Ministry of Home Affairs
FINANCIAL OUTYLAY FOR POLICE MODERNIZATION
11 FEB 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
I) State Police Forces
The Centre supplements State/UTs efforts through the Assistance to States & UTs for Modernization of Police (ASUMP) scheme. Its objective is to strengthen police infrastructure at the cutting-edge level by equipping police stations with modern technology, weapons, communication systems, mobility and selective infrastructure such as police stations and housing. An outlay of ₹4,846 crore has been approved for 2021–22 to 2025–26.
II) Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs):
Modernisation Plan-IV with an outlay of ₹1,523 crore (01.01.2022–31.03.2026) covers forces such as BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, Assam Rifles, NSG, and SSB. The plan focuses on upgrading weapons, surveillance, communication equipment, vehicles, and protective gear to meet current security challenges.
A streamlined methodology has been developed by MHA and DRDO for induction of DRDO-developed products in CAPFs. Firstly, operational requirements (ORs) are projected by MHA (user CAPFs); then QRs/TDs are formulated by DRDO; and finalized by CAPFs in collaboration. Then, based on the Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) with quantity finalized by Apex Council, system is developed by the DRDO with Development-cum Production Partner (DcPP)/Production Agency (PA). Then after User Trials and Intimation of Transfer of Technology (ToT) partner to user CAPF(s) by DRDO, supply orders are placed by user CAPFs.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
পুলিশ বাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য আর্থিক সংস্থান
11 FEB 2026 4:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পুলিশবাহিনীগুলির আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য অ্যাসিস্টান্স টু স্টেটস অ্যান্ড ইউনিয়ন টেরিটোরিজ ফর মডার্নাইজেশন অফ পুলিশ দ্য এএসইউএমপি – প্রকল্পের আওতায় রাজ্যগুলিকে সহায়তা করে থাকে। দেশের বিভিন্ন পুলিশ স্টেশনের আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যহার, অস্ত্রশস্ত্র, উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা, কিছু কিছু ক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়নে এই অর্থ ব্যয় করা হয়। ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ সময়কালে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্যগুলির জন্য ৪,৮৪৬ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে।
বিএসএফ, সিআরপিএফ, সিআইএসএফ, আইটিবিপি, আসাম রাইফেলস, এনএসজি এবং এসএসবি-র মতো কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীগুলির জন্য ২০২২-এর পয়লা জানুয়ারি থেকে ২০২৬-এর ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত ১,৫২৩ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এই অর্থ দিয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট বাহিনীগুলির জন্য অত্যাধুনিক অস্ত্রশস্ত্র, সরঞ্জাম, যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা, গাড়ি সহ বিভিন্ন নিরাপত্তার সরঞ্জাম কেনা হয়।
প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থার তৈরি বিভিন্ন সরঞ্জামও কেন্দ্রীয় বাহিনীগুলিকে পাঠানো হয়।
রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই।