Ministry of Home Affairs
eAWAS SYSTEM IN CENTRAL ARMED POLICE FORCES
11 FEB 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
CAPF eAwas web-portal has been launched on 01.09.2022 for online allotment of family accommodation to personnel of CAPFs & AR.
From 01.09.2022 to 05.02.2026, total 1,46,566 family accommodation have been allotted to the personnel of CAPFs & AR through CAPF eAwas. Force-wise detail is enclosed at Annexure-I.
Yes. Total 1,324 accommodation have been allotted through Inter-force Allotment of Quarters to personnel of CAPFs & AR.
Force-wise allotment of family accommodation to personnel of CAPFs & AR
CAPFs
No. of CAPFs & AR personnel who have been allotted family accommodation
Assam Rifles
7,611
Border Security Force
48,854
Central Industrial Security Force
7,066
Central Reserve Police Force
50,812
Indo Tibetan Border Police
18,324
Sashastra Seema Bal
13,899
Total
1,46,566
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों में ईडब्ल्यूएस प्रणाली
11 FEB 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सीएपीएफ) एवं असम राइफल्स (एआर) कर्मियों को पारिवारिक आवास के ऑनलाइन आवंटन के लिए सीएपीएफ ई-आवास वेब-पोर्टल एक सितंबर, 2022 को लॉन्च किया गया है।
एक सितंबर 2022 से पांच फरवरी 2026 तक, सीएपीएफ ई-आवास के माध्यम से सीएपीएफ एवं एआर कर्मियों को कुल 1,46,566 पारिवारिक आवास आवंटित किए गए हैं। बलवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में संलग्न है।
अंतर-बल आवंटन के माध्यम से सीएपीएफ और एआर के कर्मियों को कुल 1,324 आवास आवंटित किए गए हैं।
सीएपीएफ और एआर कर्मियों के लिए पारिवारिक आवास का बलवार आवंटन
सीएपीएफ
सीएपीएफ और एआर कर्मियों की संख्या जिन्हें पारिवारिक आवास आवंटित किया गया है
असम राइफल्स
7,611
सीमा सुरक्षा बल
48,854
केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल
7,066
केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल
50,812
भारत तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस
18,324
सशस्त्र सीमा बल
13,899
कुल
1,46,566
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।