Ministry of Cooperation
Promotion of dairy cooperatives in odisha
11 FEB 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The government is implementing the following schemes to strengthen dairy cooperatives in the country, including Odisha State:-
1. National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD)
• Component A: NDDB is State implementing Agency (SIA) for Milk Producer Organisations (MPO) and FPOs, till date no project has been sanctioned to MPOs in Odisha State.
• Component B: Component B (DTC-JICA) is not implemented in Odisha State
• ii. White Revolution 2.0 under funding support from revised NPDD scheme
The programme aims to expand cooperative coverage, generate employment and strengthen women’s participation in the dairy sector. Under this scheme, financial assistance is being made available for setting up of village level milk procurement system, Milk Chilling facilities for quality milk procurement and training and capacity building.
Under White Revolution 2.0, Odisha has been assigned a target for the establishment of 8,547 new dairy cooperative societies and the strengthening of 1,140 existing dairy cooperative societies during the period 2024–25 to 2028–29, with financial support provided under the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) scheme of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD).
In Odisha, total 494 new dairy cooperatives have been established as of 13th January 2026 and 466 existing dairy cooperatives have been strengthened as of 30th September 2025.
1. Supporting Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organisations engaged in dairy activities – Interest subvention for working capital loans
To support the Dairy Cooperatives to overcome the liquidity problems being faced due to the COVID-19 pandemic, GoI in FY 2020-21, introduced the component of "Interest subvention on Working Capital Loans" as component – B under the existing central sector scheme – “Supporting Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organizations engaged in dairy activities (SDC&FPO)” scheme. The scheme is being implemented by the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) through National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). The scheme is intended to help Producer Owned Institutions (POIs) to make timely payment of milk bills to milk producers even during the adverse situation.
Under SDCFPO, interest subvention of Rs 0.29 Crore released to Odisha Cooperative Milk Producers’ Federation (OMFED) during FY 2023-24 in the state of Odisha.
1. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) and erstwhile Dairy Processing Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF)
Till date no proposals have been received for availing benefits under DIDF/AHIDF from the eligible entities/ dairy cooperatives from the state of Odisha.
(b): The Union-wise number of functional dairy cooperatives and milk producers enrolled in Odisha till December 2025 is as under:
Sr
Milk Union
Districts Covered
Functional Dairy Cooperative Societies
Producer Members
1
Cuttack Milk Union
Cuttack, Jagatsinghpur, Jajpur, Kendrapara
1481
74783
2
Puri Milk Union
Khurda, Nayagarh, Puri
290
21847
3
Dhenkanal Milk Union
Anugul, dhenkanal
65
3144
4
Samaleswari Milk Union
Bargarh, Sambalpur, Sonepur, Deogarh
845
42525
5
Boudh Milk Union
Boudh
107
4304
6
Balasore-Bhadrak Milk Union
Balasore, Bhadrak
547
40253
7
Koraput-Malkangiri- Nabarangpur&Rayagada Milk Union
Koraput, Malkangiri, Nabarangpur ,Rayagada
155
9775
8
Bolangir-Kalahandi-Nuapada Milk Union
Bolangir, Kalahandi, Nuapada
399
28830
9
Mayurbhanj Milk Union
Mayurbhanj
31
1170
10
Keonjhar Milk Union
Keonjhar
180
6934
11
Greater Ganjam-Gajapati Milk Union
Ganjam, Gajapati
124
3912
Source: OMFED
Prices are decided by the dairy cooperatives and other dairies themselves based on their cost of production and market forces. The dairy cooperatives ensure a remunerative and stable price structure for milk producer members by revising the milk procurement price to compensate for increase in cost of production.
To promote fair and transparent milk procurement system, DAHD is implementing the NPDD scheme to create and strengthen the milk procurement system of dairy cooperative societies in the country. Further, Under White revolution 2.0 more and more numbers of dairy farmers are being brought under the dairy cooperative network.
