Ministry of Home Affairs
FINANCIAL OUTYLAY FOR POLICE MODERNIZATION
11 FEB 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
I) State Police Forces
The Centre supplements State/UTs efforts through the Assistance to States & UTs for Modernization of Police (ASUMP) scheme. Its objective is to strengthen police infrastructure at the cutting-edge level by equipping police stations with modern technology, weapons, communication systems, mobility and selective infrastructure such as police stations and housing. An outlay of ₹4,846 crore has been approved for 2021–22 to 2025–26.
II) Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs):
Modernisation Plan-IV with an outlay of ₹1,523 crore (01.01.2022–31.03.2026) covers forces such as BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, Assam Rifles, NSG, and SSB. The plan focuses on upgrading weapons, surveillance, communication equipment, vehicles, and protective gear to meet current security challenges.
A streamlined methodology has been developed by MHA and DRDO for induction of DRDO-developed products in CAPFs. Firstly, operational requirements (ORs) are projected by MHA (user CAPFs); then QRs/TDs are formulated by DRDO; and finalized by CAPFs in collaboration. Then, based on the Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) with quantity finalized by Apex Council, system is developed by the DRDO with Development-cum Production Partner (DcPP)/Production Agency (PA). Then after User Trials and Intimation of Transfer of Technology (ToT) partner to user CAPF(s) by DRDO, supply orders are placed by user CAPFs.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
আৰক্ষীৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় ব্যয়
11 FEB 2026 4:39PM by PIB Guwahati
I) ৰাজ্যিক আৰক্ষী বাহিনী
কেন্দ্ৰই আৰক্ষীৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ সমৰ্থন (ASUMP) আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ প্ৰচেষ্টালৈ বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াই আহিছে। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে আৰক্ষী থানাসমূহক আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি, অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ, যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা, ম’বিলিটি আৰু নিৰ্বাচিত আন্তঃগাঁথনি যেনেঃ আৰক্ষী থানা আৰু গৃহ নিৰ্মাণৰ দ্বাৰা সমৃদ্ধ কৰি অত্যাধুনিক পৰ্য্যায়ত আৰক্ষীৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিক শক্তিশালী কৰা। ইয়াৰ অৰ্থে ২০২১–২২ ৰ পৰা ২০২৫–২৬ লৈকে ৪,৮৪৬ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে।
II) কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনী (CAPF):
১,৫২৩ কোটি টকা (০১-০১-২০২২–৩১-০৩-২০২৬) ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে আধুনিকীকৰণ পৰিকল্পনা-IV এ বিএছএফ, চিআৰপিএফ, চিআইএছএফ, আইটিবিপি, আছাম ৰাইফলছ, এনএছজি আৰু এছএছবি-ৰ দৰে বাহিনীসমূহক সামৰি লৈছে। এই পৰিকল্পনাত বৰ্তমানৰ নিৰাপত্তাজনিত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ, নিৰীক্ষণ, যোগাযোগৰ আহিলা, বাহন আৰু সুৰক্ষা সামগ্ৰীৰ উন্নীতকৰণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে।
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয় (MHA) আৰু ডিআৰডিঅ’-এ চিএপিএফ-ত ডিআৰডিঅ’ৰ দ্বাৰা বিকশিত সামগ্ৰীসমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ বাবে এক সুশৃংখলিত পদ্ধতি যুগুত কৰিছে।
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়ে ৰাজ্যসভাত এটা প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত এই কথা সদৰী কৰে।