comprising 13 Exploration Licence blocks covering critical minerals such as Rare Earth Elements (REE), Zinc, Diamond, Copper and Platinum Group Elements (PGE), was jointly launched on 13 March 2025 in Goa by Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, and Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय अन्वेषण के लिए लाइसेंस नीलामी का दूसरा चरण प्रारंभ करेगा
11 FEB 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय 12 फरवरी, 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित सिविल सर्विसेज ऑफिसर्स इंस्टीट्यूट (सीएसओआई) में अन्वेषण के लिए लाइसेंस (ईएल) ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के दूसरे चरण का औपचारिक शुभारंभ करेगा। यह पहल खनिज अन्वेषण को सुदृढ़ बनाने और दीर्घकालिक खनिज सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में भारत के सतत सुधारों का एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। विशेष रूप से, यह प्रयास महत्वपूर्ण व गहराई में स्थित खनिज संसाधनों के व्यवस्थित और वैज्ञानिक दोहन को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है।
इस शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम का आयोजन केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर खान मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि, उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख व्यक्ति और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक भी उपस्थित रहेंगे, जिससे इस पहल को व्यापक सहयोग तथा सहभागिता प्राप्त होगी।
इस अवसर पर मंत्रालय भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) के नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन डिजिटल पोर्टल का भी अनावरण करेगा। यह अत्याधुनिक पोर्टल डेटा अधिग्रहण, विश्लेषण, विजुअलाइजेशन और प्रसार की प्रक्रियाओं को एकीकृत करते हुए एक समेकित क्लाउड-आधारित मंच प्रदान करता है। यह पोर्टल एआई/एमएल आधारित उन्नत उपकरणों से सुसज्जित व राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान डेटा भंडार (एनजीडीआर) के साथ पूर्ण आपसी सहभागिता से समृद्ध है। यह खनिज अन्वेषण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और डेटा-आधारित निर्णय प्रक्रिया को उल्लेखनीय रूप से सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम सिद्ध होगा।
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत हितधारकों के लिए अन्वेषण लाइसेंस ढांचे, नीलामी पद्धति और खोजकर्ताओं हेतु उपलब्ध प्रोत्साहनों पर एक विस्तृत रोडशो आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम में एमएसटीसी पोर्टल के माध्यम से ई-नीलामी प्रक्रिया, नीलामी नियमों और राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी) योजना पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दी जाएंगी। उल्लेखनीय है कि एनएमईटी योजना के तहत पात्र अन्वेषण व्यय की आंशिक प्रतिपूर्ति का प्रावधान है। इसके अतिरिक्त, हितधारकों के प्रश्नों, सुझावों और विचारों के समाधान हेतु एक ओपन हाउस सत्र भी आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिससे संवाद एवं सहभागिता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
अन्वेषण लाइसेंस की नीलामी का दूसरा चरण अपने पहले चरण की सफल शुरुआत पर आधारित है। प्रारंभिक चरण में दुर्लभ मृदा तत्व (आरईई), जस्ता, हीरा, तांबा और प्लैटिनम समूह तत्व (पीजीई) जैसे महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों को समाहित करते हुए कुल 13 अन्वेषण लाइसेंस ब्लॉकों को शामिल किया गया था। इन ब्लॉकों का संयुक्त शुभारंभ 13 मार्च 2026 को गोवा में केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत द्वारा किया गया था, जो देश में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के अन्वेषण को गति देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम सिद्ध हुआ।