Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Joint State Level Khadi and PMEGP Exhibition inaugurated in Guwahati by KVIC Chairman
634 machines and toolkits distributed to 460 beneficiaries
Over 77,000 people received employment opportunities in Assam over last three years under PMEGP: KVIC Chairman
11 FEB 2026 4:51PM by PIB Guwahati
Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India, inaugurated the Joint State Level Khadi and Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) Exhibition at the playground of Arya Vidyapeeth College in Guwahati yesterday. On this occasion, 460 artisans were distributed 634 machines and toolkits under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana Scheme of the Ministry. These included 220 electric pottery wheels for potters, 300 bee boxes for beekeeping, 60 sewing machines, and equipment related to 54 different village industry activities. In addition, certificates were given to 100 trained artisans who had received training at the MDTC.
On this occasion, Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, KVIC, in his address, said that this event is a significant step towards realising Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' and 'Vocal for Local', providing artisans and entrepreneurs with an opportunity to connect with the market. He further added that Khadi and village industries have become a strong foundation for a self-reliant India. He said that Assam is the gateway to Northeast India, and the skills of its artisans are giving a new direction to the nation’s rural economy. He expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister for the 'Mahatma Gandhi Gram Swaraj Initiative' announced in the recent Union Budget, stating that it will provide artisans associated with Khadi and handicrafts with better access to training, quality improvement, branding, and national and international markets. He further informed that the 'Khadi Revolution' has propelled the business of Khadi and village industries to over Rs.1,70,000 crore in the last 11 years, while employing more than 2 crore people during this period.
Regarding the achievements of the KVIC Guwahati State Office, Chairman KVIC said that significant progress has been made under the PMEGP, Khadi Vikas Yojana Scheme, and Gramodyog Vikas Yojana Scheme in the last three years. During this period, thousands of artisans have been provided employment through a total of 25 active Khadi institutions in the state. Under the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), a total of 9,668 micro-units were established during the period 2022-23 to 2025- 26 (up to January 31, 2026), for which a margin money subsidy of over Rs. 258 crore was disbursed, providing employment opportunities to more than 77,344 people. Under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana Scheme (GVY), 3150 artisans in the state have been provided with 3170 machines, equipment, and toolkits in the last three years, giving a new drive to entrepreneurship, self-employment, and self-reliance in rural areas.
The inauguration ceremony was attended by representatives of Khadi institutions, beneficiaries of the PMEGP scheme, Khadi workers, as well as officers and employees of the Assam government and KVIC.
The exhibition which will run till 19th February features a total of 90 stalls from artisans and entrepreneurs from various states, including Assam, West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, and Maharashtra, showcasing swadeshi and eco-friendly products related to Khadi, Village industries, and PMEGP.

ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যম মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেভিআইচি-ৰ অধ্যক্ষই গুৱাহাটীত যৌথ ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্য্যায়ৰ খাদী আৰু পিএমইজিপি প্ৰদৰ্শনী উদ্বোধন কৰে
৪৬০ গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক ৬৩৪ টা মেচিন আৰু টুলকিট বিতৰণ
পিএমইজিপি-ৰ অধীনত বিগত তিনি বছৰত অসমত ৭৭ হাজাৰৰো অধিক লোকে নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছেঃ কেভিআইচি-ৰ অধ্যক্ষ
