Ministry of Home Affairs
DISASTER MANAGEMENT (AMENDMENT) ACT, 2025
11 FEB 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Rapid urbanisation is posing new and unique challenges in urban areas of large urban agglomerations that span even more than one district in many areas. Therefore, to address the issue of urban disaster risk management and have a focused approach towards urban issues, an enabling provision ‘41A’ has been made through amendment in the Disaster Management Act, 2005, empowering the State Governments to constitute Urban Disaster Management Authority (UDMA) in State Capitals and all cities having Municipal Corporation (excluding NCT of Delhi and Union Territory of Chandigarh) for dealing with city specific disasters more effectively. The UDMAs are responsible for preparation of Urban Plan addressing urban specific vulnerabilities including flooding and heatwaves and for coordinating the implementation of the same. Therefore, it is the mandate of the State Governments to set up UDMA. As per information available, only one state namely, Karnataka has constituted UDMA for Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike.
The Disaster Management (Amendment) Act, 2025, mandates the creation of a National Disaster Database, which includes risk assessments, mitigation plans, and real-time data on disasters. Alert agencies such as India Meteorological Department (IMD) have integrated AI/ML models into weather forecasting systems for seven-day advance predictions. This includes AI-driven simulations for flood forecasting (up to seven days ahead) and cyclone tracking, as part of Mission Mausam (launched in 2025, aiming for high-resolution AI forecasts by 2030).
High-Level Committee (HLC), approves financial assistance to the States from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) and National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF). The HLC existed prior to enactment of Disaster Management (Amendment) Act, 2025. As it was performing important role in disaster management, statutory status was granted to HLC through amendment in DM Act in 2025. Further, Ministry of Home Affairs facilitates timely constitution and deputation of Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) in the wake of a severe disaster, for immediate first-hand assessment of the damages caused.
HLC has approved an amount of Rs 4576.7 crore from NDRF to various States during 2025-26 for floods/flash floods/cyclone/modernization of fire services/recovery and reconstruction needs etc. HLC has also approved the following amount from NDMF, under various schemes during this financial year:
1. Urban Fund Risk Management Programme (Phase-II):-Rs. 2444.42 Cr.
2. Restoration and rejuvenation of Assam Wet Land: Rs. 692.05 Cr.
3. National Project for Strengthening Community based Disaster Risk Reduction Initiatives in Panchayat Raj Institution: Rs. 507.37 Crore (including Rs. 203.62 Crore by Ministry of Panchayti Raj).
The Disaster Management Act has significantly strengthened India’s position as a Global leader in disaster management by establishing a robust legal and institutional framework that enhances coordination, preparedness and response capabilities. Through the implementation of the Act, India has demonstrated its commitment to pro-active disaster risk reduction and effective management at both national and regional level. India has emerged as a global leader in the field of disaster management through the following steps:
1. The Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) was launched by the Prime Minister at the United Nations Climate Action Summit in New York on September 23, 2019. So far, 53 countries and 12 international organizations have joined as its members.
2. The Government is providing humanitarian aid and disaster relief assistance to disaster affected countries. In the spirit of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam', Operation Dost in Turkiye and Syria, Operation Brahma in Myanmar, etc. were initiated by Government of India to provide immediate Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) to the victims of disaster.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ (ترمیمی)ایکٹ، 2025
11 FEB 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
