Ministry of Cooperation
World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector
11 FEB 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
(a): Balaghat district of Madhya Pradesh was selected as the pilot district under World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector (WLGSP). Under the pilot project one 500 MT godown was constructed at Bahudeshiya Prathamik Krishi Saakh Sahakari Society Maryadit Parswada in Balaghat District. The project has been fully completed and was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 24 February 2024. The godown has been hired by Madhya Pradesh Warehousing and Logistics Corporation (MPWLC).
(b): The Plan is being implemented at PACS/ other cooperative societies level through convergence of various existing schemes of the Government of India (GoI), such as, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI), Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM), Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME), etc. Under the AIF Scheme the benefit of interest subvention is given to the PACS against the loan taken for construction of godowns and under AMI Scheme subsidy is given for the construction of foodgrain storage. The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has extended the loan repayment period under AIF Scheme from 2+5 to 2+8 years for PACS and also made the following amendments under the AMI scheme:
• Margin money requirement has been reduced from 20% to 10%.
• The construction cost has been revised from ₹3000–3500/MT to ₹7000/MT for plain areas and from ₹4000/MT to ₹8000/MT for northeastern states.
• The subsidy has been increased for PACS from 25% to 33.33% (from ₹875/MT to ₹2333/MT for plain areas and from ₹1333.33/MT to ₹2666/MT for northeastern states).
• For PACS, a provision has been made to provide an additional subsidy of 1/3 (one third) of the total admissible subsidy for ancillary infrastructure such as internal roads, weighbridges, boundary walls, etc.
This integration allows farmers to store produce locally, access pledge financing, and sell at opportune times, thereby preventing distress sales—particularly for small and marginal farmers.
(c): Decentralized storage at the village/PACS level is expected to significantly reduce post-harvest losses by enabling scientific storage closer to farms and minimizing handling. Localized storage also lowers transportation distances and associated costs by reducing repeated long-haul movements to distant warehouses or mandis. Collectively, these measures improve price realization for farmers, enhance supply-chain efficiency, and strengthen food security outcomes.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کا منصوبہ
11 FEB 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
(a): کوآپریٹو سیکٹر (ڈبلیو ایل جی ایس پی) میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے کے تحت مدھیہ پردیش کے بالاگھاٹ ضلع کو پائلٹ ضلع کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت بالاگھاٹ ضلع میں بہو ادیشی پراتھمک کرشی سکھ سہکاری سوسائٹی مریادت پرسواڈا میں ایک 500 ایم ٹی گودام تعمیر کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ پوری طرح مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور 24 فروری 2024 کو وزیر اعظم نے اس کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔ گودام مدھیہ پردیش ویئر ہاؤسنگ اینڈ لاجسٹک کارپوریشن (ایم پی ڈبلیو ایل سی) نے کرایہ پر لیا ہے۔
(b): یہ منصوبہ حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) کی مختلف موجودہ اسکیموں جیسے کہ زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ، زرعی مارکیٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر اسکیم، زرعی میکانائزیشن پر ذیلی مشن، پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائز اسکیم کی مختلف موجودہ اسکیموں کو ملا کر پی اے سی ایس/ دیگر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی سطح پر لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اے آئی ایف اسکیم کے تحت سود کی رعایت کا فائدہ پی اے سی ایس کو گوداموں کی تعمیر کے لیے لیے گئے قرض کے بدلے دیا جاتا ہے اور اے ایم آئی اسکیم کے تحت اناج کے ذخیرہ کی تعمیر کے لیے سبسڈی دی جاتی ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے نے اے آئی ایف اسکیم کے تحت قرض کی ادائیگی کی مدت پی اے سی ایس کے لیے 2+5 سے بڑھا کر 2+8 سال کی ہے اور اے ایم آئی اسکیم کے تحت درج ذیل ترامیم بھی کی ہیں:
• مارجن منی کی ضرورت کو 20 فیصد سے کم کر کے 10 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔
• تعمیراتی لاگت کو میدانی علاقوں کے لیے 3000–3500/ایم ٹی سے بڑھا کر 7000/ایم ٹی اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے 4000/ایم ٹی سے 8000/ایم ٹی کر دیا گیا ہے۔
• پی اے سی ایس کے لیے سبسڈی کو 25 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 33.33 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے (میدانی علاقوں کے لیے 875/ایم ٹی سے 2333/ایم ٹی اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے 1333.33/ایم ٹی سے 2666/ایم ٹی تک)۔
• پی اے سی ایس کے لیے، ذیلی بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے اندرونی سڑکیں، وزنی پل، باؤنڈری وال وغیرہ کے لیے کل قابل قبول سبسڈی کا ایک تہائی اضافی سبسڈی فراہم کرنے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
(c): گاؤں/پی اے سی ایس کی سطح پر ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ اسٹوریج سے فارموں کے قریب سائنسی ذخیرہ کرنے اور کم سے کم ہینڈلنگ کو قابل بنا کر فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرنے کی امید ہے۔ مقامی ذخیرہ بھی دور دراز گوداموں یا منڈیوں تک بار بار طویل فاصلے کی نقل و حرکت کو کم کر کے نقل و حمل کے فاصلے اور متعلقہ اخراجات کو کم کرتا ہے۔ اجتماعی طور پر، یہ اقدامات کسانوں کے لیے قیمتوں کی وصولی کو بہتر بناتے ہیں، سپلائی چین کی کارکردگی کو بڑھاتے ہیں اور غذائی تحفظ کے نتائج کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