11 FEB 2026 4:51PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘু আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অন্তৰ্গত খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ আয়োগৰ (KVIC) অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী মনোজ কুমাৰে কালি গুৱাহাটীৰ আৰ্য্য বিদ্যাপীঠ মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ খেলপথাৰত যৌথ ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্য্যায়ৰ খাদী আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি কাৰ্য্যক্ৰম (PMEGP) প্ৰদৰ্শনী উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ বিকাশ যোজনা আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৪৬০ গৰাকী শিল্পীক ৬৩৪ টা মেচিন আৰু টুলকিট বিতৰণ কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে মৃৎশিল্পীসকললৈ ২২০ টা ইলেক্ট্ৰিক পটাৰী হুইল, মৌপালনৰ বাবে ৩০০ টা মৌবাহ, ৬০ টা চিলাই মেচিন আৰু ৫৪ টা ভিন্ন গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ ক্ৰিয়া-কলাপৰ সৈতে জড়িত আহিলা। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও এমডিটিচি-ত প্ৰশিক্ষণ লাভ কৰা ১০০ গৰাকী শিল্পীক প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
ইয়াত ভাষণ প্ৰদানেৰে কেভিআইচি-ৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী মনোজ কুমাৰে কয় যে এই কাৰ্য্যসূচী হৈছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ আৰু ‘ভকেল ফৰ লোকেল’ দৃষ্টিভংগীক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ দিশত এটি উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ। এই দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে শিল্পী আৰু উদ্যোগীসকলক বজাৰৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগসমূহ এখনি আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী ভেটি হৈ পৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে অসম হৈছে উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ দুৱাৰমুখ আৰু ইয়াৰ শিল্পীসকলৰ দক্ষতাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিক এক নতুন মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। শেহতীয়াকৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেটত ঘোষণা কৰা ‘মহাত্মা গান্ধী গ্ৰাম স্বৰাজ পদক্ষেপ’ৰ বাবে তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক কৃতজ্ঞতা জনাই কয় যে এই পদক্ষেপৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত খাদী আৰু হস্তশিল্পৰ সৈতে জড়িত শিল্পীসকলে প্ৰশিক্ষণ, গুণমানৰ অগ্ৰগতি, ব্ৰেণ্ডিং আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তথা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰত ব্যাপক প্ৰৱেশৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব। তেওঁ আৰু জনাই যে ‘খাদী বিপ্লৱ’ৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত বিগত ১১ বছৰত খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগৰ ব্যৱসায় ১,৭০,০০০ কোটিৰো অধিক টকাত উপনীত হৈছে। একেদৰে এই সময়ছোৱাত ২ কোটিৰো অধিক লোকে নিয়োগ লাভ কৰিছে।
কেভিআইচি-ৰ গুৱাহাটী ৰাজ্যিক কাৰ্য্যালয়ৰ সাফল্যৰাজি সম্পৰ্কে ব্যক্ত কৰি কেভিআইচি-ৰ অধ্যক্ষগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বিগত তিনি বছৰত পিএমইজিপি, খাদী বিকাশ যোজনা আঁচনি আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ বিকাশ যোজনা আঁচনিৰ অধীনত যথেষ্ট অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰা হৈছে। এই সময়ছোৱাত ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুঠ ২৫ টা সক্ৰিয় খাদী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ শিল্পীক নিয়োগ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমৰ (PMEGP) অধীনত ২০২২-২৩ ৰ পৰা ২০২৫- ২৬ লৈকে (৩১ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২৬ পৰ্য্যন্ত) মুঠ ৯,৬৬৮ টা মাইক্ৰ’-ইউনিট স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে ২৫৮ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মাৰ্জিন মানি ৰাজসাহায্য আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত ৭৭,৩৪৪-ৰো অধিক লোকে নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছে। গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ বিকাশ যোজনা আঁচনিৰ (GVY) অধীনত ৰাজ্যখনৰ ৩১৫০ গৰাকী শিল্পীক যোৱা তিনি বছৰত ৩১৭০ টা মেচিন, আহিলা আৰু টুলকিট প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। এই পদক্ষেপে গ্ৰামাঞ্চলসমূহত উদ্যমিতা, স্ব-নিয়োজন আৰু আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰতাক এক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
এই উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত খাদী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকল, পিএমইজিপি আঁচনিৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকল, খাদী কৰ্মীসকলৰ লগতে অসম চৰকাৰ আৰু কেভিআইচি-ৰ বিষয়া-কৰ্মচাৰীসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
১৯ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈকে অব্যাহত থাকিবলগীয়া এই প্ৰদৰ্শনীত অসম, পশ্চিম বংগ, বিহাৰ, ঝাৰখণ্ড, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ শিল্পী আৰু উদ্যোগীসকলৰ মুঠ ৯০ টা ষ্টলত খাদী, গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ আৰু পিএমইজিপি-ৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কীয় স্বদেশী আৰু পৰিবেশ-অনুকূল সামগ্ৰী-সম্ভাৰ থূপাই-প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হৈছে।