Ministry of Home Affairs
FINANCIAL OUTYLAY FOR POLICE MODERNIZATION
11 FEB 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
I) State Police Forces
The Centre supplements State/UTs efforts through the Assistance to States & UTs for Modernization of Police (ASUMP) scheme. Its objective is to strengthen police infrastructure at the cutting-edge level by equipping police stations with modern technology, weapons, communication systems, mobility and selective infrastructure such as police stations and housing. An outlay of ₹4,846 crore has been approved for 2021–22 to 2025–26.
II) Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs):
Modernisation Plan-IV with an outlay of ₹1,523 crore (01.01.2022–31.03.2026) covers forces such as BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, Assam Rifles, NSG, and SSB. The plan focuses on upgrading weapons, surveillance, communication equipment, vehicles, and protective gear to meet current security challenges.
A streamlined methodology has been developed by MHA and DRDO for induction of DRDO-developed products in CAPFs. Firstly, operational requirements (ORs) are projected by MHA (user CAPFs); then QRs/TDs are formulated by DRDO; and finalized by CAPFs in collaboration. Then, based on the Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) with quantity finalized by Apex Council, system is developed by the DRDO with Development-cum Production Partner (DcPP)/Production Agency (PA). Then after User Trials and Intimation of Transfer of Technology (ToT) partner to user CAPF(s) by DRDO, supply orders are placed by user CAPFs.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
पुलिस आधुनिकीकरण हेतु वित्तीय परिव्यय
11 FEB 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
I) राज्य पुलिस बल
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पुलिस आधुनिकीकरण सहायता (एएसयूएमपी) योजना के माध्यम से उनके प्रयासों में केंद्र सरकार सहयोग करती है। इसका उद्देश्य पुलिस स्टेशनों को आधुनिक तकनीक, हथियार, संचार प्रणाली, आवागमन और पुलिस स्टेशन और आवास सुविधाओं जैसे चुनिंदा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से सुसज्जित करके पुलिस तंत्र को अत्याधुनिक स्तर पर मजबूत करना है। 2021-22 से 2025-26 के लिए 4,846 करोड़ रूपये का परिव्यय स्वीकृत किया गया है।
II) केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सीएपीएफ):
1,523 करोड़ रूपये के परिव्यय से आधुनिकीकरण योजना-IV (01.01.2022–31.03.2026) में बीएसएफ, सीआरपीएफ, सीआईएसएफ, आईटीबीपी, असम राइफल्स, एनएसजी और एसएसबी जैसे बल शामिल हैं। इस योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य वर्तमान सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए हथियारों, निगरानी, ​​संचार उपकरणों, वाहनों और सुरक्षात्मक उपकरणों को उन्नत करना है।
गृह मंत्रालय और डीआरडीओ ने सीएपीएफ में डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित उत्पादों को शामिल करने के लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित कार्यप्रणाली विकसित की है। सर्वप्रथम, गृह मंत्रालय (उपयोगकर्ता सीएपीएफ) द्वारा परिचालन आवश्यकताओं का अनुमान लगाया जाता है; फिर डीआरडीओ द्वारा क्यूआर/टीडी तैयार किए जाते हैं; और सीएपीएफ के सहयोग से इन्हें अंतिम रूप दिया जाता है। इसके बाद, सर्वोच्च परिषद द्वारा अंतिम रूप दी गई मात्रा के साथ आवश्यकता की स्वीकृति (एओएन) के आधार पर, डीआरडीओ विकास-सह-उत्पादन साझेदार (डीसीपीपी)/उत्पादन एजेंसी (पीए) के साथ मिलकर प्रणाली विकसित करता है। फिर डीआरडीओ द्वारा उपयोगकर्ता परीक्षण और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण (टीओटी) साझेदार को डीआरडीओ द्वारा सूचित किए जाने के बाद, उपयोगकर्ता सीएपीएफ द्वारा आपूर्ति आदेश दिए जाते हैं।
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।