Ministry of Cooperation
Promotion of dairy cooperatives in odisha
11 FEB 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The government is implementing the following schemes to strengthen dairy cooperatives in the country, including Odisha State:-
1. National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD)
• Component A: NDDB is State implementing Agency (SIA) for Milk Producer Organisations (MPO) and FPOs, till date no project has been sanctioned to MPOs in Odisha State.
• Component B: Component B (DTC-JICA) is not implemented in Odisha State
• ii. White Revolution 2.0 under funding support from revised NPDD scheme
The programme aims to expand cooperative coverage, generate employment and strengthen women’s participation in the dairy sector. Under this scheme, financial assistance is being made available for setting up of village level milk procurement system, Milk Chilling facilities for quality milk procurement and training and capacity building.
Under White Revolution 2.0, Odisha has been assigned a target for the establishment of 8,547 new dairy cooperative societies and the strengthening of 1,140 existing dairy cooperative societies during the period 2024–25 to 2028–29, with financial support provided under the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) scheme of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD).
In Odisha, total 494 new dairy cooperatives have been established as of 13th January 2026 and 466 existing dairy cooperatives have been strengthened as of 30th September 2025.
1. Supporting Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organisations engaged in dairy activities – Interest subvention for working capital loans
To support the Dairy Cooperatives to overcome the liquidity problems being faced due to the COVID-19 pandemic, GoI in FY 2020-21, introduced the component of "Interest subvention on Working Capital Loans" as component – B under the existing central sector scheme – “Supporting Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organizations engaged in dairy activities (SDC&FPO)” scheme. The scheme is being implemented by the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) through National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). The scheme is intended to help Producer Owned Institutions (POIs) to make timely payment of milk bills to milk producers even during the adverse situation.
Under SDCFPO, interest subvention of Rs 0.29 Crore released to Odisha Cooperative Milk Producers’ Federation (OMFED) during FY 2023-24 in the state of Odisha.
1. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) and erstwhile Dairy Processing Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF)
Till date no proposals have been received for availing benefits under DIDF/AHIDF from the eligible entities/ dairy cooperatives from the state of Odisha.
(b): The Union-wise number of functional dairy cooperatives and milk producers enrolled in Odisha till December 2025 is as under:
Sr
Milk Union
Districts Covered
Functional Dairy Cooperative Societies
Producer Members
1
Cuttack Milk Union
Cuttack, Jagatsinghpur, Jajpur, Kendrapara
1481
74783
2
Puri Milk Union
Khurda, Nayagarh, Puri
290
21847
3
Dhenkanal Milk Union
Anugul, dhenkanal
65
3144
4
Samaleswari Milk Union
Bargarh, Sambalpur, Sonepur, Deogarh
845
42525
5
Boudh Milk Union
Boudh
107
4304
6
Balasore-Bhadrak Milk Union
Balasore, Bhadrak
547
40253
7
Koraput-Malkangiri- Nabarangpur&Rayagada Milk Union
Koraput, Malkangiri, Nabarangpur ,Rayagada
155
9775
8
Bolangir-Kalahandi-Nuapada Milk Union
Bolangir, Kalahandi, Nuapada
399
28830
9
Mayurbhanj Milk Union
Mayurbhanj
31
1170
10
Keonjhar Milk Union
Keonjhar
180
6934
11
Greater Ganjam-Gajapati Milk Union
Ganjam, Gajapati
124
3912
Source: OMFED
Prices are decided by the dairy cooperatives and other dairies themselves based on their cost of production and market forces. The dairy cooperatives ensure a remunerative and stable price structure for milk producer members by revising the milk procurement price to compensate for increase in cost of production.
To promote fair and transparent milk procurement system, DAHD is implementing the NPDD scheme to create and strengthen the milk procurement system of dairy cooperative societies in the country. Further, Under White revolution 2.0 more and more numbers of dairy farmers are being brought under the dairy cooperative network.
