Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives in a shooting incident in Canada
11 FEB 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, extended his heartfelt condolences to the families who have lost their loved ones in a shooting incident in Canada. Shri Modi also wished a speedy recovery to the injured. "India stands in solidarity with the people of Canada in this moment of profound grief", Shri Modi stated.
Shri Modi posted on X:
"Deeply shocked by the horrendous shooting in Canada. I extend my heartfelt condolences to the families who have lost their loved ones and wish a speedy recovery to the injured. India stands in solidarity with the people of Canada in this moment of profound grief."
@MarkJCarney

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কানাডাৰ গুলীচালনাৰ ঘটনাত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱাসকলৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
11 FEB 2026 3:43PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কানাডাৰ গুলীচালনাৰ ঘটনাত প্ৰিয়জনক হেৰুওৱা পৰিয়ালসমূহলৈ গভীৰ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে আহতসকলৰ দ্ৰুত আৰোগ্য কামনা কৰে। ‘গভীৰ শোকৰ এই মুহূৰ্তত ভাৰত কানাডাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে একাত্মতাৰে থিয় দিছে’, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এক্সত পোষ্ট কৰিছেঃ
‘কানাডাত সংঘটিত ভয়ংকৰ গুলীচালনাত গভীৰভাৱে মৰ্মাহত হৈছো। মই তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰিয়জনক হেৰুওৱা পৰিয়ালবৰ্গলৈ গভীৰ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো আৰু আহতসকলৰ দ্ৰুত আৰোগ্য কামনা কৰিছো। গভীৰ শোকৰ এই মুহূৰ্তত ভাৰত কানাডাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে একাত্মতাৰে থিয় দিছে।’
@MarkJCarney