Ministry of Home Affairs
STATUS OF IMPLEMENTATION OF E-SAKSHYA AND NYAYA SETU APPS
11 FEB 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public order’ are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibilities to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including investigation and prosecution of crime and criminals rest with the respective State/UT Governments which are competent to deal with such offenses under the extant provisions of law. This also includes the implementation, deployment, operational usage, data generation, training of police personnel, and day-to-day functioning of applications across police stations, as well as any assessment thereof.
MHA has launched the eSakshya App and underscored the need for its effective adoption by States and Union Territories in accordance with the provisions of the Naveen Nyaya Sanhitas. It is one of the applications introduced as part of the implementation of the Naveen Nyaya Sanhitas to support Investigating Officers. The application is designed to facilitate capture, storage, and retrieval of evidence through videography and photography, and also enables the recording of witness statements. As per available information, e-Sakshya application is being used in 15,899 Police Stations across 35 States/UTs.
The information on the number of FIRs, witness statements, and digital evidence records uploaded through these apps since their launch, are under the purview of the respective State/UT Governments. These details are not maintained with this Ministry.
As per the available information, Nyaya Setu application was developed by NIC, Chandigarh in consultation with Chandigarh Police, to enable seamless inter-agency coordination, data-driven policing and efficient criminal justice delivery. Further details related to the implementation and effectiveness of the said application are not maintained with this Ministry.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ই-সাক্ষ্য আৰু ন্যায় সেতু এপৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ স্থিতি
11 FEB 2026 4:36PM by PIB Guwahati
‘আৰক্ষী’ আৰু ‘ৰাজহুৱা ব্যৱস্থা’ ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ সপ্তম অনুসূচীৰ অধীনত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বিষয়। আইন-শৃংখলা অটুত ৰখা, অপৰাধ আৰু অপৰাধীৰ তদন্ত তথা বিচাৰকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি নাগৰিকসকলৰ জীৱন আৰু সম্পত্তিৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ দায়িত্ব সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰৰ ওপৰত ন্যস্ত কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ প্ৰশাসনে আইনৰ বিদ্যমান বিধানৰ অধীনত এনে অপৰাধৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ৰূপায়ণ, নিয়োগ, কাৰ্য্যকৰী ব্যৱহাৰ, তথ্য সৃষ্টি, আৰক্ষীৰ লোকসকলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান আৰু আৰক্ষী থানাসমূহত এপ্লিকেচনসমূহৰ দৈনন্দিন কাৰ্য্যকলাপৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ যিকোনো মূল্যায়নো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে।
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে (MHA) ই-সাক্ষ্য এপ মুকলি কৰি নবীন ন্যায় সংহিতাৰ বিধান অনুসৰি ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে ইয়াক ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে অভিযোজনা কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰিছে। তদন্তকাৰী বিষয়াসকলক সহায় কৰিবলৈ নবীন ন্যায় সংহিতা ৰূপায়ণৰ অংশ হিচাপে প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা এপ্লিকেচনসমূহৰ এয়া অন্যতম। ভিডিঅ'গ্ৰাফী আৰু ফটোগ্ৰাফীৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰমাণ সংগ্ৰহ, সংৰক্ষণ আৰু উদ্ধাৰৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে এই এপ্লিকেচনটো ডিজাইন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত সাক্ষীৰ বক্তব্য ৰেকৰ্ডিং কৰাও সম্ভৱ। উপলব্ধ তথ্য অনুসৰি ৩৫ খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ১৫,৮৯৯ খন থানাতে ই-সাক্ষ্য এপ্লিকেচন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে।
এপসমূহ মুকলি কৰাৰ পিছত এইসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে আপল’ড কৰা এফআইআৰ-ৰ সংখ্যা, সাক্ষীৰ বক্তব্য আৰু ডিজিটেল প্ৰমাণ ৰেকৰ্ডৰ তথ্য সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰৰ অধীনত থাকে। ইয়াৰ সবিশেষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ত মজুত ৰখা নহয়।
উপলব্ধ তথ্য অনুসৰি চণ্ডীগড় আৰক্ষীৰ সৈতে আলোচনা কৰি এনআইচি-চণ্ডীগড়ে ন্যায় সেতু এপ্লিকেচন প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন আন্তঃসংস্থা সমন্বয়, তথ্য-চালিত পুলিচিং আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ ফৌজদাৰী ন্যায় প্ৰদান সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠে। উক্ত এপ্লিকেচনৰ কাৰ্য্যকৰীকৰণ আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূতাৰ সৈতে জড়িত অধিক বিৱৰণ এই মন্ত্ৰালয়ত মজুত ৰখা নহয়।
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বণ্ডী সঞ্জয় কুমাৰে ৰাজ্যসভাত এটা প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত এই কথা সদৰী কৰে।