Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Budget 2026–27 Historic, Futuristic; Strong Boost for Northeast: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
MSP Procurement for 60,500 MT Rapeseed/Mustard Approved for Assam
11 FEB 2026 4:28PM by PIB Guwahati
Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed a Press Conference on Union Budget 2026-27 at Guwahati today. Addressing the media, the Union Minister said that the budget is historic and futuristic and will bring positive change to the nation as well as to the Northeastern region.
The Union Minister asserted that the Budget reflects the vision of a Viksit Bharat and lays a strong foundation for a self-reliant, empowered and prosperous India by 2047. He emphasized that the budget focuses on inclusive growth and social prosperity, ensuring benefits reach every section of society.
Highlighting the Centre’s commitment to the Northeast, the Union Minister informed that Rs. 6,812 crore has been allocated to the Ministry of Development of Northeastern Region (MDoNER), which is Rs 897 crore more than the previous budget. This enhanced allocation, he said, clearly demonstrates the Union Government’s priority towards accelerating development in the region.
Speaking about Assam he said that for FY 2026–27, ₹49,725 crore has been budgeted towards tax devolution. Since 2014, Assam has received approximately ₹3.12 lakh crore through tax devolution. Among the healthcare initiatives announced in the Budget is Biopharma SHAKTI (Strategy for Healthcare Advancement through Knowledge, Technology and Innovation), with an outlay of ₹10,000 crore over five years, aimed at strengthening domestic capabilities in biologics and biosimilars to address the growing burden of non-communicable diseases. As part of this initiative, existing institutions such as NIPER Guwahati will be upgraded, contributing to research, innovation and skilled manpower development in the region.
The Union Minister further informed that the agriculture budget has been increased to ₹1,32,561 crore this year, reinforcing the government’s commitment to farmers’ welfare. A provision of ₹9,967 crore has been made for agricultural education and research to strengthen innovation and scientific advancement. To ensure the availability of affordable fertilisers and reduce production costs for farmers, a fertiliser subsidy of ₹1,70,944 crore has been provided.
Speaking about the Ministry of Rural Development, the Union Minister informed that the budget has been increased by 21 per cent this year. Within this a provision of over ₹1.51 lakh crore, has been made for the ‘VB - G RAM G’ Act as compared to Rs. 86,000 crore only under the previous MGNREG Act.
On the occasion, the Minister also announced that Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare has approved the proposal of Government of Assam for the procurement of 60,500 MT Rapeseed/Mustard for Rabi 2026 season at Minimum Support Price under Price Support Scheme in the state. This will ensure remunerative prices to the farmers and prevent them from resorting to distress sale. He further informed that Rs 104.17 crore have been allocated to Assam for the FY 2026-27 under the Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses.
Shri Atul Bora, Agriculture Minister of Assam and Shri Krishnendu Paul, Minister for Animal Husbandry and Veterinary of Assam also present on this occasion.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 ऐतिहासिक और भविष्योन्मुखी; पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को मजबूत प्रोत्साहन: शिवराज सिंह चौहान
असम के लिए 60 हजार, 500 मीट्रिक टन रेपसीड (कैनोला)/सरसों की न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर खरीद की मंजूरी
11 FEB 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज गुवाहाटी में केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 पर संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि यह बजट ऐतिहासिक और भविष्योन्मुखी है और इससे पूरे देश के साथ ही पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में भी सकारात्मक बदलाव आएगा।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि बजट विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना को परिलक्षित करने के साथ ही 2047 तक आत्मनिर्भर, सशक्त और समृद्ध भारत के लिए मजबूत आधार स्थापित करता है। उन्होंने बल दिया कि बजट समावेशी विकास और सामाजिक समृद्धि पर केंद्रित है, जिससे समाज का हर वर्ग लाभान्वित हो।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के प्रति केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का उल्लेख करते हुए बताया कि बजट में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय को 6,812 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं, जो पिछले बजट की तुलना में 897 करोड़ रुपये अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि बढ़ी हुई राशि पूर्वोत्तर में विकास को गति देने की केंद्र सरकार की प्राथमिकता स्पष्ट तौर पर दर्शाती है।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा एकत्र किए गए कुल कर राजस्व संग्रह में से एक निश्चित हिस्सा राज्य सरकारों को सौंपने संबंधी कर हस्तांतरण हेतु असम के लिए 49,725 करोड़ रुपये का बजट निर्धारित किया गया है । उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से अब तक असम को कर हस्तांतरण द्वारा लगभग 3.12 लाख करोड़ रुपये प्राप्त हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बजट में घोषित स्वास्थ्य सेवा पहल में बायोफार्मा शक्ति (ज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवा उन्नति की रणनीति) भी शामिल है, जिसके लिए पांच वर्ष में 10 हजार करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय होगा। इसका उद्देश्य गैर-संचारी रोगों के बढ़ते बोझ से निपटने के लिए बायोलॉजिक्स और बायोसिमिलर्स में घरेलू क्षमता मजबूत करना है। बायोलॉजिक्स जीवित कोशिकाओं (जैसे प्रोटीन, ऊतक) से बनी जटिल दवाएं हैं, जिनका उपयोग कैंसर और ऑटोइम्यून बीमारियों के लिए किया जाता है। बायोसिमिलर, किसी मौजूदा (रेफरेंस) बायोलॉजिक के अत्यंत समान और सुरक्षित संस्करण हैं, जो समान प्रभावकारिता देते हैं पर आमतौर पर कम खर्चीले होते हैं। इस पहल के अंतर्गत, गुवाहाटी के राष्ट्रीय औषध विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईपीआर) जैसे मौजूदा संस्थानों को उन्नत बनाया जाएगा , जिससे क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और कुशल मानव संसाधन विकास हो।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि इस वर्ष कृषि बजट बढ़ाकर 1 लाख 32 हजार 561 करोड़ रुपये किया गया है, जो किसानों के कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि नवाचार और वैज्ञानिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कृषि शिक्षा और अनुसंधान हेतु 9 हजार 967 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया गया है। किसानों को सस्ते दर पर उर्वरक उपलब्ध कराने और कृषि उत्पादन लागत कम करने के लिए 1 लाख, 70 हजार 944 करोड़ रुपये की उर्वरक सब्सिडी भी निर्धारित की गई है।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की चर्चा करते हुए श्री चौहान ने बताया कि इस वर्ष इसके बजट में 21 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। इसके अंतर्गत 'विकसित भारतजी राम जी' अधिनियम के लिए 1.51 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का प्रावधान किया गया है, जबकि पिछले मनरेगा अधिनियम के तहत केवल 86 हजार करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान था।
कृषि मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने असम सरकार के रबी 2026 चक्र के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर 60 हजार 500 मीट्रिक टन रेपसीड (कैनोला) /सरसों की खरीद के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी है। इससे किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य मिलेगा और उन्हें मजबूरी में अपनी फसल नहीं बेचनी पड़ेगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन के तहत वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए असम को 104.17 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं
संवाददाता सम्मेलन में असम के कृषि मंत्री श्री अतुल बोरा और असम के पशुपालन एवं पशु चिकित्सा मंत्री श्री कृष्णेंदु पॉल भी उपस्थित थे।