Ministry of Home Affairs
CYBERCRIME REPORTING AND INVESTIGATION
11 FEB 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crime through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has set up the ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C) as an attached office to deal with all types of cyber crimes in the country, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
The ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ (NCRP) (https://cybercrime.gov.in) has been launched, as a part of the I4C, to enable public to report incidents pertaining to all types of cyber crimes, with special focus on cyber crimes against women and children.
The ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System’ (CFCFRMS), under I4C, has been launched in year 2021 for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off funds by the fraudsters. As per CFCFRMS operated by I4C, till 31.12.2025, financial amount of more than Rs. 8,189 Crore has been saved in more than 23.61 lakh complaints. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints. As per NCRP & CFCFRMS operated by I4C, total amount reported by citizens due to cyber frauds from the year 2021 to 2025 are as under:
Year
Number of financial frauds complaints on NCRP
Amount Reported
(₹ In Crore)
2021
2,62,846
551
2022
6,94,446
2290
2023
13,10,357
7465
2024
19,18,835
22848
2025
24,02,579
22495
Note: Data is dynamic in nature.
Cyber crime incidents reported on National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action i.e. filing of chargesheets, arrest and resolution of complaints, thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agencies concerned as per the provisions of the law.
The state of the art National-Digital Investigation Support Centre (previously known as National Cyber Forensic (Investigation) Laboratory {NCFL(I)}) has been established, as a part of the I4C, at New Delhi (on 18.02.2019) and at Assam (on 29.08.2025) to provide early stage cyber forensic assistance to Investigating Officers (IOs) of State/UT Police. Till 31.12.2025, National-Digital Investigation Support Centre, New Delhi has provided its services to State/UT LEAs in more than 13,299 cases pertaining to cyber crimes.
The Central Government provided continued support to the States/UTs for upgradation of the State Forensic Science Laboratories. As per the available information, Cyber forensic divisions are available in 27 State / UT FSLs namely, Himachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Kerala, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Odisha, Puducherry, Uttarakhand, Assam, Manipur, Delhi, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Jammu & Kashmir, Meghalaya, Goa, Arunachal Pradesh and Telangana. The Government of India has established a National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (Evidentiary) (NCFL (E)) at the CFSL, Hyderabad with a total financial outlay of Rs. 37.34 crore. Further, 07 Central Forensic Science Laboratories (CFSLs) are also operational across the country to assist in investigation of cybercrime cases.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has released financial assistance to the tune of Rs. 132.93 crores under the ‘Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC)’ Scheme, to the States/UTs for their capacity building such as setting up of cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories, hiring of junior cyber consultants and training of LEAs’ personnel, public prosecutors and judicial officers. Cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories have been commissioned in 33 States/UTs and more than 24,600 LEA personnel, judicial officers and prosecutors have been provided training on cyber crime awareness, investigation, forensics etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
साइबर अपराधों की रिपोर्टिंग और जांच
11 FEB 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार, 'पुलिस' और 'सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था' राज्य के विषय हैं। साइबर अपराध सहित अपराधों की रोकथाम करने, पता लगाने, जांच और अभियोजन की मुख्य जिम्मेदारी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की है, जिसके लिए वे अपने कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसी (एलईए) का इस्तेमाल करते हैं। केंद्र सरकार, एलईए की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए कई योजनाओं के तहत सलाह और वित्तीय मदद प्रदान करके राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की पहलों का सहयोग करती है।
गृह मंत्रालय ने देश में सभी प्रकार के साइबर अपराधों से समन्वित और व्यापक तरीके से निपटने के लिए एक संबंधित कार्यालय के तौर पर 'भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र' (आई4सी) की स्थापना की।
