Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Budget 2026–27 Historic, Futuristic; Strong Boost for Northeast: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
MSP Procurement for 60,500 MT Rapeseed/Mustard Approved for Assam
11 FEB 2026 4:28PM by PIB Guwahati
Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed a Press Conference on Union Budget 2026-27 at Guwahati today. Addressing the media, the Union Minister said that the budget is historic and futuristic and will bring positive change to the nation as well as to the Northeastern region.
The Union Minister asserted that the Budget reflects the vision of a Viksit Bharat and lays a strong foundation for a self-reliant, empowered and prosperous India by 2047. He emphasized that the budget focuses on inclusive growth and social prosperity, ensuring benefits reach every section of society.
Highlighting the Centre’s commitment to the Northeast, the Union Minister informed that Rs. 6,812 crore has been allocated to the Ministry of Development of Northeastern Region (MDoNER), which is Rs 897 crore more than the previous budget. This enhanced allocation, he said, clearly demonstrates the Union Government’s priority towards accelerating development in the region.
Speaking about Assam he said that for FY 2026–27, ₹49,725 crore has been budgeted towards tax devolution. Since 2014, Assam has received approximately ₹3.12 lakh crore through tax devolution. Among the healthcare initiatives announced in the Budget is Biopharma SHAKTI (Strategy for Healthcare Advancement through Knowledge, Technology and Innovation), with an outlay of ₹10,000 crore over five years, aimed at strengthening domestic capabilities in biologics and biosimilars to address the growing burden of non-communicable diseases. As part of this initiative, existing institutions such as NIPER Guwahati will be upgraded, contributing to research, innovation and skilled manpower development in the region.
The Union Minister further informed that the agriculture budget has been increased to ₹1,32,561 crore this year, reinforcing the government’s commitment to farmers’ welfare. A provision of ₹9,967 crore has been made for agricultural education and research to strengthen innovation and scientific advancement. To ensure the availability of affordable fertilisers and reduce production costs for farmers, a fertiliser subsidy of ₹1,70,944 crore has been provided.
Speaking about the Ministry of Rural Development, the Union Minister informed that the budget has been increased by 21 per cent this year. Within this a provision of over ₹1.51 lakh crore, has been made for the ‘VB - G RAM G’ Act as compared to Rs. 86,000 crore only under the previous MGNREG Act.
On the occasion, the Minister also announced that Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare has approved the proposal of Government of Assam for the procurement of 60,500 MT Rapeseed/Mustard for Rabi 2026 season at Minimum Support Price under Price Support Scheme in the state. This will ensure remunerative prices to the farmers and prevent them from resorting to distress sale. He further informed that Rs 104.17 crore have been allocated to Assam for the FY 2026-27 under the Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses.
Shri Atul Bora, Agriculture Minister of Assam and Shri Krishnendu Paul, Minister for Animal Husbandry and Veterinary of Assam also present on this occasion.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2026-27 ઐતિહાસિક, ભવિષ્યવાદી; ઉત્તર-પૂર્વ માટે મજબૂત પ્રોત્સાહન: શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
આસામ માટે 60,500 મેટ્રિક ટન રાયડા/સરસવની MSP પર ખરીદીને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી
11 FEB 2026 4:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ અને કૃષિ તથા ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે આજે ગુવાહાટી ખાતે કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2026-27 અંગે પત્રકાર પરિષદને સંબોધિત કરી હતી. મીડિયાને સંબોધતા કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આ બજેટ ઐતિહાસિક અને ભવિષ્યવાદી છે અને તે રાષ્ટ્રની સાથે સાથે ઉત્તર-પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્રમાં સકારાત્મક પરિવર્તન લાવશે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે બજેટ વિકસિત ભારતના વિઝનને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે અને 2047 સુધીમાં આત્મનિર્ભર, સશક્ત અને સમૃદ્ધ ભારતના નિર્માણ માટે મજબૂત પાયો નાખે છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે બજેટ સર્વસમાવેશી વિકાસ અને સામાજિક સમૃદ્ધિ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે, જે સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે લાભ સમાજના દરેક વર્ગ સુધી પહોંચે.
