Ministry of Cooperation
Implementation and beneficiaries of the yuva sahakar scheme
11 FEB 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
(a) National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), a statutory corporation under the administrative control of Ministry of Cooperation as part of its mandate of encouraging new cooperatives under start-up India and stand-up India programmes aimed at promoting young entrepreneurs implements “Yuva Sahakar – Cooperative Enterprise Support and Innovation Scheme”. The scheme aims to encourage newly formed cooperative societies with new and / or innovative ideas and provides assistances to cooperative societies which have been operational for a minimum of three months. Under the Scheme, NCDC provides 2% interest subvention on the rate of interest on term loan besides easy financing.
(b) The number of beneficiary members under the scheme and the details of the amount disbursed, including state-wise data is as per Annexure I. NCDC funding is project based against application. No proposal has been received under the Scheme from any cooperative in Jharkhand.
(c) The scheme has relaxed norms with regard to eligibility criteria for cooperatives in North East region, cooperatives with 100% women/ SC/ ST/ PwD members and cooperatives in Aspirational Districts as identified by NITI Aayog. Under Yuva Sahakar Scheme, Cooperative societies are required to contribute 30% of the project cost as equity. However to increase and encourage participation from women, Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST) cooperatives and cooperatives of North East region and Aspirational Districts, the required contribution is only 20% of the project cost.
******
Annexure I
(Rs. In lakhs)
Year
State
Amount Disbursed
No. of Members Benefitted
2019-20
Andhra Pradesh
9.90
50
2020-21
Kerala
26.66
3252
Andhra Pradesh
6.98
50
Total
33.64
3302
2022-23
Andhra Pradesh
14.75
50
Uttar Pradesh
10.00
304
Total
24.75
354
2023-24
Bihar
38.79
300
Rajasthan
3.60
3001
Uttar Pradesh
23.92
1907
West Bengal
70.00
NA
Total
136.31
5208
2024-25
Bihar
38.79
300
Madhya Pradesh
27.08
6172
Rajasthan
10.22
3245
Uttar Pradesh
63.88
69
Uttarakhand
25.95
1224
Total
165.91
11010
2025-26*
Madhya Pradesh
51.55
3648
Rajasthan
2.37
3245
Uttarakhand
8.48
357
Total
62.40
7250
Grand Total
432.92
27174
*upto 31/12/2025
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
युवा सहकार योजना का कार्यान्वयन और लाभार्थी
11 FEB 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
(क) राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी), सहकारिता मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत एक सांविधिक निगम है, जो स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया और स्टैंड-अप इंडिया कार्यक्रमों के तहत नई सहकारी समितियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के अपने जनादेश के रूप में युवा उद्यमियों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से "युवा सहकार - सहकारी उद्यम सहायता और नवाचार योजना" को लागू करता है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य नवगठित सहकारी समितियों को नए और/या अभिनव विचारों के साथ प्रोत्साहित करना है और सहकारी समितियों को सहायता प्रदान करना है जो कम से कम तीन महीने से कार्य कर रही हैं। इस योजना के तहत, एनसीडीसी आसान वित्तपोषण के अलावा सावधि ऋण पर ब्याज दर पर 2 प्रतिशत ब्याज छूट प्रदान करता है।
(ख) योजना के तहत लाभार्थी सदस्यों की संख्या और राज्य-वार आंकड़ों सहित संवितरित धनराशि का विवरण संलग्नक I के अनुसार है। एनसीडीसी फंडिंग परियोजना आवेदन के आधार पर आधारित है। झारखंड में किसी भी सहकारी समिति से इस योजना के अंतर्गत कोई प्रस्ताव प्राप्त नहीं हुआ है ।
(ग) इस योजना में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में सहकारी समितियों, 100 प्रतिशत महिलाओं/अनुसूचित जाति/ अनुसूचित जनजाति/पीडब्ल्यूडी सदस्यों वाली सहकारी समितियों और नीति आयोग द्वारा चिह्नित आकांक्षी जिलों में सहकारी समितियों के लिए पात्रता मानदंड में छूट दी गई है। युवा सहकार योजना के तहत, सहकारी समितियों को इक्विटी के रूप में परियोजना लागत का 30% योगदान करना आवश्यक है। तथापि, महिलाओं, अनुसूचित जाति (एससी), अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) सहकारी समितियों और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र और आकांक्षी जिलों की सहकारी समितियों की भागीदारी को बढ़ाने और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अपेक्षित अंशदान परियोजना लागत का केवल 20% है।
******
संलग्नक I
(लाख रुपये में)
वर्ष
राज्य
संवितरित धनराशि
लाभार्थी सदस्यों की सं.
2019-20
आंध्र प्रदेश
9.90
50
2020-21
केरल
26.66
3252
आंध्र प्रदेश
6.98
50
कुल
33.64
3302
2022-23
आंध्र प्रदेश
14.75
50
उत्तर प्रदेश
10.00
304
कुल
24.75
354
2023-24
बिहार
38.79
300
राजस्थान
3.60
3001
उत्तर प्रदेश
23.92
1907
पश्चिम बंगाल
70.00
NA
कुल
136.31
5208
2024-25
बिहार
38.79
300
मध्य प्रदेश
27.08
6172
राजस्थान
10.22
3245
उत्तर प्रदेश
63.88
69
उत्तराखंड
25.95
1224
कुल
165.91
11010
2025-26*
मध्य प्रदेश
51.55
3648
राजस्थान
2.37
3245
उत्तराखंड
8.48
357
कुल
62.40
7250
महाकुल
432.92
27174
*दिनांक 31/12/2025 तक
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।