تیز رفتار شہری ترقی بڑے شہروں کے ایسے علاقوں میں نئے اور منفرد چیلنجز پیدا کر رہی ہے جو کئی علاقوں میں ایک سے زیادہ اضلاع تک پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔ لہٰذا، شہری آفتوں کے خطرے کے انتظام کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے اور شہری مسائل کی جانب مرکوز نقطہ نظر اپنانے کے لیے، آفت مینجمنٹ ایکٹ، 2005 میں ترمیم کے ذریعے شق ’41اے‘ شامل کی گئی، جو ریاستی حکومتوں کو اختیار دیتی ہے کہ وہ ریاستی دارالحکومتوں اور تمام شہروں میں جن میں میونسپل کارپوریشن ہو (این سی ٹی دہلی اور یونین ٹریٹری چندی گڑھ کو الگ کر کے)، شہری آفتوں کے لیے شہری آفت مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (یو ڈی ایم اے) قائم کریں تاکہ شہر سے متعلق مخصوص آفتوں سے زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹا جا سکے۔یو ڈی ایم اے کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ شہری منصوبہ بندی تیار کرے جو شہری مخصوص خطرات بشمول سیلاب اور ہیٹ ویوز کو مدنظر رکھے اور اس کے نفاذ میں رابطہ کاری کرے۔ لہٰذا، یو ڈی ایم اے قائم کرنا ریاستی حکومتوں کا فرض ہے۔دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق، صرف ایک ریاست یعنی کارنٹکا نے بروہت بنگلورو مہا نگر پالیکے کے لیے یو ڈی ایم اے قائم کیا ہے۔
ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2025 کے تحت نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ڈیٹا بیس قائم کرنا لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے، جس میں خطرے کا جائزہ، تدارکی منصوبے، اور آفات پر حقیقی وقت کا ڈیٹا شامل ہوگا۔انٹیلی جنس ایجنسیاں جیسے کہ بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات ( آئی ایم ڈی ) نے موسمی پیش گوئی کے نظاموں میں اے آئی/ایم ایل ماڈلز کو شامل کیا ہے تاکہ سات روز قبل کی پیش گوئیاں ممکن ہوں۔ اس میں سیلاب کی پیش گوئی (سات دن تک) اور سائکلون ٹریکنگ کے لیے اے آئی پر مبنی سیمولیشنز شامل ہیں، جو مشن موسم کا حصہ ہیں (2025 جو میں شروع کیا گیا، جس کا ہدف 2030 تک اعلیٰ درجے کی اے آئی پیش گوئیاں فراہم کرنا ہے)۔
اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی ( ایچ ایل سی ) نے سال6025-2025 کے دوران سیلاب/اچانک آنے والا سیلاب/سائکلون/فائر سروسز کی جدید کاری/بحالی اور تعمیر نو کی ضروریات کے لیے مختلف ریاستوں کو این ڈی آر ایف سے 4576.7 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ایل ایل سی نے اسی مالی سال کے دوران مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت این ڈی ایم ایف سے بھی درج ذیل رقم کی منظوری دی ہے:
1. اربن فنڈ رسک مینجمنٹ پروگرام (مرحلہ دوم): 2444.42 کروڑ روپے
2. آسام کے گیلے علاقوں کی بحالی اور تجدید: 692.05 کروڑ روپے
3. پنجایت راج اداروں میں کمیونٹی پر مبنی آفت کے خطرات کم کرنے کی پہل کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے قومی منصوبہ: 507.37 کروڑ روپے(جس میں سے 203.62 کروڑ روپے وزارت پنجایت راج کی طرف سے شامل ہیں)
ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایکٹ نے بھارت کی عالمی سطح پر آفات کے انتظام میں قیادت کو مضبوط کیا ہے، کیونکہ اس نے ایک مضبوط قانونی اور ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک قائم کیا ہے جو رابطہ کاری، تیاری اور ردعمل کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھاتا ہے۔اس ایکٹ کے نفاذ کے ذریعے، بھارت نے فعال آفت کے خطرات کو کم کرنے اور مؤثر انتظام کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کو قومی اور علاقائی سطح پر ظاہر کیا ہے۔بھارت نے درج ذیل اقدامات کے ذریعے آفت مینجمنٹ کے شعبے میں عالمی قائد کی حیثیت حاصل کی ہے:
ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ سے متعلق عالمی اتحاد ( سی ڈی آر آئی ) کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نے 23 ستمبر 2019 کو نیویارک میں اقوام متحدہ کے ماحولیاتی ایکشن اجلاس میں کی تھی۔ اب تک، 53 ممالک اور 12 بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں اس کے رکن بن چکی ہیں، جو عالمی سطح پر آفتوں کے خلاف مضبوط انفراسٹرکچر کے قیام میں بھارت کی قیادت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند، متاثرہ ممالک کو فوری انسانی ہمدردی کی امداد اور آفت سے بچاؤ کی معاونت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ ’وسودھیوا کٹمبکم‘ کے جذبے کے تحت، متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے، جیسےآپریشن دوست (ترکی اور شام) اور آپریشن برہما (میانمار)۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد متاثرہ افراد کو فوری انسانی امداد اور آفت سے بچاؤ کی معاونت (ایچ اے ڈی آر) فراہم کرنا ہے اور عالمی سطح پر بھارت کی تعاون پر مبنی قیادت کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب نیتیانند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