In Odisha, milk payments for 80% of the milk producers are being paid directly into their individual bank accounts by OMFED and its affiliated Milk Union. Total milk bill paid by OMFED to the producer members associated with its DCS in December 2025 was Rs. 57.07 Crore.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
ओडिशा में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को प्रोत्साहन
11 FEB 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार, ओडिशा राज्य सहित देश में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को सशक्त करने के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाएं कार्यान्वित कर रही है:-
1. डेयरी विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी)
• घटक क: एनडीडीबी दुग्ध उत्पादक संगठनों (एमपीओ) और एफपीओ के लिए राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी (एसआईए) है, आज की तिथि तक ओडिशा राज्य में एमपीओ को कोई परियोजना स्वीकृत नहीं की गई है
• घटक ख: घटक ख (डीटीसी-जेआईसीए) ओडिशा राज्य में कार्यान्वित नहीं किया गया है।
1. संशोधित एनपीडीडी योजना द्वारा वित्त पोषण सहायता के तहत श्वेत क्रांति 2.0
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सहकारी कवरेज का विस्तार करना, रोजगार पैदा करना और डेयरी क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को सशक्त करना है। इस योजना के तहत ग्रामीण स्तर पर दुग्ध प्रापण प्रणाली, गुणवत्तापूर्ण दुग्ध प्रापण के लिए दुग्ध प्रशीतन और प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है ।
श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 के अंतर्गत, ओडिशा को पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) की राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) योजना के अंतर्गत प्रदान की गई वित्तीय सहायता के साथ 2024-25 से 2028-29 की अवधि के दौरान 8,547 नई डेयरी सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना और 1,140 मौजूदा डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को सशक्त करने का लक्ष्य सौंपा गया है।
ओडिशा में, दिनांक 13 जनवरी 2026 तक कुल 494 नई डेयरी सहकारी समितियां स्थापित की गई हैं और दिनांक 30 सितंबर 2025 तक 466 मौजूदा डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को सशक्त किया गया है।
1. डेयरी कार्यकलापों में लगी डेयरी सहकारी समितियों और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों की सहायता करना - कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण के लिए ब्याज में छूट
कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न तरलता की समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए डेयरी सहकारी समितियों का समर्थन करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में मौजूदा केंद्रीय क्षेत्रक योजना - "डेयरी कार्यकलापों में लगे डेयरी सहकारी समितियों और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एसडीसी एंड एफपीओ)" योजना के तहत घटक - बी के रूप में "कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण पर ब्याज छूट" के घटक की शुरुआत की। यह योजना राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) के माध्यम से पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य उत्पादक स्वामित्व वाले संस्थानों (पीओआई) को प्रतिकूल स्थिति के दौरान भी दुग्ध उत्पादकों को दुग्ध के बिलों का समय पर भुगतान करने में मदद करना है।
एसडीसीएफपीओ के तहत, ओडिशा राज्य में वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान ओडिशा सहकारी दुग्ध उत्पादक संघ (ओएमएफईडी) को 0.29 करोड़ रुपये की ब्याज छूट जारी की गई ।
1. पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ) और पूर्ववर्ती डेयरी प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना विकास निधि (डीआईडीएफ)
आज तक की तिथि तक ओडिशा राज्य की पात्र संस्थाओं/डेयरी सहकारी समितियों से डीआईडीएफ/एएचआईडीएफ के तहत लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए कोई प्रस्ताव प्राप्त नहीं हुआ है।
दिसंबर 2025 तक ओडिशा में नामांकित कार्यशील डेयरी सहकारी समितियों और दुग्ध उत्पादकों की केंद्र-वार संख्या निम्नानुसार है:
क्रम सं.
दुग्ध संघ
कवर किए गए जिले
कार्यशील डेयरी सहकारी समिति
उत्पादक
सदस्य
1
कटक मिल्क यूनियन
कटक, जगतसिंहपुर, जाजपुर, केंद्रपाड़ा
1481
74783
2
पुरी मिल्क यूनियन
खुर्दा, नयागढ़, पुरी
290
21847
3
ढेंकनाल मिल्क यूनियन
अंगुल, ढेंकनाल
65
3144
4
समलेश्वरी मिल्क यूनियन
बरगढ़, संबलपुर, सोनपुर, देवगढ़
845
42525
5
बौध मिल्क यूनियन
बौध
107
4304
6
बालासोर-भद्रक मिल्क यूनियन
बालासोर, भद्रक
547
40253
7
कोरापुट-मलकानगिरी-नबरंगपुर और रायगढ़ दुग्ध यूनियन
कोरापुट, मलकानगिरी, नबरंगपुर, रायगढ़
155
9775
8
बोलंगीर-कालाहांडी-नुआपाड़ा मिल्क यूनियन
बोलंगीर, कालाहांडी, नुआपाड़ा
399
28830
9
मयूरभंज मिल्क यूनियन
मयूरभंज
31
1170
10
क्योंझर मिल्क यूनियन
क्योंझर
180
6934
11
ग्रेटर गंजम-गजपति मिल्क यूनियन
गंजम, गजपति
124
3912
स्त्रोत: ओएमएफईडी
(घ): कीमतें डेयरी सहकारी समितियों और अन्य डेयरियों द्वारा स्वयं निर्धारित की जाती हैं, जो उनकी उत्पादन लागत और बाजार शक्तियों के आधार पर होती हैं। डेयरी सहकारी समितियां उत्पादन लागत में वृद्धि की भरपाई के लिए दुग्ध प्रापण मूल्य को संशोधित करके दुग्ध उत्पादक सदस्यों के लिए एक लाभकारी और स्थिर मूल्य संरचना सुनिश्चित करती हैं।
डेयरी सहकारी समितियां उत्पादन लागत में वृद्धि की भरपाई के लिए दुग्ध प्रापण मूल्य को संशोधित करके दुग्ध उत्पादक सदस्यों के लिए एक लाभकारी और स्थिर मूल्य संरचना सुनिश्चित करती हैं।
निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी दुग्ध प्रापण प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, डीएएचडी देश में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों की दुग्ध प्रापण प्रणाली बनाने और सशक्त करने के लिए एनपीडीडी योजना लागू कर रहा है । इसके अलावा, श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 के तहत अधिक से अधिक संख्या में डेयरी किसानों को डेयरी सहकारी नेटवर्क के तहत लाया जा रहा है।
ओडिशा में, 80% दुग्ध उत्पादकों के लिए दुग्ध के भुगतान का भुगतान ओएमएफईडी और उससे संबद्ध दुग्ध संघ द्वारा सीधे उनके व्यक्तिगत बैंक खातों में किया जा रहा है। दिसंबर 2025 में ओएमएफईडी द्वारा अपने डीसीएस से जुड़े उत्पादक सदस्यों को कुल 57.07 करोड़ रुपये के दूध बिल का भुगतान किया गया।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।