Ministry of Cooperation
Implementation and beneficiaries of the yuva sahakar scheme
11 FEB 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
(a) National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), a statutory corporation under the administrative control of Ministry of Cooperation as part of its mandate of encouraging new cooperatives under start-up India and stand-up India programmes aimed at promoting young entrepreneurs implements “Yuva Sahakar – Cooperative Enterprise Support and Innovation Scheme”. The scheme aims to encourage newly formed cooperative societies with new and / or innovative ideas and provides assistances to cooperative societies which have been operational for a minimum of three months. Under the Scheme, NCDC provides 2% interest subvention on the rate of interest on term loan besides easy financing.
(b) The number of beneficiary members under the scheme and the details of the amount disbursed, including state-wise data is as per Annexure I. NCDC funding is project based against application. No proposal has been received under the Scheme from any cooperative in Jharkhand.
(c) The scheme has relaxed norms with regard to eligibility criteria for cooperatives in North East region, cooperatives with 100% women/ SC/ ST/ PwD members and cooperatives in Aspirational Districts as identified by NITI Aayog. Under Yuva Sahakar Scheme, Cooperative societies are required to contribute 30% of the project cost as equity. However to increase and encourage participation from women, Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST) cooperatives and cooperatives of North East region and Aspirational Districts, the required contribution is only 20% of the project cost.
******
Annexure I
(Rs. In lakhs)
Year
State
Amount Disbursed
No. of Members Benefitted
2019-20
Andhra Pradesh
9.90
50
2020-21
Kerala
26.66
3252
Andhra Pradesh
6.98
50
Total
33.64
3302
2022-23
Andhra Pradesh
14.75
50
Uttar Pradesh
10.00
304
Total
24.75
354
2023-24
Bihar
38.79
300
Rajasthan
3.60
3001
Uttar Pradesh
23.92
1907
West Bengal
70.00
NA
Total
136.31
5208
2024-25
Bihar
38.79
300
Madhya Pradesh
27.08
6172
Rajasthan
10.22
3245
Uttar Pradesh
63.88
69
Uttarakhand
25.95
1224
Total
165.91
11010
2025-26*
Madhya Pradesh
51.55
3648
Rajasthan
2.37
3245
Uttarakhand
8.48
357
Total
62.40
7250
Grand Total
432.92
27174
*upto 31/12/2025
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

ক'অপাৰেশ্বন মন্ত্ৰালয়
যুৱ সহকাৰ আঁচনিৰ ৰূপায়ণ আৰু হিতাধিকাৰী
11 FEB 2026 3:55PM by PIB Guwahati
(ক) ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় উন্নয়ন নিগম (এন চি ডি চি), সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰশাসনিক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ অধীনত এটা বিধিবদ্ধ নিগম, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ অধীনত নতুন সমবায়সমূহক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ অংশ হিচাপে আৰু যুৱ উদ্যোগীসকলক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ষ্টেণ্ড-আপ ইণ্ডিয়া কাৰ্যসূচীসমূহে ‘যুৱ সহকাৰ-সমবায় উদ্যোগ সমৰ্থন আৰু উদ্ভাৱন আঁচনি’ ৰূপায়ণ কৰে। আঁচনিখনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে নতুনকৈ গঠন হোৱা সমবায় সমিতিসমূহক নতুন আৰু/বা উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক ধাৰণাৰ সৈতে উৎসাহিত কৰা আৰু ন্যূনতম তিনি মাহ ধৰি কাৰ্য্যকৰী হৈ থকা সমবায় সমিতিসমূহক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা। আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত এন চি ডি চিয়ে সহজ বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ উপৰিও ম্যাদৰ ঋণৰ সুদৰ হাৰৰ ওপৰত ২ শতাংশ ৰেহাই প্ৰদান কৰে।
(খ) আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত হিতাধিকাৰী সদস্যৰ সংখ্যা আৰু ৰাজ্য অনুসৰি তথ্যকে ধৰি বিতৰণ কৰা পৰিমাণৰ সবিশেষ পৰিশিষ্ট ১ অনুসৰি। এন চি ডি চি পুঁজি আবেদনৰ বিপৰীতে প্ৰকল্প আধাৰিত। এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ কোনো সমবায়ৰ পৰা কোনো প্ৰস্তাৱ পোৱা হোৱা নাই।
(গ) এই আঁচনিখনে উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ সমবায়, মহিলা/এছ চি/এছ টি/পি ডব্লিউ ডি সদস্যৰ সৈতে সমবায় আৰু নীতি আয়োগৰ দ্বাৰা চিনাক্ত কৰা আকাংক্ষিত জিলাসমূহৰ সমবায়সমূহৰ বাবে যোগ্যতাৰ মাপকাঠি সন্দৰ্ভত নিয়মসমূহ শিথিল কৰিছে। যুৱ সহকাৰ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত সমবায় সমিতিসমূহে প্ৰকল্প ব্যয়ৰ ৩০ শতাংশ ইকুইটি হিচাপে অৰিহণা দিব লাগিব। অৱশ্যে উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চল আৰু উচ্চাকাংক্ষী জিলাৰ মহিলা, অনুসূচিত জাতি (এছ চি), অনুসূচিত জনজাতি (এছ টি) সমবায় আৰু সমবায়ৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধি আৰু উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয় অৱদান হৈছে প্ৰকল্প ব্যয়ৰ মাত্ৰ ২০ শতাংশ।
******
পৰিশিষ্ট ১
(টকা-লাখ হিচাপত)
বৰ্ষ
ৰাজ্য
মোকলাই দিয়া পৰিমাণ
লাভান্বিত সদস্যৰ সংখ্যা
২০১৯-২০
অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ
৯.৯০
৫০
২০২০-২১
কেৰালা
২৬.৬৬
৩২৫২
অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ
৬.৯৮
৫০
মুঠ
৩৩.৬৪
৩৩০২
২০২২-২৩
অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ
১৪.৭৫
৫০
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ
১০.০০
৩০৪
মুঠ
২৪.৭৫
৩৫৪
২০২৩-২৪
বিহাৰ
৩৮.৭৯
৩০০
ৰাজস্থান
৩.৬০
৩০০১
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ
২৩.৯২
১৯০৭
পশ্চিমবংগ
৭০.০০
উপলব্ধ নহয়
মুঠ
১৩৬.৩১
৫২০৮
২০২৪-২৫
বিহাৰ
৩৮.৭৯
৩০০
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ
২৭.০৮
৬১৭২
ৰাজস্থান
১০.২২
৩২৪৫
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ
৬৩.৮৮
৬৯
উত্তৰাখণ্ড
২৫.৯৫
১২২৪
মুঠ
১৬৫.৯১
১১০১০
২০২৫-২৬*
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ
৫১.৫৫
৩৬৪৮
ৰাজস্থান
২.৩৭
৩২৪৫
উত্তৰাখণ্ড
৮.৪৮
৩৫৭
মুঠ
৬২.৪০
৭২৫০
সৰ্বমুঠ
৪৩২.৯২
২৭১৭৪
­­­
*৩১/১২/২০২৫ লৈকে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ৰাজ্যসভাত এটা লিখিত উত্তৰত এই তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰে।