Ministry of Home Affairs
DISASTER MANAGEMENT (AMENDMENT) ACT, 2025
11 FEB 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Rapid urbanisation is posing new and unique challenges in urban areas of large urban agglomerations that span even more than one district in many areas. Therefore, to address the issue of urban disaster risk management and have a focused approach towards urban issues, an enabling provision ‘41A’ has been made through amendment in the Disaster Management Act, 2005, empowering the State Governments to constitute Urban Disaster Management Authority (UDMA) in State Capitals and all cities having Municipal Corporation (excluding NCT of Delhi and Union Territory of Chandigarh) for dealing with city specific disasters more effectively. The UDMAs are responsible for preparation of Urban Plan addressing urban specific vulnerabilities including flooding and heatwaves and for coordinating the implementation of the same. Therefore, it is the mandate of the State Governments to set up UDMA. As per information available, only one state namely, Karnataka has constituted UDMA for Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike.
The Disaster Management (Amendment) Act, 2025, mandates the creation of a National Disaster Database, which includes risk assessments, mitigation plans, and real-time data on disasters. Alert agencies such as India Meteorological Department (IMD) have integrated AI/ML models into weather forecasting systems for seven-day advance predictions. This includes AI-driven simulations for flood forecasting (up to seven days ahead) and cyclone tracking, as part of Mission Mausam (launched in 2025, aiming for high-resolution AI forecasts by 2030).
High-Level Committee (HLC), approves financial assistance to the States from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) and National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF). The HLC existed prior to enactment of Disaster Management (Amendment) Act, 2025. As it was performing important role in disaster management, statutory status was granted to HLC through amendment in DM Act in 2025. Further, Ministry of Home Affairs facilitates timely constitution and deputation of Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) in the wake of a severe disaster, for immediate first-hand assessment of the damages caused.
HLC has approved an amount of Rs 4576.7 crore from NDRF to various States during 2025-26 for floods/flash floods/cyclone/modernization of fire services/recovery and reconstruction needs etc. HLC has also approved the following amount from NDMF, under various schemes during this financial year:
1. Urban Fund Risk Management Programme (Phase-II):-Rs. 2444.42 Cr.
2. Restoration and rejuvenation of Assam Wet Land: Rs. 692.05 Cr.
3. National Project for Strengthening Community based Disaster Risk Reduction Initiatives in Panchayat Raj Institution: Rs. 507.37 Crore (including Rs. 203.62 Crore by Ministry of Panchayti Raj).
The Disaster Management Act has significantly strengthened India’s position as a Global leader in disaster management by establishing a robust legal and institutional framework that enhances coordination, preparedness and response capabilities. Through the implementation of the Act, India has demonstrated its commitment to pro-active disaster risk reduction and effective management at both national and regional level. India has emerged as a global leader in the field of disaster management through the following steps:
1. The Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) was launched by the Prime Minister at the United Nations Climate Action Summit in New York on September 23, 2019. So far, 53 countries and 12 international organizations have joined as its members.
2. The Government is providing humanitarian aid and disaster relief assistance to disaster affected countries. In the spirit of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam', Operation Dost in Turkiye and Syria, Operation Brahma in Myanmar, etc. were initiated by Government of India to provide immediate Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) to the victims of disaster.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
आपदा प्रबंधन (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2025
11 FEB 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
तेजी से बढ़ता शहरीकरण बड़े शहरी क्षेत्रों में नई और अनूठी चुनौतियां ला रहा है, जो कई क्षेत्रों में एक से अधिक जिलों में भी फैले हुए हैं। इसलिए, शहरी आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन के मुद्दे पर ध्यान देने और शहरी मुद्दों पर एक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के लिए, आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 में संशोधन कर प्रावधान '41' जोड़ा गया है, जो राज्य सरकारों को राज्य की राजधानियों और नगर निगम वाले सभी शहरों (राष्ट्रीय राजधानी दिल्ली और चंडीगढ़ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को छोड़कर) में शहरी आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (यूडीएमए) गठित करने का अधिकार देता है, जिससे शहर-विशिष्ट आपदाओं से अधिक बेहतर तरीके से निपटा जा सके। यूडीएमए शहरी विशिष्ट आपदाओं, जिनमें बाढ़ और लू शामिल हैं, पर ध्यान देने वाली शहरी योजना बनाने और उसके कार्यान्वयन के समन्वय के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। इसलिए, यूडीएमए की स्थापना करना राज्य सरकारों का अनिवार्य दायित्व है। मौजूदा जानकारी के अनुसार, केवल एक राज्य, कर्नाटक ने बृहत बेंगलुरु महानगर पालिका के लिए यूडीएमए का गठन किया है।
आपदा प्रबंधन (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2025 के तहत राष्ट्रीय आपदा डेटाबेस का निर्माण अनिवार्य किया गया है, जिसमें जोखिम आकलन, शमन योजनाएं और आपदाओं से संबंधित त्वरित समय का डेटा शामिल होगा। भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) जैसी चेतावनी देने वाली एजेंसियों ने सात दिन पहले की भविष्यवाणियों के लिए मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों में एआई/ एमएल मॉडल को एकीकृत किया है। इसमें मिशन मौसम (2025 में शुरू किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य 2030 तक उच्च-क्षमता वाले एआई से पूर्वानुमान देना है) के अंतर्गत बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान (सात दिन पहले तक) और चक्रवात की ट्रैकिंग के लिए एआई-संचालित सिमुलेशन शामिल हैं।
उच्च स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया कोष (एनडीआरएफ) और राष्ट्रीय आपदा न्यूनीकरण कोष (एनडीएमएफ) से राज्यों को वित्तीय मदद मंजूर करती है। आपदा प्रबंधन (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2025 के लागू होने से पहले भी एचएलसी अस्तित्व में थी। आपदा प्रबंधन में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को देखते हुए, आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2025 में संशोधन के माध्यम से एचएलसी को वैधानिक दर्जा दिया गया। इसके साथ ही, गृह मंत्रालय किसी गंभीर आपदा की स्थिति में, तत्काल प्रत्यक्ष क्षति आकलन के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी केंद्रीय दल (आईएमसीटी) के गठन और प्रतिनियुक्ति की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
एचएलसी ने 2025-26 के दौरान बाढ़/ अचानक बाढ़/ चक्रवात/ अग्निशमन सेवाओं के आधुनिकीकरण/ पुनर्प्राप्ति और पुनर्निर्माण जरूरतों आदि के लिए कई राज्यों को एनडीआरएफ से 4576.7 करोड़ रुपये की राशि मंजूर की है। एचएलसी ने इस वित्त वर्ष के दौरान विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत एनडीएमएफ से निम्नलिखित राशि भी स्वीकृत की है:
1. शहरी निधि जोखिम प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम (चरण-II):- 2444.42 करोड़ रुपये।
2. असम की आर्द्रभूमि का जीर्णोद्धार एवं पुनरुद्धार: 692.05 करोड़ रुपये।
3. पंचायती राज संस्थाओं में समुदाय आधारित आपदा जोखिम को कम करने वाली पहलों को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु राष्ट्रीय परियोजना: 507.37 करोड़ रुपये (पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की ओर से आवंटित 203.62 करोड़ रुपये को मिलाकर)
आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम ने समन्वय, तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने वाले एक सुदृढ़ कानूनी और संस्थागत ढांचे की स्थापना करके आपदा प्रबंधन में वैश्विक नेतृत्वकर्ता के तौर पर भारत की स्थिति को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से सुदृढ़ किया है। अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन के जरिए, भारत ने राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर सक्रिय आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण और प्रभावी प्रबंधन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई है। भारत ने निम्नलिखित कदमों के जरिए आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेतृत्वकर्ता के तौर पर अपनी पहचान बनाई है:
1. आपदा प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना गठबंधन (सीडीआर) का शुभारंभ प्रधानमंत्री जी की ओर से 23 सितंबर, 2019 को न्यूयॉर्क में संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु कार्रवाई शिखर सम्मेलन में किया गया था। अब तक 53 देश और 12 अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन इसके सदस्य बन चुके हैं।
2. सरकार आपदा प्रभावित देशों को मानवीय मदद और आपदा राहत प्रदान कर रही है। 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' की भावना से प्रेरित होकर, भारत सरकार ने तुर्की और सीरिया में ऑपरेशन दोस्त, म्यांमार में ऑपरेशन ब्रह्म आदि जैसी पहल कीं, जिससे आपदा पीड़ितों को तत्काल मानवीय मदद और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) प्रदान की जा सके।
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।