आई4सी के एक भाग के रूप में 'राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल' (एनसीआरपी) (https://cybercrime.gov.in) शुरू किया गया है, जिससे जनता सभी प्रकार के साइबर अपराधों से संबंधित घटनाओं की रिपोर्ट कर सके, जिसमें महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ साइबर अपराधों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सर्वेक्षण (आई4सी) के अंतर्गत 'नागरिक वित्तीय साइबर धोखाधड़ी रिपोर्टिंग और प्रबंधन प्रणाली' (सीएफसीएफआरएमएस) को वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी की तत्काल रिपोर्टिंग और जालसाजों के पैसे की हेराफेरी रोकने के लिए वर्ष 2021 में शुरू किया गया था। आई4सी के माध्यम से संचालित सीएफसीएफआरएमएस के अनुसार, 31.12.2025 तक 23.61 लाख से अधिक शिकायतों में 8,189 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की वित्तीय राशि बचाई जा चुकी है। ऑनलाइन साइबर शिकायतें दर्ज करने में सहायता के लिए एक टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर '1930' शुरू किया गया है। आई4सी की ओर से संचालित राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय समीक्षा (एनसीआरपी) और सीएफसीएफआरएमएस के अनुसार, वर्ष 2021 से 2025 तक साइबर धोखाधड़ी के कारण नागरिकों की रिपोर्ट की गई कुल राशि इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
एनसीआरपी पर वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी से जुड़ी शिकायतों की संख्या
रिपोर्ट की गई राशि
(करोड़ ₹ में)
2021
2,62,846
551
2022
6,94,446
2290
2023
13,10,357
7465
2024
19,18,835
22848
2025
24,02,579
22495
नोट: डेटा तेजी से बदलता है।
राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल पर दर्ज साइबर अपराध की घटनाओं, उन्हें एफआईआर में बदलने और उसके बाद की कार्रवाई, जैसे कि आरोपपत्र दाखिल करना, गिरफ्तारी और शिकायतों का समाधान, संबंधित राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के माध्यम से कानून के प्रावधानों के अनुसार की जाती है।
अत्याधुनिक राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल जांच सहायता केंद्र (पूर्व में राष्ट्रीय साइबर फोरेंसिक (जांच) प्रयोगशाला {एनसीएफएल(I)}) की स्थापना, सूचना एवं बाल विकास आयोग (आई4सी) के अंतर्गत, नई दिल्ली (18.02.2019 को) और असम (29.08.2025 को) में की गई है। इसका उद्देश्य राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुलिस के जांच अधिकारियों (आईओ) को शुरुआती चरण में साइबर फोरेंसिक मदद प्रदान करना है। 31.12.2025 तक, राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल जांच सहायता केंद्र, नई दिल्ली ने साइबर अपराधों से संबंधित 13,299 से अधिक मामलों में राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं।
केंद्र सरकार ने राज्य फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं के अपग्रेडेशन के लिए राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को लगातार मदद की। उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मिजोरम, राजस्थान, झारखंड, केरल, त्रिपुरा, उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, ओडिशा, पुडुचेरी, उत्तराखंड, असम, मणिपुर, दिल्ली, महाराष्ट्र, पश्चिम बंगाल, हरियाणा, आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, बिहार, जम्मू और कश्मीर, मेघालय, गोवा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और तेलंगाना को मिलाकर 27 राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं में साइबर फोरेंसिक विभाग काम करते हैं। भारत सरकार ने हैदराबाद स्थित केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला (सीएफएसएल) में 37.34 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से एक राष्ट्रीय साइबर फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशाला (एनसीएफएल (ई)) स्थापित की। इसके साथ ही, साइबर अपराध मामलों की जांच में सहायता के लिए देश भर में 7 केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाएं (सीएफएसएल) भी कार्यरत हैं।
गृह मंत्रालय ने 'महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ साइबर अपराध रोकथाम (सीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी)' योजना के अंतर्गत राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को क्षमता निर्माण के लिए 132.93 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय मदद जारी की है। इस सहायता राशि में साइबर फोरेंसिक-सह-प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना, कनिष्ठ साइबर सलाहकारों की नियुक्ति और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के कर्मियों, लोक अभियोजकों और न्यायिक अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण जैसे कार्य शामिल हैं। 33 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में साइबर फोरेंसिक-सह-प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित की जा चुकी हैं और 24,600 से अधिक कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसी कर्मियों, न्यायिक अधिकारियों और अभियोजकों को साइबर अपराध जागरूकता, जांच, फोरेंसिक आदि का प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया है।
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।