In Odisha, milk payments for 80% of the milk producers are being paid directly into their individual bank accounts by OMFED and its affiliated Milk Union. Total milk bill paid by OMFED to the producer members associated with its DCS in December 2025 was Rs. 57.07 Crore.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
اوڈیشہ میں ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کا فروغ
11 FEB 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت اوڈیشہ ریاست سمیت ملک میں ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے:-
1. نیشنل پروگرام برائے ڈیری ڈویلپمنٹ (این پی ڈی ڈی)
جزو A: این ڈی ڈی بی دودھ پیدا کرنے والی تنظیموں (ایم پی او) اور ایف پی او کے لیے ریاستی عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی (ایس آئی اے) ہے، آج تک ریاست اوڈیشہ میں ایم پی او کے لیے کوئی پروجیکٹ منظور نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
جزو B: جزو B (ڈی ٹی سی-جے آئی سی اے) ریاست اوڈیشہ میں نافذ نہیں ہے۔
ii۔ نظرثانی شدہ این پی ڈی ڈی اسکیم سے فنڈنگ ​​سپورٹ کے تحت سفید انقلاب 2.0
اس پروگرام کا مقصد کوآپریٹو کوریج کو بڑھانا، روزگار پیدا کرنا اور ڈیری سیکٹر میں خواتین کی شرکت کو تقویت دینا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت گاؤں کی سطح پر دودھ کی خریداری کا نظام قائم کرنے، دودھ کو ٹھنڈا کرنے کی سہولیات معیاری دودھ کی خریداری اور تربیت اور استعداد کار میں اضافے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
اوڈیشہ میں 13 جنوری 2026 تک کل 494 نئے ڈیری کوآپریٹیو قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور 30 ​​ستمبر 2025 تک 466 موجودہ ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔
iii۔ ڈیری سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ڈیری کوآپریٹیو اور فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیموں کو سپورٹ کرنا - ورکنگ کیپیٹل لون کے لیے سود میں رعایت
کووڈ-19 وبا کے باعث درپیش نقدی مسائل پر قابو پانے میں ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کی مدد کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے مالی سال 2020-21 میں موجودہ مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیم ”ڈیری سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ڈیری کوآپریٹیو اور فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن کی معاونت“ کے جزو بی کے طور پر ”ورکنگ کیپیٹل قرضوں پر سود میں رعایت“ کا جزو شامل کیا۔ اس اسکیم پر عمل درآمد محکمہ مویشی پروری و ڈیری کی جانب سے نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد پروڈیوسر اونڈ اداروں (پی او آئی) کو اس قابل بنانا ہے کہ وہ مشکل حالات کے دوران بھی دودھ پیدا کرنے والوں کو دودھ کی ادائیگیاں بروقت کر سکیں۔
iv۔ اینیمل ہسبنڈری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ اور سابقہ ​​ڈیری پروسیسنگ انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ
آج تک ریاست اوڈیشہ کے اہل اداروں/ڈیری کوآپریٹیو سے ڈی آئی ڈی ایف/اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے کوئی تجویز موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
(b): اوڈیشہ میں دسمبر 2025 تک اندراج شدہ فعال ڈیری کوآپریٹیو اور دودھ پروڈیوسروں کی یونین وار تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
Sr
Milk Union
Districts Covered
Functional Dairy Cooperative Societies
Producer Members
1
Cuttack Milk Union
Cuttack, Jagatsinghpur, Jajpur, Kendrapara
1481
74783
2
Puri Milk Union
Khurda, Nayagarh, Puri
290
21847
3
Dhenkanal Milk Union
Anugul, dhenkanal
65
3144
4
Samaleswari Milk Union
Bargarh, Sambalpur, Sonepur, Deogarh
845
42525
5
Boudh Milk Union
Boudh
107
4304
6
Balasore-Bhadrak Milk Union
Balasore, Bhadrak
547
40253
7
Koraput-Malkangiri- Nabarangpur&Rayagada Milk Union
Koraput, Malkangiri, Nabarangpur ,Rayagada
155
9775
8
Bolangir-Kalahandi-Nuapada Milk Union
Bolangir, Kalahandi, Nuapada
399
28830
9
Mayurbhanj Milk Union
Mayurbhanj
31
1170
10
Keonjhar Milk Union
Keonjhar
180
6934
11
Greater Ganjam-Gajapati Milk Union
Ganjam, Gajapati
124
3912
قیمتوں کا فیصلہ ڈیری کوآپریٹیو اور دیگر ڈیری خود ان کی پیداواری لاگت اور مارکیٹ کی قوتوں کی بنیاد پر کرتے ہیں۔ ڈیری کوآپریٹیو پیداوار کی لاگت میں اضافے کی تلافی کے لیے دودھ کی خریداری کی قیمت پر نظر ثانی کر کے دودھ پیدا کرنے والے اراکین کے لیے ایک منافع بخش اور مستحکم قیمت کے ڈھانچے کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
منصفانہ اور شفاف دودھ کی خریداری کے نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ڈی اے ایچ ڈی ملک میں ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے دودھ کی خریداری کے نظام کو بنانے اور مضبوط کرنے کے لیے این پی ڈی ڈی اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، سفید انقلاب 2.0 کے تحت ڈیری فارمروں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد کو ڈیری کوآپریٹو نیٹ ورک کے تحت لایا جا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