अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद का प्रश्न: परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र
11 FEB 2026 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
देश में अभी 24 परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र (आरएपीएस-1 को छोड़कर) वाणिज्यिक संचालन में हैं, जिनकी कुल क्षमता 8,780 MW है।
सरकार ने परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन में बताए गए 2047 तक 100 GW परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता तक पहुंचने के लिए रूपरेखा तैयार की है। इस रूपरेखा के अनुसार अभी परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता 8.78 GW (आरएपीएस-1 को छोड़कर) है। अभी लागू होने के अलग-अलग चरण पर विद्यमान परियोजनाएं जब धीरे-धीरे पूरी हो जाएंगी तो यह क्षमता 2031-32 तक लगभग 22 GW तक पहुंचने की संभावना है। एनपीसीआईएल 2032 के बाद 32 GW की और परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता बनाने की सोच रहा है, जिसमें 2047 तक देसी प्रेशराइज्ड हेवी वॉटर रिएक्टर (पीएचडब्ल्यूआर) और लाइट वॉटर रिएक्टर (एलडब्ल्यूआर) शामिल होंगे, जिससे क्षमता लगभग 54 GW हो जाएगी। इस रूपरेखा के अनुसार, बाकी 46 GW अन्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम (केंद्रीय और राज्य), राज्य सरकारों, प्राइवेट सेक्टर और अलग-अलग बिज़नेस मॉडल में संयुक्त उपक्रम द्वारा अलग-अलग टेक्नोलॉजी वाले रिएक्टरों के साथ बनाए जाने की आशा है।
BHAVINI अभी तमिलनाडु के कलपक्कम में 500 MWe प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर (पीएफबीआर) प्रोजेक्ट शुरू कर रहा है। सरकार ने तमिलनाडु के कलपक्कम में एफबीआर 1 और 2 प्रोजेक्ट की 2 x 500 MWe ट्विन यूनिट के लिए प्री-प्रोजेक्ट एक्टिविटी करने की मंज़ूरी दे दी है। पीएफबीआर की पहली क्रिटिकैलिटी मिलने पर, एफबीआर 1 और 2 प्रोजेक्ट के लिए फाइनेंशियल मंज़ूरी के लिए सरकार से संपर्क किया जाएगा। परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग एक छोटा डेमो पिघले हुए नमक का रिएक्टर बनाने की प्रोसेस में है। इसका उद्देश्य थोरियम के अच्छे इस्तेमाल के लिए ज़रूरी प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रदर्शन करना है। पिघले हुए नमक के डेमो रिएक्टर के लिए स्पेशल मटीरियल, पिघले हुए फ्लोराइड नमक की केमिस्ट्री, कंपोनेंट डेवलपमेंट के विकास और क्वालिफिकेशन पर अनुसंधान एवं विकास चल रहा है। इस डेमो रिएक्टर के सफल ऑपरेशन के बाद, इसके ज़्यादा पावर वाले संस्करण का वाणिज्यिक संचालन शुरू किया जाएगा।
आंध्र प्रदेश के विज़ग में परमाणु अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र बनाया जा रहा है।

Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR POWER PLANTS
11 FEB 2026 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, there are 24 nuclear power plants (excluding RAPS-1) in commercial operation in the country with a total capacity of 8,780 MW.
The Government has drawn up a roadmap for reaching the 100 GW nuclear power capacity by 2047 as announced in the Nuclear Energy Mission. As per the roadmap, the present nuclear power capacity of 8.78 GW (excluding RAPS-1) is expected to reach about 22 GW by 2031-32 on progressive completion of projects presently at various stages of implementation. Another 32 GW of nuclear power capacity is envisaged to be set up beyond 2032 by NPCIL, comprising of indigenous Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors (PHWR) and Light Water Reactors (LWR) by 2047 taking the capacity to about 54 GW. As per the roadmap, the balance of 46 GW is expected to be set up by other Public Sector Enterprises (Central & State), State Governments, Private sector and Joint Ventures in different business models, comprising of reactors of different technologies.
BHAVINI is currently commissioning a 500 MWe Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) project at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu. Government has accorded approval to carry out pre-project activities for 2 x 500 MWe twin unit of FBR 1&2 project at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu. On attaining first criticality of PFBR, Government will be approached for financial sanction of FBR 1 & 2 projects.
The Department of Atomic Energy is in the process of development of a small demonstration molten salt reactor aimed to demonstrate the technologies required for the efficient utilisation of thorium. R&D on development and qualification of special materials, molten fluoride salt chemistry, component development is in progress for molten salt demonstration reactor. Commercial operation of a higher power version of this reactor will be taken up on successful operation of this demonstration reactor.
A nuclear research and development centre is being established at Vizag, Andhra Pradesh.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.