UPSC
UPSC to Open Three-Day “Correction Window” as a One Time Measure for Civil Services Examination & Indian Forest Service Examination, 2026
11 FEB 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) is planning to open a three-day “Correction Window” as a one-time measure for aspirants/candidates to rectify mistakes in the application forms submitted for the Civil Services Examination (CSE), 2026 and Indian Forest Service (IFoS) Examination, 2026. The Correction Window will provide candidates an opportunity to edit their details and make necessary corrections in the Common Application Form and the Examination Application Form, as applicable. A similar correction facility had also been provided last year for candidates of the NDA & NA Examination (II), 2025 and the CDS Examination (II), 2025.
The UPSC Online Application Portal consists of four parts, arranged in separate cards on the home page. Three of these - Account Creation, Universal Registration and Common Application Form - contain information common to all examinations and can be filled at any time by candidates. The fourth part, i.e. Examinations, is the examination specific module and contains examination notices, the Examination Application and application status.
Speaking about the “correction window”, UPSC Chairman Dr. Ajay Kumar said, “The Commission remains committed to making the application process more accessible, transparent and candidate-friendly. While the portal incorporates multiple checks before final submission, a limited correction facility is being provided as a one-time measure to ensure integrity of the application process and address genuine concerns of applicants.”
The three-day Correction Window will open after the closing of the online application process. Detailed instructions regarding the exact dates and scope of permissible corrections will be notified on the Commission’s website in due course.
The new Online Application Portal was launched on 28 May 2025, replacing the earlier One Time Registration (OTR) module. Applications for Civil Services Examination, 2026 and Indian Forest Service Examination, 2026 are being accepted through this portal.

કેન્દ્રીય જાહેર સેવા આયોગ
UPSC સિવિલ સર્વિસીસ પરીક્ષા અને ભારતીય વન સેવા પરીક્ષા, 2026 માટે એક વખતની તક તરીકે ત્રણ દિવસીય “કરેક્શન વિન્ડો” ખોલશે
11 FEB 2026 5:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુનિયન પબ્લિક સર્વિસ કમિશન (UPSC) સિવિલ સર્વિસીસ એક્ઝામિનેશન (CSE), 2026 અને ઇન્ડિયન ફોરેસ્ટ સર્વિસ (IFoS) એક્ઝામિનેશન, 2026 માટે સબમિટ કરેલા એપ્લિકેશન ફોર્મમાં ભૂલો સુધારવા માટે ઉમેદવારો માટે એક વખતની તક (one-time measure) તરીકે ત્રણ દિવસીય “કરેક્શન વિન્ડો” (Correction Window) ખોલવાનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે. કરેક્શન વિન્ડો ઉમેદવારોને તેમની વિગતો સંપાદિત કરવાની અને કોમન એપ્લિકેશન ફોર્મ અને એક્ઝામિનેશન એપ્લિકેશન ફોર્મમાં, જ્યાં લાગુ પડતું હોય ત્યાં, જરૂરી સુધારા કરવાની તક પૂરી પાડશે. આવી જ સુધારાની સુવિધા ગયા વર્ષે NDA અને NA પરીક્ષા (II), 2025 અને CDS પરીક્ષા (II), 2025 ના ઉમેદવારો માટે પણ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી હતી.
UPSC ઓનલાઇન એપ્લિકેશન પોર્ટલમાં ચાર ભાગોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે હોમ પેજ પર અલગ કાર્ડ્સમાં ગોઠવાયેલા છે. આમાંથી ત્રણ - એકાઉન્ટ ક્રિએશન (Account Creation), યુનિવર્સલ રજીસ્ટ્રેશન (Universal Registration) અને કોમન એપ્લિકેશન ફોર્મ (Common Application Form) - તમામ પરીક્ષાઓ માટે સામાન્ય માહિતી ધરાવે છે અને ઉમેદવારો દ્વારા કોઈપણ સમયે ભરી શકાય છે. ચોથો ભાગ, એટલે કે પરીક્ષાઓ (Examinations), એ પરીક્ષા લક્ષી મોડ્યુલ છે અને તેમાં પરીક્ષાની સૂચનાઓ, પરીક્ષાનું ફોર્મ અને અરજીની સ્થિતિ (status) હોય છે.
“કરેક્શન વિન્ડો” વિશે વાત કરતા, UPSC ના અધ્યક્ષ ડૉ. અજય કુમારે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “કમિશન અરજી પ્રક્રિયાને વધુ સુલભ, પારદર્શક અને ઉમેદવાર-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ બનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. પોર્ટલ અંતિમ સબમિશન પહેલાં બહુવિધ તપાસનો સમાવેશ કરે છે, તેમ છતાં અરજી પ્રક્રિયાની અખંડિતતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને અરજદારોની વાસ્તવિક ચિંતાઓને દૂર કરવા માટે એક વખતની તક તરીકે મર્યાદિત સુધારાની સુવિધા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી રહી છે.”
ઓનલાઇન અરજી પ્રક્રિયા બંધ થયા પછી ત્રણ દિવસીય કરેક્શન વિન્ડો ખુલશે. ચોક્કસ તારીખો અને માન્ય સુધારાઓના વ્યાપ અંગેની વિગતવાર સૂચનાઓ યોગ્ય સમયે કમિશનની વેબસાઇટ પર સૂચિત કરવામાં આવશે.
નવું ઓનલાઇન એપ્લિકેશન પોર્ટલ 28 મે 2025 ના રોજ લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેણે અગાઉના વન ટાઈમ રજીસ્ટ્રેશન (OTR) મોડ્યુલનું સ્થાન લીધું હતું. સિવિલ સર્વિસીસ પરીક્ષા, 2026 અને ભારતીય વન સેવા પરીક્ષા, 2026 માટેની અરજીઓ આ પોર્ટલ દ્વારા સ્વીકારવામાં આવી રહી છે.