Ministry of Home Affairs
STATUS OF IMPLEMENTATION OF E-SAKSHYA AND NYAYA SETU APPS
11 FEB 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public order’ are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibilities to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including investigation and prosecution of crime and criminals rest with the respective State/UT Governments which are competent to deal with such offenses under the extant provisions of law. This also includes the implementation, deployment, operational usage, data generation, training of police personnel, and day-to-day functioning of applications across police stations, as well as any assessment thereof.
MHA has launched the eSakshya App and underscored the need for its effective adoption by States and Union Territories in accordance with the provisions of the Naveen Nyaya Sanhitas. It is one of the applications introduced as part of the implementation of the Naveen Nyaya Sanhitas to support Investigating Officers. The application is designed to facilitate capture, storage, and retrieval of evidence through videography and photography, and also enables the recording of witness statements. As per available information, e-Sakshya application is being used in 15,899 Police Stations across 35 States/UTs.
The information on the number of FIRs, witness statements, and digital evidence records uploaded through these apps since their launch, are under the purview of the respective State/UT Governments. These details are not maintained with this Ministry.
As per the available information, Nyaya Setu application was developed by NIC, Chandigarh in consultation with Chandigarh Police, to enable seamless inter-agency coordination, data-driven policing and efficient criminal justice delivery. Further details related to the implementation and effectiveness of the said application are not maintained with this Ministry.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
ई-साक्ष्य और न्याय सेतु ऐप्स के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति
11 FEB 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अंतर्गत ‘पुलिस’ और ‘लोक व्यवस्था’ राज्य के विषय हैं। कानून और व्यवस्था बनाए रखने, नागरिकों के जीवन और संपत्ति की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने, जिसमें अपराधों और अपराधियों की जांच तथा अभियोजन शामिल है, की जिम्मेदारी संबंधित राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों पर है, जो प्रचलित विधिक प्रावधानों के तहत ऐसे अपराधों से निपटने के लिए सक्षम हैं। इसमें पुलिस थानों में एप्लिकेशंस के कार्यान्वयन, तैनाती, परिचालन उपयोग, डेटा तैयार करने, पुलिस कर्मियों के प्रशिक्षण और दैनिक कार्यप्रणाली तथा उनके किसी भी प्रकार के आकलन को भी शामिल किया गया है।
गृह मंत्रालय ने ई–साक्ष्य ऐप लॉन्च किया है और नवीन न्याय संहिताओं के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा इसको प्रभावी रूप से उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है। यह एप्लिकेशन नवीन न्याय संहिताओं के कार्यान्वयन के हिस्से के रूप में जांच अधिकारियों का समर्थन करने हेतु प्रस्तुत किए गए अनुप्रयोगों में से एक है। यह एप्लिकेशन वीडियोग्राफी और फोटोग्राफी के माध्यम से साक्ष्य के संकलन, भंडारण और पुनर्प्राप्ति को सुगम बनाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है तथा गवाहों के बयान दर्ज करने की सुविधा भी प्रदान करता है। उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, ई–साक्ष्य एप्लिकेशन का उपयोग 35 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 15,899 पुलिस थानों में किया जा रहा है।
इन ऐप्स की शुरुआत होने के बाद से इनके माध्यम से अपलोड की गई एफआईआर की संख्या, गवाहों के बयान और डिजिटल साक्ष्य अभिलेखों संबंधी जानकारी संबंधित राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आती है। ये विवरण गृह मंत्रालय के पास नहीं रखे जाते हैं।
उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, न्याय सेतु एप्लिकेशन को एनआईसी, चंडीगढ़ द्वारा चंडीगढ़ पुलिस के परामर्श से विकसित किया गया था, ताकि निर्बाध अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय, डेटा-आधारित पुलिसिंग और प्रभावी आपराधिक न्याय प्रदान करना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। उक्त एप्लिकेशन के कार्यान्वयन और प्रभावशीलता से संबंधित आगे के विवरण इस मंत्रालय के पास संधारित नहीं किए जाते हैं।
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।