ઉત્તર-પૂર્વ પ્રત્યે કેન્દ્રની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે ઉત્તર-પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ મંત્રાલય (MDoNER) ને ₹ 6,812 કરોડ ફાળવવામાં આવ્યા છે, જે અગાઉના બજેટ કરતા ₹ 897 કરોડ વધુ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ વધેલી ફાળવણી આ ક્ષેત્રમાં વિકાસને વેગ આપવા તરફ કેન્દ્ર સરકારની પ્રાથમિકતાને સ્પષ્ટપણે દર્શાવે છે.
આસામ વિશે વાત કરતા તેમણે કહ્યું કે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2026-27 માટે ટેક્સ ડિવોલ્યુશન (કર હસ્તાંતરણ) પેટે ₹ 49,725 કરોડનું બજેટ રાખવામાં આવ્યું છે. 2014 થી, આસામને ટેક્સ ડિવોલ્યુશન દ્વારા અંદાજે ₹ 3.12 લાખ કરોડ મળ્યા છે. બજેટમાં જાહેર કરાયેલ આરોગ્યસંભાળ પહેલોમાં બાયોફાર્મા શક્તિ (Biopharma SHAKTI - Strategy for Healthcare Advancement through Knowledge, Technology and Innovation) છે, જેમાં પાંચ વર્ષમાં ₹ 10,000 કરોડનો ખર્ચ કરવામાં આવશે, જેનો હેતુ બિન-ચેપી રોગોના વધતા બોજને પહોંચી વળવા માટે જૈવિક અને બાયોસિમિલર્સમાં સ્થાનિક ક્ષમતાઓને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે. આ પહેલના ભાગરૂપે, NIPER ગુવાહાટી જેવી હયાત સંસ્થાઓને અપગ્રેડ કરવામાં આવશે, જે આ ક્ષેત્રમાં સંશોધન, નવીનતા અને કુશળ માનવશક્તિના વિકાસમાં યોગદાન આપશે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ વધુમાં માહિતી આપી હતી કે ખેડૂતોના કલ્યાણ પ્રત્યે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને વધુ મજબૂત કરતા આ વર્ષે કૃષિ બજેટ વધારીને ₹ 1,32,561 કરોડ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. નવીનતા અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક પ્રગતિને મજબૂત કરવા માટે કૃષિ શિક્ષણ અને સંશોધન માટે ₹ 9,967 કરોડની જોગવાઈ કરવામાં આવી છે. સસ્તું ખાતર ઉપલબ્ધ થાય અને ખેડૂતો માટે ઉત્પાદન ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો થાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ₹ 1,70,944 કરોડની ખાતર સબસિડી પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી છે.
ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય વિશે વાત કરતા કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે આ વર્ષે બજેટમાં 21 ટકાનો વધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ અંતર્ગત અગાઉના MGNREG એક્ટ હેઠળના માત્ર ₹ 86,000 કરોડની સરખામણીમાં ‘VB - G RAM G’ એક્ટ માટે ₹ 1.51 લાખ કરોડથી વધુની જોગવાઈ કરવામાં આવી છે.
આ પ્રસંગે મંત્રીએ એમ પણ જાહેર કર્યું હતું કે કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે રાજ્યમાં પ્રાઇસ સપોર્ટ સ્કીમ હેઠળ લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવે (MSP) રવિ 2026 સીઝન માટે 60,500 મેટ્રિક ટન રાયડો/સરસવની ખરીદી માટે આસામ સરકારના પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. આનાથી ખેડૂતોને વળતરદાયક ભાવ સુનિશ્ચિત થશે અને તેમને મજબૂરીમાં વેચાણ કરતા અટકાવશે. તેમણે વધુમાં માહિતી આપી હતી કે કઠોળમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા માટેના મિશન (Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses) હેઠળ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2026-27 માટે આસામને ₹ 104.17 કરોડ ફાળવવામાં આવ્યા છે.
આ પ્રસંગે આસામના કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી અતુલ બોરા અને આસામના પશુપાલન અને વેટરનરી મંત્રી શ્રી કૃષ્ણેન્દુ પોલ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.